Great Olympians

Biographies - PAR


Ramchandra Balaram Parab

B. 1922, from Punjab, represented India; D. 2006-08-01
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Antoine Parachini

B. 1897, Sète, France; D. 1963-11
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Robert Harvey "Bob" Paradise

B. 1944-04-22, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team sixth 320
320


Zbigniew Paradowski

B. 1932-07-04, Stołpce, Poland, now Stouptsy in Belarus
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:4th 246
246


Guilherme Parãense

Olympic Competitor nr 7338


Paragi Ferenc

B. 1953-08-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2016-04-21
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:20th 10th 151.5
151.5


Pavel Parák

B. 1913-07-16, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1996-09-30
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Chelliah Paramalingam

B. 1936-11-15, from Selangor, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 65
65


Antonio Páramo Rodríguez

B. 1947-03-29, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Paramonov

B. 1942-03-13, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:31st -2.64
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.0064


Aleksey Aleksandrovich Paramonov

B. 1925-02-21, Kaluga, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-08-24
Football (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Serhiy Volodymyrovych Paramonov

B. 1945-09-16, Beloretsk, Bashkortostan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:6th 65
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
705

Born in Russia, but competing out of Kyiv, Ukraine, he coached the Ukrainian teams until 1990, when he moved to Sweden.


Jan Parandowski

B. 1895-05-11, Lwow, then part of Austria, 1920-45 Poland, now Lviv in Ukraine; D. 1978-09-26
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Literature - Epic Works bronze 2560
2560


Tudor Paraschiva

B. 1919-12-27, București, Romania; D. 1967-05-15
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Dumitru Paraschivescu

B. 1923-04-18, represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 20km Walk 14th 16
Men's 50km Walk 7th dq 400.64
416.64


Filas Paraskevaidis

represented Greece
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


Georgios Paraskevopoulos

represented Greece
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Road Race ac 1365
Men's 12 hours dnf 2560
3925

Olympic Competitor nr 243


P. Paraskevopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2773


Panagiotis Paraskevopoulos

B. 1875, Gortynia, Peloponnessos, Greece; D; 1956-07-08
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1896 1900 HP
Men's Discus Throw silver fourth 8400
Men's Shot Put fifth 1500
9900

Olympic Competitor nr 27


Emilios Paravolos

Olympic Competitor nr 2665


Sayan Paratanavong

B. 1951-12-19, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:8th 2.05
2.05


Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi

B. 1952-10-12, represented Iran
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Hansie George Parchment

B. 1990-06-17, Saint Thomas, Jamaica
Track & Field Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles bronze gold 16675
16675


Joaquín Pardo

B. 1946-02-28, Barranquilla, Colombia; D. 2020-10-16
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Tommy Pardoe

B. 1911-04-14, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-12-07
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Jean Pare

B. 1913-03-24, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team Rep2 21st 34.12
34.12


Joseph Pare

B. 1943-12-30, Lamothe-Montravel, France
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:10th 75
75


Kofi Pare

B. 1938-11-28, represented Ghana
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th 162
162


Aldo Parecchini

B. 1950-12-21, Nave, Italy
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Frederico da Cunha Paredes

B. 1889-01-31, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 1972-11-04
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th QF:8th SF:8th 10.2610024
Men's Épée, Team fourth fourth bronze 1584
1594.2610024


Juan Paredes Miranda

B. 1953-01-29, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Jacques Parent

represented France
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (SF:3rd) 22.75
22.75


Joseph Parent

Olympic Competitor nr 3824


Marcel Parent

B. 1934-10-25, Paris, France
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual sixth Bar2 913.8
Men's Sabre, Team (QF) fourth fourth 822.75
1736.55


Michel Parent

represented France
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) fifth 1250
1250


Jean-Pierre Parenteau

B. 1944-08-05, Angoulème, France
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Eduardo Alfonso Parera Alonso

B. 1922-09-19, represented Cuba; D. 1996-06-28
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 9th 240
240


Arnoldo Parés

represented Argentina
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Rómulo Parés

B. 1925-03-20, represented Argentina
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Eduardo Paret

B. 1972-10-23, Santa Clara, Cuba
Baseball (2 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2004 2008 HP
Baseball gold gold silver 12600
12600


