Great Olympians

Biographies - KAP


Constantino Kapambwe

B. 1940-07-21, represented Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia)
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon 46th -5.96
0.0000096


Hannu Mauri Antero Kapanen

B. 1951-03-13, Kontiolahti, Finland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Roland Kapf

B. 1937-08-24, Hemsbach, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 7th 500
500


Mieczysław Kapiak

B. 1911-08-15, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1975-09-20
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team AC 13.5
13.500015


Dragan Kapičić

B. 1948-08-07, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Josef Kapín

B. 1945-05-19, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2014-08-14
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R32 4.92
4.92


Vladimir Kapirulin

B. 1953-09-10, represented the Soviet Union
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Springboard QU:18th 2.56
Men's Platform 7th 400
402.56


Viktor Kapitonov

B. 1933-10-25, Tver, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2005-03-02
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Road Race 32nd gold 9600.005
Road Race, Team sixth 160
100 km Team Time Trial bronze 1920
11680.005


Hamit Kaplan

B. 1934-09-20, Hamamözü, Turkey; D. 1976-01-05
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
Freestyle 1956 1960 1964 HP
Heavyweight (+87 kg) gold silver bronze 24300
Greco-Roman 1956 1960 1964
Heavyweight (+87 kg) fourth 10th 2550
26850

One of a few wrestlers who was succesful in both styles. He was World Champion in Greco-Roman in 1955 and in Freestyle in 1958.
(see Kalle Anttila, Wilfried Dietrich, Ivar Johansson, Kristjan Palusalu, Carl Westergren, Rudolf Svensson)


Harold Solomon Kaplan

B. 1895-09-10, Bucuresti, Romania, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1973-04-01
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Stephen Kaplan

B. 1949-12-01, New York, NY, USA
Fencing
1976 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Sabre, Team QF 82
82.053


Valery Yevgenyevich Kaplan

B. 1943-02-26, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 1500 metres 12th 40
40.64


Stefan Kapłaniak

B. 1933-04-10, Szczawnica, Poland
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres fourth 1600
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay fourth 400
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres bronze SF:4th 1971
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres 10th 75
4046


Oldřiška Kaplanová

B. 1944-12-21, Tišnov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 m 9th 120
120


Vladimir Iosifovich Kaplunov

B. 1933-03-02, Kryukovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Oskar Kaplur

B. 1889-09-08, Tallinn, Estonia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6029


Volodymyr Oleksandrovych Kaplychniy

B. 1944-02-26, Kamianets-Podilskyi, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004-04-19
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was born in Ukraine, started his career there, before moving to CSKA Moskva. He returned to Ukraine and died there.


Andrejs Kapmals

B. 1889-11-05, Riga, Latvia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6619


Kapocsi György

B. 1922-12-20, Barcs, Hungary; D. 1999-01-25
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Kapossy Imre

B. 1915-10-26, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2005-06-23
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Anneliese Kapp

B. 1908-12-02, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1952
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Women's Platform 11th 64
64


Dietloff Kapp

B. 1925-05-10, Köln, N-W, Germany
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 36th 0.00008
Men's Team dnf 1.6
1.60008


Osvald Käpp

B. 1908-02-17, Tallinn, Estonia; D. 1995-12-22
Wrestling, Freestyle & Greco-Roman (1 gold)
Freestyle 1924 1928 1932 HP
Lightweight (-66 kg) R1 gold R1 10288.5
Greco-Roman
Featherweight (-62 kg) R4 3024
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R4
Welterweight (-72 kg) fourth
13312.5


Marcel Kappeler

B. 1881, represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87 kg) R1 46.68
46.68


Bohumila Kapplová

B. 1944-09-27, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 8th 384
384


Jan Kapr

B. 1914-03-12, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1988-04-29
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra HM 676
676


Vadim Pavlovich Kapranov

B. 1940-02-26, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was coach to the Russian women's team in 1996 and 2004.


Velik Nikolov Kapsazov

B. 1935-04-15, Asenovgrad, Bulgaria; D. 2017-03-27
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 19th 20th 37th 2.6
Men's Team combined 11th 10th 41
Men's Floor Exercise 33rd -
Men's Horse Vault 36th -
Men's Parallel Bars 24th 0.04
Men's Horizontal Bar 13th 6.4
Men's Rings 20th bronze 640.25
Men's Pommeled Horse 16th 1.6
691.89


Eduardo Guillermo Kapstein Suckel

B. 1914-03-28, Santiago, Chile
Basketball
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team Rep2 sixth 353.8
353.8


Franz Kapus

B. 1909-04-12, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1981-03-04
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Two 7th 500
Men's Four 8th fourth gold 6192
6692


Sergey Alekseyevich Kapustin

B. 1953-02-13, Ukhta, Komi Rep., Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1995-06-04
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Written 2001-10-04 - last modified 2022-10-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.