Great Olympians

Biographies - PLA


Rubén Placanica

B. 1943-07-27, represented Argentina
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 49th -5.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 1200
1200.0000024


Jan Plaček

B. 1894-10-05, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team disq 500
500


Gianluigi Placella

B. 1948-03-19, Napoli, Italy
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Jozef Plachý

B. 1949-02-28, Košice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 800 metres fifth SF:13th R1:25th 1025.7
Men's 1500 metres sixth 640
1665.7


Plachy Mátyás

B. 1930-05-24, Budapest, Hungary
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


August Placke

Olympic Competitor nr 1789


Otto Placzek

B. 1884-01-25, Berlin, Germany; D. 1968-09-30
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Medals ac 38.42
Sculpture 3 entries 16.02
54.44


Voldemārs Plade

B. 1900-12-24, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Jürgen Plagemann

B. 1936-12-28, Lauenburg, S-H, Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Gheorghe Plagino

Olympic Competitor nr 857


Walter Plaikner

B. 1951-10-24, Chienes, Italy
Luge (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Doubles gold 11th 8080
8080


Mikhail Andreyevich Plaksin

B. 1929, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs 1Rep:2nd 65
65


(Eutimio) Evelio Planas del Río

B. 1930-01-20, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.000024
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:4th 82
82.00002439


Manuel Planchart

B. 1942-10-04, Zaraza, Venezuela
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:53rd -6.26
0.000000256


Albert Victor Planchon

B. 1905-03-02, represented France
Shooting
1952 HP
Running Target 10th 150
150


Ib Planck

B. 1930-01-02, København, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Yolande Plancke

represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay fourth 400
400.473


Alwin Plank

B. 1931-04-04, Hohenems, Austria
Ski Jumping
1960 HP
Men's Individual 14th 24
24


Herbert Plank

B. 1954-09-03, Vipileno, Italy
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill bronze sixth 3200
3200


Jolanda Plank

B. 1958-06-14, Vipileno, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 25th 0.1
0.1


Uwe Plank

B. 1939-12-16, Thielbeer, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 27th 0.05
Three-Day Event, Team 7th 100
100.05


Bernard Planque

B. 1932-01-13, from Paris, represented France
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


André Planson

B. 1898-04-10, La Ferté-sous-Jouarre, France; D. 1981-09-29
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting 3 works 189.12
189.12


William Plant

B. 1892-09-10, New York, NY, USA; D. 1969-05-01
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10 km Walk FI:dns 40
40


William Henry Plant

B. 1944-12-02, Kingston, Jamaica; D. 2018-03-26
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 26th 0.08
0.08


Johannes Marinus "Jan" Plantaz

B. 1930-12-03, Geldrop, the Netherlands; D. 1974-02-11
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 22nd 0.5
Men's Road Race, Team 8th 64
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
495


Alain Plante

B. 1943-10-04, Paris, France
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 18th 3.84
3.84


Gilbert Léon Planté

B. 1941-03-15, Marseille, France; D. 2010-10-20
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Otto Plantener

Olympic Competitor nr 7294


Piet Plantinga

B. 1896-06-29, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 410
410


Amédée Plasait

B. 1910?, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 5 works 121.85
121.85

Either Pierre-Amédée Plasait or his father Amédée Plasait. The father was known to have worked with Elie Hervier. The Official Report lists only 4 works, but all are in collaboration with Hervier.


Carl Plaskett

B. 1943-09-23, St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:33rd -2.26
0.00256


Hermann Plaskuda

Olympic Competitor nr 5608

(*) the team rosters in the semifinals are unknown


Viktor Platan

B. 1919-10-16, Lappeenranta, Finland; D. 2013-01-12
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150

He also competed in the demonstration event "Winter Pentathlon" in St. Moritz 1948.


Mihai Plătăreanu

B. 1898, represented Romania
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 13th 6.4
6.4


Philip Plater

Olympic Competitor nr 3390

At the prone Small-Bore Rifle, Plater shot a new world record and would have received the gold medal, but then it was discovered he had been the 13th British entrant in the event, when only 12 entrants per country wre permitted.


Werner Plath

B. 1918-07-27, Berlin, Germany; D. 1945
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250


Platis

represented Greece
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Pistol ac 210.7
210.7

Olympic Competitor nr 186


Harald Platou

Olympic Competitor nr 6442


Yevgeny Platov

B. 1967-08-07, Odessa, Ukraine, represented Russia
Figure Skating (2 gold)
1992 1994 1998 HP
Ice Dance fourth gold gold 15500
15500

Winner of the Ice dancing together with Pasha Grishchuk.


Clarence Platt

B. 1873-10-28, Camden, NJ, USA
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team gold 1600
1600


Claude Arthur Platt

B. 1904-03-03, Sunny Corner, NSW, Australia; D. 1966-10-13
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 46th 0.0000096
0.0000096


John Platt

B. 1886-03-19, Leek, England, Great Britain; D. 1967-04-29
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts 3 works 341.7
Painting, Paintings 1 work & 2 hors concours 2.873
344.573


Phyllis Marguerite Platt

B. 1886-07-01, Gorleston-on-Sea, England, Great Britain; D. 1950-02-11
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.873
2.873


Susan Mary "Sue" Platt

B. 1940-10-04, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 7th 9th 15th 855
855


Marion Platten

B. 1958-11-25, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 200 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay dnf 1
67.56


Werner Plattner

B. 1926-01-31, represented Austria
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th fifth 1250.00066
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd SF:3rd 227.75
1477.75066


James Walter "Jim" Platz

B. 1931-06-25, Bruno, Sask., Canada; D. 2019-10-30
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 29th 0.024
0.024


Wolfgang Platzeck

B. 1944-03-03, Greiz, Thür., Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:22nd 0.5
0.5


Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer

B. 1972-01-18, Norway
Athletics (2 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
20 km Walk silver 12th silver 13266
13266


Reinhold Platzer

B. 1939-01-05, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Jerzy Pławczyk

B. 1911-04-16, Dabrowa Górnicza, Poland, then part of Russia
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's High Jump 7th 22nd 600.6
Men's Decathlon 9th 240
840.6


Bert Plaxton

B. 1901-04-22, Barrie, Ont., Canada; D. 19
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hugh Plaxton

B. 1904-05-16, Barrie, Ont., Canada; D. 1982-12-01
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Rod Plaxton

B. 1904-06-02, Parry Sound, Ont., Canada; D. 1963-12-20
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Judith White "Judy" Playfair

B. 1953-09-14, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:13th 25.6
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:13th 25.6
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
1051.2


Manuel Plaza Reyes

B. 1900-03-17, Santiago, Chile; D. 1969-02-09
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Marathon sixth silver 6960
6960


Santiago Plaza

B. 1938-04-23 in Spain, represented Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:7th 0.068
Men's 200 metres R1:38th 0.000256
0.068256


Giovanni Plazzer

B. 1909-09-30, Koper, Slovenia, then part of Austria, from 1920 to 1946 Italy, represented Italy; D. 1983-06-23
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000

All five members of this crew were born in Koper, but there is no more information about any of them. I class them as Slovenian nationals.


Emil Plazzeriano

B. 1897-12-03, Zagreb, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1972-11-06
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2022-06-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.