Paula Pareto

B. 1986-01-16, San Fernando, Argentina
Judo (1 gold,1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Extra Lightweight (-48kg) bronze fifth gold 7th 18052
18052


Vladimir Parfenovich

B. 1958-12-02, Belarus
Canoeing (3 gold)
1980 HP
K1, 500 m gold 6400
K2, 500 m gold 4800
K2, 1000 m gold 4800
16000


Ronald Parfitt

B. 1913-06-03, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2011-01-04
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 10th QF:7th 125.0039
Men's Épée, Team QF:4th QF:3rd 73.2
198.2039


Alphonse Parfondry

B. 1896, Libin, Belgium
Road Cycling (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial sixth 800
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team silver 1000
1800


Anatoly Ivanovich Parfyonov

B. 1925-11-17, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1993-01-28
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) gold 9600
9600

The minor planet "7913 Parfyonov" is named after him.


Ernesto Parga

B. 1935-11-26, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Engelhard Pargätzi

B. 1959-07-31, Arosa, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom sixth 640
640


Battista Parini

Olympic Competitor nr 3902


Valentin Olegovich Parinov

B. 1959-06-16, Primorsky Kray, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 9th 160
160

He competed from Ashkhabad, Turkmenistan and the OlyMADMen call him Turkmen as a consequence. I go by his birthplace and class him as Russian.


André Paris

B. 1925-08-06, Thiberville, France; D. 2016-03-31
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 10000 m ac 9.836
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:7th 1.62
11.456


Richard Ian "Dick" Paris

B. 1942-04-08, from Victoria, represented Australia; D. 2017-10-04
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial 16th 9.6
9.6


Giuseppe Paris

B. 1895-09-22, Milano, Italy; D. 1968-04-05
Gymnastics (2 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined 18th 53rd 2.56
Men's Team combined, European system gold gold sixth 5040
Vault 41st 61st -
Parallel Bars 16th 76th 1.6
Horizontal Bar 27th 44th 0.01
Pommeled Horse fifth 37th 250
Sidehorse Vault 36th -
Rings 18th 30th 0.64
Rope Climbing 24th 0.04
5294.85


María del Milagro París Coronado

B. 1961-05-20, San José, Costa Rica
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 34th 21st 0.6416
Women's 200 m Freestyle 30th 0.01
Women's 400 m Freestyle 27th 0.04
Women's 100 m Backstroke 22nd 0.4
Women's 100 m Butterfly 11th 7th 464
Women's 200 m Butterfly 27th 17th 4.04
469.1316


Pierre Paris

B. 1947-06-10, represented Switzerland
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) R2 49.12
49.12


Paul Parisel

B. 1904, from Paris, represented France
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R3 R2 17.30
17.30


Angelo Parisi

B. 1953-01-03, Arpino, Italy
Judo (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+95 kg) - gold silver 10400
Men's Open Class bronze silver - 6688
17088

He was born in Italy, moved to Great Britain as a child and represented Great Britain in 1972. He became a French citizen after his marriage and represented France in 1980 and 1984.


Parisot

Olympic Competitor nr 1169


Patrick Parisot

B. 1947-02-23, represented France
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Two 9th 200
Men's Four 9th 120
320


Park Chan-Hui

B. 1957-03-23, Busan, South Korea
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) QF 861
861


Park Cheong-Sam

B. 1946-11-09, represented South Korea
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) QF 861
861


Park Dae-Jong

B. 1917-01-21, Seoul, (South) Korea
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Park Do-Geun

B. 1930-10-01, represented South Korea
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Skeet 44th 61st 0.0000240096
0.0000240096


Park Dong-Cheol

B. 1930, represented South Korea
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) dnf 15
15


George Park

B. 1933-05-19, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 2019-05-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle QU:5th 4
Men's 200 metres Butterfly QU:5th 15
19


Park Geum-Suk

B. 1946-04-20, Seoul, (South) Korea
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Park Gi-Won

B. 1951-08-25, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Park Gu-Il

B. 1944-03-15, Geoje, (now South) Korea
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 2.108
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32
2.108


