Great Olympians

Biographies - GRI


John Grieb

B. 1879-11-13, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1781


Walter Grieb

B. 1911-02-03, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


William Earl "Bill" Griebenow

B. 1943-04-15, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Alan Grieco

B. 1946-05-07, Lyndhurst, NJ, USA
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd 0.064
0.064


Hans Grieder

B. 1901-11-12, represented Switzerland; D. 1973
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined 22nd 18th 2.96
Men's Team combined bronze gold 2240
Men's Vault 41st 12th 10
Men's Parallel Bars 12th 11th 26
Men's Horizontal Bar 24th 7th 100.04
Men's Rings 43rd 49th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 15th 28th 2.5
Men's Sidehorse Vault 29th -
Men's Rope Climbing 18th 0.64
2382.14


Edwin Grienauer

B. 1893-03-07, Wien, Austria; D. 1964-08-21
Art Competitions (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Sculpture - Medals & Reliefs gold &
2 entries
8 entries 11591.1
Sculpture - Medals & Plaques bronze
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
11593.973


John Grier

B. 1901-02-06, represented the USA; D. 1991-06-30
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 12th 60
60


Gertrude Gries

B. 1924-10-16, from Graz, represented Austria
Gymnastics (Artistic) & Rhytmic Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 91st -
Women's Team All-Around sixth 10th 345
Women's Floor Exercise 121st -
Women's Horse Vault 101st -
Women's Uneven Bars 56th -
Women's Balance Beam 98th -
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
385


Angelika Grieser

B. 1959-07-14, Schwäbisch Gmünd, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 26th 0.064
Women's 200 m Backstroke 21st 0.64
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay dnf 1
1.704


Manfred Klaus Walter Grieser

B. 1938-05-09, Bunitz, Sachsen, Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Discus Throw 16th 9.6
9.6


Manfred Grieshofer

B. 1945-04-04, Gaspoltshofen, Austria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 2.863
2.863


Werner Grieshofer

B. 1960-02-22, represented Austria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 2.863
2.863


Frita Griesser

B. 1929-01-17, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 2013-07-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
0.00000039


Elizabeth Joyce "Joy" Grieveson

B. 1941-10-31, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:5th 130
130


Arthur Griez von Ronse

Olympic Competitor nr 6413


David Griff

B. 1956-03-06, Thredbo, NSW, Australia
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 22nd 0.4
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.4


Alfred Griffin

B. 1909-05-31, represented Great Britain
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 15th 15
15


David Griffin

B. 1905-05-13, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 1944-02-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:4th 0.676
0.676


John Allen "Jack" Griffin

B. 1930-01-03, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2005-12-12
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Downhill 32nd 0.004
Men's Giant Slalom 37th 0.0004
Men's Slalom R1:34th 0.0016
0.006


Kenneth Julian "Kenny" Griffin

B. 1912-01-27, Logan, Utah, USA; D. 2002-09-26
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 90th -
Men's Team combined (10th) -
Men's Floor Exercise 82nd -
Men's Vault 76th -
Men's Parallel Bars 59th 0.000000004
Men's Horizontal Bar 93rd -
Men's Rings 68th 0.000000000064
Men's Pommeled Horse 96th
0.000000004064


Richard B. Griffin

B. 1935-06-20, represented the US Virgin Islands
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 29th 0.024
0.024


Tom Griffin

Olympic Competitor nr 4803


Thomas James "Tommy" Griffin

B. 1913-01-25, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1984-09-17
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Winifred Clare Griffin

B. 1932-11-17, Kawakawa, New Zealand; D. 2018-12-11
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:7th 0.004
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:5th 0.1
0.104


Stuart Lane 'Stu" Griffing

B. 1926-11-09, Nuw Haven, Conn., USA
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
1920


David Griffith

represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 10th 75
75


Florence Griffith

competed from 1988 as

Florence Griffith Joyner

B. 1959-12-21 Los Angeles, CA; D. 1998-09-21, Mission Viejo, CA, USA
Track & Field (3 gold, 2 silver)
1984 1988 HP
Women's 100 m - gold 6400
Women's 200 m silver gold 10400
Women's 4 x 100 m - gold 1600
Women's 4 x 400 m - silver 1000
19400

In 1987, after a brief retirement, she started a program of weight-lifting, under the eyes of her coach and husband, Al Joyner, brother of Jackie Joyner. This helped her to three gold medals and two world records that stood until her death. She died, aged just 39, of a heart and brain seizure.
Her remarkable success and her death sparked rumours of drug use. No tests ever revealed banned substances, but her retirement in 1989, shortly before the introduction of mandatory random drug testing, fueled further speculation.


