Great Olympians

Biographies - SHE


Frank Shea

B. 1894-03-19, Irwin, Penn., USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m fourth 1600
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fourth 400
2000


Jack Shea

B. 1910-09-07, Lake Placid, NY, USA; D. 2002-01-22
Speed Skating (2 gold)
1932 HP
500 m gold 6400
1500 m gold 6400
12800


James Edmund "Jim" Shea, Sr.

B. 1938-06-22, Lake PLacid, NY, USA
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 48th -5.26
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 13th 6.4
Men's Individual Nordic Combined 27th 0.06
6.46000256


Charles Sheaffer

B. 1904-12-26, St. Davids, Penn., USA; D. 1989-08-28
Hockey (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team bronze R1 1321
1321


Edgar Donald Reid Shearer

B. 1909-06-06, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-07-09
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Curtis Shears

B. 1901-07-04, Omaha, Nebr., USA; D. 1988-07-30
Fencing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
640


Janet Sheather

B. 1912-12-26, Port Credit, Ont., Canada
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 200m Breasttroke R1:4th 96
96


Nina Shebalina

B. 1941-05-12, Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 10th 100
100


Deirdre Sheehan

B. 1957-09-25, represented Ireland
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 37th -3.40
Women's 200 m Freestyle 36th -3.64
Women's 100 m Backstroke 30th 0.01
0.01104


Frank Sheehan

Olympic Competitor nr 4336


Timothy Kane "Tim" Sheehy

B. 1948-09-03, Fort Frances, Canada, represented the USA
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Charles Sheeler

B. 1883-07-16, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1965-05-07
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Gillian Mary Sheen

B. 1928-08-21, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2021-07-05
Fencing (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Foil, individual QF:6th gold QF:4th 9618.676
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
9641.426


Gary Peter Sheerer

B. 1947-02-18, Berkeley, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Gershon Shefa

B. 1943-05-18, Givat Haim, Palestine Mandate, represented Israel
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:29th R1:19th R1:28th 2.0456
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:32nd 0.004
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:20th R1:30th 1.51
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:17th 1
4.5596


Aleksandr Sheff

B. 1931, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:3rd 615
615


Donald Alexander "Don" Sheff

B. 1931-06-27, New York, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Fred Sheffield

B. 1902-02-26, New York, NY, USA; D. 1994-05-15
Rowing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


John Sheffield

B. 1910-04-28, Rudgwick, England, Great Britain; D. 1987-07-30
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:5th 0.074
0.074


Mahmoud Shehata

B. 1938-12-11, represented the United Arab Republic (Egypt)
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Muhammad Zahid Sheikh

B. 1949-12-14, Sialkot, Pakistan; D. 2010-01-29
Hockey (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Remat Ullah Sheikh

B. 1921-02, Rawalpindi, Pakistan, then part of British India
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team fourth 800
800


(Muhammad) Shahnaz Sheikh

B. 1949-03-21, Sialkot, Pakistan
Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver bronze 3280
3280


Valery Grigoryevich Shein

B. 1945-11-23, Perm, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 54th -6.16
Men's Giant Slalom 34th -2.16
Men's Slalom R1:dnf -15.64
0.00160016


Abdul Hadi Shekaib

B. 1940-04-27, Kabul, Afghanistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.625000037


Shimon Shelah

B. 1932-03-19, represented Israel
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Donald Thomas "Don" Sheldon

B. 1930-05-26, Jersey City, NJ, USA
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 32nd 0.005
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.0064
Men's Team Pursuit QU:18th 1.92
1.9314


George Sheldon

Olympic Competitor nr 2171


Lewis Pendleton Sheldon

B. 1874-06-09, Rutland, VT, USA; D. 1960-02-18
Athletics (2 bronze)
1900 HP
Triple Jump bronze 3840
Standing High Jump bronze 3840
Standing Long Jump fourth 2400
Standing Triple Jump fourth 2400
12480

Olympic Competitor nr 1021


Richard "Dick" Sheldon

B. 1878-07-09, Rutland, Verm., USA; D. 1935-01-23
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's Shot Put gold 9600
Men's Discus Throw bronze 3840
13440

Olympic Competitor nr 783


Tatiana Grigoryevna Shelekhova

B. 1946-04-04, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 1000 metres 15th 10
Women's 3000 metres 14th 16
26

She skated out of Kyiv, so I shall class her as Ukrainian.


