Great Olympians

Biographies - MAI


Walter Mai

B. 1936-05-13, Praha, Czechia, represented West Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 12th 60
60


Raimundo "Rui" Córtez Maia

B. 1925-12-23, from Lisboa, represented Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:6th 0.205
0.205000003


Édouard Maibaum

B. 1883-04-19, Paris, France; D. 1940-10-16
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1584


Wolfgang Maibohm

B. 1951-07-11, Schwerin, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Volleyball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Frank Maichle

B. 1896-04-20, Cohocton, NY, USA; D. 1983-08-10
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) QF 408
408


Rubén Alberto Maidana Brandolini

B. 1923-01-12, Santa Fe, Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Harold E. Maidment

represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m sixth 960
960


Fred Anton Maier

B. 1938-12-15, Nøtterøy, Norway
Speed Skating (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
5000 m bronze gold 8960
10000 m silver silver 8000
16890


Gustav Maier

B. 1906-12-15, from Mannheim, represented Germany
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Hans Maier

B. 1916-07-11, Madiun, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands; D. 2018-11-29
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Johann Adolf Friedrich "Hans" Maier

B. 1909-07-13, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1943-03-06
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights QF 10425
Men's Coxless Fours silver
Men's Coxed Fours gold
Men's Eights Rep1 410
10835


Hermann Maier

B. 1972-12-07, Altenmarkt in Pongau, Austria
Alpine Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Downhill dnf sixth 640
Super-G gold silver 13000
Giant Slalom gold bronze 11200
Combined dnf 0
24840

People who watched his spectacular fall in the Nagano downhill thought he would never walk again. But he got up and won two gold medals afterwards. Absent in Salt Lake City due to illness, he returned to Torino with reasonable success. Nicknamed "the Herminator".


Markus Maier

B. 1911-06-27, from Salzburg, represented Austria; D. 2010-01-02
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 25th 0.1
0.1


Otto Maier

Olympic Competitor nr 6884


Rolf Maier

B. 1936-12-16, Stuttgart, Germany, represented France
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 11th 7th 9th 936
936


Rudi Maier

B. 1945-01-04, Waldkirch, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2017-12-08
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:dnf -8.18
0.0000000018

He was leading 3-1 in his only Olympic fight when he collapsed and was rendered quadriplegic, presumably from a blood clot.


Josef "Sepp" Maier

B. 1935-05-11, Sankt Peter, B-W, Germany; D. 2012-06-08
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 26th 0.064
0.064


Willi Maier

B. 1948-09-12, Sonnenbühl, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:4th R1:9th 26.67
26.67


Germán César Mailhos Ferriolo

B. 1933-02-24, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2005-12-30
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 20th 1.25
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
1.89


Eduardo Maillard Crampes

represented Chile
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Time Trial 14th 24
Men's Team Pursuit R1 68.25
92.25


Ella Maillart

B. 1903-02-20, Genève, Switzerland; D. 1997-03-27
Sailing
1924 HP
Olympic Monotype 11th 96
96

The only female participant in 1924 Sailing.


Jacques Henri Marie Maillet

B. 1926-09-07, Adnières-sur-Seine, France
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Double Sculls SF:2nd fourth 3350
3350


Françoise Mailliard

B. 1929-12-18, Orléans, France; D. 2017-06-07
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Team QF 143.5
143.5


Felix Maina

B. 1954-08-24, represented Kenya
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Rexy Mainaky

B. 1968-03-09, Ternate, Maluku, Indonesia
Badminton (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Doubles QF gold QF 11793,75
11793.75

Twice with Ricky Subagja.


Henry Maingot

Olympic Competitor nr 447


Berthold Teodor Mainka

B. 1934-06-04, Zabrze, Poland
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Emilio Mainoldi

Olympic Competitor nr 2564


Jiří Mainuš

B. 1945-01-08, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 12th 30
30


Conrad Montgomery Avondale Mainwaring

B. 1951-10-02, represented Antigua (& Barbuda)
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:22nd 0.6
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:6th 0.78
1.38


