Great Olympians

Biographies - DER


Sem De Ranieri

Olympic Competitor nr 7253


Alfred de Rauch

B. 1887-06-13, St. Petersburg, Russia, represented France
Ice Hockey
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Teams SF QU:3rd QU:3rd 1199
1199

Olympic Competitor nr 7056


Abdel Aziz Derbal

B. 1952-10-27, represented Tunisia
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Rob Derbyshire

Olympic Competitor nr 1345 (should be 2767)

He is traditionally mentioned as a member of the 1900 Waterpolo team, but there is no evidence he actually participated in Paris in 1900. In fact, he played in Manchester two days after the final match.


Henri Jean Joseph "Harry" Derckx

B. 1918-03-19, Saint-Pierre-les-Nemours, France, lived in Deventer, represented the Netherlands; D. 1983-07-12
Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's team bronze silver 3280
3280


Franz Dereani

Olympic Competitor nr 5599


George Frederick William de Relwyskow

B. 1887-06-18, Great Britain; D. 1942-11-09
Wrestling, Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1908 HP
Lightweight (-66.6 kg) gold 6400
Middleweight (-73 kg) silver 4000
10400

Olympic Competitor nr 4341


René Dérency

B. 1925-05-27, Sochaux, France; D. 1954-10-18
Basketball (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


de Révay József

B. 1902, Nitra, now in Slovakia, represented Hungary; D. 1945-04-19
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:4th 32
32


Gonzague de Reynold

B. 1880-06-15, Cressier, Switzerland; D. 1970-04-09
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Literature AC 89.43
89.43


Sylvio Marcondes de Rezende

B. 1918-03-12, represented Brazil
Equestrianism - Dressage
1972 HP
Dressage, Individual 25th 0.125
0.125


Andrzej Dereziński

B. 1944-04-24, Poronin, Poland
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 49th -5.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
Men's Slalom 33rd -2.26
0.0025616


Roman Dereziński

B. 1951-12-30, Poronin, Poland
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 52nd -6.40
Men's Giant Slalom 38th -3.26
Men's Slalom 21st 0.64
0.6402564


Stane Derganc

B. 1893-04-23, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1981-08-09
Gymnastics (2 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined 30th 43rd 0.01
Men's Team combined fourth bronze 1040
Men's Vault 26th bronze 640.016
Men's Parallel Bars 40th 44th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 58th 74th -
Men's Rings 27th 39th -
Men's Pommeled Horse sixth 34th 160
Men's Sidehorse Vault fifth 250
Men's Rope Climbing 24th 0.04
2090.066


William de Rham

B. 1922-08-22, represented Switzerland
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th 2
Jumping, Team 9th 40
42


René de Ribeaupierre

B. 1889, represented Switzerland
Equestrianism - Eventing
1924 1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 28th dnf 0.032008
Three-Day Event, Team fourth dnf 400
400.032008


Francisco Enrique de Ridder Perrier

B. 1929-10-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Slalom R1:55th 0.0000001
0.0000001


Gaspard Deridder

B. 1918-03-04, represented Belgium; D. 1977
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Louis De Ridder

B. 1902-06-09, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1981-05-05
Ice Hockey & Speed Skating & Bobsleigh
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Teams QU:4th QU:4th 172.6
Men's 500 m 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 m 19th 1.6
Men's Four fifth 750
925.8


Luis Enrique de Ridder Perrier

B. 1928-02-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2004-07-31
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 68th 46th 0.0000064
Men's Combined 63rd -
Men's Giant Slalom 56th -
Men's Slalom 42nd 64th 0.00004
0.0000464


Marcello Yves de Ridder Perrier

B. 1922-06-07, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Two 15th 12.5
Men's Four 12th 30
42.5


Gilbert De Rieck

B. 1936-09-28, Merelbeke, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:3rd 8.61
8.61


Inna Vasilyevna Deriglazova

B. 1990-03-10, Kurchatov, Russia
Fencing (2 gold, 2 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Individual Foil R32 gold silver 14600.85
Women's Team Foil silver gold 3250
17850.85


Ivan Kostiantynovych Deriuhin

B. 1928-11-25, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-01-10
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Individual 9th 200
Men's Team gold 1600
1800


Renato De Riva

B. 1937-05-07, Alleghe, Italy; D. 1983-05-10
Speed Skating
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 39th 0.00016
Men's 1500 metres 27th 21st 34th 0.6816
Men's 5000 metres 26th 14th 26th 16.128
Men's 10000 metres 14th 18th 19th 20.16
36.96976


Pierre Derivery

B. 1925-11-04, Valenton, France; D. 2014-05
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 10th 100
Men's Kayak 4x500m Relay R2:4th 1.3
101.3


