Great Olympians

Biographies - FIS


Erika Fisch

B. 1934-04-29, Hannover, NS, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Long Jump fourth 2400
2400


Christian H. Fischbacher

B. 1913-02-13, represented Switzerland; D. 2006-01-02
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton dnf 15
15


Alice Fischer

B. 1932-07-20, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Women's Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Antun Fischer

B. 1911-04-12, Subotica, Vojvodina, then part of Hungary, now in Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1985-07-27
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) 9th 240
240

Although he competed for a club in Zagreb (Croatia), I go on his place of birth (and death) and call this athlete Serbian.


Bernard Fischer

B. 1902-05-30, Differdange, Luxembourg; D. 1971-01-01
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Birgit Fischer

competed in 1988-2000 as

Birgit Schmidt

B. 1962-02-25, Germany
Canoeing - Sprint (8 gold, 4 silver)
1980 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
K1 500 m gold silver gold fourth 27600
K2 500 m gold silver gold silver 23400
K4 500 m gold silver gold gold gold 29600
80600

In 1980 she became the youngest-ever Olympic Canoeing winner. She won all three events at the World Championships of 1981, 82, 83, 85 and 87 (she took off 1986 to have a baby), and would undoubtably have won three golds at Los Angeles but for the East German boycott of the 1984 games. If she had done this, she would have scored 126400 HP and be ranked first on the all-time list.
In Sydney, she became only the fifth athlete in history to win gold at 5 olympic games, the second (after Stephen Redgrave earlier during those games) to do so in an "endurance event". I don't know whether she also got a special olympic pin from Juan Antonio Samaranch.
After Sydney, she retired and did not race for 3 years, becoming coach of the national team. But eight months before Athina, a photographer asked her to sit in a boat again. She did, and the butterflies came back. A few months later "her head had agreed with her belly" and in Athina, she shattered all records by claiming yet another gold in the K4, and a silver in the K2
Her husband Jörg won silver in the C1 1000 m in 1988. She has since divorced but keeps the name.
(69700)


Carsten Fischer

B. 1961-08-29,Duisburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, (then West-)Germany, represented the Federal Republic of Germany in 1984 and 1988
Hockey (1 gold, 2 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Team silver silver gold fourth 10000
10000


Eberhard Fischer

B. 1943-05-16, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fifth 500
500


William Ernest Thomas "Ernie" Fischer

B. 1930-07-12, Baltimore, MD, USA; D. 2019-04-18
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 9th 240
240


Ernst Fischer

B. 1904-05-20, represented Switzerland
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


F. Fischer

represented Switzerland
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Friedrich Fischer

B. 1908-07-19, from Brünn, represented Austria
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:11th 0.0043
0.0043


Gustav Fischer

B. 1915-11-08, Meisterschwanden, Switzerland; D. 1990-11-22
Equestrianism (3 silver, 2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Dressage, Individual 8th 10th silver fourth 7th 8945
Dressage, Team silver bronze silver bronze 3608
12553

Three times on Wald.
There was no team competition at Roma.


Heinrich "Heini" Fischer

B. 1950-01-12, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
5000


Helmut Fischer

B. 1911-01-29, Bremerhaven, Germany; D. 1996-02-29
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
1250


Herbert Fischer

B. 1951-04-18, Wetterzeube, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 18th 3.2
3.2


Joseph "Jos" Fischer

B. 1909-02-24, Itzig, Luxembourg; D. 1986-06-06
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


M. Fischer

Olympic Competitor nr 1785


Marcel Fischer

Switzerland
Fencing - Épée
2000 2004 HP
Épée, Individual fourth gold 10000
10000


Paul Fischer

B. 1881, from Lausitz, represented Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 3582


Paul Elmar Fischer

B. 1922-05-03, represented Germany
Sailing
1952 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 11th 80
80


Peter Fischer

B. 1954-02-25, Oberstdorf, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 15th 10
10


Roberto Fischer

B. 1936-06-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Roman Fischer

B. 1915-08-03, from Wien, represented Austria
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.000000019
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
400.936000019


Sven Fischer

B. 1971-04-16, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany
Biathlon (4 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
10 km 7th 29th silver gold 8100.016
10 km + 12.5 km Pursuit 12th bronze 1950
20 km bronze 16th 29th 17th 1930.416
15 km Mass Start 17th 4
4 x 7.5 km gold gold silver gold 10800
22784.43

Member of the German Biathlon Relay team that won gold in Lillehammer, Nagano and Torino.


Theodor Fischer

from Dresden, represented Germany
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:12th 0.0014
Men's Épée, Team QF:4th 6.4
6.4014


Viktor Fischer

Olympic Competitor nr 6015


Werner Fischer

B. 1940-11-08, Bregenz, Austria (then part of Germany); D. 2011-06-06
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 8th 17th 325
325


William Fischer

B. 1890-06-17, New York, NY, USA, represented Great Britain; D. 1985-03-09
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873

He was born in the US, and visited Europe (Rome) after WWI. It is not known why he is listed as British.


Wolfgang Fischer

B. 1928-02-27, Chemnitz, Sachs., Germany; D. 1987-11-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:26th 0.096
0.096


Inez Ursula Fischer-Credo

B. 1933-09-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico, represented Canada; D. 2016-10-02
Equestrianism - Dressage
1964 1968 HP
Dressage, Individual 18th 15th 15.7
Dressage, Team 7th 100
115.7


(Nils) Johan Fischerström

B. 1944-09-15, Malmö, Sweden; D. 2016-09-28
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Joseph Fischler

from Basel, represented Switzerland
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 68.25
68.25


Gustave Emmanuel Joseph Marie Fischweiler

B. 1911-12-18, Saint-Gervais, Belgium; D. 1990
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


František Fišer

B. 1900, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Václav Fišer

B. 1947-07-09, Klatovy, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Václav Fišera

B. 1900-02-22, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 50 km 18th 2.56
2.56


Erik J. Fish

B. 1952-05-19, Medecine Hat, Alb., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 12th 40
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay bronze 640
680


George Fish

B. 1895-04-04, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1977-02-22
Rugby (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jennifer Lee "Jenny" Fish

B. 1949-05-17, Strongsville, Ohio, USA
Speed Skating (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's 500 metres silver 4000
Women's 1000 metres 23rd 0.256
4000.256


Jeffrey Mason "Jeff" Fishback

B. 1941-11-20, San Mateo, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:17th 6
6


Abigail E. "Abbi" Fisher

B. 1957-08-30, Conway, NH, USA
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Slalom dnf dnf -4.44
0.000044


William "Billy" Fisher

B. 1940-03-14, Wishaw, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2018-10-06
Boxing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Morris "Bud" Fisher

B. 1892-05-04; Youngstown, Ohio, USA; D. 1963-05-23, Honolulu, Haw., USA.
Shooting (5 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Free Rifle, 3 positions gold 14400
Free Rifle, prone gold
Free Rifle, team gold gold 3200
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team gold 400
8400 9600 18000

Olympic Competitor nr 7286

Fisher began serious competitive shooting in 1911, his first year in the US Marine Corps. During the 1920's, the USA entered twelve teams in international competitions (9 ISA, 2 Olympics, 1 Pan-American) and Fisher was in every one of them.


Christopher "Chris" Fisher

B. 1949-10-02, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres SF:17th 4
4


Elizabeth Fisher

from Toronto, represented Canada
Figure Skating
1932 HP
Women's Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Frank Fisher

B. 1907-05-16, Bailieboro, Ont., Canada; D. 1983-04-23
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hugh Fisher

B. 1955-10-01, Hamilton, New Zealand, represented Canada
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres bronze SF:4th 1971
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres gold 4800
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
6805

He moved to Canada when he was 10 and took up canoeing as a teenager there.


(Clarence) Ingals Fisher

B. 1909-08-21, Lyons Falls, NY, USA; D. 1942-09-01
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 15th 15
15


Joan Fisher

B. 1949-09-26, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Lenora Fisher

B. 1937-01-06, from Ocean Falls, BC, represented Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:17th R1:18th 9.84
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
25.84


Norman Heaton "Norm" Fisher

B. 1916-03-08, Christchurch, New Zealand; D. 1991-02-12
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Richard Laurence Seymour Fishlock

B. 1936-08-17, Kampala, Uganda, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Paul Darrell Fishwick

B. 1936-08-21, Stoke-on-Trent, England, Great Britain
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 65
65

He was also on the team in 1960, but did not play.


Graham Chudleigh Fisk

B. 1928-02-05, Sydney, Australia, lived in Putney, England, represented Great Britain; D. 2008-06-07
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Billy Fiske

B. 1911-06-04, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1940-08-17
Bobsleigh (2 gold)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Four/Five gold 9600
Men's Four gold
9600


Dixon Davis Fiske

B. 1914-09-07, Esparto, Cal., USA; D. 1970-06-22
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd R2:3rd 91
91


George Fiske

Olympic Competitor nr 7351


Åke Fiskerstrand

B. 1948-04-23, Ålesund, Norway
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 10th 125
125


William Fison

Olympic Competitor nr 6804


Émile Fisseux

B. 1868-02-15, Paris, France
Archery (1 bronze)
1900 1904 1906 1908 HP
Au Cordon Doré - 50 m bronze 2560
Continental Style (men) 13th 28.8
2588.8

Olympic Competitor nr 1358


George Fissler

B. 1906-10-13, New York, NY, USA; D. 1975-12-01
8 Swimming (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1000


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.