Great Olympians

Biographies - LUT


Vladimir Yakovlevich Lutchenko

B. 1949-01-02, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Karl August Luther

Olympic Competitor nr 5471


Ernst Lüthi

B. 1954-02-20, Langnau im Emmenthal, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Fred Lüthi

B. 1930-03-07, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.00084
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 0.00017
0.00101


Friedrich Lüthi

Olympic Competitor nr 1185


Hans Lüthi

B. 1939-03-15, Zürich, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 16th 9.6
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 16th 4.8
13.4


Hanspeter Lüthi

B. 1944-04-27, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 8th 192
192


Carl Lüthje

Olympic Competitor nr 5760


Fritz "Fred" Lutkefedder

B. 1910-04-15, Essen, Germany, lived in Philadelphia, represented the USA; D. 1986-04-28
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Frances Lütken

B. 1950-10-02, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, Great Britain
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 42nd -4.40
Women's 10 kilometres 36th -3.16
0.0002


Nicolaas Beranrdus "Nico" Lutkeveld

B. 1916-09-09, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1997-12-14
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Alfons Lütke Westhues

B. 1930-05-17, Westbevern, N-W, Germany; D. 2004-03-08
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 11th 80
Jumping, Team gold 1600
1680


August Lütke Westhues

B. 1926-07-25, Westbevern, N-W, Germany; D. 2000-09-01
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 silver)
1956 HP
Eventing, Individual silver 5000
Eventing, Team silver 1000
6000


Jan Walenty Lutomski

B. 1937-01-20, Poznań, Poland; D. 2016-12-30
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:12th 40
40.04


Mikhail Andreyevich Lutsenko

B. 1948-05-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500

He was the coach of the 1980 Soviet women's team.


Kjell Evert Lutteman

B. 1937-05-01, Stockholm, Sweden
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Two−Man 12th 50
Four−Man 11th 48
98


Johanna Lüttge

competed in 1964 as

Johanna Hübner-Lüttge

B. 1936-03-10, Gebesee, Thür., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Shot Put 11th silver 9th 6336
6336


Rudolf "Rudi" Lüttge

B. 1922-12-19, Ilsenburg, S-A, lived in Braunschweig, Germany; D. 2016-09-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 50km Walk 13th 25.6
25.6


Hans Joachim Lüttich

Olympic Competitor nr 5380


Bernard Luttikhuizen

B. 1947-11-28, Beverwijk, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


Bumphen Luttimol

represented Thailand
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team R1 54
54


Gabrielle Lutz

B. 1935-12-04, Mulhouse, France; D. 2011-08-03
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres SF:4th 68
68


Georges Lutz

Olympic Competitor nr 3494


Hans Lutz

B. 1949-03-31, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit bronze 3840
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
8640


Karl Lutz

B. 1914-02-23, from Wien, represented Austria
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Mark Edward Lutz

B. 1951-12-23, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:5th -3.95
0.00095


Manuela Lutze

B. 1974-03-20, Blankenburg, Germany
Rowing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Quadruple Sculls gold gold bronze 17280
Double Sculls fifth 1875
19155


Willy Lützow

Olympic Competitor nr 5907


Written 2001-09-20 - last modified 2022-07-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.