Great Olympians

Biographies - BIS


Gilio Bisagno

B. 1902-01-31, Sampierdarena, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
400 m Free-style R1:6th 0.4
1500 m Free-style R1:3rd 16
4x200 m Free-style Relay fifth 250
266.4


Doris Bisang

B. 1951-01-28, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump QU:33rd -2.38
0.00384


Valery Igorevich Bisarnov

B. 1948-06-26, Kolomna, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Harry Arthur Bisbey

B. 1931-05-10, Santa Monica, Cal., USA; D. 1992-05-04
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


(Lettice) Margaret (Everton) Bisbrown

B. 1919-06-08, Runcorn, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-10-20
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Women's Platform 10th 100
100


Fernando Biscaccianti

B. 1890, Urbania, Italy
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event hors concours -
-


Adam Bischof

B. 1923-02-28, represented Austria
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 136
136


Frank-Peter Bischof

B. 1954-08-20, Forst (Lausitz), Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres fifth 1000
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres bronze 1280
2280


Ole Bischof

Germany
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
Half Middleweight (-81 kg) gold silver 15600
15600

fought two finals with Kim Jae-Bum and shared the honours.


Arthur Bischoff

B. 1901-05-12, from Sankt Gallen, represented Switzerland; D. 1976-08-25
Diving
1924 1928 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:6th QU:7th 6.28
6.28


Friedrich "Fritz" Bischoff

B. 1905-12-06, from Hamburg, represented Germany
Sailing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Eight metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Gilbert Bischoff

B. 1951-09-29, Salins, Switzerland
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 7th 300
300


Peter Bischoff

B. 1904-03-24, from Berlin, represented Germany; D. 1976-07-01
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) gold 8000
8000


Charles Biscoe

B. 1875, Frankfurt am Main, Germany, represented Great Britain; D. 1948-12-22
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:7th QF:10th 26.021
Men's Épée, Team QF:4th R1:3rd 59.198
85.219


Maurice Biscoe

B. 1871-07, Newton, Mass., USA; D. 1953-12-29
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 1.856
1.856


Tullio Biscuola

B. 1899-07-12, Rovigo, Italy; D. 1963-02-13
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon 22nd 0.6
0.6


Juan Antonio Biselach

B. 1940-08-07, San Vicente, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Adolfo Gabriel Bisellach Porcel

B. 1942-05-13, Rosario, Argentina
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 3.625
3.6250024


Erik Bisgaard

Olympic Competitor nr 6842


Barbara Bishop

B. 1956-02-10, Scarborough, Tobago, represented Barbados
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:44th -4.16
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:7th 5.2
5.200016


Isabel Bishop

B. 1902-03-03, Cincinatti, Ohio, USA; D. 1988-02-19
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


J. H. Bishop

Olympic Competitor nr 3730


Ralph English Bishop

B. 1915-10-01, New York, NY, USA; D. 1974-10-01
Basketball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Richard Alfred Bishop

B. 1910-08-13, Syosset, NY, USA; D. 1996-09-08
Gymnastics
1932 HP
Men's Rings fourth 400
400


Richard Evatt Bishop

B. 1887-05-30, Syracuse, NY, USA; D. 1975-02
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries & 3 HC 6.558
6.558


Ronald Proctor "Ron" Bishop

B. 1931-05-30, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 45th -4.15
0.000015


Steele Roy Bishop

B. 1953-04-29, Perth, WA, Australia
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:10th 75
75


Carlos Bisiak

represented Peru
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 15th 15
15


Enrico Bisio

B. 1934-09-24, Genova, Italy
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Eugeniusz Zygmunt Biskupski

B. 1947-12-17, Karczmy, Poland; D. 2010-09-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump 7th 600
600


Edson Bispo dos Santos

B. 1935-05-27, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2011-02-12
Basketball (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth bronze bronze 3168
3168


Stanley John "Stan" Bissell

B. 1906-10-26, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-01-02
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 10th 150
150


Cecil Bissett

B. 1908, represented Rhodesia
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861

There is no other option than to give the representatives of Rhodesia the nationality called Zimbabwe.


Ronald "Ron" Bissett

B. 1931-11-08, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2015-07-18
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


John Bissinger

B. 1879-01-07, New York, New York, United States D. 1941-01-20

Olympic Competitor nr 1705


Enrico Bisso

B. 1956-01-22, Genova, Italy; D. 2016-03-22
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 33rd -2.26
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
100.00256


Federico Bisson

B. 1936-01-23, Montagnana, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:27th 0.06
0.06


Ivan Bisson

B. 1946-04-21, Macerata, Italy
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Mario Bistoletti

B. 1905, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 80
80


Franz Bistricky

B. 1914-07-26, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1975-05-07
Handball (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Written 2011-08-12 - last modified 2022-08-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.