Great Olympians

Biographies - THE


David Theander

Olympic Competitor nr 6445


André Théard

B. 1905-06-28, Port-au-Prince, Haiti
Athletics
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd QF:3rd R1:4th 10.90916
Men's 200 m QF:4th R1:3rd 0.6772
11.58636


Michel Johann Théato

B. 1878-03-22, Luxembourg; D. 1923-04-02
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Marathon gold 9600
9600

Olympic Competitor nr 1031


Bernard Thébault

B. 1943-01-10, Argenteuil, France
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Gérard "Gerry" Théberge

B. 1930-12-18, Saint-Hyacinthe, Québ., Canada; D. 2000-05-01
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Pedro Theberge

B. 1911-01, Juiz de Fora, MG,, Brazil
Water Polo
1932 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Janus Theeuwes

B. 1886-04-04, Gilze en Rijen, the Netherlands
Archery (1 gold)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team gold 1600
1600


Stephen Kuria "Steven" Thega

B. 1946-02-09, Marung'a, Kenya; D. 2021-09-28
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 80.486
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R32
80.486


David Theile

B. 1938-01-17, Maryborough, Qld, Australia
Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver)
1956 1960 HP
100 m Backstroke gold gold 17600
4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
18600

He dropped out of swimming for two years after 1956 to concentrate on his studies, but came back to win a second gold in Roma.


Marius Theiler

B. 1938-08-23, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:12th 10
10


Hans Theilig

B. 1914-08-12, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1976-10-06
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Hellmut Theimer

B. 1928-02-15, represented Austria
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Reinhard Theimer

B. 1948-12-28, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2020-09-03
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th 13th 638.4
638.4


Thein Myint

B. 1937-01-14, Rangoon (now Yangon), Burma (now Myanmar)
Boxing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 QF R1 941.15
941.15


Udomsak Theinthong

B. 1934-03-23, represented Thailand
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 57th 70th 0.01000004001
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 30th
0.01000004001


Simone Theis

B. 1940-09-07, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:30th 0.0125
0.0125


Oscar Theisen

B. 1897, represented Luxembourg
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Paul Albert Theisen

B. 1922-06-15, København, Denmark
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Roger Theisen

B. 1932-02-11, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Fencing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd QF:2nd 211.5
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.011
234.26111


Siegfried Theiss

B. 1882-11-17, Bratislava, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Austria; D. 1963-01-24
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Robert Theissen

B. 1906-07-20, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1963-02-13
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Eduard Thelen

B. 1946-09-07, Köln, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Åke Thelning

B. 1892-10-24, Södra Härene, Sweden; D. 1979-02-16
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold)
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual sixth 800
Jumping, Team gold 1600
2400


Samuel Theobald

B. 1872-11-23, Baltimore, Md., USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ioannis Theodorakeas

B. 1941-03-26, Kalamata, Greece
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 5.4
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 1.718
7.118


Anastasios Theodorakis

B. 1902, from Athina, represented Greece
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 28.7
28.7


Georgios Theodorakopoulos

B. 1944-01-23, Kertezi, Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th R1:5th 16.6
16.6


Monica Theodorescu

Germany
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Individual sixth 17th fourth 3085.5
Team gold gold gold 9600
12685.5

Member of the German Dressage team that won gold at Seoul, Barcelona and Atlanta.


Dimitrios Theodoropoulos

B. 1954-12-16, represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 42nd -4.40
Men's 1500 m Freestyle disq -4.40
0.00008


Ioannis Theodoropoulos

B. in Evrytania, Greece
Track and Field (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Pole Vault bronze 3840
3840

Olympic Competitor nr 204


Mikhail Theodoropoulos

B. 1933, Stamata, Greece
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 17th 6
6


Spyridon "Spyros" Theodorou

B. 1952-06-25, represented Greece
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill 66th -9.64
Men's Giant Slalom 39th 49th -3.16
Men's Slalom dnf dnf -10.40
0.0001616007


Alexandros Theofilakis

B. 1877, Sparta, Greece
Shooting (1 silver)
1896 1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Men's Free Rifle AC 14th 144.7
Men's Free Rifle, team fourth 9th 13th 12th 346.4
Men's Free Rifle, 3 positions AC -4.64
Men's Free Rifle, prone 50th -5.32
Men's Free Rifle, free position 45th -5.75
Men's Military Rifle 20th 0.75
Men's Military Rifle, Gras Model 13th 19.2
Men's Military Rifle, 3 positions 67th -9.40
Men's Military Rifle, Free position 68th -9.26
Men's Military Rifle, team 7th 7th 175
Men's Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team 11th 4
Men's Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team 7th 25
Men's Military Rifle, 300m & 600m, prone, team 7th 25
Men's Military Revolver silver 3000
Men's Military Revolver, Gras Model 10th 75
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 60th -7.15
Men's Free Pistol 26th 47th 0.048004
Men's Free Pistol, 25m 8th 192
Men's Free Pistol, 50m 11th 48
Men's Free Pistol, team 7th fifth fourth 72.5 797.5
Men's Military Pistol 12th? 40
Men's Military Pistol, team silver 1000
Men's Dueling Pistol 33rd 0.00256
Men's Duelling Pistol, au visé AC 0.12
Men's Duelling Pistol, au commandement 14th 12
Men's Rapid-fire Pistol 21st 0.96
5905.6826347

