Great Olympians

Biographies - PAL


Amrit Pal

B. 1939-06-05, Gurdaspur, Punj., India
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:26th 0.096
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:11th 16
16.096


Pál György

B. 1939-03-29, Budapest, Hungary
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Krishna Chandra Pal

B. 1934, from Kolkata, represented India; D. 2009-10-14
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Pál Tibor

B. 1935-09-15, Budapest, Hungary
Football (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Henryk Stefan "Hubert" Pala

B. 1933-09-04, Chorzów, Poland; D. 2007-09-05
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Hermenegildo Palacio Cantero

B. 1956-04-13, represented Cuba
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
Men's Eights 10th 8th 178
226


Orlando Palacios Castillo

B. 1954-03-16, represented Cuba
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Teodoro F. Palacios Flores

B. 1939-01-07, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala; D. 2019-08-17
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Juan Paladino

B. 1925-02-17, Montevideo, Uruguay
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00000045
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:7th R2:5th 0.125
22.87500045


Viktor Palagin

B. 1945-06-12, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Men's Platform fifth 1000
1000


Themistoklis Palaiologos

Olympic Competitor nr 2981


Palamdorjiin Bayar

B. 1941-05-25, represented Mongolia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Christian Palant

B. 1924-09-21, represented France
Modern Pentathlon
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual 28th 42nd 0.03845
Men's Team 12th 10
10.03845


Palardi

represented Italy
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:ac -4.38
0.000038

Olympic Competitor nr 267


Christine Palau

represented France
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 10th 50
50


Miquel Palau i Claveras

B. 1901-06-18, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1987-03-09
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:11th 0.0043
Men's 3000 m Team R1:4th 82
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
82.00462


Miguel Palau i Vila

B. 1928-08-24, Puerta de la Selva, Spain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:3rd 5.1
5.1


Jan Louise Palchikoff

B. 1951-03-03, Culver City, Cal., USA
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Double Sculls fifth 1250
1250


Paul Palén

Olympic Competitor nr 5046


Joseph Paletta, Jr.

B. 1937-11-15, New York, NY, USA
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Foil, Team QF 143.5
143.553


Matilda Vilma Pálfyová

B. 1912-03-11, Kostolany nad Hornádom, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1944-09-23
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's Team combined silver 2000
2000


Maurice Palgen

Olympic Competitor nr 6379


José Veloso Palhares Costa

B. 1908-02-22, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1976-02-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:5th 0.00034
0.00034


Páli Imre

B. 1909-11-06, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Giovanni "Gianni" Paliaga

B. 1931-02-11, Trieste, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.5


Georgios Palikaris

B. 1946, Peireias, Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


John Charlton Palin

B. 1934-07-16, Madras (now Chennai), British India, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone fifth 54th 1000.00000016
1000.00000016


Ireneusz Paliński

B. 1932-05-13, Nuzewo, Poland; D. 2006-07-09
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) gold 13440
Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) bronze
13440


Ioannis Palios

B. 1946-06-20, Peireias, Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th R1:5th 16.6
16.6


Hermann Palka

B. 1921-03-21, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1952 HP
Men's Four fifth 750
750


Jiří Palko

B. 1941-03-17, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2014-02-02
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Franjo Palković

B. 1906, represented Yugoslavia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 9th 195
195

Franjo is usually Croatian.


Elisabeth "Lisi" Pall

B. 1951-02-15, Bischofshofen, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 27th 0.04
0.04


Olga Pall

B. 1947-12-03, Göstling an der Ybbs, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Women's Downhill gold 6400
Women's Giant Slalom fifth 1000
Women's Slalom 9th 160
7560


Sauli Aksel Pälli

B. 1912-09-23, Kymi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1960-12-13
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 47th 0.000006
0.000006


Terence "Terry" Palliser

B. 1948-03-22, Nottingham, England, Great Britain
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 59th -7.16
Men's 30 kilometres 55th -6.10
0.000000116


