Great Olympians

Biographies - KIM


Kim Bok-Soon

B. 1950-01-06, Musan, North Korea
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 1500 metres 12th 40
Women's 3000 metres 11th 64
104


Kim Bong-Jo (1)

B. 1946-01-13, represented South Korea; D. 2017-03-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:64th -8.16
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:47th -5.40
0.0000040016


Kim Bong-Jo (2)

B. 1942-05-29, represented South Korea
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Kim Bong-Nae

B. 1942-07-15, Kooam, (South) Korea
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 38th -3.38
0.000384


Kim Bong-Za

B. 1943-10-19, Hesan, (now North) Korea
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 32nd -2.40
0.004


Kim Byeong-Gi

B. 1938-02-13, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Kim Chang-Hui

B. 1921-02-14, represented (South) Korea; D. 1990-01-18
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) sixth fourth bronze 7920
7920


Kim Chang-Hwan

B. 1916-09-24, represented South Korea
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
11.405


Kim Chang-Son

B. 1952-04-11, represented North Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Marathon 37th 44th 0.000624
0.000624


Kim Cheol-Gyu

B. 1938-08-20, represented South Korea
Equestrianism - Jumping
1964 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -5.80
Jumping, Team 14th 4
4.000008


Chloe Kim

B. 2000-04-23, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Snowboarding (2 gold)
2018 2022 HP
Women's Halfpipe gold gold 19200
19200


Kim Choon-Bong

B. 1941-03-15, Pyeongyang, (now North) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres 30th 0.01
Men's 10000 metres 23rd 0.256
0.266


Kim Chun-Bae

represented South Korea
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Kim Chun-Gi

B. 1946-05-02, Chung Yu, (South) Korea
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 66th -9.64
Men's 30 km 63rd -8.26
0.0000000032

He also qualified for the 1980 Winter Olympics, but did not start.


Kim Chung-Han

B. 1950-02-03, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Kim Chung-Tae

B. 1944-01-16, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual combined 53rd 42nd 0.00004026
Men's Team combined 13th 6.4
6.40004026


Kim Deok-Jung

B. 1940-04-29, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Kim Deok-Pal

B. 1942-01-23, represented South Korea
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Kim Deuk-Bong

B. 1934-01-20, Geoje, (now South) Korea
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) QF 861
861


Kim Dong-Baek

B. 1941-08-18, Gangwon, (now South) Korea
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
Men's Slalom R1:dnf -15.64
-14.13


Kim Dong-Gyu

B. 1925-06-07, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.13
-9.13


Kim Dong-Mun

B. 1975-09-22, Gokseong, Korea, Republic
Badminton (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Mixed Doubles gold QF QF 11793.75
Men's Doubles R1 bronze gold 11201.488
22994.238

In Sydney and Athina the partner of Ha Tae-Gwon in the Men's Doubles, and of Ra Kyung-Min in the Mixed Doubles (he had won the 1996 final against her, playing with Gil Young-Ah)


Kim Eun-Hui

B. 1948-09-22, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Kim Geon-Bong

B. 1945-08-24, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth 520
520


Kim Gi-Hun

B. 1967-07-14, Seoul, Korea, Republic
Short Track (3 gold)
1992 1994 HP
500 m 12th 30
1000 m gold gold 10800
5000 m Relay gold 1200
12030

World Overall Champion in 1992.


Kim Gil-Ja

B. 1943-09-23, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Kim Gi-Su

B. 1940-09-17, Buk Chong, (now South) Korea; D. 1997-06-10
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Kim Gwang-Deok

B. 1942-01-01, represented South Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 60th -7.10
Men's Team combined 13th 6.4
6.40000001


Kim Gwang-Seon

B. 1946-04-08, Seoul, (South) Korea
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd -2.34
Men's Time Trial 26th 0.096
0.0994


Kim Gwang-Su

B. 1939-11-04, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Kim Gwi-Hwan

B. 1948-02-28, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Kim Gwi-Jin

B. 1945-10-05, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Women's 1500 metres 27th 27th 0.08
Women's 3000 metres 19th 22nd 2
2.08


