Great Olympians

Biographies - BIR


Mihai Bîră, Sr.

B. 1929-09-05, Predeal, Romania
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 71st 35th 0.001
Men's Giant Slalom 45th 0.00001
Men's Slalom 42nd 0.00004
0.00105


Harishchandra Madhavrao Birajdar

B. 1950-06-05, Nilangana, Mah., India; D. 2011-09-14
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 23rd 0.384
0.384


Aage Birch

B. 1926-09-23, Søllerød, Denmark; D. 2017-02-13
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth sixth silver 6204
6204


Halvor Birch

Olympic Competitor nr 2375


Walter Birch

represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 9th 120
120


(Ernest Augustus) Paul Bircher

B. 1928-12-11, London, England, Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Gustaf Birch-Lindgren

B. 1892-10-01, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1969-09-06
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture 4 entries 9.900
9.900


Gerald Bird

B. 1928-01-17, Swale, England, presumably from Trinidad & Tobago, represented the West Indies Federation
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 30th 0.0125
0.0125

His partner Richard Bennett was from Trinidad & Tobago, so presumably he as well.


Mary Elisabeth Bird

B. 1910-06-10, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2002-11-03
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined dnf 0.00015
0.00015


Suzanne Brigit "Sue" Bird

B. 1980-10-16, Syosset, NY, USA
Basketball (5 gold)
2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold gold gold 32000
32000

Member of the US Team that won gold at Athina, Beijing, London, Rio de Janeiro and Tokyo.


Biri János

B. 1901-07-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1974-02-20
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Matthew Birir

B. 1972-07-05, Baringo, Kenya
Track & Field (1 gold)
1992 1996 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple gold fourth 12000
12000


Nikolaos Biris

B. 1911, Athina, Greece
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 8th 534
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 10th
534


Johannes Birk

B. 1893-09-05, Gjellerup, Denmark; D. 1961-02-18
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system silver 1000
1000


Birkás Dénes

B. 1907-03-13, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1996-07-10
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Gebre Birkay

B. 1926, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 32nd 0.006
0.006


Halvor Olai Birkeland

Olympic Competitor nr 7150


Rasmus Birkeland

Olympic Competitor nr 7151


Lillian Birkenhead

B. 1905-01-08, Garston, England, Great Britain; D. 1979-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:6th 4.32
4.32


Robert Birker

Olympic Competitor nr 5688


Arthur Birkett

Olympic Competitor nr 1415


Leon Birkholc

B. 1904-07-07, Koronowo, Province of Posen, then part of Germany, represented Poland; D. 1964-12-01
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Nicholas John Birkmyre

B. 1937-02-21, Cranleigh, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:2nd 340
340


Nada Birko

competed in 1956 as

Nada Kustec

B. 1931-01-02, Mrkopalj, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Women's 10 km 14th 35th 24.00125
Women's 3x5 km Relay 9th 40
64.00125


Laurence Sydney "Laurie" Birks

B. 1928-01-07, represented Australia; D. 1950
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Heinfried Ernst Birlenbach

B. 1940-12-07, Birlenbach, Siegen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:14th 8th 7th 1008
1008


Georgios Birmbilis

B. 1945-04-03, Athina, Greece
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:8th 0.031
0.031


Udo Birnbaum

B. 1937-02-08, Zell an der Ybbs, Austria
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 37th 24th 0.2005
Men's Team 12th 10th 35
Men's Foil, Individual Bar1 0.042
Men's Épée, Team SF:5th SF:5th 65
100.2425


Bíró Ágnes

B. 1917-12-28, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2009-09-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
402.56


Anton Biro

B. 1939-09-30, Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Bíró Gyula

Olympic Competitor nr 5240


Biros Péter

B. 1976-04-05, Miskolc, Hungary
Water Polo (3 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Team gold gold gold fifth 20200
20200

Winner of the Waterpolo at Sydney, Athina and Beijing


Joseph Robert "Bob" Birrell

B. 1938-03-06, Barrow-in-Furness, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles QF:5th 3.435
3.435


Joseph Robert "Joe" Birrell

B. 1930-03-18, Cockemouth, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 1.014
1.014


Helga Bîrsan

B. 1928-06-29, represented Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 79th -
Women's Team All-Around 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 83rd -
Women's Horse Vault 91st -
Women's Uneven Bars 99th -
Women's Balance Beam 62nd -
50.000000001


Ștefan Birtalan

B. 1948-09-25, Jibou, Romania
Handball (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team (bronze) silver bronze 3748.8
3748.8


Henry Birtles

Olympic Competitor nr 1679


Walter Allan Birtles

B. 1937-04-16, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Margaret Jean Birtwistle

B. 1925-07-26, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-05-18
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:19th 2.4
Women's Discus Throw 19th 2.4
4.8


Krzysztof Birula-Białynicki

B. 1944-08-15, Vilnius, Lithuania, represented Poland; D. 2014-01-30
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-03-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.