Great Olympians

Biographies - BLA


Arne Blach

B. 1900-07-08, København, Denmark; D. 1977-07-11
Hockey
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 7th 546
546


Ejvind Blach

B. 1895-12-31, København, Denmark; D. 1972-10-01
Hockey (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Preben Geo Mollerup Blach

B. 1920-12-15, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 2007-03-28
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:5th 12.8
12.8


Svend Blach

B. 1893-12-06, København, represented Denmark; D. 1979-12-10
Hockey (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Al. Blachère

represented France
Croquet
1900 HP
singles 1 ball fourth 1600
singles 2 balls fourth 1600
3200

Olympic Competitor nr 741


Alfred Black

Olympic Competitor nr 5367


Archie Black

B. 1883-05-17, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 1956-05-14
Rowing (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Christopher Francis "Chris" Black

B. 1950-01-01, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th QU:14th 624
624


David John "Dave" Black

B. 1952-10-02, Tamworth, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:23rd 0.256
Men's Marathon dnf -10.24
0.256


Denis Black

B. 1897-10-20, Aylsham, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fourth 400
400


Ed Black

B. 1905-05-03, Bailey Island, Maine, USA; D. 1996-10-22
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Hammer Throw bronze 3840
3840


Ernesto Black

B. 1909, represented Argentina
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep2 136
136


Ian MacIntosh Black

B. 1941-06-27, Inverness, Scotland, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay 7th 100
2100


John Black

Olympic Competitor nr 7209


Lawrence Jeffery "Larry" Black

B. 1951-07-20, Miami, Flor., USA; D. 2006-02-08
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's 200 metres silver 4000
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
5600


Les Black

B. 1900-01-23, Bruce, Ont., Canada; D. 1974-11-12
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Marilyn Mary Black

B. 1944-05-20, from NSW, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres sixth 640
Women's 200 metres bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 metres Relay sixth 160
3360

In the final of the 100m in Tokyo, she ran against Marilyn White.


(Edgar) Newbold Black, IV

B. 1929-06-11, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2013-06-01
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Stuart Black

B. 1908-02-08, Stratford, New Zealand; D. 1989-02-20
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.676
2.966


Jasper Roy Blackall

B. 1920-07-20, London, England, Great Britain
Sailing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) bronze 3200
3200


Black Eagle

Olympic Competitor nr 1824


Black Hawk

Olympic Competitor nr 1825


Cecil Blackbeard

B. 1900, King William's Town, Cape Colony, by 1920 South Africa; D. 1954-04-19
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Doubles QF 430.5
430.5


Brian Reginald Blackburn

B. 1928-10-15, represented Australia; D. 2014-05-30
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 58th -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Floor Exercise 41st -
Men's Horse Vault 47th -
Men's Parallel Bars 56th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 58th -
Men's Rings 59th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 58th -
100


(Jerald) Clifford Blackburn

B. 1927-10-30, from Montréal, represented Canada; D. 2017-06-03
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Fred Blackett

B. 1900-01-17, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1979-05-17
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles FI:dq 960
960


Craig Blackman

B. 1951-03-25, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay SF:10th 25
25


Sylvanua Timotheus Blackman

B. 1933-07-01, Bridgetown, Barbados, represented Great Britain
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf 10th 151.74
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 20th
151.74

He competed in the 1958 British Empire and Commonwealth Games for Barbados, but in 1966 he represented England, so we must definitely class him as British. Barbados had a separate team in 1968, and it formed part of the West Indies Federation, which had a separate Olympic team in 1960 (even containing a Barbadian weightlifter).


Roland Blackmon

B. 1928-11-03, New Orleans, Louis., USA; D. 2017-05-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles SF:5th 195
195


Ronald Leslie "Ron" Blackney

B. 1933-04-23, from Belmont, Vict., represented Australia; D. 2008-06-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:10th 1.95
1.95


Pierre Blacks

B. 1948-10-20, Bruxelles, Belgium
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.84
3.84


Harry Blackstaffe

Olympic Competitor nr 4640


Carol Blackwood

B. 1953-10-27, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Downhill 38th -3.26
Women's Giant Slalom 35th -2.10
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
0.001296


Jaume Bladas i Santasusgna

B. 1936-05-11, Terrassa, Spain
Shooting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Single Trap 25th 240.15
Single Trap 9th
240.15