Nikolay Fyodorovich Shelenkov

B. 1919-11-28, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 46th 0.000008
Jumping, Team 14th 4
Three-Day Event, Individual 26th 0.08
Three-Day Event, Team 7th 100
104.080008


Aleksandr Sergeyevich Shelkovnikov

B. 1937-06-30, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) sixth fifth 2050
2050


Kenneth Gene "Ken" Shelley

B. 1951-10-04, Downey, Cal., USA
Figure Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles fourth 2400
Mixed Pairs 13th fourth 2032
4432


Sandra Whitney "Sandy" Shellworth

B. 1944-06-22, Annapolis, Md, USA; D. 2019-01-10
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill 21st 0.64
0.64


Tamara Anatolyevna Shelofastova

B. 1959-06-13, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 8th 256
Women's 200 m Butterfly 7th 400
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay fourth 400
1056


Anatoly Ivanovich Shelyukhin

B. 1930-06-15, Kostroma, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1995-10-21
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 30 kilometres fourth 15th 1610
Men's 50 kilometres fifth 1000
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze 640
3250


Mohamed Shemais

from Al-Jizah, represented Egypt
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Shen Bao-Ni

B. 1954-07-13, Zhejiang, China, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:46th -5.64
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:37th -3.40
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:29th 0.016
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:40th -3.10
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:34th -2.16
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:28th 0.0256
0.0437064


Shen Li-Chien

B. 1952-01-12, represented the Republic of China (Chinese Taipei)
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Biathlon 51st -6.80
Men's 15 kilometres Cross-Country 77th -11.40
0.000000800004


Shen Xue

B. 1978-11-13, Harbin, Heilongjiang, China
Figure Skating (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Pairs fifth bronze bronze gold 19562.5
19562.5

Four times together with Zhao Hongbo.


Shen Yikung

B. 1918-06-23, represented China
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


John J. Shene

B. 1901-01-17, Wilmington, NY, USA; D. 1968-01-17
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four fourth 1200
1200


Sheng Zetian

B. 1972-11-06, Anhui, China
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (3 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) bronze bronze 12672
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) bronze
12672


Brian Shenton

B. 1927-03-15, Doncaster, England, Great Britain; D. 1987-05-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:5th SF:6th 52.043
Men's 4x100m Relay fourth fifth 650
702.043


E.H. Shepard

B. 1879-12-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1976-03-24
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
37.97


Charles Shepherd

Olympic Competitor nr 4950


Dennis Graham Shepherd

B. 1926-10-11, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 2006-06-13
Boxing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) silver 6000
6000


Dorothy Shepherd-Barron

B. 1897-11-24, Beighton, England, Great Britain; D. 1953-02-20
Tennis (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Women's Singles fifth 717.5
Women's Doubles bronze 1920
2637.5


George Shepherd

B. 1938-04-23, Port Colborne, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Joan C. E. Shepherd

B. 1924-05-05, from East Ham, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Long Jump 23rd 0.384
0.384


John James Shepherd

B. 1884-06-02, Great Britain; D. 1954-07-09
Tug-of-War (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Tug of War gold silver gold 11400
11400

Olympic Competitor nr 4128


Keith Shepherd

B. 1947-10-21, Waskesiu Lake, Sask., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -16.64
-16.64


William Shepherd

Olympic Competitor nr 4498


Michael Francis "Mike" Shepherdson

B. 1930-12-10, from Selangor, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya; D. 2016-02-13
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


David Joseph "Dave" Sheppard

B. 1931-12-12, New York, NY, USA; D. 2000-11-05
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) silver 6000
6000


Melvin Whinfield Sheppard

B. 1883-09-05, Almonesson, NJ, USA; D. 1942-01-04
Track and Field (4 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 HP
400 m - SF:2
311.2
311.2
800 m gold silver
4000
8800
1500 m gold FIN
68
4868
1600 m Relay gold 2800
4x400 m Relay gold
1600
10800 5979.2 16779.2

At London, he went through the first 400 metres in 53 seconds and he went on to win the 800 metres in the world record time of 1.52.8. At Stockholm, he tried the same, but after an opening lap of 52.4, he was overtaken by Ted Meredith who set a new world record of 1.51.9.
He was rejected by the New York Police because he had a weak heart, but he would later become a lawyer and he defended the kidnappers of the Lindberg children.