Kim Gwong-Hyong

B. 1946-03-01, represented North Korea
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Kim Gyeong-Hoe

B. 1941-01-22, represented South Korea
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 500 metres 21st 0.64
Women's 1000 metres dnf 0.4
Women's 1500 metres 21st 0.64
Women's 3000 metres 20th 1
2.68


Kim Gyu-Hwan

B. 1921-07-16, from Chosun, represented (South) Korea
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Kim Gyu-San

B. 1941-09-01, represented South Korea
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Kim Hae-Nam

B. 1929-05-23, Pyeonganbuk, (now North) Korea, represented the Republic of Korea
Weightlifting
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) fourth fifth 7986
Featherweight (-60 kg) fourth sixth
7986


Kim Ha-Yun

represented South Korea
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 54th -6.16
Men's 30 kilometres 45th 0.00001
0.00001016


Kim Heon-Jong

B. 1942-02-25, represented South Korea
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Kim Ho-Gyu

B. 1950-11-14, represented North Korea
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 7th 600
600


Kim Hong-Bok

B. 1935-03-04, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Kim Ho-Sun

B. 1926, represented Korea
Cycling - Road
1952 1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 37th 0.0005
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
0.0005


Kim Hyang-Min

B. 1942-02-04, represented North Korea
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5


Kim Hye-Gyeong

B. 1950-12-07, Seoul, South Korea
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Women's Singles 31st -2.96
0.0096


Kim Hyeong-Il

represented South Korea
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Kim Hyeon-Wu

B. 1988-11-06, Cheolweon, South Korea
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66 kg) gold 12720
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze
12720


Kim Hye-Suk

B. 1946-08-15, Chungcheongnam, (now South) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 500 metres 20th 1
Women's 1000 metres 26th 0.064
1.064


Kim Ik-Jong

B. 1941-05-10, Gangjin county, (now South) Korea
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 9th 264
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 14th
264


Kim Il Ong

North Korea
Wrestling, free-style
1992 1996 HP
-48 kg gold gold 19200
19200

Between 1992 and 1996, Kim was not seen on the international scene because North Korea chose to remain isolated. He returned to the Asian trials in 1996 and went on to win the Olympic title a second time.


Kim In-Geon

B. 1944-03-11, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 16th 14th 11.2
11.2


Kim In-Su

B. 1930-08-18, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Kim Jae-Bum

Korea, Republic
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
Half Middleweight (-81 kg) silver gold 15600
15600

fought two finals with Ole Bischof and shared the honours.


Kim Jae-Yeop

B. 1965-05-17, (South-)Korea
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Men's Extra Lightweight (-60 kg) silver gold 15600
15600


Kim Jeong-Cheol

B. 1957-03-20, represented South Korea
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Kim Jeong-Nam

B. 1940-02-25, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Kim Jeong-Seok

B. 1939-10-01, Pyeongyang (now North-)Korea, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Kim Jeong-Sin

B. 1919, Pyongyang, (now North) Korea, then part of Japan, represented (South) Korea
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128

Although the Koran team is called "Republic of Korea", that entity was founded only a day after the Olympics ended. However, Korea had been effectively divided since 1945, and the Olympic team was formed in the South, so it would seem strange to call some of the athletes North-Korean.


Kim Jeong-Yeon

competed under the Japanese name of

Seien Kin

B. 1914-01-07, Pyeongyang, (now North-) Korea, then part of Japan, represented Japan; D. 1992-07-16
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres 15th 10
Men's 5000 metres 21st 0.64
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
36.24


Kim Jin-Hui

B. 1940-03-01, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Kim Jong-Cheol

B. 1935-10-25, Gyeongsangbuk, Korea, then part of Japan, represented South Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th 0.0000019
0.0000019


