Great Olympians

Biographies - ROB


Štefan Robač

B. 1931-07-27, Ravne na Koroškem, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 45th 0.00001
Men's 50 kilometres dnf 0.00256
0.00257


Realf Robach

Olympic Competitor nr 6092


Anne Robb

B. 1959-07-27, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 27th 0.04
Women's Slalom dnf dnf -4.44
0.040044


Daphne Lilian Evelyn Robb

competed in 1952 as

Daphne Hasenjäger

B. 1929-07-02, Pretoria, South Africa; D. 19
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's 100 m SF:3rd silver 4272
Women's 200 m sixth sixth 1280
5552


George Robb

B. 1926-06-01, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2011-12-25
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Margaret A. "Peggy" Robb

B. 1942-06-17, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 500 metres 17th 4
Women's 1000 metres 19th 1.6
Women's 1500 metres 20th 1
Women's 3000 metres 16th 6.4
13


R. C. Robb

Olympic Competitor nr 4388

From Belfast, so technically an Irishman, he would have to have competed for Great Britain after 1922, and so I class him as British.


Albert Robbe

B. 1916-02-15, represented Belgium
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Lionel Philip Robberds

B. 1939-04-02, NSW, Australia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Derek Robbins

B. 1952-01-04, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 38th -3.26
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -10.26
Men's Slalom dnf -10.40
0.000256


Glen Robbins

from Victoria, BC, represented Canada
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 22nd 0.5
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1300.5


Neil James Robbins

B. 1929-09-08, from Williamstown, Vict., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase 7th 600
600


William Robbins

Olympic Competitor nr 4380


Irvin "Bo" Roberson

B. 1935-07-23, Blakely, Geor., USA; D. 2001-04-15
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump silver 6000
6000


Ernesta Robert-Mérignac

B. 1858, Saint-Omer, France; D. 1933
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 4 works 116.96
116.96


Gabriel Robert

B. 1920-03-05, Belcodène, France; D. 2003-05-15
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287

He was the coach of the 1976 French Olympic Football team.


Henrik Robert

B. 1887-03-20, Hurum, Norway; D. 1971-09-02
Sailing (2 silver)
1924 1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (Meulan) silver 12000
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) silver
12000


Michel Henri Noël Robert

B. 1948-12-24, Corbelin, France
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping (2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 17th 5
Three-Day Event, Team 11th 16
Jumping, Individual 16th R1:14th 8.0000125
Jumping, Team bronze bronze 1280
1309.0000125


Paul Robert

Olympic Competitor nr 249


Victor Robert

Olympic Competitor nr 1193


Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud

B. 1943-02-04, Brinkmann, Argentina
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Skeet 26th 11th 13th 8th 10th 668.496
668.496


William "Bill" Roberts

B. 1912-04-05, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2001-12-05
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Men's 400 metres fourth QF:4th 1614.5
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold R1:3rd 1668
3282.5


Bob Roberts

B. 1903-07-01, represented South Africa; D. 1977-03-08
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump 8th 384
384


David Luther "Dave" Roberts

B. 1951-07-23, Stillwater, Okl., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault bronze 3840
3840


Edward Roberts

B. 1892-10-07, Avon, Ill., USA; D. 1956-08-14
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 58-lb Weight Throw QU:7th 600
600


Edwin Anthony Roberts

B. 1941-08-12, Belmont, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 200 metres bronze fourth QF:5th 4160.256
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:6th 13
Men's 4x400 metres Relay bronze sixth 8th 864
5037.256


Francis Roy "Frank" Roberts

B. 1945-03-05,represented Australia; D. 2011-02-07
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.165
1.165


Hilda Roberts

B. 1901, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1982
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


James L. Roberts

B. 1936-09-29, Montserrado, Liberia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th R1:7th 0.0000000429
Men's 200 metres R1:dnf R1:4th 0.00000004098
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 0.82
0.82000008388


Jean Evelyn Roberts

B. 1943-08-18, Geelong, Vict., Australia
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Discus Throw 16th 9.6
9.6


Judith Theresa "Judy" Roberts

B. 1934-05-15, Dallas, Texas, USA; D. 2016-11-22
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:12th 40
40


Karen Lee Roberts

B. 1954-06-16, Miles City, Mont., USA
Luge
1976 HP
Women's Singles 24th 0.24
0.24


Katleen Ann Roberts

competed in 1972 and 1976 as

Katleen Ann Homstad

B. 1951-11-17, Miles City, Mont. USA
Luge
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Singles 14th 15th 21st 39.96
39.96


Luther Roberts

B. 1902-06-30, Nevada, MO, USA; D. 1972-08-03
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 7th 600
600


Ralph Hamilton Roberts

B. 1935-09-26, Takapuna, New Zealand
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) sixth 960
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 8th 320
1280


