Great Olympians

Biographies - KOS


Josef Kos

B. 1892, Hradec Králové, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined dnf -
Men's Team combined (dnf) -
Men's Parallel Bars 7th 100
Men's Horizontal Bar 15th 2.5
102.5


Wim Kos

B. 1904-02-08, Oudkarspel, the Netherlands; D. 1930-03-08
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 33rd 0.00256
Men's 1500 m 29th 0.016
Men's 5000 m 19th 1.6
1.61856


Zdeněk Kos

B. 1951-06-23, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 8th sixth 9th 528
528


Ömer Besim Koşalay

B. 1898-02-10, Constantinople, now İstanbul, Turkey; D. 1956-12
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:6th R1:4th 0.033049
Men's 1500 m R1:7th 0.00043
0.033479


Gusman Sittykovich Kosanov

B. 1935-05-25, Izatulla, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1990-07-19
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:6th R1:5th 0.364017
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver fifth 1250
1250.364017


Josef Koščak

B. 1903-06-08, Košice, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, lived in Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1979-01-10 in Brno
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:8th 0.272
0.272

I am letting this athlete's affiliation and place of death prime over his birthplace and consider him Czech rather than Slovak.


Mladen Koščak

B. 1936-10-16, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1997-08-03
Football (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Herbert Georg Koschel

B. 1921-12-09, Bunzlau, Schlesien, Germany, now Boleslawiec in Poland, lived in Koblenz, represented Germany; D. 1980-08-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 12th fourth 2460
2460


Erich Koschik

B. 1913-01-03, from Hamburg, represented Germany; D. 1985-07-21
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m bronze 3840
3840


Franz Koschina

B. 1939-04-02, Zistersdorf, Austria (then part of Germany)
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Horst Koschka

B. 1943-09-08, Altenburg, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Biathlon (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
20 km 10th 20th 126.25
4 x 7.5 km Relay sixth bronze 800
926.25


Kosedo Toshiaki

B. 1941-05-20, Hiroshima, Japan
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Leszek Marian Kosedowski

B. 1954-05-25, Śródza, Poland
Boxing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Jan Košek

B. 1914-01-11, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1979-03-07
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Kosenkov

B. 1956-07-28, Khabarovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Diving
1976 1980 HP
Men's Springboard bronze fifth 3560
3560

He is usually listed as Belarussian, because he competed for Spartak Minsk, but I prefer to go with his birthplace and call him Russian.


(Heinrich) Arthur Köser, Jr.

B. 1898-04-02, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1989-11-21
Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Antanina Uladzimirauna Koshal

B. 1954-11-20, Smolevichi, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 16th 6.4
WomMen's Team Combined gold 1600
1606.4


Olga Kosheleva

B. 1932-10-08, from Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:5th 0.068
0.068


Rimma Koshelyova

B. 1936-04-01, Gorky (now Nizhny Novgorod), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 19
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles sixth 960
960


Marina Vladimirovna Koshevaya

B. 1960-04-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke bronze 2560
Women's 200 m Breaststroke gold 6400
8960


Koshikawa Kazunori

B. 1956-01-23, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Viktor Kosichkin

B. 1938-02-25, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
5000 m gold fourth 8000
10000 m silver sixth 4640
12640


Ryszard Kazimierz Kosiński

B. 1955-01-12, Warszawa, Poland; D. 2010-08-18
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres SF:4th 68
68


Vladimir Ivanovich Kosinsky

B. 1945-02-26, Koltas, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-07-14
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke silver R2:12th 4040
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 8th silver R1:13th 4345.6
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay bronze 640
9025.6


Žan Košir

B. 1984-04-11, Kranj, Slovenia
Snowboarding (1 silver, 2 bronze)
2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom sixth bronze bronze 11th 8201.6
Men's Parallel Slalom silver 4000
12201.6


William "Bill" Koskei

B. 1947-12-28, represented Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:19th 2.4
2.4


Ilpo Kaarlo Koskela

B. 1945-01-29, Janakkala, Finland; D. 1997-08-09
Ice Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men"s Team fifth fifth 1000
1000


Lauri Koskela

B. 1907-05-16, Lapua, Finland; D. 1944-08-03
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) bronze 13440
Lightweight (-66 kg) gold
13440


(Seppo) Väinö (Aleksanteri) Koskela

B. 1921-03-31, Virolahti, Finland; D. 2016-09-10
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 5000 m 7th R1:11th 400.0043
Men's 10000 m 16th 6.4
406.4043


Kaarlo Koskelo

Olympic Competitor nr 6161


Raino Armas Koskenkorva

B. 1926-12-06, Kotka, Finland; D. 2013-12-24
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 42nd 0.00005
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0.0064
0.00645


Teodor Koskenniemi

B. 1887-11-05, Vihti, Finland, then part of Russia
Athletics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m fourth 1600
Men's Cross-Country sixth 800
Men's Cross-Country, Team gold 1600
4000