Kim Jong-Dal

B. 1946-05-28, represented South Korea
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 1500
1500


Kim Jong-Ik

B. 1949-05-25, represented North Korea
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Kim Jong-Seon

B. 1939-07-30, represented South Korea
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Kim Jong-Sun

B. 1931-01-23, represented South Korea
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 44th 0.000016
Men's 5000 metres 36th 0.00064
Men's 10000 metres 30th 0.01
0.010656


Kim Ju-Seok

B. 1954-01-22, represented South Korea
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Kim Ki-Tae

B. 1952-11-14, represented North Korea
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Kim Ko-Am

B. 1943-09-14, Chungsan, (now North) Korea
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 65th -8.10
0.000000001


Kim Kuk-Fan

represented (South) Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 14th 24
24


Kim Man-Sig

B. 1940-12-30, represented South Korea
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th -6.66
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
11.40515066


Kim Mu-Hyeon

B. 1941-06-16, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 16th 14th 11.2
11.2


Kim Mun-Sik

B. 1928-12-01, represented South Korea
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual dnf -5.32
Three-day Event, Team dnf -
0.0000032


Kim Myong-Suk

B. 1947-04-14, represented North Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Kim Myung-Ja

B. 1955-03-10, represented North Korea
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 1500 metres 29th 0.016
0.016


Kim Nam-Gu

B. 1923-10-08, represented South Korea; D. 2013-09-25
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 41st -4.96
0.000096


Nelli Kim

B. 1957-07-29, Shurab, Tajikistan, raised in Shymkent, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet-Union
Gymnastics (5 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Individual combined silver fifth 5000
Team combined gold gold 3200
Floor Exercises gold gold 3200
Vault gold - 1600
Uneven Bars sixth sixth 320
Beam - - -
13320

She was born in Tajikistan, of a Korean father (originally from Sakhalin) and a Russian mother. Aged 9, the family moved to Shymkent, Kazakhstan, where she started gymnastics. At the end of her career, she represented Minsk in Belarus. She has also lived in the US.


Kim Oe-Sun

B. 1950-05-14, Geoje, South Korea
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Kim Ok-Soon

B. 1949-02-02, Sinheung, North Korea
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 3000 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Kim Sam-Rak

B. 1940-06-19, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4

He was the coach of the 1992 Olympic team


Kim Sang-Guk

B. 1934-12-01, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 88th -13.26
-13.26


Kim Sa-Yong

B. 1944-08-23, Seonsam, (South) Korea
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 861
861


Kim Seong-Eun

B. 1943-06-10, Jeju, (South) Korea; D. 2007
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Kim Seong-Gil

B. 1942-01-14, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Kim Seong-Jip

B. 1919-01-13, Seoul, South Korea; D. 2016-02-20
Weightlifting (2 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze bronze fifth 10098
10098


Kim Seong-Yeong

represented (South) Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) sixth 960
960


Kim Seung-Gyu

B. 1943-01-19, represented South Korea
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Kim Song-Bok

B. 1952-05-12, represented North Korea
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 20th 1.5
1.5


Kim Song-Il

B. 1946-02-27, represented North Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 27th 0.04
Men's Team Combined sixth 160
160.04


Kim Song-Soon

B. 1940-06-07, Pyeongyang, (now North) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 1500 metres fourth 1600
Women's 3000 metres 7th 400
2000


Kim Song-Yu

B. 1948-11-07, represented North Korea
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 30th 0.01
Men's Team Combined sixth 160
160.01


Kim Su-Dae

B. 1942-05-13, represented North Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Team (bronze) 800
800


Kim Su-Nyeong

B. 1971-04-05, Seoul, Korea
Archery (4 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Individual gold silver bronze 20250
Team gold gold gold 9600
29850

World Individual Champion in 1989 and '91.
The "best archer of all time" was team champion in Seoul and Barcelona. She retired in 1993, in order to marry and have two children, but she came back into the Korean team for Sydney, and won a third Olympic title in the team event.