Wilfred Pallott

Olympic Competitor nr 4944


Jan "Jean" Palluch

B. 1923-12-23, Jadachy, Poland, represented France; D. 1971-02-17
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


(Bengt) Carl-Axel (Alvar) Palm

B. 1949-09-20, Täby, Sweden
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Gunnar Palm

B. 1915-02-22, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 1994-10-26
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 16th 8
Jumping, Team 11th 16
24


Hans Henrik Palm

B. 1956-07-19, Lyngby, Denmark
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 5.614
5.614


Kerstin Ulasdotter Palm

B. 1946-02-05, Malmö, Sweden
Fencing
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R2:6th fifth sixth BarR2 R2:5th BarR2 QF:5th 2278.161
2278.161


Valter Palm

B. 1905-12-1, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1994-11-03
Boxing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 R2 80.383
80.383


Viking Palm

B. 1923-10-13, Broby, Sweden; D. 2009-01-15
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Light heavyweight (-87 kg) gold 7th fourth 15750
15750


Amador Palma Iturraspe

B. 1902-08-14, Sestao, Spain; D. 1958-05-28
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf -
0.00032


Leopoldo Palma

Olympic Competitor nr 5554


Franc Palme

B. 1914-12-14, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 43rd 0.0000384
0.0000384


Henry Artur Palmé

B. 1907-09-04, Lomma, Sweden; D. 1987-06-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 13th 38.4
38.4


Melchor Palmeiro

B. 1923, represented Argentina
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 2.29
2.29


Arthur Palmer

Olympic Competitor nr 3166


(William) Barclay (Livingstone) Palmer

B. 1932-03-02, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Shot Put 12th 60
60


Bill Palmer

Olympic Competitor nr 3503


(Roger) Campbell Palmer

B. 1936-04-26, Loon Lake, Sask?, Canada
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Charles Palmer

Olympic Competitor nr 3221


Deborah "Debbie" Palmer

B. 1957-02-27, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 10th 100
Women's 100 m Backstroke 13th 25.6
Women's 200 m Backstroke 7th 400
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
589.6


Donald Robert "Don" Palmer

B. 1927, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 1980-11-01
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


Glenn Ivor Palmer

B. 1945-03-17, Worcester, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
34


Graham Charles Palmer

B. 1921-01-23, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-12
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 15th 7.5
7.5


Ian Palmer

B. 1941-09-04, Nedlands, WA, Australia
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 18th 3.2
3.2


Laurence James "Larry" Palmer

B. 1938-01-07, Malden, Mass., USA
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

The reserve goalkeeper, he was allowed to play the final two minutes of the final match.


Leslie Palmer

B. 1910-06-17, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Lillian Palmer

B. 1913-06-23, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2001-03
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1000


Michael John Palmer

B. 1935-11-06, St. Albans, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:8th 0.408
0.408


Robert W. Palmer

B. 1947-03-12, Auckland, New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 42nd -4.40
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -16.64
Men's Slalom R2:3rd -10.26
0.00004


Terry Joseph Palmer

B. 1952-02-20, Cambridge, Mass., USA
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Slalom 16th 6.4
6.4


Tyler Reuben Palmer

B. 1950-06-22, Kearsarge, NH, USA
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Slalom 9th 160
160


Winthrop Palmer, Jr.

B. 1906-12-05, Summit, NJ, USA; D. 1970-02-04
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Charles Anthony Palmer-Tomkinson

B. 1940-07-04, Twyford, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 56th -7.64
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
0.000000064


James Algernon Palmer-Tomkinson

B. 1915-04-03, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1952-01-07
Alpine Skiing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 14th dnf 24
Men's Downhill 74th -
24


Jeremy James Palmer-Tomkinson

B. 1943-11-04, Henley-on-Thames, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing & Luge
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 25th 0.1
Men's Giant Slalom 35th -2.10
Men's Slalom 30th 0.01
Men's Singles Luge 40th 30th 15th 15.01515
Doubles Luge 20th 20th 19th 4.5
19.62615


Eric Gustaf Adolf Palmgren

B. 1916-08-09, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2015-05-31
Sailing
1948 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Firefly) 15th 15
15