Pierre Derkinderen

represented Belgium
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) QF 861
861


Petko Dermendzhiev

B. 1936-02-13, represented Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Dorothy Dermody

B. 1909-04-26, Cloughjordan, Ireland; D. 2012-04-10
Fencing
1948 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.00041
0.00041


Giuseppe Dermon

B. 1945-11-27, represented Switzerland
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 50 kilometres 26th 0.064
0.064


Russell Charles "Chick" Dermond

B. 1936-12-31, Fairlawn, NJ, USA; D. 2015-05-09
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay Rep:3rd 4.3
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres R1:5th 12.9
17.2


Georg Heinrich August Dern

B. 1901-04-09, represented Germany
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


José Fernandes de Rocha

B. 1936-08-15, Avintes, Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th -2.17
Men's 200 metres R1:5th -3.84
0.00254


Philippe Deroche

B. 1954-09-11, Nevers, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:26th 10th 150.096
150.096


Joseph Derochie

B. 1939-07-25, from Sudbury, Ont., represented Canada
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres rep:4th 125
125


Jean De Rode

B. 1913-09-30, from Brussel, represented Belgium
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


de Romand

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:16th 6.4
Men's 200 m Backstroke sixth 960
Men's Underwater Swimming fourth 2400
3366.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1302


A. de Romilly

Olympic Competitor nr 621


Benjamin Mielke de Roo

B. 1940-02-11, Enschede, the Netherlands, represented Australia; D. 2016-05-17
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual Combined 113th 110th -17.13
Men's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Albert De Roocker

B. 1904-01-25, Dendermonde, Belgium; D. 1989-03-08
Fencing (1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:dnf 0.34
Men's Foil, Team silver fourth 1400
1400.34


Johannes "Jan" de Rooij

B. 1932-01-26, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2008-05-18
Boxing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R3 80.15
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1
80.15


Agathon "Aat" de Roos

B. 1919-04-15, Bloemendaal, the Netherlands; D. 1992-03-17
Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Mino De Rossi

B. 1931-05-21, Arquata Scrivia, Italy
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Santorre De Rossi De Santa Rosa

B. 1894-04-21, Venezia, Italy
Equestrianism - Jumping
1920 HP
Jumping, Individual 7th 600
600


Luigi De Rosso

B. 1935-03-05, Velo d'Astico, Italy; D. 2020-04-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 22nd 0.4
0.4


Kazimierz de Rostwo-Suski

B. 1891-09-21, Karpylivka, Ukraine, then part of Austria, between 1920 and 1945 Polish, represented Poland; D. 1974-03-09
Equestrianism - Eventing
1924 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 24th 0.0
Three-Day Event, Team 7th 100
100.2


Edouard de Rothschild

Olympic Competitor nr 540


Baron Philippe de Rothschild

B. 1902-04-13, Paris, France; D. 1988-01-20
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 8th 128
128


Joseph Derou

Olympic Competitor nr 3806


Deroubaix

Olympic Competitor nr 1110


Edgard Derouet

B. 1910-10-26, Saint-Denis-en-Val, France; D. 2001-10-14
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 2.155
2.155


Henri de Royer-Dupré

B. 1876-10-29, Chartres, France; D. 1960-12-08
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.000032
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.000032


Osbert John de Rozario

B. 1924-06-25, represented Singapore
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Co Derr

B. 1921, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2011
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Noel Edward Derrick

B. 1926-07-05, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 2018-12-25
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


André Derrien

B. 1895-07-31, Quimper, France; D. 1994-04-04
Sailing (1 gold)
1928 HP
8 metres Class gold 3200
3200


Léon Auguste Derruau

B. 1888, Paris, France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting AC 63.04
63.04


Ana Derșidan

competed in 1968 as

Ana Ene-Derșidan

and in 1972 and 1976 as

Ana Pascu

B. 1944-09-22, București, Romania
Fencing (2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual ElR1 R1:4th R2:5th 66.035
Women's Foil, Team fifth (bronze) bronze 7th/8th 1509.2
1575.235


Fredericus Arnoldus "Frits" de Ruijter

B. 1917-04-05, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2012-03-20
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m SF:6th 4.32
Men's 1500 m R1:4th 14.5
18.82


Gerrit Jan de Ruiter

B. 1927-09-28, Enschede, the Netherlands
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (9th) 20
20


Antoon Frans "Toon" de Ruiter

B. 1935-06-12, Ende, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 2001-11-23
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:6th 39
39


Deryck

represented Belgium
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


André Maurice Marcel Deryckére

B. 1928-11-19, Oostende, Belgium
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 17th 4
4


Eduard Derzsei

B. 1934-10-27, Sfăntu Gheorghe, Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2022-07-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.