Kim Tae-Ho

B. 1952-06-05, represented South Korea
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Kim Tae-Seok

B. 1946-09-04, represented South Korea
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 32nd -2.60
0.006


Kim Tal

B. 1940-10-21, represented Cambodia
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 17th 5
5


Kim U-Gil

B. 1949-10-17, represented North Korea
Boxing (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) silver 6000
6000


Kim Ui-Tae

B. 1941-06-02, represented South Korea
Judo (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) bronze 3160.5
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-93 kg) R2
3160.5


Kim Un-Bae

competed under the Japanese name of

Onbai Kin

B. 1913-08-21, Seoul, (now South-) Korea, then part of Japan, represented Japan; D. 1980-02-15
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's Marathon sixth 960
960


Kim Un-Son

B. 1954-10-11, represented North Korea
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Kim Won-Gwon

B. 1918-12-13, represented South Korea
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:18th 3.84
Men's Triple Jump 12th 60
63.84


Kim Yeon-Beom

B. 1934-12-10, Jeollanam, (South) Korea
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 16th 9.60000000024
9.60000000024


Kim Yeong-Bae

B. 1941-01-10, represented South Korea
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 10.4
10.4


Kim Yeong-Gi

B. 1936-01-07, represented South Korea
Basketball
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 16th 11.2
11.2


Kim Yeong-Il

B. 1942-02-25, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Basketball
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 16th 14th 11.2
11.2


Kim Yeong-Ja

B. 1949-11-04, Changwon, (South) Korea
Volleyball
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team fifth fourth 1300
1300


Kim Yeong-Jun (1)

B. 1940-08-31, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Kim Yeong-Jun (2)

B. 1948-03-21, represented South Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 11th 96
96


Kim Yeong-Nam

B. 1960-06-15, represented South Korea
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1984 1988 HP
Welterweight (-74 kg) fourth gold 12000
12000


Kim Yeong-Ro

B. 1929-05-28, represented South Korea
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual dnf -5.32
Three-day Event, Team dnf -
0.0000032


Kim Yeong-Su

represented South Korea
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Kim Yeun-Ja

B. 1943-02-10, represented North Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Kim Yong-Bae

represented South Korea
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 45th -4.15
0.000015


Kim Yong-Ik

B. 1947-05-17, represented North Korea
Judo (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) bronze 4920
4920


Kim Yong-Sik

competed in 1936 under his Japanese name of

Yoshoku Kin

B. 1910-07-25, Sinchon, (North-)Korea, lived in Seoul, represented Japan in 1936 and (South-)Korea in 1948; D. 1984-03-08
Football
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team QF QF 631.4
631.4


Kim Yu-Na

B. 1990-09-05, Seoul, Korea
Digure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
2010 2014 HP
Women's Singles gold silver 14600
14600


Kim Yun-Gi

B. 1922, represented South Korea
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Free Pistol 30th 0.015
0.015


Kim Zin-Hook

B. 1940-03-01, Hamheung, (now North) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 metres 36th -3.64
1.60064


Kim Zung-Bok

B. 1945-07-17, represented North Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Fatwell Kimaiyo

B. 1947-07-01, represented Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:22nd 0.6
0.6


Kimihara Kenji

B. 1941-03-20, Kitakyushu, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Marathon 8th silver fifth 7884
7884


Niek Kimmann

B. 1996-05-20, Lutten, the Netherlands
Cycling BMX Racing (1 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Men's BMX Race seventh gold 10200
10200


Louis Kimpe

B. 1898-05-12, Tourcoing, France; D. 1970-08-31
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Kimura Bunzo

B. 1942-04-20, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 12th 30
30


Kimura Kazuo

B. 1909-06-28, Hyogo, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's High Jump sixth sixth 1920
1920


Kimura Kenji

B. 1945-07-19, Tokyo, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Kimura Seibei

B. 1911-10-11, from Minato, represented Japan
Water Polo
1932 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Kimura Shourai

B. 1908-02-09, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:4th 5.46
5.46


Kimura Takashi

B. 1950-03-24, represented Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Kimura Takeo

B. 1943-10-25, Fukushima, Japan
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 7th 600
600


Kimura Toyoko

B. 1946-03-29, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
WoWomen's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.064


Kimura Yasuko

B. 1937-11-19, Hiroshima, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.