Great Olympians

Biographies - ROU


Jean Pierre Rouanet

from Arcachon, represented France
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 8th 128
128


Ridha Ali Rouatbi

B. 1938-02-07, Kalaa Srira, Tunisia
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Aristidis Roubanis

B. 1932-03-09, Tripoli, Greece; D. 2018-01-13
Athletics - Track & Field & Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:22nd 0.6
Men's Basketball Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.96


Georgios Roubanis

B. 1929-08-15, Tripoli, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:nm bronze QU:18th 3843.9
3843.9


Alphonse Roubichou

B. 1867, Pamiers, France; D. 1938
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Walter "Václav" Roubík

B. 1919-08-16, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2013-06-22
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 246
246


Joseph E. Roude

B. 1926-12-18, Le Frenoy, France
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Edmond Roudnitska

B. 1931-06-26, Argenteuil, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 110m Hurdles SF:5th SF:5th QF:4th 411.75
411.75


Jindřích Roudný

B. 1924-02-14, Fukov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2015-05-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:5th 25.8
25.8


Sayed Mahmoudpour Roudsari

B. 1939-10-11, represented Iran
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.165
1.165


Charles Rouelle

from Paris, represented France
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team (QF) 287
287


Claude Paul Lucien Rouer

B. 1929-10-25, Paris, France
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 23rd 0.32
Men's Road Race, Team bronze 640
640.32


Lucienne Rouet

B. 1901, from Paris, represented France
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:5th 195
195


René Rouffeteau

B. 1926-03-30, Saint-Denis, France; D. 2012-04-27
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team (bronze) -
8x10-17


Roger M. E. Rouge

B. 1914-06-01, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class 10th 100
100


Jean M. Rouget

B. 1916-11-07, represented France
Hockey
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 10th 834
834


Charles Rought

Olympic Competitor nr 6890


Édouard Rouland

B. 1903-04-27, Orry-la-Ville, France
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 24th 0.24
0.24


Alphonse Rouleau

Olympic Competitor nr 367


Jacques Roulot

B. 1933-11-18, Paris, France; D. 2002-02-15
Fencing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th SF:6th 130
Men's Sabre, Team fourth QF 543.5
673.5


Knstantinos Roumbesis

B. 1894, from Athina, represented Greece
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Pentathlon 16th 6.4
6.4


Henri Rouquet

B. 1942-03-22, Bordeaux, France
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Platform 16th 6.4
6.4


Jorge Roura Bonnet

B. 1946-07-20, represented Spain
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 44th -4.24
0.000024


Jane Rouse

B. 1946-04-23, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 m Rep:4th 20.8
20.8


Jeffrey Rouse

USA
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
100 m Backstroke silver gold 10400
4 x 100 m Medley Relay gold gold 3200
13600


Roger Wilson Rouse

B. 1934-06-03, Anaconda, Mont., USA; D. 1999-03-07
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Mohamed A. Roushdi

represented Egypt
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 87th -
Men's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Men's Floor Exercise 109th -
Men's Horse Vault 95th -
Men's Parallel Bars 55th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 83rd -
Men's Rings 50th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 97th -
6.4


Aristidis Rousias

represented Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh 164
164


Joseph Jean-Paul Robert "Bobby" Rousseau

B. 1940-07-26, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Florian Rousseau

B. 1974-02-03, Joinville-le-Pont, France
Cycking - Track (3 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 HP
1000m Time Trial gold 9600
Sprint 8th silver 4384
Keirin gold 6400
Olympic Sprint gold 4800
25184


Jacques Rousseau

B. 1951-03-10, Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Long Jump 10th fourth 2550
2550


Maurice Rousseau

B. 1906-09-28, La Machine, France
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 62nd -
Men's Team combined 8th 64
Men's Floor Exercise 92nd -
Men's Vault 74th -
Men's Parallel Bars 54th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 83rd -
Men's Rings 32nd 0.001
Men's Pommeled Horse 45th -
64.001


Michel Rousseau

B. 1949-06-08, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:10th 7th SF:9th 660
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay fifth R1:9th 290
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 10th 25
1139


Michel Guy Rousseau

B. 1936-02-05, Paris, France; D. 2016-09-23
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Sprint gold 9600
9600


Louis Rousseaux

B. 1900-07-26, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 11th 80
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 4
84


Claude Bernard René Roussel

B. 1941-05-29, La Fresnaye, France; D. 1992-05-19
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 11th 48
48


Pierre Roussel

B. 1949-08-16, represented France
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


René Roussel

B. 1885-07-27, Mée, France; D. 1962-01-10
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Cathérine Rousselet

competed in 1968 and 1972 as

Cathérine Ceretti

B. 1943-05-17, Paris, France
Fencing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Foil, Individual 7th/8th BarR2 7th/8th 933.8
Women's Foil, Team sixth fourth sixth 792
1725.8


Gérard Rousset

B. 1921-04-09, represented France; D. 2000
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team QF:3rd 68
68


Jacqueline Rouvier

B. 1949-10-26, Notre Dame Bellecombe, France
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill sixth 640
Women's Giant Slalom 10th 100
740


Hendrik Wopke "Henk" Rouwé

B. 1946-07-19, Grouw, the Netherlands
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 9th 80
80


Herman Jan Rouwé

B. 1943-01-20, Grouw, the Netherlands
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs bronze 3320
Men's Coxed Fours 9th
3320


Constant Roux

B. 1865-04-20, Marseilles, France; D. 1942-11-17
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
40.08


Frédéric Roux

Olympic Competitor nr 4921


Oswald Roux

B. 1880-01-31, Wien, Austria; D. 1961-04-18
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Philippe Roux

B. 1952-12-07, Verbier, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill fourth 1600
1600


Jean Marie Pierre Roux-Delimal

B. 1907-05-20, represented France; D. 2005
Sailing
1952 HP
5.5 metres 14th 16
16


Gaston Rouxel

from Rennes, represented France
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Roger Rouyer

B. 1946-07-26, Verdun, France; D. 2016-02-04
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-06-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.