Ilkka Rikhard Koski

B. 1928-06-10, Jyväskylä, Finland; D. 1993-02-28
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) bronze R1 3282
3282


Konstantinos Koskinas

B. 1954-10-31, represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 37th -3.40
0.0004


Albert Gunnar Koskinen

B. 1925-10-29, Nokia, Finland; D. 2004-12-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump 24th 0.24
0.24


Antti Kalervo Koskinen

B. 1929-04-21, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1988-08-31
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 41st -4.64
0.000064


Erkki Olavi Koskinen

B. 1925-10-05, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2009-07-16
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit QU:11th 48
48


(Salme) Kaarina Koskinen

B. 1944-04-20, Turku, Finland
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 80th -11.10
-11.10


Kimmo Tapio Koskinen

B. 1948-03-11, Tampere, Finland
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's 500 metres 23rd 0.256
Men's 1500 metres 18th 10th 102.56
Men's 5000 metres 9th 11th 224
Men's 10000 metres 14th 7th 416
742.816


Pentti Pauli Ilmari Koskinen

B. 1943-07-24, Jyväskylä, Finland
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Springboard 20th 12th R1:15th 51
51


Tapio Kalervo Koskinen

B. 1953-01-22, Pori, Finland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


V. Koskoris

Olympic Competitor nr 3113


Dieter Maximilian Koslar

B. 1940-05-04, Köln, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2002-08-13
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 8th 192
192


Fotios Kosmas

B. 1926-11-26, Kleio, Greece; D. 1995-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles QF:5th 3.435
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.038
3.473


Josip Kosmatin

B. 1897, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 37th 0.0005
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 10th 25
25.0005


Janko Kosmina

B. 1935-06-25, San Pelagio, near Trieste, Italy, lived in Koper, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 8th 320
320

His nationality as Slovenian is confirmed by the fact that his son represented Slovenia in the Flying Dutchman in 1992.


Yelena Tikhonovna Kosolapova

B. 1937-03-12, lived in Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Women's Springboard 11th 64
64

She is listed as being born in Kaliningrad, but that is definitely wrong, as that city was still German in 1937 (and called Königsburg).


Eetu Kosonen

Olympic Competitor nr 3604


Bohumil Kosour

B. 1913-03-05, Radńovice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1997-04-24
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual 32nd 0.006
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 58th 0.0000000256
0.0060000256


Beqir Kosova

B. 1949-05-20, represented Albania
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 66th -9.64
0.00000000064


Johan-Olaf Koss

B. 1968-10-29, Drammen, Norway
Speed Skating (4 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1994 HP
1500 m gold gold 9600
5000 m 7th gold 5100
10000 m silver gold 7800
22500

When he won his three gold medals in 1994, at home in Norway, he did so with three new world records, thereby almost equalling Eric Heiden's feat of Lake Placid. His record on the 10000 metres of 13.30.55 was an improvement of nearly 13 seconds over his own best of three years before. The time was three minutes less than that with which Hjalmar Andersen had won the 10000 metres in his triple in Oslo. Andersen presented the gold medal. It was also announced that Koss would get a statue at Hamar, next to that of Andersen.
He also won three overall world titles (1990, '91 and '94).
He was seen smiling at Nagano, were he was commentating, when Gianni Romme skated another 15 seconds off his world record.
He was elected in 1998 into the IOC Athletes Commission.


John Koss

B. 1895-06-12, Buenos Aires, Argentina, represented Norway; D. 1925-03-27
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Wojciech Kossak

B. 1857-12-31, Paris, France, represented Poland; D. 1942-07-29
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Reiner Kossmann

B. 1927-05-01, Ortelsburg, East Prussia (now Szczytno in Poland), represented Germany; D. 2013-07-15
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Nina Alekseyevna Kossova

B. 1935-06-09, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's High Jump 7th 600
600


Zdeněk Košta

B. 1923-05-30, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:3rd 3.435
3.435


Georgi Kostadinov

B. 1950-01-16, Burgas, Bulgaria
Boxing (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) gold R16 9679.13
9679.13


Stefka Kostadinova

B. 1965-03-25, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Women's High Jump silver fourth gold 22500
22500

World Champion in 1987.