William Griffith

B. 1947-04-14, Cobourg, Ont., Canada
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 19th 2.4
2.4


Harold Arthur Jones "Art" Griffiths

B. 1924-09-09, from Hamilton, Ont., represented Canada; D. 2018-08-11
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 543.9
Men's Eights SF:2nd
543.9


Arthur Griffiths

Olympic Competitor nr 5737


William Salterlee "Bill" Griffiths

B. 1922-06-26, Abergavenny, Wales, Great Britain; D. 2010-10-27
Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's team silver 2000
2000


Cecil Griffiths

B. 1901-01-20, Worcester, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay gold 1600
1600


David Griffiths

Olympic Competitor nr 5413


Peter Griffiths

B. 1892, represented Great Britain
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 40th 0.00015
0.00015


Philip W. "Phil" Griffiths

B. 1949-03-18 in Guyana, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial sixth 480
480

In the 1974 Commonwealth Games he competed for England.


William Edward Griffiths

B. 1932-09-06, represented Australia
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Marcel Grifnée

B. 1947-02-07, Chaineux, Belgium
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 18th 1.92
1.92


Everardus "Evert" Grift

B. 1922-05-21, Soest, the Netherlands; D. 2009-03-27
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Oto Grigalka

B. 1925-06-28, Saikava, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1993-02-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Shot Put fourth 2400
Men's Discus Throw sixth fifth 2460
4860


Apolinaras Grigas

B. 1945-09-03, Kaunas, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:dnf 4.1
4.1


Giovanni Grignolo

B. 1929-02-25, Roma, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual 26th 0.08
Eventing, Team fifth 250
250.08


Gert Rudolf Grigoleit

B. 1927-07-12, Königsberg, Germany (now Kaliningrad in Russia), lived in California, represented the USA; D. 2017-04-25
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Anca Grigoraș

B. 1957-11-08, Comănești, Romania
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined 29th 15th 10.016
WomMen's Team Combined sixth silver 1160
1170.016


Georgios Grigoriou

B. 1871, Thrakia, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 60
60

Presumably from Thrace, in 1896 still part of the Ottoman Empire.

Olympic Competitor nr 192

He is listed as being from Thracia, but also member of Ethnikos of Athina. We might consider him as being from the Ottoman Empire.


Rayna Ivanova Grigorova

B. 1931-07-25, Varna, Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 49th 18th 46th 2.56
Women's Team All-Around 7th 8th 164
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 28th - - 0.0064
Women's Horse Vault 108th - - -
Women's Uneven Bars 51st - - -
Women's Balance Beam 30th - - 0.0025
176.5689


Mihai Grigorovici

B. 1937-12-26, represented Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Yury Nikolayevich Grigorovsky

B. 1939-03-28, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (2 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4400
4400


Leonid Grigoryev

B. 1926-08-17, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Long Jump sixth 960
960


Oleg Grigoryev

B. 1937-12-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Bantamweight (-54 kg) gold QF 10461
10461


Sergey Grigoryev

B. 1937-10-07, Borovichi, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 15th dnf 10.00064
10.00064


Adhemar Grijó Filho

B. 1931-10-18, Florianópolis, SC, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:29th 0.024
Men's Water Polo R1:4th 13th 20.05
20.074


Jan Grijseels

Olympic Competitor nr 5498


Konrad Grilc

B. 1909-10-25, Celje, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 25th 46th 0.01
Men's Team combined sixth 10th 185
Men's Floor Exercise 56th 61st -
Men's Vault 11th 44th 16
Men's Parallel Bars 39th 44th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 22nd 44th 0.1
Men's Rings 39th 52nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 40th 41st -
201.11


Hildegard Grill

B. 1927-10-20, from Linz, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 120th -
Women's Team All-Around 10th 25
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
Women's Floor Exercise 123rd -
Women's Horse Vault 123rd -
Women's Uneven Bars 112th -
Women's Balance Beam 114th -
65


Amedeo Grillo

B. 1900-04-04, La Spezia, Italy; D. 1974
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Luís Manuel Pereira Grilo

B. 1946-07-05, from Lisboa, represented Portugal
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 21st 9th 11th 336.96
336.96


