Great Olympians

Biographies - HIN


Cornelis Hin

Olympic Competitor nr 7081


Frans Hin

Olympic Competitor nr 7082


Johan Hin

Olympic Competitor nr 7083


Jitsuzo Hinago

B. 1892-10-24, Usuki, Japan; D. 1945-04-25
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture ac 2 entries 5.506
5.506


Henry Hincke

Olympic Competitor nr 1853

(*) team roster not certainly known


Arthur Hind

B. 1904-10-20, Delhi, (British) India; D. 1991-11-20
Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


John Frederick Keeling Hinde

B. 1928-10-03, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Eights fourth Rep:3rd 850
850


William Robert Norris Hinde

B. 1900-06-25, Cupar, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1981-07-13
Polo (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Herbert Hindelang

B. 1940-12-18, Hertingen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 41st -4.80
4 x 7.5 km Relay 9th 40
40.00008


John A. Hindle

B. 1934-11-20, from Preston, England, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth R1:5th 865
865


John Reginald "Reg" Hindley

B. 1914-01-19, Burnley, England, Great Britain; D. 1972-10-12
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 13th 32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 0.4
32.4


Lars Erik Hindmar

B. 1921-12-11, Borås, Sweden; D. 2018-12-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 10km Walk FI:dq 64.64
Men's 20km Walk dq
64.64


Martin Hindorff

B. 1897-03-30, Nyköping, Sweden; D. 1969-03-05
Sailing (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1932 1936 1948 1952 HP
6 Meter class gold bronze bronze fourth 8200
8200


Hadley Andrew Hinds

B. 1946-09-16, represented Barbados
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:44th -4.16
0.000016


James Alfred "Jim" Hinds

B. 1937-06-06, London, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 18th 3.84
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 14th 12
15.84


Sid Hinds

B. 1900-05-14, Newton, Ill., USA; D. 1991-02-17
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team gold 1600
1600


Lyman Hine

B. 1888-06-22, New York, NY, USA; D. 1930-03-05
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five silver 3000
3000


Richard John Hine

B. 1939-12-11, from Victoria, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:11th 96
96


Bryan Hines

B. 1896-05-14, Morehead, Kent., USA; D. 1964-09-10
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Creth Hines

B. 1906-03-08, Houston, Texas, USA; D. 1982-10-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 17th 6
6


James Ray "Jim" Hines

B. 1946-09-10, Dumas, Ark., USA
Athletics (2 gold)
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres gold 6400
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
8000


Johnny Hines

B. 1912, Indiana, USA; D. 1966-12-11
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Harry Hinkel

B. 1904-01-13, New York, NY, USA; D. 2001-04-12
Athletics
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's 10 km Walk 9th 240
Men's 50 km Walk dnf 15
255


Twila Renee Hinkle

B. 1954-11-09, Denver, Col., USA
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 42nd -4.40
Women's 4x5 km Relay 9th 40
40.00004


Diana Christa Hinko

B. 1943-11-30, Wien, Austria
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Mixed Pairs 8th 320
320


Tom Hinsby

B. 1945-07-22, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


Amelia Antonia Josepha "Lia" Hinten

B. 1942-08-26, Tilburg, the Netherlands
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Pentathlon 14th 24
24


Rainer Hinteregger

B. 1944-02-16, Wien, Austria; D. 1982-01-12
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 2.863
2.863


Hans Hinterholzer

B. 1923-02-23, Going am Wilden Kaiser, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Slalom dnf 0.0000000004
0.0000000004


Martin Hinterleitner

B. 1951-05-02, represented Austria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Christa "Christl" Hintermaier

B. 1946-01-30, Bad Reichenhall, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Slalom 16th 6.4
6.4


Heinrich Hintermann

Olympic Competitor nr 2470


Ernst Hinterseer

B. 1932-02-28, Kitzbühel, Austria
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Giant Slalom sixth bronze 3200
Men's Slalom gold 6400
9600


Hansi Hinterseer

B. 1954-02-02, Kitzbühel, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 14th 16
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
16


Ludwig Hinterstocker

B. 1931-04-11, Traunstein, Bay., Germany; D. 2014-04-30
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Martin Hinterstocker, Sr.

B. 1954-07-28, Holzkirchen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team bronze Prel:5th 1345
1345


Margery Hinton

B. 1915-06-25, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1996-02
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 1932 1936 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:5th fourth 2404.08
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
2404.12


Kurt Hinze

B. 1934-10-13, Elbingerode, S-A, Germany
Biathlon
1960 HP
Men's 20 km 20th 1.5
1.5


Manfred Hinze

B. 1933-01-08, Greifenhagen Pommern (now Gryfino in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump 7th sixth 1560
1560


Gabriele Hinzmann

B. 1947-05-31, Schwerin, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Discus Throw sixth bronze 4800
4800


Written 2011-08-15 - last modified 2022-05-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.