Růžena Košťálová

B. 1924-02-21, Poděbrady, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m fifth 1500
1500


Eetu Kostamo

B. 1893-12-09, Veshchevo, then and now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1971-03-26
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 70th -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Vault 64th -
Men's Parallel Bars 72nd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 61st -
Men's Rings 68th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 62nd -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 64th -
Men's Rope Climbing 60th -
100.0


Panagiotis Kostarellos

B. 1933, Domokos, Greece
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 1.088
1.088


Guram Kostava

B. 1937-06-18, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:5th bronze 3362.5
Men's Épée, Team bronze 7th 722
4084.5


Klaus Köste

B. 1943-02-27, Franfurt an der Oder, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany in 1968 and 1972; D. 2012-12-14
Artistic Gymnastics (1 gold, 3 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual combined 18th 16th sixth 648.96
Men's Team combined bronze bronze bronze 2112
Men's Floor Exercises fifth 250
Men's Horse Vault gold 1600
Men's Horizontal Bar fourth 400
Men's Rings fifth 250
5260.96


David Kostelecký

B. 1975-05-12, Brno, Czechia (then part of Czechoslovakia)
Shooting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Trap 31st sixth gold 14th fourth silver 23730.012
23730.012


Ivica Kostelic

B. 1979-11-23, Zagreb, Croatia
Alpine Skiing (4 silver)
2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
Combined silver silver silver 13200
Downhill 18th 2.56
Super-G 31st 16th 24th 6.5664
Giant Slalom 9th 7th 27th 560.04
Slalom dnf sixth silver 9th 4800
18449.1664


Janica Kostelić

B. 1982-01-05, Zagreb, Croatia
Alpine Skiing (4 gold, 2 silver)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Combined 8th gold gold 13056
Downhill 25th 0.1
Super-G 26th silver silver 8000.064
Giant Slalom 24th gold 6401.6
Slalom dnf gold fourth 8000
35457.764


Galina Kostenko

B. 1938-10-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's High Jump QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Barbara "Bärbel" Köster

B. 1952-05-26, Lübbersdorf, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres bronze 1920
1920


Edward Koster

B. 1861-09-14, London, Great Britain, represented the Netherlands;D. 1937-07-03
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works AC 254.5
254.5


Josefa Köster

B. 1918-06-16, Lippstadt, N-W, Germany; D. 2011-04-17
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m 8th 384
384


Laury Koster

B. 1902-04-23, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1999-10-22
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke sixth 960
960


Luis Eduardo Koster Peña

B. 1942-03-24, represented Uruguay
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Olena Kostevych

Ukraine
Shooting (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Air Pistol gold 31st bronze 11200.008
Sport Pistol 27th 26th 0.104
11200.112


Borivoje "Bora" Kostić

B. 1930-06-14, Obrenovac, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2011-01-10
Football (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Vera Kostina

B. 1932, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Hubert Wilhelm Köstinger

B. 1914-04-30, represented Austria
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 15th 10
10


Wilhelm "Willi" Köstinger

B. 1940-12-14, Innsbruck, Austria (then part of Germany); D. 2014-01-07
Nordic Combined
1964 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150


Hubert Jerzy Kostka

B. 1949-05-27, Racibórz, Poland
Football (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Ulrico Kostner

B. 1946-01-31, Ortisei, Italy
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 24th 41st 0.160064
Men's 50 kilometres dnf dnf -3.10
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 7th 140
140.160164016


Walter Georg Köstner

B. 1936-06-28, Bayreuth, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF 143.5
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th 7th R2:5th 413.318
Men's Sabre, Team QF sixth 7th 385.5
942.318


Aleksandr Kostoglod

B. 1974-05-31, Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, then in the Soviet Union
Canoeing, Canadian (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Singles, 1000 m 10th 100
Men's Doubles, 500 m sixth bronze silver 5940
Men's Doubles, 1000 m fourth silver 8th 4392
10432


Dimitar Kostov

B. 1907-09-24, represented Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 68th 0.000000000256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 15th 2.5
2.500000000256


Valko Kostov

B. 1936-11-14, Ostar kamak, Bulgaria; D. 2012-11-21
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4

He was entered in the 1964 Discus Throw, but did not start.


Jan Kostrba

B. 1910-03-07, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 11th 96
96


Feliks Kostrzębski

from Lviv, now in Ukraine, then part of Russia, in 1924 as Lwow part of Poland
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 55th 0.000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 14th 4
4.000000125


Grażyna Maria Kostrzewińska

B. 1950-11-26, Toruń, Poland
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 11th 80
80


Stefan Kostrzewski

B. 1902-08-04, Łódź, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1999-02-24
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.000024
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
Men's 1500 m R1:7th 0.00043
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay R1:4th 20.5
215.53754


Kalevi Asser Kosunen

B. 1947-01-17, Salla, Finland
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Kosugi Misai

represented Japan
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Grigory Georgiyevich Kosykh

B. 1934-02-09, Uralsk (now Oral), Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-02-23
Shooting (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol gold 8th 7th 10584
10584


Walery Kosyl

B. 1944-03-17, Alfeld, Germany, represented Poland
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 640
640


Kőszegi Jakab

B. 1888-08-22, Budakeszi, Hungary; D. 1982-08-31
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
0.0026


Constantin Koszka

B. 1939-09-17, Arad, Romania
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Ladislau Koszta

B. 1947-10-02, Timișoara, Romania
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:13th 25.6
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:11th 64
89.6


Kosztolánczy György

B. 1946-02-17, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 7th 600
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
616


Jerzy Koszutski

B. 1905-01-30, Siedlce, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1960-06-15
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-08-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.