Great Olympians

Biographies - KAL


Risto Antero Kala

B. 1941-07-24, Helsinki, Finland
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Celso Alexandre Kalache

B. 1952-02-28, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 8th 7th 328
328


Valery Alekseyevich Kalachikhin

B. 1939-05-20, Krasnodar, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-11-27
Volleyball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Al. Kalafatis

Olympic Competitor nr 2962


Alexandros Kalafatis

Olympic Competitor nr 2448


Georgios Kalafatis

B. 1890, Athina, Greece; D. 1964-02-19
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Thelma H. Kalama

B. 1931-03-24, Honolulu, Haw., USA; D. 1999-05-17
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1600


Georgios Kalambokidis

represented Greece
Sailing
1948 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 125
125


Mohammad Ja'far Kalani

B. 1928-05-01, represented Iran
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 64th -8.16
0.0000000016


Josef Kalaš

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 246
246


Nikolay Fyodorovich Kalashnikov

B. 1940-10-11, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Vira Samuilivna Kalashnykova

competed from 1956 as

Vira Krepkina

B. 1933-04-15, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union, lives in Kyiv, Ukraine
Track and Field (1 gold)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Long Jump gold 9600
Women's 100 metres SF:5th SF:5th SF:6th 312
Women's 4x100m Relay fourth fourth fourth 1320
11232


Wilfred Kalaugher

B. 1904-11-26, Winchester, New Zealand; D. 1999-08-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 0.011
Men's Triple Jump 23rd 0.384
0.395


Teodoro Kalaw

B. 1947-08-04, represented the Philippines
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 50th -5.15
0.0000015


Hans Kalb

B. 1899-08-03, Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1945-04-05
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Jürgen Kalb

B. 1948-05-20, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Janusz Antoni "Jan" Kalbarczyk

B. 1910-06-13, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1999-03-02
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 12th 40
Men's 10000 metres 9th 160
200


Nedim Kaleçi

B. 1900, İstanbul, Turkey, then part of the Ottoman Empire; D. 1981-07-22
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Birutė Kalėdienė

B. 1934-11-02, Baltrušiai, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's Javelin Throw bronze fourth 6240
6240


Leopold Kalesaran

B. 1931-09-19, Salatiga (then Dutch East Indies), Indonesia
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 28th 0.032
0.032


Alexander Kaletchitz

B. 1898-03-02, New York, NY, USA; D. 1994-04-01
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Ivaylo Kalev

B. 1946-05-09, represented Bulgaria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Jürgen Kalfelder

B. 1940-09-27, Bochum, N-W, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:35th -2.10
0.001


Gorban Ali Kalhor

B. 1952-10-09, represented Iran
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill 55th 55th -6.20
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 47th -5.40
Men's Slalom 33rd dnf -2.26
0.0025642


Mohammad Kalhor

B. 1956, represented Iran
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-10.16


Wavala Kali

B. 1954-06-26, represented Papua New Guinea
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:7th -4.10
Men's 400 metres R1:38th -3.256
0.000266


Akbar Kalili

B. 1956, represented Iran
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 58th -7.26
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.0000000256


Maiola Kalili

B. 1909-11-03, Honolulu, Haw., USA; D. 1972-08-23
Swimming (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1000


Manuella Kalili

B. 1912-11-02, Honolulu, Haw., USA
Swimming (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
2600


Lauri Fredrik Mikael Kalima

B. 1916-09-29, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 2004-07-24
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Godwin Kalimbwe

B. 1946-02-27, represented Zambia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 40th -3.15
0.00015


Alois Kälin

B. 1939-04-13, Einsiedeln, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 17th 4
Men's 30 kilometres 7th 400
Men's 50 kilometres 20th 23rd 1.256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 9th fifth bronze 930
Men's Individual Nordic Combined 12th silver 6060
7395.256


Franz Kälin

B. 1939-02-24, Einsiedeln, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 32nd 0.004
Men's 50 kilometres 29th 37th 0.0164
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 9th 40
40.0204


Alfred "Fredel" Kälin

B. 1949-01-16, represented Switzerland
Cross Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 27th 0.04
Men's 30 kilometres 17th 29th 4.016
Men's 4x10 km Relay bronze fifth 890
894.056


Stefan Kälin

B. 1942-09-29, Einsiedeln, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 28th 0.0256
Men's Slalom 10th 100
100.0256


Čestmír Kalina

B. 1922-05-05, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1988-10-18
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put 8th 384
384


Jozef Kalina

B. 1924-11-22, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1986-04-21
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (7th) -
-

He does not appear on the roster of any of the matches of Czechoslovakia, so I do not consider him to be an Olympian.