Giorgio Grilz

B. 1930-07-30, Trieste, Italy; D. 2018-12-03
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:dq 0.00015
0.00015


Chantal Grimard

B. 1959-09-09, Ougrée, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 26th 0.064
Women's 200 m Butterfly 29th 0.016
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
41.08


Ricardo Grimau

represented Argentina
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 13th 38.4
38.4


Jean-Pierre Grimaud

B. 1944-03-23, Saumur, France
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 275
Men's Eights 7th
275


Eric G. Grimbeek

B. 1908-09-26, Pietersburg, Transvaal, now Polokwane, South Africa; D. 1995-02-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 200 metres SF:6th 52
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
142.29


John Carl Grimek

B. 1910-06-17, Perth Amboy, NJ, USA; D. 1998-11-20
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) 9th 240
240


Betty Grimes

B. 1899-10-25, Minneapolis, Minn., USA
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) sixth 640
640


Charles Livingstone Grimes

B. 1935-07-09, Washington, DC, USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Doris Grimes

from London, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Women's Platform QU:7th 20.8
20.8


Hamil O. Grimes

B. 1956-10-15, represented Barbados
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:41st -4.64
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:17th SF:7th 6.2
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:13th 6.4
12.600064


Grimm

Olympic Competitor nr 1106


Grimm János

B. 1895-10, Budapest, Hungary
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2 44.76
Men's Tandem R1 1625
1669.76


Wilhelm Grimmelmann

Olympic Competitor nr 6329


Bärbel Grimmer

B. 1945-04-07, Rostock, M-V, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke sixth 800
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay FI:dnf 64
864


Gerhard Grimmer

B. 1943-04-06, Katharinaberg (now Hora Svaté Kateřiny in Czechia), represented East Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 km 29th 49th 0.0160016
Men's 30 km 15th 16th 16.4
Men's 50 km fifth 1000
Men's 4x10 km Relay 7th sixth dnf 261.6
1278.0160016


Mark Grimmette

B. 1971-01-23, Ann Arbor, Mich., USA
Luge (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Doubles fourth bronze silver DNF 13th 9732.8
9732.8


Bjørn Grimnes

B. 1950-09-24, Kongsberg, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fifth 13th 1538.4
1538.4


Félix Grimonprez

B. 1910-06-30, Lille, France; D. 1940-05-26
Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd fourth 1331
1331


Kari Aalvik Grimsbø

B. 1985-01-04, Borsa, Norway
Handball (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Team gold gold bronze 11520
11520


Gudmund Grimstad

B. 1898-04-08, Skjerstad, Norway; D. 1970-08-12
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) QF 861
861


Alan Joseph Grindal

B. 1940-02-18, represented Australia
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 67th -9.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
0.48


Wendy Elizabeth Griner

B. 1944-04-16, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual 12th 10th 210
210


Fred Grinham

B. 1881-11-22, St. Pancras, Greater London, Great Britain, became a US citizen in 1900; D. 1972-03, Colorado Springs, Colorado, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1944


Judith Brenda Grinham

B. 1939-03-05, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1956 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Women's 100 metres Backstroke gold 9600
9664


Lars Grini

B. 1944-06-29, Gran, Norway
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 13th 25.6
Men's Large Hill bronze 2560
2585.6


Sergey Grinkov

B. 1967-02-04, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union in 1988
Figure Skating (2 gold)
1988 1992 1994 HP
Pairs gold gold 14000
14000

Together with Katya Gordeyeva.


Ronald Sydney "Ron" Grinstead

B. 1942-12-25, London, England, Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 7th 606
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 17th
606


Anatol Grințescu

B. 1939-08-01, Chișinău, Moldova, represented Romania; D. 2014-06-02
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fifth fifth 1000
1000

Born in Moldavia, which formed part of Romania from 1919 to 1940. But as he represented Romania after that time, he must be considered Romanian.


Leonid Grinyov

Olympic Competitor nr 5779


Ragnar Gripe

Olympic Competitor nr 6951

There are six sailors mentioned for the KSSS 1912 yaght, but the crews had to be limited to five, so two of these sailors sailed just one race, not both, but it is unknown who.