Park Gyu-Jeong

B. 1924-06-12, represented (South) Korea; D. 2000
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Park Han

B. 1945-12-15, Seoul, (South) Korea
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team (14th) 8
8


Park Hui-Suk

B. 1945-12-14, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:7th 5.2
5.2


Park Jang-Soon

B. 1968-04-10, Boryeong, (South-)Korea
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 2 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) silver 27000
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) gold silver
27000


Park Jeong-Ja

B. 1949-02-11, Daisong, (South) Korea
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Women's Springboard QU:21st 0.64
Women's Platform QU:24th 0.16
0.8


John Mitchell Park

B. 1924-06-04, Tianjin, China, represented Hong Kong; D. 2004-07-16
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 19th 19th 3.2
3.2


John Reginald "Jon Jon" Park

B. 1957-02-21, Johannesburg, South Africa, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 20th 1
1


Park Ju-Bong

B. 1964-12-05, Republic of Korea
Badminton (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Doubles gold 8000
Mixed Doubles silver 5000
13000


Park Nam-Gyu

B. 1936-10-09, represented South Korea
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 46th -5.96
0.0000096


Park Sam-Gyu

B. 1932-02-06, represented South Korea
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Single Trap 35th -2.15
0.0015


Park Sang-Su

B. 1953-08-08, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's High Jump QU:32nd -2.60
0.006


Park Seo-Gwang

B. 1942-01-16, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Park Seong-Hyeon

B. 1983-01-01, Incheon, Korea
Archery (3 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 HP
Women's Individual gold silver 13000
Women's Team gold gold 3200
16200


Park Seong-Tae

B. 1927-07-10, represented South Korea
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 56th -7.96
0.000000096


Park Seung-Hi

B. 1992-03-28, Seoul, Korea
Shorttrack (2 gold, 2 bronze)
2010 2014 HP
500 m 15th bronze 2570
1000 m gold 6400
1500 m bronze 2560
3000 m Relay DQ gold 1856
13386


Park Seung-Ok

B. 1938-01-28, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Park Sin-Yeong

B. 1942-07-26, represented South Korea
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Park Su-Gwon

B. 1941-01-28, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Park Tae-Sik

B. 1952-01-08, represented South Korea
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R16 R1 81.121
81.121


Park Tae-Hwan

B. 1989-09-27, Seoul, South Korea
Swimming (1 gold, 3 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
400 m Freestyle 47th gold silver 10400
200 m Freestyle silver silver 8000
1500 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
18406.4


Park Yeong-Suk

B. 1947-01-24, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Dick Parke

B. 1893-12-13, New York, NY, USA; D. 1950-08-23
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five gold 4800
4800


James Parke

Olympic Competitor nr 3203


Alan Bunyard Parker

B. 1928-05-05, Barrow-in-Furness, England, Great Britain; D. 2012-11-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres 11th 64
64


Robert Hugh "Bob" Parker

B. 1934-09-29, Auckland, New Zealand
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:3rd 1025
1025


Bridget Parker

B. 1939-01-05, Northumberland, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 10th 125
Three-Day Event, Team gold 1600
1725


Brooks Parker

B. 1889-12-25, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1951-11-30
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.00003
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th 5.4
Men's Sabre, Team fifth QF:4th 307.25
312.65003


David Geoffrey Parker

B. 1959-02-18, Coventry, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-05-25
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 12th 40
40


Ernest Parker

B. 1895-11-14, Sheffield, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-11-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:6th 0.432
0.432


Frank Parker

Olympic Competitor nr 3222


George Parker

B. 1897, Leichhardt, NSW, Australia; D. 1974-06-18
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's 3000 m Walk silver 4000
Men's 10 km Walk FI:dnf 64
4064


Harry Parker

represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 8th 384
384


Harry Lambert Parker

B. 1935-10-28, Fitchburg, Mass., USA; D. 2013-06-25
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Single Sculls fifth 1500
1500


Frederick John "Jack" Parker

B. 1927-09-06, from London, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100m Hurdles SF:6th R1:4th 99.75
99.75


Roger "Jack" Parker

B. 1915-09-27, Beaver, Okl., USA; D. 1964-05-29
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Decathlon bronze 3840
3840


Juan Carlos Parker Newbery

B. 1918-02-11, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2001-06-06
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs SF:2nd 1350
1350