Yekaterina Iliaronovna Kalinchuk

B. 1922-12-02, Zhitovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-07-13
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 13th 25.6
Women's Team All-Around gold 1600
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus silver 1000
Women's Floor Exercise 47th -
Women's Horse Vault gold 1600
Women's Uneven Bars 10th 25
Women's Balance Beam 18th 0.64
4251.24


Konstantin Kalinin

B. 1885-08-12 in Poltava, Ukraine, competed for Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5297


Sergey Alekseyevich Kalinin

B. 1926-12-23, Yaroslavl, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Shooting (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Trap bronze 22nd 3840.6
3840.6


Yury Vitalyevich Kalinin

B. 1953-01-20, Sortavala, Karelia, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 20th 22nd 1.4
Men's Large Hill 24th 0.16
1.56


Irina Vladimirovna Kalinina

B. 1959-02-08, Penza, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Springboard 7th gold 6800
Women's Platform fourth 1600
8400


Lidiya Gavrilovna Kalinina

competed in 960 as

Lidiya Ivanova

B. 1937-01-27, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual combined 21st 7th 400.64
Women's Team combined gold gold 3200
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus bronze 640
Women's Floor Exercise 11th 16
Women's Horse Vault 56th -
Women's Uneven Bars 18th 0.64
Women's Balance Beam 21st 0.16
4257.44


Komlan Kalipe

B. 1943-01-11, represented Togo
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) PrR -2.19
0.0019


Viktor Kalisch

B. 1902-12-04, Linz, Austria; D. 1976-07-21
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m silver 3000
3000


Elena Kaliska

B. 1972-01-19, Zvolen, Slovakia
Canoeing - Wild Water (2 gold)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
K1 19th fourth gold gold 32403.6
32403.6


Chase Tyler Kalisz

B. 1994-03-07, Baltimore, Mary., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
2016 2021 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley silver gold 10400
10400


Ivan Aleksandrovich Kalita

B. 1927-01-14, Alekseyevka, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-03-29
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Dressage, Individual fifth 15th fourth fifth 13th 4778.95
Dressage, Team bronze silver gold fourth 5050
9828.95


Elmar Kaljot

B. 1901-11-15, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1969-01-08
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Margit Virginia Margareta "Maggie" Kalka

B. 1912-10-20, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1996-07-22
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual R1:5th 0.064
0.064


Gustav Kalkun

B. 1898-03-22, Raadi, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1972-04-24
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:15th QU:10th 165
165


Lars Gunnar Käll

B. 1933-11-19, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2009-07-27
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 18th 3.2
3.2

In the third race, the Swedish boat was in the lead, but they turned around to rescue the Australian boat that had capsized. If they had instead gone on and won that race, they would have finished 14th (just ahead of the Australians).


Stig Lennart Käll

B. 1938-08-31, Stockholm, Sweden
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 18th 3.2
3.2

In the third race, the Swedish boat was in the lead, but they turned around to rescue the Australian boat that had capsized. If they had instead gone on and won that race, they would have finished 14th (just ahead of the Australians).