Olympic Competitor nr 3415


Oliver Sheppard

B. 1865-04-10, Cookstown, (Northern) Ireland, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 1941-09-14
Art Competitions
1924 1928 HP
Sculpture AC 69.32
Sculpture, Sculptures AC
69.32


Ross Sheppard

B. 1888-11-22, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1967-09-04
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Steven Bernard "Steve" Sheppard

B. 1954-03-21, New York, NY, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


William Ross "Bill" Sheppell

B. 1926-03-11, Kearney, NJ, USA; D. 2012-08-24
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Vitali Shcherbo

B. 1972-01-13, Minsk, Belarus
Gymnastics (6 gold, 4 bronze)
1992 1996 HP
Individual Combined gold bronze 8960
Team gold fourth 2000
Parallel Bars gold bronze 2240
Vaults gold bronze 2240
Rings gold 1600
Pommeled Horse gold 1600
Bar bronze 640
Floor Exercises sixth 160
19440

The last national champion of the USSR in 1990.


Martin Sheridan

B. 1881-03-28, Ireland, but lived in New York, NY, USA; D. 1918-03-27
Track and Field (5 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1904 1906 1908 HP
Shot Put fourth gold comp. 9028.64
Discus Throw gold 16800
Discus Throw, freestyle gold gold
Discus Throw, Greek style fourth gold 6000
Stone Throw silver 4500
Standing Long Jump silver bronze 7380
Standing High Jump silver 16th 4507.2
Triple Jump 9th 180
Pentathlon 25th 0.1125
9000 26700.1125 12695.84 48395.9525

An extra throw had to decide the winner of the St.Louis discus, as Sheridan and Ralph Rose had both thrown an equal 39.28 m. Sheridan threw 1.52 m further.
He won two gold (Shot, Discus) and three silver (standing high and long jumps, stone throw) at Athina in 1906.
The competitions of Standing High Jump and Discus, Greek style, were going on at the same time, but still Sheridan managed to finish in the top-four in both.
His 25th place in the pentathlon is because he had to withdraw after the first event because of injury. He had been the big favorite, and his withdrawal threw the competition wide open.

Olympic Competitor nr 2066


Dermot Joseph Sheriff

B. 1920-08-10, Dublin, Ireland; D. 1993-05-10
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 23rd 0.128
0.128


Patrick "Paddy" Sheriff

B. 1926-10-15, Dublin, Ireland; D. 1990-12
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 23rd 0.128
0.128


George Sheringham

B. 1880-12-13, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1937-11-11
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


Benjamin Sherman

Olympic Competitor nr 3475


Graeme Archibald Sherman

B. 1937-12-25, Victoria, Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Nate Sherman

Olympic Competitor nr 4293


Patience Halsey Sherman

B. 1946-09-20, Montclair, NJ, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 64
64


Yvonne Claire Sherman

B. 1930-05-03, New York, NY, USA; D. 2005-02-02
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles sixth 960
Mixed Pairs fourth 2000
2960


Victor Frank Sheronas

B. 1909-01-01, Waterbury, Conn., USA; D. 1981-06-08
Sailing
1956 HP
5.5 metres fourth 1600
1600


Narba, Lhakpa, Pasang, Pembra, Antarge, Temba, Sange Sherpa

from India; D. 1922-06-22
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200

The seven sherpas that died on the North Face of Mount Everest will have to represent the more than 100 other Indian members of the expedition whose names have not been remembered.


Cherrie Mae Parish Sherrard

B. 1938-08-25, Dallas, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
3.435


Frederick Sherriff

B. 1889-03-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1943-01-31
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th 0.0039
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd 77.1
77.1039


Billy Sherring

Olympic Competitor nr 3127


Daniel John Sherry

B. 1946-04-02, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R2:12th 40
Men's 200 metres Butterfly 8th 320
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:10th 25
441


Salim Sherwani

B. 1951-01-04, represented Pakistan
Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver bronze 3280
3280


John Sherwood

B. 1945-06-04, Selby, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles bronze R1:dnf 3840.0006
Men's 4x400 m Relay fifth 250
4090.0006


Roy Richard Sherwood

B. 1932-06-11, Salisbury, Conn., USA
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 36th 0.00096
0.00096


Mohammad Anis Sherzai

represented Afghanistan
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Grigory Shesterikov

B. 1877-01-10, Zhytomyr, now in Ukraine; competed for Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5052

Dividing Russians according to the data available means classing this athlete as Ukrainian.


Anatoly Shevchenko

B. 1940-01-21, represented the Soviet Union
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Valentyn Mykolayovych Shevchenko

B. 1948-06-05, Villytsia, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:15th 15
15


Viktor Shevchenko

B. 1931, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


Channa Shezifi

B. 1943-11-05, Baghdad, Iraq, represented Israel
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:7th 0.068
Women's 800 metres R1:6th 0.364
0.432


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-07-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.