Giuseppe Palmieri

B. 1902-01-21, Tirani, Italy; D. 1989-10-13
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Antonella Palmisano

B. 1991-08-06, Moltola, Italy
Track & Field (1 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Women's 20 km Walk fourth gold 12000
12000


Palócz Endre

B. 1911-03-23, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1988-01-11
Fencing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Foil, Individual QF:7th SF:4th 85.072
Foil, Team SF:3rd bronze 845
930.075


Giulio Palmonella

B. 1919-03-14, Civitavecchia, Italy; D. 1982-04-20
Modern Pentathlon
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual 15th 39th 15.0002
Men's Team 11th 16
31.0002


Bengt Valdemar Palmquist

B. 1923-04-04, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1995-11-26
Sailing (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) gold 20th sixth 8801
8801


Björn Sture Palmqvist

B. 1944-03-15, Hanninge, Sweden
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team fourth fourth 1600
1600


Salvatore Palmucci

B. 1940-04-21, Roma, Italy, represented San Marino
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 40th 0.00015
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial dnf 0.003
0.00315


Matti Ilmari Paloheimo

B. 1935-12-04, Kajaani, Finland
Sailing
1976 HP
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) 18th 2.56
2.56


Rafael Palomar

B. 1951-07-19, represented Mexico
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team (10th) 32
32


José María Palomo Juez

B. 1946-07-24, Barcelona, Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 13th 32
32


Luis Palomo Pujol

B. 1906-03-04, Madrid, Spain
Shooting
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 17th 18th 9.84
Men's Free Pistol 38th 0.00038
9.84038


Víctor Palomo Juez

B. 1948-05-26, Barcelona, Spain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 18th 1.92
1.92


Virgilio Palomo Meza

B. 1956-05-28, represented Colombia
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Palotai Károly

B. 1935-09-11, Békéscsaba, Hungary; D. 2018-02-03
Football (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Palotás József

B. 1911-05-14, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1957-11-16
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Palotás Péter

B. 1929-06-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1967-05-17
Football (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jan Palouš

B. 1888-10-25, Česke Budějovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1971-09-25
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Teams bronze QU:3rd 1690
1690

Olympic Competitor nr 7038


Magnús Bergmann Pálsson

B. 1912-11-19, Reykjavík, Iceland; D. 1990-08-06
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Olaf Paltian

B. 1952-09-21, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 1200
1200


Gregorio Paltrinieri

B. 1994-09-05, Carpi, Italy
Swimming & Open Water Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's 800 m Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 1500 m Freestyle fifth gold fourth 11250
Men's 10km bronze 3840
19090


Uno Palu

B. 1933-02-08, Sindi, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Decathlon fourth 2400
2400


Edward Sebastian "Eddie" Palubinskas

B. 1950-09-17, Canberra, ACT, Australia
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 8th 208
208


Mieczysław Palus

B. 1921-08-31, Zaczernie, Poland; D. 1986-05-15
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320

He was the coach of the Polish Olympic team of 1956.


Kristjan Palusalu

B. 1908-03-10, Saulepi, Estonia; D.1987-07-17
Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 gold)
Freestyle 1936 HP
Heavyweight (+87 kg) gold 9600
Greco-Roman 1936 HP
Heavyweight (+87 kg) gold 9600
19200

One of a limited number of wrestlers who have won medals at both styles, and one of only two to win golds at the same Olympiad at both styles.
(see Kalle Anttila, Wilfried Dietrich, Ivar Johansson, Carl Westergren, Rudolf Svensson, Hamit Kaplan)


Pályi András

B. 1943-12-12, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 9th 400
Men's Eights 7th
400


Pályi Margit

B. 1908-10-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1955
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fourth 800
800


Jacques Palzer

B. 1900-04-21, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1979-12-13
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 67th -
Men's Team combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 29th 0.004
Men's Parallel Bars 68th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 70th -
Men's Rings 53rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 65th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 50th -
Men's Rope Climbing 67th -
64.004


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-11-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.