Ricardo Roberts

B. 1917-07-24, La Paz, Bolivia
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Trap 52nd 54th -6.84
0.00000084


Roger P. Roberts

B. 1948-10-02, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:26th 0.064
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:27th 0.04
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th 40
40.104


Ronald Nathan Roberts

B. 1922-12-11, represented Great Britain; D. 2012-06-19
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:17th SF:15th 14
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
174


(John) Stuart Roberts

B. 1951-10-22, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:30th 0.01
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:19th 1.6
1.61


Susan Elizabeth Roberts

B. 1939-04-21, Johannesburg, South Africa
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:7th 40
Women's 400 metres Freestyle QU:4th 100
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
780


Patricia Ann "Trish" Roberts

B. 1955-06-14, Monroe, Georgia, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Valerie Lois "Val" Roberts

B. 1938-07-10, Ballarat, Vict. Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual Combined 111th 72nd -10.40
Women's Team Combined 10th 25
25.00000000004


Walter Roberts

from Wales, represented Great Britain
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Lyric Works HM 1080
1080


Arthur G. Robertson

no longer considered an Olympic Competitor

He is traditionally mentioned as a member of the 1900 Waterpolo team, but there is no evidence he actually participated in Paris in 1900. There is no evidence he was selected for the Olympic team.


Arthur James Robertson

Olympic Competitor nr 3644


Bruce Richard Robertson

B. 1953-04-27, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 28th 19th 1.6256
Men's 200 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Men's 400 m Freestyle 31st -2.64
Men's 100 m Butterfly silver 12th 4040
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay bronze (silver) 704
5097.232


David Cairns Robertson

Olympic Competitor nr 3537


David Donaldson Robertson

Olympic Competitor nr 1631


Denise Margaret Robertson

competed in 1980 as

Denise Robertson-Boyd

B. 1952-12-15, represented Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:6th SF:8th 8.564
Women's 200 metres 7th 7th 800
Women's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
1058.564


Donald McNab Robertson

B. 1905-10-07, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1949-06-14
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 7th 600
600


Eric Robertson

B. 1892-09-12, Saint John's, Newfoundland, represented Great Britain
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 35th 0.0015
0.0015

A Newfoundland national, living in London in 1920. He competed as a British entry, but I class him as Canadian since Newfoundland became a province of Canada in 1948.


Euan James Robertson

B. 1948-06-14, Lower Hutt, New Zealand; D. 1995-12-11
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase sixth 960
960


Gary David Robertson

B. 1950-04-12, Oamaru, New Zealand
Rowing (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


George G. Robertson

represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Backstroke R1:6th 78
200 m Breaststroke R1:6th 0.432
400 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 40
118.432


George Stuart Robertson

B. 1872-05-25, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1967-01-29
Athletics - Track & Field & Tennis (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Discus Throw fourth 2400
Men's Singles R1 65.94
Men's Doubles bronze 1920
4385.94

Olympic Competitor nr 28


Glenda Joy Robertson

B. 1961-03-07, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 16th 6.4
Women's 200 m Backstroke 9th 160
166.4


Gordon "Gordie" Robertson

B. 1926-06-25, Castlegar, BC, Canada
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Irene Rose Robertson

B. 1931-11-10, Batavia, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1;6th R1:5th 1.046
1.046


Irvine Robertson

Olympic Competitor nr 4617


J. Robertson

Olympic Competitor nr 3676


John Norman Frank Robertson

B. 1929-05-08, from Hamilton, Ont., represented Canada
Sailing
1948 1952 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Swallow) 7th 600
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) 10th
600


Karen Robertson

B. 1961-07-19, represented Hong Kong
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 45th -4.10
Women's 400 m Freestyle 34th -2.16
0.00161


Lawson N. Robertson

B. 1883-09-24, Aberdeen, Scotland, moved to the USA; D. 1951-01-22, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Track and Field (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1904 1906 1908 HP
60 m Ht:3rd 68.25
100 m sixth fifth Semi:2 1660.5
200 m - Heat:2 0.995
400 m - Rep-dns 30
Standing High Jump bronze silver comp. 7380.887
Standing Long Jump - bronze 2880
Pentathlon sixth 720
3428 8880 432.382 12740.382

On 1909-04-12, he set a world record for the three-legged race 100 yds, together with Harry Hillman, of 11.0 seconds, a record still unbeaten.