Maurice Bladel

Olympic Competitor nr 6986


(Percibal) Eduardo Blades Brooks

B. 1943-04-01, Panamá, Panama
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Gösta Bladin

B. 1894-11-26, Gävle, Sweden
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:4th 492
Men's Long Jump 9th 240
732


(Bror) Erik (Alvar) Bladström

B. 1918-03-29, Västervik, Sweden; D. 1998-05-21
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m gold 4800
4800


Roland Blaesi

B. 1932-01-29, Lenzerheide, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 18th 2.56
2.56


Mărgărit Blăgescu

B. 1925-08-26, Oancea, Romania
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man 14th 20
Four‐Man 14th 12
32


Maya Blagoeva

B. 1956-07-25, represented Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 77th -11.40
Women's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Yordanka Blagoeva (Ivanova)

B. 1947-01-19, Gorno Tserovene, Bulgaria
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's High Jump QU:17th silver bronze QU:16th 9855.6
9855.6


Vasily Vyacheslavovich Blagov

B. 1954-10-29, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2019-05-09
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs sixth 800
800


František Bláha

Olympic Competitor nr 7325


Gustav Blaha

Olympic Competitor nr 5318


Blahó Kálmán

B. 1920-04-03, Szabadszállás, Hungary
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m FI:dq 192
192


Boris Blai

B. 1889-06-25, represented the USA; D. 1985-06-28
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Adrian Blair

B. 1943-12-21, Cherbourg, Qld., Australia
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Bonnie Blair

B. 1964-03-18, Cornwall, NY, USA
Speed Skating (5 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1994 HP
500 m 8th gold gold gold 16256
1000 m - bronze gold gold 12160
1500 m - fourth 21st fourth 2800.48
31216.48

At 19 she first gained acclaim by winning the world overall short-track title, but a year later she had switched to the longer track and twice clocked a world record for the 500 metres.
She was world sprint champion in 1989, '94 and '95.


Clyde Blair

Olympic Competitor nr 1977


Jim Blair

B. 1909-10-28, Placerville, Cal., USA; D. 1992-05-23
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Lee Blair

B. 1911-10-01, Los Angeles, Cal.; D. 1993-04-19
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1932 HP
Painting, Drawings and Water Colors gold 6400
Painting ac 2.186
6402.186


Peter Steele "Pete" Blair

B. 1932-02-14, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 1994-06-29
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Phoebe Blair-White

B. 1894-09-10, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1991-03-06
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R2 0.85
Women's Doubles R2 81
Mixed Doubles R1 1.47
83.32


Berndt Stephan "Ben" Blaisse

B. 1911-05-08, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2006-04-30
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 27th 0.04
0.04


Robbert Blaisse

B. 1900-07-12, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1959-03-21
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Steven Joseph Blaisse

B. 1940-05-07, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2001-04-20
Rowing (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd silver 5018.13
5018.13


Gavril Blajek

B. 1939-07-23, Brad, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Arthur Charles Blake

B. 1872-01-26, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1944-10-23
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's 1500 m silver 4000
Men's Marathon dnf 16.2
4016.2

Olympic Competitor nr 53


Doris Enid Blake

B. 1911-11-02, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1983-07-12
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined 8th 128
128


Eric John Blake

B. 1946-08-30, Epsom, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 861
861


Ernest Blake

B. 1912-03-31, Kingston upon Hull, England, Great Britain; D. 2002-12
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


George Blake

Olympic Competitor nr 2940


Helen Blake

B. 1951-05-01, Saint Elizabeth, Jamaica
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:dnf 16
16.00256


Jack Blake

B. 1874-11-13, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th R1:5th R1:6th 0.0000224
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
82.0000224

Olympic Competitor nr 4064


Lorna Blake

B. 1953-10-13, La Habana, Cuba, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:56th -7.40
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:39th -3.16
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.51016004


Trevor Williams Blake

B. 1937-03-13, Whangarei, New Zealand; D. 2004-08-23
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Yohan Blake

B. 1989-12-26, Saint James, Jamaica
Track & Field Athletics (2 gold, 2 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's 100 metres silver fourth SF:18th 5602.56
Men's 200 metres silver SF:16th 4006.4
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold gold fifth 5175
14783.96


Peter Blakeley

B. 1946-03-08, Montréal, Québ., Canada
Bobsleigh
1972 HP
Men's Four 13th 19.2
19.2


Margot Victoria Blakely

B. 1950-05-03, Auckland, New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Slalom dnf -5.16
0.0000016


Stuart S. Blakely

B. 1956-08-15, Christchurch, New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill 53rd 32nd 0.004000256
Men's Giant Slalom dnf dnf -11.26
Men's Slalom 35th dnf -2.10
0.005000256


Henry Blakeney

Olympic Competitor nr 5481


Ronald John Blaker

B. 1936-01-15, Johannesburg, South Africa, represented Kenya
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 20th 1.25
1.25


Doris Blanc

B. 1926-11-07, from Neuchâtel, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 25th 0.15
0.15


Elviro Blanc

B. 1945-01-08, Bionaz, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Men's 30 km 20th 1
Men's 50 km 27th 21st 0.68
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 40
41.68


Henri Blanc

B. 1907-02-03, represented Switzerland
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 14th 24
24


Robert Blanchaer

B. 1952-09-22, Antwerpen, Belgium
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Downhill 42nd 45th -4.50
Men's Giant Slalom 34th 40th -2.17
Men's Slalom 25th dnf 0.1
0.11705


Blanchard

Olympic Competitor nr 1111


Claude René Georges Blanchard

B. 1945-05-25, Vichy, France; D. 2019-07-09
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 14th 8
8


Ely Blanchard

Olympic Competitor nr 1838


Marcel Blanchard

represented France
Equestrianism - Dressage
1920 HP
Dressage, Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Pierre Blanchard

B. 1945-01-14, La Rochelle, France
Sailing
1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 8th 256
256


René Blanchard

B. 1947-07-12, Megève, France
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 14th 8
8


Vaughn Blanchard

Olympic Competitor nr 6419


Armand Blanchonnet

B. 1903-12-23, Gipcy, France; D. 1968-09-17
Cycling - Road (2 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial gold 8000
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team gold 1600
9600


Frédéric Blanchy

Olympic Competitor nr 379


Jean-François Blanchy

Olympic Competitor nr 5018


Fernando Blanco Garell

B. 1951-06-04, represented Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Jesús Blanco

B. 1946-11-18, represented Argentina
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
FR Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 18th 3.84
GR Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 18th 3.84
7.68


Ramón Blanco Aladro

B. 1926-02-06, Madrid, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Slalom 65th 0.000000001
0.000000001


Roberto Blanco

B. 1938-11-26, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Suzette Blanco Saiz

B. 1948-09-15, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 91st -14.64
Women's Team All-Round 13th 6.4
6.4


Beverley Bland

B. 1953-11-23, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


(Frances) Christopher (Buchhan) Bland

B. 1938-05-29, Yokohama, Japan, studied at Oxford, represented Ireland; D. 2017-01-28
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.9360000018

Studying at Oxford did not prevent him from chosing to represent Ireland. He made his career in England, though, among others at the Greater London Council and the Board of Governors at the BBC. He was knighted in 199 for contributions to the National Health Service.


Donald Bland

B. 1931-03-27, Gateshead, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle 7th 400
400


Harriet Claiborne Bland

B. 1915-02-13, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 1991-11-06
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th 0.676
Women's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
1600.676


Gabriel Blando

B. 1925, Bucaramanga, Colombia
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:8th 0.011
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
68.011


Helen Mary Blane

B. 1913-09-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2000-04-12
Alpine Skiing
1936 HP
Women's Alpine Combined 25th 0.15
0.15


François Blank

B. 1930-12-30, Neuchâtel, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Harriet Blank

B. 1944-10-26, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:14th 24
24


Johann Blank

B. 1904-04-17, Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1983-03-15
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo (gold) 2000
2000


Theodorus Petrus "Theo" Blankenaauw

B. 1923-09-05, Gennep, the Netherlands; D. 2011-08-28
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Time Trial 12th 60
Men's Team Pursuit QU:9th 192
252


Rita Blankenburg

B. 1942-02-22, Berlin, Germany
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 3000 metres 17th 4
4


Tom Blankenburg

B. 1909-09-02, Spokane, Wash., USA; D. 1979-03-29
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke SF:5th 240
240


Jan Blankers

B. 1904-04-23, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1977-07-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Triple Jump 9th 240
240


Rafael Blanquer Alcantud

B. 1945-10-14, Valencia, Spain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:32nd -2.60
0.006


Oscar Blansaer

B. 1890-11-13, represented Belgium; D. 1962-06-23
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 34th 0.0024
0.0024


Moysés Blás

B. 1937-03-24, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
Besketball (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Rudolf Blaß

B. 1948-10-05, Saarlouis, Saarl., Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m SF:5th 12.9
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fifth 500
516.14


Claudia Blasberg

Germany
Rowing (2 silver)
2000 2004 HP
Lightweight Double Sculls silver silver 10000
10000


Gregorio Blasco González

B. 1944-01-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 19.2
19.2


Rita Blasel

competed as

Rita Czech-Blasel

B. 1934-07-27, Freiberg, Sachs., Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 12th 40
Women's 10 kilometres 29th 12th 15th 60.02
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay fifth fourth 650
750.02


Alfred Blaser

B. 1913-10-17, Langnau im Emmenthal, Switzerland; D. 2005-11-23
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 11th 80
Three−Day Event, Team fourth 400
480


Robert Blaser

B. 1948-02-16, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 10th 150
GR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 18th 3.84
153.84


Ettore Blasi

B. 1895-03-18, Roma, Italy
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf dnf 0.0000038784
0.0000038784


Osvaldo Roberto Blasi

B. 1928-02-05 represented Argentina; D. 2012-07-08
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Umberto Blasi

Olympic Competitor nr 4513


Kazimierz Franciszek Błasiński

B. 1932-09-26, Oględów, Poland; D. 2007-07-05
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours SF:4th 246
246

He would have been a member of the 1960 Polish eight, but they did not start.


Erwin Blask

B. 1910-03-20, Friedrichsheyde, East Prussia (now Gajrowskie in Poland), represented Germany; D. 1999-02-06
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw silver 6000
6000


Erwin Blasl

B. 1911-12-27, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 128
128


Józef Błaszczyk

B. 1947-03-23, Gdynia, Poland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 8th 256
256


Nathaniel Hopkins "Neil" Blatchford, IV

B. 1945-10-05, Chicago, Ill., USA
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's 500 metres fifth 15th 1010
1010


Sam Blatherwick

Olympic Competitor nr 3708


William Blatherwick

Olympic Competitor nr 1961


Waldemar Blatskauskas

B. 1938-03-17, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 1964-03-06
Besketball (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Robert "Bob" Blatt, Jr.

B. 1921-11-03, Norfolk, Virg., USA; D. 1994-07-05
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 44th 0.000012
Men's Combined 29th 0.012
0.012012


Albert Blattmann

B. 1904-09-08, Zürich, Switzerland; D. 1967-05-19
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial fifth 1250
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team fourth 400
1650


Walter Conrad Blattmann

B. 1920-06-23, New Orleans, LA, USA; D. 2000-04-10
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 90th -
Men's Team All-Around 8th 64
Men's Floor Exercise 129th -
Men's Horse Vault 54th -
Men's Parallel Bars 100th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 112th -
Men's Rings 137th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 73rd -
64.00000004


Verner Blaudzun

B. 1946-03-23, Sønderborg, Denmark
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 42nd -4.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth bronze 3432
3432.00006


Harry Blaus

B. 1885-12-24 Liezere, Latvia, competed for Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5129


Tadeusz Michał Blauth

B. 1939-07-01, Warszawa, Poland
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Andrzej Bławdzin

B. 1938-08-19, Płochocin, Poland
Cycling - Road
1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 77th -11.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th sixth 528
528


Edward "Eddie" Blay

B. 1937-11-09, Accra, Gold Coast, represented Ghana; D. 2006-10-15
Boxing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R3 3199.13
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) bronze
3199.13


Hermann Matthias Blazejczak

B. 1912-06-03, Hildesheim, NS, Germany; D. 2008-01-13
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:6th 52
52


Jan Blažek

B. 1947-09-13, from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2016-09-29
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Jindřich Blažek

B. 1933-11-26, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1997
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Miloslav Blažek

B. 1922-06-22, Přivoz, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1985-02-19
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ryszard Błażyca

B. 1896-04-01, Ruda Slaska, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1981-09-28
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 7th 600
600


Leszek Błażyński

B. 1949-03-05, Ełk, Poland; D. 1992-08-07
Boxing (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze bronze 6240
6240


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.