Great Olympians

Biographies - SMO


Art Smoke

B. 1894-03, Peterborough, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.00000384
0.00000384

A member of the Ojibwa nation.


William Archibald "Bill" Smoke

B. 1938-01-02, Detroit, Mich., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Vlado Smokvina

B. 1907, from Crikvenica, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:5th 0.049
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay R1:3rd 16
16.049

According to a website from that town, he was from Crikvenica in Croatia.


Frits Smol

B. 1924-07-06, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 2006-11-01
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team bronze fifth 1780
1780


Franc Smolej (1)

B. 1908-10-15, Jesenice, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 1948 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 25th 0.1
Men's 50 kilometres 10th 15th 110
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 10th 40
150.1


Franc Smolej (2)

B. 1940-07-18, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 14th 9th 88
88


Roman Smolej

B. 1946-09-06, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men"s Team 9th 11th 10th 162
162


Nina Nikolayevna Smoleyeva

B. 1948-03-28, Leningrad, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Volleyball (2 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Teams gold gold silver 12600
12600


Jan Smolík

B. 1942-12-24, Lipnik nad Bečvou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 71st 23rd 0.384
0.384


Ladislav Smolík

B. 1909-06-25, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Włodzimierz Smoliński

B. 1938-01-03, Chrostowo, Poland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 11th 96
96


Zdzisław Smoliński

B. 1942-12-07, Warszawa, Poland; D. 1993-04-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 14th 24
24


Josef Smolka

B. 1939-03-22, Troubky, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2020-06-01
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Ada Smolnikar

B. 1935, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 92nd -
Women's Team All-Around 11th 16
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 8th 64
Women's Floor Exercise 80th -
Women's Horse Vault 86th -
Women's Uneven Bars 115th -
Women's Balance Beam 88th -
80


Yury Timofeyevich Smolyakov

B. 1941-09-20, Voronezh, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Team 7th/8th silver 1082
1082

Classed by the MADMen as Belarussian, because he competed for Dynamo Minsk. I prefer to go by the birthplace and consider him Russian.


Clement Smoot

Olympic Competitor nr 2196


Teddy Smouha

B. 1909-12-17, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-04-01
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay bronze 640
640


Written 2011-09-13 - last modified 2021-05-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.