Olympic Competitor nr 1984


Leonard David "Lenny" Robertson

B. 1950-10-10, represented Great Britain
Rowing (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 7th 2600
Men's Coxed Fours 7th
Men's Eights silver
2600


Nancy Jean Robertson

B. 1949-12-25, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Women's Springboard QU:13th 25.6
Women's Platform 8th 7th 656
681.6


Norm Robertson

B. 1897-08-29, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1924 HP
Olympic Monotype 15th 15
15


Mrs. Norman Robertson

Olympic Competitor nr 4051


Oscar Palmer Robertson

B. 1938-11-24, Charlotte, Tenn., USA
Besketball (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Ray Robertson

B. 1901-12-07, Dorchester, Mass, USA; D. 1937-06-18
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m QF:3rd 10.76
10.76


Robert Gordon Robertson

B. 1938-03-31, Durban, South Africa, represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe)
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Ronald Frederick "Ronnie" Robertson

B. 1937-09-25, Brackenridge, Penn., USA; D. 2000-02-05
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Singles silver 6000
6000


Shirley Ann Robertson

B. 1968-07-15, Dundee, Scotland, Great Britain
Sailing (2 gold)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's One Person Dinghy (Europe) 9th fourth gold 27960
Women's Three Person Keelboat (Yngling) gold
27960

When she took off to have twins in 2005 and '06, her golden teammates (Sarah Webb and Sarah Ayton) in the Yngling decided not to wait for her. They replaced her for Beijing and won a second gold.


Walter "Walt" Robertson

B. 1926, from Hamilton, Ont., represented Canada
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Arne Alf Robert Robertsson

B. 1942-03-23, Lifköping, Sweden; D. 1991-01-29
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
FR Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) 9th 10th 246
GR Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) 10th 150
396


Peter David Robeson

B. 1929-10-21, represented Great Britain; D. 2018-09-29
Equestrianism - Jumping (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th bronze 14th 3222
Jumping, Team bronze fourth 7th 1254
4476


Karel Robetín

Olympic Competitor nr 5014


Carl Joseph Robie, III

B. 1945-05-12, Darby, Penn., USA; D. 2011-11-30
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke silver gold 11400
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley fourth 2400
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
13864


André Robin

B. 1922-10-10, represented France
Bobsleigh
1952 1956 HP
2-man fifth dnf 1250.125
4-man 11th 18th 49.92
1300.045


Daniel Robin

B. 1943-05-31, Bron, Rhône, France; D. 2018-05-23
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 silver)
Freestyle 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) silver 6960
FR Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) sixth
Greco-Roman 1968 1972 HP
GR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) silver 6960
GR Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) sixth
13920


Jean Robin

from Boulogne, represented France
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


Silvino Robin

B. 1923-10-29, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Paul Robineau

from Nogent-sur-Marne, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep2 410
410


Georges Clément Robini

B. 1913-09-06, represented Monaco
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 32nd 0.006
0.006


Philip "Phil" Robins

B. 1954-09-10, represented the Bahamas
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Albert "Al" Robinson

B. 1947-06-18, Paris, Texas, USA; D. 1974-01-25
Boxing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) silver 6000
6000


Allan J. Robinson

B. 1935-06-19, Blackburn, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-12
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Anthony John Backhouse Robinson

B. 1925-07-22, from England, represented Great Britain; D. 1982-07-24
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team bronze fourth 2080
2080


Arnie Paul Robinson, Jr.

B. 1948-07-04, San Diego, Cal., USA; D. 2020-12-01
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Long Jump bronze gold 13440
13440


Barry Clyde Robinson

B. 1937-03-08, Auckland, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:44th 0.000016
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364016


(Claudealia) Bernice Robinson

B. 1927-02-28, Chicago, Ill., USA
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 80 m Hurdles R1:4th 21.75
Women's High Jump 11th 96
117.75


Betty Robinson

B. 1911-08-23, Riverdale, Ill., USA; D. 1999-05-18
Track and Field (2 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
100 m gold 6400
4 x 100 m relay silver gold 3250
9650


William "Bill" Robinson

B. 1936-02-20, represented Great Britain
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


William Edward "Bill" Robinson

B. 1949-02-02, Chemainus, BC, Canada; D. 2020-02-08
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Brian Robinson

B. 1930-11-03, Mirfield, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 27th 0.05
Men's Road Race, Team 11th 16
16.05


Clarence Robinson

B. 1949-09-23, represented Jamaica
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Clint Robinson

B. 1972-07-27, Brisbane, Qsld., Australia
Canoeing, Kayak (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Singles, 1000 m gold bronze SF:5th 8977.2
Men's Doubles, 500 m silver SF:7th 3019.2
Men's Fours, 1000 m SF:4th 50
12046.4


David Maurice Robinson

B. 1965-08-06, Key West, Florida
Basketball (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Team bronze gold gold 11520
11520


Derek J. Robinson

B. 1931-07-31, Gravesend, England, Great Britain
Shooting (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 29th 0.016
0.016


Desmond Robinson

B. 1927-12-30, Dewsbury, England, Great Britain; D. 2015-12-10
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 26th 0.08
Men's Road Race, Team 11th 16
16.08


Douglas Francis Robinson

B. 1864-08-12, Plymouth, Montserrat, represented France; D. 1937-01-19
Cricket (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

His father was Governor of Montserrat and he was born there, but he later lived in Dominica, the Falkland Islands and Western Australia.

