Great Olympians

Biographies - PEN


Klaas Jan Pen

Olympic Competitor nr 7239

There were 22 and 23 competitors in the individual Running Deer competitions, and probably a maximum of 5 shooters per country. 4 teams (of 5) competed in the team event, so there are at least 2/3 unknown competitors in the individual events, most probably Belgians (there was no Belgian team in the team competition). Klaas Jan Pen is known to have competed in the Olympic shooting, but it is not known in which event. I have chosen to put his name in this slot.


Adelso Peña Terusi

B. 1953-11-10, represented Cuba
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 20th 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 51st 15th 10.00000064
11.00000064


Alejandro Peña Gallegos

B. 1949-10-20, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Arturo Peña Aznar

B. 1903-11-21, Deusto, Spain; D. 1969-12-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:7th 1.08
Men's 10000 m 13th 25.6
26.68


Hugo Antonio Peña Segura

B. 1936-05-06, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


José María Peña Salegi

B. 1895-04-19, Las Arenas, Spain; D. 1988-01-13
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Mario Peña Maldonado

B. 1940-09-07, represented Mexico
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Miguel Peña

B. 1897-03-12, Bilbao, Spain
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Cross-Country 14th 20
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf 160
180


Ramón Peña Silva

B. 1953-09-10, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Enrique Penabella Lugo

B. 1938-11-24, Gunatánamo, Cuba
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:8th 0.011
0.01115


Alfredo Peñaloza Carmona

B. 1947-03-31, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Marathon 13th 45th 38.400015
38.400015


César Augusto Peñaranda Murguira

B. 1915-05-14, Callao, Peru; D. 2007-03-23
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 20.25
20.250015


P. Peña y Lillo (Niño de Zepeda)

represented Chile
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 47th 0.000006
0.000006


Jaroslav Penc

B. 1948-05-27, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Vladimír Penc

Olympic Competitor nr 5813


Carol Jane "Penny" Pence

B. 1929-05-11, Indianapolis, Ind., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Stancho Tomov Penchev

B. 1940-05-09, Nayden Gerovo, Bulgaria
Weightlifting
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 11th 96.096
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) dnf
96.096


Josef Pencik

B. 1904, from Wien, represented Austria
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R2 3.84
3.84


Roman Penczek

B. 1929-12-10, Myslowice, Poland; D. 1987-06-03
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Melvin "Mel" Pender, Jr.

B. 1937-10-31, Atlanta, Geo., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres sixth sixth 1280
Men's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
2880


Nat Pendleton

B. 1895-08-09, Davenport, Iowa, USA; D. 1967-10-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1920 HP
FR Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) silver 6000
GR Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R2 56.14
6056.14


Victoria Pendleton

B. 1980-09-24, Hitchin, Great Britain
Cycking - Track (2 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Sprint 9th gold silver 13640
Keirin gold 6400
Team Sprint 9th 192
20232


Guy Pené Du Bois

B. 1884-01-04, New York, NY, USA; D. 1958-07-18
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ivan Penelov

B. 1948-05-18, represented Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Mihaela Peneș

B. 1947-07-22, București, Romania
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Javelin Throw gold silver 15600
15600


Răzvan Penescu

represented Romania
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:8th 0.34
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
23.09


Ivan Penev

B. 1950-01-20, represented Bulgaria
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill 40th 48th 0.00010256
Men's Giant Slalom 32nd 31st 0.0104
Men's Slalom 27th 28th 0.0656
0.07610256


Spas Kokov Penev

B. 1933-06-10, Yardzhilovtsi, Bulgaria
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 10th 150
150


Eugène Peney

B. 1889, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) dnf 2.4
2.4


Marjan Pengov

B. 1913-04-19, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
Men's Foil, Team R2:3rd 22.75
22.7500024


Rudolf Pěnkava

B. 1945-11-21, Modřany, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1964 1968 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 8th FI:dnf 520
520