John Michael Parker

B. 1946-09-13, Newport, RI, USA
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Louise Parker

B. 1942-12-10, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 120th -19.10
-19.10


John Michael "Mike" Parker

B. 1938-05-02, Bridgnorth, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:8th R1:21st 13.26
13.26


Raymond Leslie "Ray" Parker

B. 1919-10-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-01-19
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 15th 7.5
7.5


Reginald Parker

B. 1916, represented Australia
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 30th 0.015
0.015


Ross Parker

B. 1935-10-31, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Samuel Parker

B. 1931-11-25, Portland, Vict., Australia
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 24th 0.24
0.24


Thomas Parker

Olympic Competitor nr 6775


William Parker

Olympic Competitor nr 6809


Johnson Parker-Smith

Olympic Competitor nr 4791


Irving Parkes

Olympic Competitor nr 4310


Vitaly Milhaylovich Parkhimovich

B. 1943-06-17, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1995-01-15
Shooting (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions bronze 11th 2624
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 36th 18th 2.56064
2626.56064

He moved to Belarus in 1948 and lived there for the rest of his life.


Jane Margaret "Jaynie" Parkhouse

B. 1956-04-17, Cambridge, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Women's 800 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
8


(William) Arthur Parkin

B. 1952-02-15, Whangarei, New Zealand
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team 9th gold 7th 3480
3480


Sheila Hilary Parkin

competed in 1968 and 1972 as

Sheila Sherwood

B. 1945-10-22, Sheffield, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Long Jump 13th silver 9th 6278.4
6278.4


Donald Parkinson

B. 1895-08-10, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1945-17
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


John Parkinson

B. 1861-12-12, Scorton, England, Great Britain, lived in Los Angeles, represented the USA; D. 1935-12-09
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


(William) Stuart Parkinson

B. 1929-05-31, represented Great Britain; D. 1989-10-25
Alpine Skiing & Bobsleigh
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 81st 0.00000000000048
Men's Two 10th 125
Men's Four 17th 3
128


T. B. Parkinson

represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 81st -
Men's Team Combined 11th 16
Men's Vault 82nd -
Men's Parallel Bars 77th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 65th -
Men's Rings 83rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 76th -
16


Lauri Rikhard "Lassi" Parkkinen

B. 1917-05-08, Varkaus, Finland; D. 1994-10-03
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 500 metres 16th dnf 6.400064
Men's 1500 metres fourth sixth 2240
Men's 5000 metres 9th 160
Men's 10000 metres silver 8th 4256
6662.400064


William Wilson "Bill" Parks

B. 1921-12-11, Oak Park, Ill., USA; D. 2008-12-09
Sailing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) bronze 3200
3200


Frank Parks

Olympic Competitor nr 4866


Maxwell Lander "Maxie" Parks

B. 1951-07-09, Arkansas City, Ark., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres fifth 1000
Men's 4x400 m Relay gold 1600
2600


(Harold) John Parlett

B. 1925-04-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 19
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m 8th 256
256


Mate Parlov

B. 1948-11-16, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2008-07-29
Boxing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 10461
Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) gold
10461


Yekaterina Parlyuk

B. 1935-01-21, Ulan-Ude, Buryatiya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:10th 100
100


Zdeněk Parma

B. 1925-03-30, Frenštat pod Radhoštěm, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2006
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Slalom dnf 0.0000000000064
0.0000000000064


Rosario Parmegiani

B. 1937-03-12, Napoli, Italy; D. 2019-04-13
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team gold fourth 4000
4000


André Parmentier

Olympic Competitor nr 3260


Denise Parmentier

B. 1915-01-05, Liège, Belgium
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 11th 32
32


Michel Parmentier

B. 1948-04-01, La Houlme, France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Anita Parmesani

B. 1933-11-01, Canazei, Italy; D. 2015-07-28
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 37th 0.0005
0.0005


Comer William "Bill" Parnell

B. 1928-02-14, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2008-09-06
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 800 m R1:6th SF:6th 4.3231
Men's 1500 m SF:6th SF;10th 1.3091
5.6322


