Great Olympians

Biographies - WEB


Ernest James Webb

B. 1874-04-25, Great Britain; D. 1937-02-24
Athletics (3 silver)
1908 1912 HP
3500 m Walk silver 3000
10 km Walk silver 6000
10 mile Walk silver 3000
6000 6000 12000

Olympic Competitor nr 3513


Freddie N. Webb

B. 1942-11-24, Manila, the Philippines
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


John Albert Webb

B. 1936-12-21, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 20 km Walk 22nd 0.4
0.4


John Thomas Hird Webb

B. 1930-03-25, from Johannesburg, represented South Africa; D. 2006-12-25
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 1Rep:3rd 3.9
3.9


Kevyn Parke Webb

B. 1924-03-21, NSW, Australia; D. 1990-11-15
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:5th 8
8


Norris Webb

B. 1945-10-29, Panamá, Panama
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Peter James Webb

B. 1940-10-02, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls 7th 500
500


Russell Irving "Russ" Webb

B. 1945-06-01, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Sarah Kathleen Webb

B. 1977-01-13, Weybridge, England, Great Britain
Sailing (2 gold)
2004 2008 HP
Women's Three Person Keelboat (Yngling) gold gold 12800
12800

When Shirley Robertson took off to have twins in 2005 and '06, her golden teammates in the Yngling decided not to wait for her. They replaced her for Beijing and won a second gold.


Ellsworth "Spider" Webb

B. 1931-11-20, Tulsa, Okl., USA
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Violet Webb

B. 1915-02-03, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1999-05-27
Athletics (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles fifth SF:5th 1695
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
2335


Wally Webb

Olympic Competitor nr 4851


W.G. Webb

represented Great Britain
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - unknown event ac 1.706
1.706


William Webb

Olympic Competitor nr 4358


George Webber

B. 1895, Ipswich, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team silver 1000
1000


Harry William Webber

B. 1936-04-21, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa; D. 2013-12-03
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 17th 6
6


Weber

Olympic Competitor nr 652


Adolph Weber

B. 1875-02-17, Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 1708


Albert Weber

Olympic Competitor nr 5198


Andreas Weber

B. 1953-04-03, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 28th 0.0256
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 19th 1.6
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
17.6256


Cornelis Weber

B. 1899-12-07, Banda Aceh, Sumatra, Dutch East Indies, represented the Netherlands; D. 1995-05-28
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th 0.071
Men's Épée, Team R2:3rd 22.75
22.821

There were three competitors called Weber in the 1936 Épée, from three different countries: Cornelis (NED), Frederick (USA) and Rudolf (AUT).


Ernest Weber

B. 1908-02-29, in Germany, lived in New York, naturalized in July 1948, represented the USA; D. 1950-05-13
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq 1.6
1.6


François Weber

B. 1898-02-21, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1961-01-27
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Franz Weber

Olympic Competitor nr 5322


Franz-Josef Weber

B. 1952-03-14, Lohnsburg, Austria
Biathlon
1976 1980 HP
Men's 10 kilometres 11th 64
Men's 20 kilometres 37th -3.50
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 15th sixth 162.5
226.5005


Frederick Regenia Weber

B. 1905-12-01, Kalamazoo, Mich., USA; D. 1994-02-17
Fencing & Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:9th 0.0018
Men's Modern Pentathlon 9th 240
240.0018

There were three competitors called Weber in the 1936 Épée, from three different countries: Cornelis (NED), Frederick (USA) and Rudolf (AUT).


Gottlieb Weber

B. 1910-07-26, