Great Olympians

Biographies - KOI


José Luis Koifman Greider

B. 1954-05-16, represented Chile
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 51st -6.64
Men's Giant Slalom 43rd -4.26
Men's Slalom 33rd -2.26
0.00258624


Roberto Koifman Greider

B. 1956-08-21, represented Chile
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 41st -4.64
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.000064


Koike Reizo

B. 1915-12-12, Numazu, Japan; D. 1998-08-03
Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 200m Breasttroke silver bronze 9840
9840


Koike Satomi

B. 1950-10-19, Fujimi, Japan
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 1500 metres 11th 64
Women's 3000 metres 12th 40
104


Erkki Antero Koiso

B. 1934-04-13, Tampere, Finland; D. 2000-07-09
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Koiso Ryohei

B. 1903-07-25, Kobe, Japan; D. 1988-12-16
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Karl Kõiv

B. 1894-12-03, Tartu, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1974-08-06
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 7th 600
600


Arto Ilmari Koivisto

B. 1947-12-07, Isojoki, Finland
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres bronze 2560
Men's 30 kilometres 8th 256
Men's 50 kilometres 10th 100
Men's 4x10 km Relay gold 1600
4516


Ritva Anja Marika Koivula

B. 1933-01-18, Vyborg, now in Russia, represented Finland
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:40th 0.0001
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4001


Pertti Antero Koivulahti

B. 1951-06-07, Tampere, Finland; D. 2019-03-11
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Eero Eemeli Koivumäki

B. 1924-06-20, Riihimäki, Finland; D. 2013-10-12
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 1Rep:4th 10.25
10.25


Keijo Olavi Koivumäki

B. 1926-11-04, Seinäjoki, Finland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls 1Rep:4th 10.25
10.25


Johannes Evert "Hannes" Koivunen

B. 1911-08-24, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1990-09-29
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Hugo Koivuniemi

B. 1894-12-28, Vyborg, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1963-05-25
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Plain High (5 & 10m) QU:6th 4.32
4.32


Kaarina Raija Kylikki Koivuniemi

B. 1932-04-13, Vyborg, now in Russia, represented Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Discus Throw 11th 96
96


Koizumi Isao

B. 1945-07-02, Tokyo, Japan
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Written 2017-01-10 - last modified 2022-05-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.