Charlotte Kalla

B. 1987-07-22, Tärendö, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (3 gold, 6 silver)
2010 2014 2018 HP
10 km Freestyle gold silver 18000
10 km Classical silver
Skiathlon 8th silver gold 10656
30 km Classical, mass start sixth fifth 1804
30 km Freestyle, mass start 34th
Team Sprint silver silver 6600
4 x 5 km Relay fifth gold silver 3562.5
40622.5


Aulis Arnold Kallakorpi

B. 1929-01-01, Kuusankoski, Finland; D. 2005-05-15
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Individual silver 6000
6000


Khalil Kallas

B. 1942-07-01, Saryne, Lebanon
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
0.00000045


Branko Kallay

B. 1908-12-30, Zagreb, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1995-11-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Decathlon 24th 0.24
0.24


Aarne Kallberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6617


Antti Tapani Kalliomäki

B. 1947-01-08, Siikainen, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Pole Vault FI:nh silver R1:nh 6069.6
6069.6


Bohdan Kallmünzer

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Jiří Kallmünzer

B. 1897-02-02, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 19
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Rune Walter Källqvist

B. 1929-11-04, Kinnarumma, Sweden
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Arvid Källström

B. 1893-02-17, Oskarshamm, Sweden; D. 1967-10-27
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture ac 2 entries 5.506
5.506


Erik Ragnar Källström

B. 1908-03-05, Borås, Sweden; D. 1997-01-16
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


(Karl) Gunnar Källström

B. 1908-06-26, Turku, Finland; D. 1972-01-23
Sailing
1952 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 19th 2.4
2.4


Kálmán József

B. 1910-03-01, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 14th 24
24


Kalmár János

B. 1942-04-16, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Team bronze 640
640


Kálniczky Gusztáv

B. 1896, represented Hungary; D. 1964
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
205.0011


Alfrēds Kalniņš

B. 1894-08-30, represented Latvia; D. 1960-05-04
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:7th 31.2
31.2


Juris Kalniņš

B. 1938-03-08, Rīga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Kaló Sándor

B. 1944-03-16, Egyek, Hungary; D. 2020-01-28
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Kalocsai Henrik

B. 1940-11-28, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2012-05-22
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:28th 0.0384
Men's Triple Jump QU:19th 10th 152.4
152.4384


Kalocsai Margit

B. 1909-12-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1993-11-23
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's Team combined bronze 1280
1280


Panagiotis Kalombratsos

B. 1934-11-24, Thessaloniki, Greece
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Matthaios "Manthos" Kaloudis

B. 1911, from Athina, represented Greece; D. 1990
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Sprint R2:2nd 2.94
2.94


Nikolaos Kaloudis (1)

B. 1899, from Piraeus, represented Greece
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Nikolaos Kaloudis (2)

B. 1899, represented Greece
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 28.7
28.7


Emil Kalous

B. 1902, from Hradec Králové, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000038
0.000000038


Arda Kalpakian

B. 1944-04-11, represented Lebanon
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:49th -5.16
0.0000016


Eino Onni Juhani Alpo Kalpala

B. 1926-08-05, Helsinki, Finland
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 56th 0.000000064
Men's Giant Slalom 42nd 0.00004
Men's Slalom R1:39th 0.00016
0.00020064


Dieter Kalt, Sr.

B. 1941-07-29, Klagenfurt, Austria
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 13th 25.6
25.6


Hans Kalt

B. 1924-03-26, from Zug, represented Switzerland; D. 2011-01-02
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver bronze 3200
3200


Josef Kalt

B. 1920-09-20, from Zug, represented Switzerland; D. 2012-02-21
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
5000


Karl Kaltenbach

Olympic Competitor nr 2819


Anton Kaltenberger

B. 1904-02-23, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 19th 2
2


Max Kaltenberger

B. 1941-02-08, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 8th 320
320


Henry Kaltenbrunn

B. 1897-05-15, Vryburg, then Cape Colony, by 1920 South Africa; D. 1971-02-15
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
Men's Road Race silver 11th 5080
7000.00096


Josef Kaltenbrunner

Olympic Competitor nr 5321


Manfred "Manni" Kaltz

B. 1953-01-06, Ludwigshafen, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Erik Yakovlevich Kalugin

B. 1937-07-26, Veliky Novgorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-01-26
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 7th 300
300


Józef Ignacy Kałuża

B. 1896-02-11, Przemyśl, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1944-10-10
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85

He was coach to the 1936 Polish team.


Lev Alekseyevich Kalyayev

B. 1929-05-16, St. Petersburg (then called Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1983-08-19
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 4x100m Relay silver 1000
1000


Athanasios Kalyvas

Olympic Competitor nr 2706


Written 2001-10-04 - last modified 2022-07-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.