Olympic Competitor nr 1398


Edie Robinson

B. 1906-09-26, Marrickville, NSW, Australia; D. 2000-10-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m SF:3rd 272
Women's 800 m R1:5th 25.8
297.8


Eric Robinson

no longer considered an Olympic Competitor

He is traditionally mentioned as a member of the 1900 Waterpolo team, but there is no evidence he actually participated in Paris in 1900. In fact, he played in Manchester two days after the final match.


Franks Robinson

Olympic Competitor nr 4949


Heath Robinson

B. 1872-05-31, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1944-09-13
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558

The phrase "Heath Robinson" has entered the English language, meaning an absurdly ingenious and impracticable device. An example of such a device, "Machines for clearing out Holes in Golf Courses" was entered to the 1932 Olympics.


Robert Lloyd Jackson "Jack" Robinson

B. 1927-04-26, Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


James Junior Robinson, Jr.

B. 1954-08-27, Oakland, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:5th 130
130


Jay Paul Robinson

B. 1946-06-07, San Diego, Cal., USA
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) 12th 60
60


John Robinson

Olympic Competitor nr 4920


José de Jesús Robinson González

B. 1945-02-14, Reynosa, Tama., Mexico
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Springboard 19th 13th 11th 91.2
Men's Platform fifth R1:14th 1016
1107.2


Matthew MacKenzie "Mack" Robinson

B. 1914-07-18, Cairo, Georgia, USA; D. 2000-03-12
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres silver 4000
4000


Patrick D. Robinson

B. 1943-11-12, represented Japaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
400


Ray Robinson

B. 1929-09-03, Johannesburg, South Africa
Track Cycling (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Tandem fifth QF 5717.5
1000m Time Trial bronze 3840
Sprint fifth 1500
11057.5


Reynaud Syverne "Rey" Robinson

B. 1952-04-01, Fort Meade, Flor., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:dns -3.10
0.0001

He was lying on his bed in the Olympic village when he saw on TV that the quarterfinals of the 100m were starting. He did not make it in time to the start.


Ross Robinson

B. 1906-12-06, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 14th 16
Men's 1500 m 17th 4
Men's 5000 m 22nd 0.4
20.4


Sid Robinson

B. 1902-12-06, Winona, MO, USA; D. 1982-01-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:dnf 0.0027
0.0027


Sidney John Robinson

B. 1876-08-01, Denton, England, Great Britain; D. 1959-02-03
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 2500 m Steeplechase silver 4000
Men's 4000 m Steeplechase bronze 2560
Men's 5000 m Team gold 1600
8160

Olympic Competitor nr 886


Theodore Robinson

Olympic Competitor nr 4015


Thomas Augustus "Tom" Robinson

B. 1938-03-16, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 2012-11-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th SF:5th 8th R1:dnf 386.0000900004
Men's 200 metres R1:4th SF:5th 130.000016
Men's 4x100m Relay SF:dnf 2.05
518.0500106004


William Robinson

Olympic Competitor nr 3796


Maurice Robion du Pont

Olympic Competitor nr 3328


Clarence Franklin Robison

B. 1923-06-18, Fillmore, Utah, USA; D. 2006-09-25
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:dnf 0.0043
0.0043


Darrell Donald "Don" Robison

B. 1931-08-30, Reno, Nev., USA; D. 2002-01-14
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Men's Slalom 22nd 0.4
0.4


Carmelo Robledo

B. 1912-07-13, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1981?
Boxing (1 gold)
1928 1932 HP
Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
Featherweight (-57.2 kg) gold 9600
10461

He was said to be the oldest living Olympian, but other sources have a date of death around 1981. If he were really 104 years old, we'd have more definite news about that.


José María Robledo

B. 1939-07-07, Rosario, Argentina
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Double Sculls B-fin:dns 242
Men's Coxed Fours 8th
242


Archibald Vincent "Archie" Roboostoff

B. 1951-10-09, Shanghai, China, represented the USA; D. 2019-07-29
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Jean Antoinette Robotham Gourzon

B. 1943-12-13, Limón, Costa Rica
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:8th 0.021
Women's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
Women's Pentathlon 32nd -2.60
0.267


Guillermo Robson y Lennon

B. 1904-06-15, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1972-11-06
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
Men's Doubles R3 39.56
40.41


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-04

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.