Olympic Competitor nr 215


Ioannis Theofilakis

B. 1879, Sparta, Greece; D. 1968
Shooting (1 silver)
1896 1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Men's Free Rifle AC 28th 132.7192
Men's Free Rifle, team 9th 13th 12th 46.4
Men's Free Rifle, 3 positions AC -4.64
Men's Free Rifle, prone 41st -4.80
Men's Military Rifle ninth AC 160.0000048
Men's Military Rifle, Gras Model 31st -2.48
Men's Military Rifle, 3 positions 75th -10.10
Men's Military Rifle, Free position 34th -2.16
Men's Military Rifle, team 7th 7th 175
Men's Military Rifle, 600m, prone fourth 400
Men's Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team 11th 4
Men's Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team 7th 25
Men's Military Rifle, 300m & 600m, prone, team 7th 25
Men's Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team 13th 1.6
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 32nd 47th 41st 0.062096
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target 21st 0.64
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, team sixth 10th 275
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Disappearing Target, team fourth 400
Men's Running Deer, single shot 30th 0.01
Men's Free Pistol 29th 18th 10th 102.572
Men's Free Pistol, team 7th fifth fourth 72.5 797.5
Men's Military Pistol 13th 25.6
Men's Military Pistol, team silver 1000
Men's Dueling Pistol 23rd 0.256
Men's Dueling Pistol, team fifth 250
Men's Rapid-fire Pistol 40th -3.15
3821.3659948

Olympic Competitor nr 71


Iakovos Theofilas

Olympic Competitor nr 2798


Angelos Theotokatos

B. 1939-10-10, Rifi, Greece
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R32 2.04
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32
2.04


Michel Thépénier

B. 1945-01-06, Charens, France
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 45th -4.10
Men's 1500 metres 36th -3.64
Men's 5000 metres 30th 0.01
0.01065


Alex Thépot

B. 1906-07-30, Brest, France; D. 1989-02-20
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Panagiotis Therianos

B. 1947-01-04, represented Greece
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Mogens Benny Therkildsen

B. 1940-03-15, Struer, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Jacob Louis "Jan" Theron

B. 1930-08-25, Marquard, South Africa; D. 1993-11-24
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) sixth 8th 1344
1344


Ralph Phillip Therrio

B. 1954-01-12, Mobile, Alab., USA
Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's Tandem Rep:2nd 54
Men's Team Pursuit QU:10th 75
129


Ronald Ignatius "Ronnie" Theseira

B. 1930-05-17, represented Malaysia
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th -6.13
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th -7.17
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th -5.11
0.000001247

He founded the Malayan Amateur Fencing Association so must be classed (true) Malaysian.


Henri Thesingh

B. 1903-03-04, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1982-09-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 19th 2.4
2.4


Jean Theslöf

B. 1884-06-25, Oulu, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1966-03-30
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 9th 240
Men's Small-Bore Rifle fourth 2400
Men's Free Rifle, prone 35th -
Men's Free Rifle, team fifth 250
2890


Thet U Lai

B. 1947-05-10, Bassein, Burma (now Myanmar)
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Madeleine Thétu

B. 1937-11-23, Paris, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Long Jump 14th 24
24


Jürgen Wolfgang Theuerkauff

B. 1934-09-08, Berlin, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze (fifth) sixth 970.2
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:5th QF:6th 3.318
Men's Sabre, Team QF sixth 303.5
1277.018


Marthinus Wilhelminus S. Theunissen

B. 1911-05-13, Standerton, Transvaal, after 1912 South Africa; D. 1983-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 200 metres SF:4th 328
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
410.5


André Theuriet

Olympic Competitor nr 4408


Gufrun "Gundi" Theuerkauff, née Vorbrich

B. 1937-04-08, Stettin, Pommern, represented Germany in 1960 and 1964 and the Federal Republic of Germany in 1968 and 1972
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Foil, Team (fourth) bronze fifth fifth 1694
1694


Aimé Thevenet

B. in Cluny, France
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings HM 676
676


Marcel Thévenet

B. 1915-07-09, Poitiers, France
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) sixth 12th 1020
1020


Albert Thévenon

B. 1901-09-16, Lyon, France; D. 1959-05-10
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze 1280
1280


Émile Thèves

Olympic Competitor nr 1191


Lucien Maurice Theys

B. 1927-02-25, Overijse, Belgium; D. 1996-01-19
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:6th 6.48
Men's 5000 m 14th 16
22.48


Lucien Thèze

B. 1913-10-06, Romilly-sur-Seine, France
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team (Rep1) 0.54
0.54


Written 2001-07-30 - last modified 2022-07-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.