Great Olympians

Biographies - DIC


Vincent John DiCalogero

B. 1950-07-25, New York, NY, USA
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (14th) 10th 53.2
53.2


Giuseppe di Capua

B. 1958-03-15, Salerno, Italy
Rowing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Coxed Pairs 7th gold gold silver 32250
32250

Faithful cox to the Abbagnale brothers. He is the most successful cox in Olympic history.


George DiCarlo

USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 HP
400 m Free-style gold 6400
1500 m Free-style silver 4000
10400


Angelo Di Castro

B. 1901-01-25, Roma, Italy; D. 1989-11-28
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Giorgio di Centa

B. 1972-10-07, Tolmezzo, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Pursuit / Skiathlon fourth fourth 12th 12th 3280
15 km Classical 35th 10th 100.0001
30 km Classical 8th 320
50 km Classical 11th
50 km Freestyle, Mass-start gold 6464
50 km Classical, Mass-start 11th
4 x 10 km Relay silver gold 9th fifth 3612.5
Team Sprint 9th 120
13896.5001


Manuela di Centa

competed in 1988 as

Manuela di Centa Sioli

B. 1963-01-31, Paluzza, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 2 silver, 3 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1994 1998 HP
5 km 24th 2275.70
5 km Classical 18th 12th silver 21st
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 10th silver 23rd 2307.442
10 km 28th 1.0256
10 km Classical 20th
20 km 26th 5920.064
20 km Freestyle sixth
15 km Freestyle gold
30 km Freestyle sixth -
30 km Classical gold 4800
4x5 km Relay 9th - bronze bronze bronze 1640
16944.2316

She was elected in 1998 into the IOC Athletes Commission.


Stanislao Di Chiara

Olympic Competitor nr 3968


Alan Dick

B. 1930-04-15, Sunderland, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-01-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400m Relay fifth 250
250.364


Christian Dick

Olympic Competitor nr 7113


Ian Robinson Dick

B. 1926-08-30, Boulder, WA, Australia; D. 2012-09-05
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Thomas Balla Dick

B. 1880-05-20, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1938-10-10

Olympic Competitor nr 3575


William Dick

B. 1879-01-13, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1961-10-01
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Harry Dickason

Olympic Competitor nr 6451


(Derek) Paul Dickenson

B. 1949-12-04, North Shields, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:14th QU:15th 39
39


Bill Dickey

Olympic Competitor nr 2131


Adalbert Dickhut

B. 1923-05-16, Dortmund, N-W, Germany; D. 1995-04-05
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 24th 0.16
Men's Team All-Around fourth 400
Men's Floor Exercise 32nd 0.001
Men's Horse Vault 9th 40
Men's Parallel Bars 19th 0.4
Men's Horizontal Bar 75th -
Men's Rings 45th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 18th 0.64
441.201


Simon Dickie

B. 1951-03-51, Waverley, New Zealand; D. 2017-12-13
Rowing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Coxed Fours gold 13920
Eights gold bronze
13920


Albert Dickin

B. 1901, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Diving
1920 1924 1928 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) R1:4th R1:6th 72.32
100 m Freestyle R1:5th R1:5th 0.106
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay fifth sixth 410
482.426


John Dickin

B. 1900, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Free-style R1:3rd 6.4
6.4


(John) Basil (Charles) Dickinson

B. 1915-04-25, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia; D. 2013-10-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 16th 9.6
9.6


Colin Healey Dickinson

B. 1931-10-14, Wanganui, New Zealand; D. 2006-08-09
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:3rd 3.435
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
720.935


Robert Dickinson

B. 1901-05-20, Corbridge, England, Great Britain; D. 1981-03-05
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:15th 15
15


Janet Marie Dicks

B. 1933-02-06, Harrisburg, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Bruce Donald Dickson

B. 1932-10-17, from Melbourne, represented Australia; D. 2006-12-13
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:3rd 1025
1025


(Robert) Bruce Dickson

B. 1931-04-22, Edmonton, Alb., Canada; D. 2009-01-19
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


David Gavin Dickson

B. 1941-02-20, Batu Gajah, Perak (now part of Malaysia), lived in NSW, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (3 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze fourth 1040
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay bronze 640
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
2480


Gordon Elford "Gord" Dickson

B. 1932-01-02, Calgar, Alb., Canada; D. 2015-01-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 55th 0.00000015
0.00000015


Olle Dickson

B. 1901-01-16, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1995-06-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke SF:4th 328
400 m Breaststroke SF:4th 328
656


Peter James Dickson

B. 1945-08-27, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2008-06-27
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Written 2001-02-07 - last modified 2022-07-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.