João Arruela Maio

B. 1929-01-21, Vitória, ES, Brazil
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 1Rep:3rd 26
26


Mario Maiocchi

B. 1913-04-27, Milano, Italy
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Luigi Maiocco

B. 1892-10-11, Italy; D. 1965-12-11
Gymnastics (3 gold)
1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Team combined, European system gold gold gold 4800 9600
Individual combined (5 events) 7th 500
Individual combined (7 events) 33rd 0.0026
Horizontal Bar 40th -
Parallel Bars 47th -
Rings 22nd 0.1
Rope Climbing 39th -
Vault 21st 0.16
Sidehorse Vault 50th -
Pommeled Horse 20th 0.25
1600 2100 1600.513 4800 10100.513

Although the names of the event have changed in the early years of the Olympics, the team gymnastics event has been held since 1904. In 1912, there were three team events, but the one the Italians won was composed of Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bar, Vaults and Rings, much as today. In 1920 there were still two types of gymnastics (Swedish and European - including a Steeple Chase !) but from 1924, the European system was the only type. Maiocco, and Giorgio Zampori were part of the Italian team at Stockholm, Antwerpen and Paris.
Luigi Maiocco is not mentioned in most sources as a member of the team in 1912, but Roberto Maiocco has a site devoted to his grandfather (http://www.freeweb.org/personali/MaioPage/grandfa.html) and confirms that his mother has a certificate for first place from Stockholm.

Olympic Competitor nr 6473


Fabio Maioni

from Milano, represented Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle sixth 640
640

Olympic Competitor nr 1385


Nicodemus Maipampe

B. 1942-03-16, represented Zambia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:56th -7.64
0.000000064


Ernesto Mair

B. 1946-05-11, Villabassa, Italy
Luge (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Doubles 10th 8th 445
445


Sigisfredo Mair

B. 1939-08-10, Dobbiaco, Italy; D. 1977-05-15
Luge (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles 16th 9.6
Doubles bronze 10th 8th 3645
3654.6


Adlin Victoria Mair-Clarke

B. 1941-11-15, Kingston, Jamaica; D. 2020-04-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:26th 0.064
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th R1:dnf 35
35.064


Mario C. Maire

B. 1935-01-28, Rosario, Argentina
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 85
85


Mary Wendy Ward Mairs

competed in 1968 as

Mary Chapot

B. 1944-06-20, Pasadena, Cal., USA
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 1968 HP
Jumping, Individual 33rd -2.32
Jumping, Team sixth fourth 560
560.0032


John Mais

B. 1888-01-17, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1974-08-08
Gymnastics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 23rd 53rd 0.32
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
Vault 31st -
Parallel Bars 64th -
Horizontal Bar 45th -
Pommeled Horse 50th -
Sidehorse Vault 26th 0.016
Rings 62nd -
Rope Climbing 55th -
250.336


Erna Maisack

B. 1941-10-13, Plaidt, R-P, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:20th 1
1


Matti Antero Maisala

B. 1931-11-14, Koivisto (now Primorsk in Russia), represented Finland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:5th 97.5
97.5


Mauno Kalevi Maisala

B. 1933-08-26, Koivisto (now Primorsk in Russia), represented Finland
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Maison

Olympic Competitor nr 1520


Wilfredo Maisonave Oriol

B. 1951-09-17, represented Pueerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:23rd 0.384
Men's Triple Jump QU:28th 0.0384
0.4224


Jean Victor Edmond Maissant

B. 1926-01-23, Paris, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Discus Throw 17th 6
6


(Jean) Léon Maissonnave

B. 1882-10-14, Paris, France; D. 1913-11-20
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint SF:3rd 408
408

Olympic Competitor nr 1556


Barry John Maister

B. 1948-06-06, Christchurch, New Zealand
Hockey (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 9th gold 3480
3480


Selwyn Gerald Maister

B. 1946-05-24, Christchurch, New Zealand
Hockey (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th 9th gold 3480
3480


Robert John "Bob" Maitland

B. 1924-03-31, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-08-26
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual sixth 800
Men's Road Race, Team silver 1000
1800


Francis John Victor "Johnnie" Maitland

B. 1914-12-03, Goulburn, NSW, Australia; D. 1988-01-18
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Ronald Maitland

B. 1887-01-06, Grimsby, Ont., Canada; D. 1937-04-15
Sailing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class silver 2000
2000


Nojim Maiyegun

B. 1941-02-17, Lagos, Nigeria
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Chereno Vivian Maiyo

B. 1954-03-02, represented Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:23rd 0.256
Women's 1500 metres R1:30th 0.01
0.266


Nyandika Maiyoro

B. 1931, Kiogoro, Kenya; D. 2019-02-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres 7th sixth 1040
1040


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.