Carl Gripenstedt

B. 1893-02-23, Bälinge, Sweden; D. 1981-04-30
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:10th SF:7th 26.00029
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 6.75
32.75029


Ebba Gripenstedt

B. 1894-06-03, Bälinge, Sweden; D. 1950-12-21
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th R1:6th 3.4391
3.4391


Philip Salvatore "Phil" Grippaldi

B. 1946-09-27, Newark, NJ, USA
Weightlifting
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 7th fourth dnf 3002.4
3002.4


Carlo Grippo

B. 1955-01-08, Roma, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 800 metres 8th SF:16th 257.6
257.6


Albert Grisar

Olympic Competitor nr 7125


Alfred Grisar

Olympic Competitor nr 7231


Eugène Grisar

B. 1895, represented Belgium
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Doubles R1 1.275
1.275


Adolphe Jules Grisel

B. 1872-12-09, Paris, France; D. 1942-12-16
Athletics - Track & Field & Gymnastics
1896 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 68
Men's 400 metres R1:ac 574
Men's Long Jump ac 736.8
Men's Discus Throw ac 736.8
Parallel Bars ac 33.16
2148.76

Olympic Competitor nr 3


Boris Andreyevich Grishayev

B. 1925-02-25, Volgograd (later Stalingrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0000096
0.0000096

He competed for a team from Volgograd, Russia, so the MADMen class him as Russian, but I prefer to go by the birthplace and would have called him Ukrainian. However, both the English and Russian Wikipedias list his birthplace as Volgograd (or even Stalingrad), so I shall instead assume that the listing in the MADMen database (of his birthplace as Sumy, Ukraine) is faulty - and class him indeed as Russian.


Sergey Nikolayevich Grishchenko

B. 1947-04-04, Murmansk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 46th -5.64
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -10.26
Men's Slalom 22nd 0.4
0.4000064


Oksana "Pasha" Grishchuk

B. 1971-03-17, Odessa, Ukraine, represented Russia
Figure Skating (2 gold)
1992 1994 1998 HP
Ice Dance fourth gold gold 15500
15500

Twice winner of the Ice dancing together with Yevgeny Platov.

Her fan website calls her by the nickname Pacha.


Alexey Grishin

B. 1979-07-18, Minsk, Belarus, then in the Soviet Union
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Aerials 8th bronze fourth gold 15th 20298.75
20298.75


Anatoly Kuzmich Grishin

B. 1939-07-08; Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-06-14
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres gold 3200
3200


Boris Dmitriyevich Grishin

B. 1938-01-04, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Yevgeny Grishin

B. 1931-03-23, Tula, Russia; D. 2005-07-09
Speed Skating (4 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
500 m gold gold silver fourth 27600
1500 m gold gold 11th - 12864
40464

The best sprinter in the 1950's and early 1960's. He held the 500 and 1500 metres world records from 1955 to 1958. In 1952 he was also in the soviet cycling team. (not in the Olympics, though). The gold at the 1500 m  in Squaw Valley was shared with Roald Aas.


Alfredo Grisi Solorzano

B. 1900-07-31, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
0.000026


Louis Grisius

B. 1936-11-14, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 2011-02-13
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 22nd 0.3
0.3


Eugène Grisot

B. 1866-12-19, Frétigney-et-Velloreille, France
Archery (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1920 HP
Continental Style (men) gold 7200
York Round (men) 19th 1.85
Target Archery, 28m, Team bronze 640
Target Archery, 33m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 50m, Team silver 1000
9841.85

Olympic Competitor nr 4004


Daniel Gritsch

B. 1954-03-14, Innsbruck, Austria
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team (8th) 20
20

It is not certain whether this athlete should be considered an Olympian. The goalkeeper for the preliminary match (against the Soviet Union) is not known, and Gritsch was not used in any of the other five matches. In order to have the same count as the OlyMADMen, I accept him, but in any case he must be considered having only played in the qualification match.


Louis Grivel

represented Switzerland
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 HP
Literature, Dramatic Works AC 910
Literature, Epic Works AC 359.3
Literature, unknown event AC 254.5
1523.8


Igor Anatolyevich Grivennikov

B. 1952-07-11, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle sixth 640
Men's 100 m Backstroke fifth 1000
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay fourth 400
4680


Zakharin Mikhaylov Grivev

B. 1931-01-21, represented Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 54th 0.00000016
Men's 30 kilometres 44th 0.000016
0.00001616


Alfred Grixti

B. 1943-04-21, represented Malta
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:50th 0.000001
0.000001


Written 2002-09-08 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.