Edward Parnell

Olympic Competitor nr 5115


Douglas Robert "Doug" Parnham

B. 1951-07-23, London, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 m 8th 256
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m 7th Rep:6th 401
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:5th 12.9
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:5th SF:4th 51.04
720.94


Achile Paroche

B. 1868-03-01, Séry, Ardennes, France; D. 1933-05
Shooting (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1920 bonus HP
Free Rifle, combined 7th 400
Free Rifle, prone gold 462.5 2312.5
Military Rifle, 300m, prone fifth
Free Rifle, kneeling 16th 1.6
Free Rifle, standing 19th 0.4
Free Rifle, team bronze 7th 740
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team fifth 62.5
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team silver 250
Military Rifle, 300m & 600m, prone, team fourth 100
Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team fifth 62.5
Small-Bore Rifle, team fifth 250
Free Pistol silver 5000
Free Pistol, team silver 1000
8642 1075 462.5 10179.5

Olympic Competitor nr 1180


Giuseppe Parodi

B. 1892-12-17, Vercelli, Italy; D. 1984-03
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Orfeo Paroli

B. 1906, Milano, Italy; D. 1980
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 2400
2400


Pio Parolini

B. 1940-02-19, Sankt Moritz, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Hubert André Parot

B. 1933-05-23, Athis-Mons, France; D. 2015-01-15
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 31st 17th 5.008
Jumping, Team 10th gold 1625
1630.008


E. Parousis

Olympic Competitor nr 2991


Bruno Parovel

B. 1913-10-06, Koper, Slovenia, then part of Austria, from 1920 to 1946 Italy, represented Italy; D. 1994
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000

All five members of this crew were born in Koper, but there is no more information about any of them. I class them as Slovenian nationals.


Warren Cornelius Parr

B. 1952-01-25, from Sydney, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Derek Parra

B. 1970-03-15, San Bernardino, Cal., USA
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
2002 2006 HP
1500 m gold 19th 6401.6
5000 m silver 4000
10000 m 13th 25.6
Team Pursuit (sixth) 64
10491.2


Eduardo Parra Rojas

B. Santiago, Chile
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Jean Parra

B. 1938-08-18, Lyon, France; D. 2002-07-25
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 1.088
1.088


Pierre Parrain

B. 1904-04-29, from Montrogue, represented France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m R1;4th 0.00000012
0.00000012


Hans Parrel

B. 1944-09-14 Utrecht, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 7th 400
400


John D. "Jack" Parrington

B. 1933-10-24, Scarborough, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000043
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00000098
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.62500141


Georgios Parris

B. 1950-12-27, Syros, Greece
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:dnf 12.3
12.3


Maxence "Max" Parrot

B. 1994-06-06, Cowansville, Québ., Canada
Snowboarding (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Slopestyle fifth silver gold 14875
Men's Big Air 9th bronze 2720
17595


G. Parrott

Olympic Competitor nr 3673


Peter Gordon Parrott

B. 1936-05-27 in Great Britina, lived in Melbourne, represented Australia
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Edwin Martin Parry

B. 1935-03-14, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


Pars Krisztian

Hungary
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Hammer Throw fifth
fourth
fourth gold 7th 18750
18750

His fourth place in 2008 was turned into silver when two competitors were caught doping. Their disqualification was overturned on appeal. In 2012, another disqualification saw him move up a place in 2004, although this was not made official. I do credit him with points for fourth place, though.


Khristos Parsalis

Olympic Competitor nr 3045


Vartex Parsanian

B. 1952-08-07, represented Iran
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Parsch Péter

B. 1936-01-20, Budapest, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:dns 0.068
Men's 1500 metres R1:dnf 0.00027
0.06827


Pavel Parshin

B. 1919-12-22, Petrograd (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 14th 16
16


Ebbe Vestermann Parsner

B. 1922-06-06, København, Denmark; D. 2013-10-24
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls silver Rep:3rd 5026
5026


Anja Pärson

B. 1981-04-25, Umeå, Sweden
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze)
2002 2006 2010 HP
Slalom bronze gold dnf 8960
Giant Slalom silver sixth 22nd 4640.4
Super-G - 12th 11th 104
Downhill - bronze dnf 2560
Combined - bronze bronze 5120
21384.4


Arnold Stewart Parsons

B. 1926-12-25, London, England, Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 8th 384
384


E. Parsons

Olympic Competitor nr 3674


Eli Parsons

Olympic Competitor nr 2918


Frank Toadvine Parsons, Jr.