Veselin Ivanov Penkov

B. 1932-01-01, represented Bulgaria
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Edward Penn

B. 1923-11-03 in China, represented Kenya
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Pistol 40th -3.15
0.00015


William Penn

B. 1883-03-15, Danville, Virg., USA; D. 1943-07-02
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Roberto Penna

Olympic Competitor nr 4376


Giorgio Pennacchietti

B. 1931-10-12, Bologna, Italy
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 9th 240
240


Luigi Pennacchio

B. 1933-01-01, Ternù, Italy
Ski Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 37th 39th 0.00084
0.00084


Percy Milton Pennefather

B. 1923-07-16, represented Singapore; D. 1975-12-21
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Erich Pennekamp

B. 1929-11-13, from Duisburg, represented Germany; D. 2013-03-01
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


John Thomas Pennel

B. 1940-07-25, Memphis, Tenn., USA; D. 1993-09-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault 11th fifth 1596
1596

He missed out on a medal in 1968 because his pole passed under the bar, a rule which was rescinded the following year.


Eugene Henry Pennell

B. 1911-01-16, London, England, lived in Vancouver, represented Canada; D. 2002-03-31
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 125
125


Vane Pennell

Olympic Competitor nr 3138


Jacques Pennewaert

B. 1940-03-11, Bruxelles, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:35th R1:6th 0.001021
Men's 800 metres 8th R1:38th 256.000256
256.001277


Alan Pennington

B. 1916-04-04, Wallasey, England, Great Britain; D. 1961-06-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:6th 52
Men's 200 metres R1:3rd 0.364
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 17
69.364


Clifford Raymond "Cliff" Pennington

B. 1940-04-18, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Johan Willem "Jan Willem" Pennink

B. 1929-03-31, Batavia, Dutch East Indies (now Jakarta in Indonesia), lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:2nd 20.4
20.4


Élie Pénot

B. 1950-01-24, represented France
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Skeet 7th 26th 29th 600.12
600.12


John Penrose

Olympic Competitor nr 4010


Hazdayi Penso

B. 1914-03-08, represented Turkey
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep1 0.54
0.54


Nipon Pensuvapap

B. 1941-03-07, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -4.20
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:17th 1
1.00002


Johannes "Juku" Pent

B. 1918-11-20, Jäneda, Estonia, lived in Sonhofen, represented Germany; D. 1991-10-16
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 50 km 26th 0.064
0.064

An Estonian, he joined the German troops during World War II and stayed in Germany.


Hendrika "Hennie" Penterman

B. 1951-09-29, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:12th R1:12th 80
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:12th R1:11th 104
184


Barbara Pentland

B. 1912-01-02, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 2000-02-05
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Instrumental and Chamber AC 37.43
37.43


Lawrence Pentland

Olympic Competitor nr 1849


Aurelia Catalina Pentón Conde

B. 1941-02-13, Jatibonico, Cuba
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 400 metres fifth SF:5th 1130
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
1162.5


Nikolaos Pentsikis

Olympic Competitor nr 2454


Väinö Penttala

B. 1897-01-16, Isokyrö, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1976-02-28
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) silver 6000
6000


Eino Pentti

B. 1906-10-18, Ironwood, Mich., USA; D. 1993-01-24
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 10000 metres dnf 16th 12.8
12.8


Eino Penttilä

B. 1906-08-27, Joutseno, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1982-11-24
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Javelin Throw sixth bronze 4800
4800


Erkki Eino Antero Penttilä

B. 1932-06-14, Nurmo, Finland; D. 2005-04-19
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) bronze 15th 3855
3855


Jussi Penttilä

B. 1891-03-02, Nurmo, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1967-02-23
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) BrFi 2400
2400


Nikolaos "Nikos" Pentzaropoulos

B. 1927-01-14, Athina, Greece; D. 1979-03-29
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Cornel Penu

B. 1946-06-16, Galați, Romania
Handball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Yevgeny Ivanovich Penyayev

B. 1942-05-16, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres bronze 3840
3840


Alain Penz

B. 1947-10-30, Sallanches, France
Alpine Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 9th 160
Men's Slalom 8th dnf 256
416


Claude Penz

B. 1924-07-23, Saint-Gervais-les-Bains, France
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 34th 0.0012
Men's Combined 24th 0.12
Men's Slalom 34th 0.0016
0.1228


Written 2002-08-22 - last modified 2022-07-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.