B. 1906-01-10, Baltimore, Md, USA; D. 1957-03-21
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 18th 3.84
3.84


George Robert Parsons

B. 1911-05-19, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1996-08-12
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 125
125


Marcia Parsons

B. 1948-04-23, Red Deer, Alb., Canada
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 500 metres 23rd 0.256
Women's 1000 metres 21st 0.64
Women's 1500 metres 24th 0.16
Women's 3000 metres 22nd 0.4
1.456


Patrick Parsons

B. 1934-05-22, Ninimo, Australia
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 15th 15
15


Richard Parsons

B. 1910-06-20, Salisbury, Conn., USA; D. 1999-03-12
Cross Country Skiing
1932 1936 HP
Men's 18 km 28th 46th 0.0260064
Men's 50 km 15th 29th 10.016
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 16
26.0420064


Albert Parsis

B. 1890-06-02, Tourcoing, France; D. 1980-02-24
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team SF 800
800


Iivari Partanen

Olympic Competitor nr 3612


Heikki Olavi "Olli" Partanen

B. 1922-08-18, Kouvola, Finland; D. 2014-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Raimo Mikael Partanen

B. 1940-08-09, Ruokolahti, Finland
Nordic Combined
1964 HP
Men's Individual 26th 0.096
0.096


Görel Kristina Partapuoli

B. 1954-02-25, Sorsele, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 22nd 0.4
Women's 10 kilometres 16th 6.4
Women's 4x5 km Relay fourth 1600
1606.8


Robin Thomas Partch

B. 1944-12-24, Springfield, MO, USA
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 46th -5.96
0.0000096


Erdoğan Partener

B. 1929-11-05, from İstanbul, represented Turkey; D. 1995-11-13
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Parti János

B. 1932-10-24, Budapest, Hungary; D.. 1999-03-06
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 gold, 2 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
C1 1000 m silver gold 19500
C1 10000 m silver 6000
25500


José Luis Partida Espinoza

B. 1952-08-30, represented Mexico
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Lalli Simo Samuli Partinen

B. 1941-08-20, Kannonkoski, Finland
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team fifth 500
500


Mabel Parton

Olympic Competitor nr 5001


Leopold Partridge

B. 1901-06-14, Potters Bar, England, Great Britain; D. 1976-07-18
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd 3.557
3.557


William Partridge

Olympic Competitor nr 1816


Valentn Partyka

B. 1952-04-29, Kramatorsk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-10-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 11th 64
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 18th 2.56
66.56

After his career he settled in Estonia; his daughter Elina Partõka represented that country in 2000-08.


Katri Velamo "Kaisa" Parviainen

B. 1914-12-03, Muuruvesi, Finland; D. 2002-10-21
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:13th 38.4
Women's Javelin Throw silver 16th 6009.6
6048


Ali Parvin

B. 1946-10-12, Tehran, Iran
Football
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd QF 332.5
332.5


Stanley Parvin

Olympic Competitor nr 3989


Ryszard Władysław Parulski

B. 1938-03-09, Warszawa, Poland; D. 2017-01-10
Fencing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th QF:5th Bar3 83.183
Men's Foil, Team QF silver bronze 1961.85
2045.033


Gabriella Paruzzi

B. 1969-06-21, Udine, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 4 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
Individual Sprint 8th 256
Team Sprint 7th 300
5 km Classical 23rd 24th 9th 145.834
10 km Classical 13th
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 16th 18th 12th 1291.04
Pursuit 5 km + 5 km 8th
Skiathlon fifth
15 km Classical 9th 14th 6506.005725
30 km Classical 30th gold
30 km Freestyle 12th 10th 1800
15 km Freestyle 12th
15 km Freestyle, Mass-start sixth
30 km Freestyle, Mass-start fifth
4x5 km Relay bronze bronze bronze sixth bronze 2640
12938.879725


Henriette Parzer

B. 1943-08-28, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual Combined 91st 61st -8.64
Women's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5000000064


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-08-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.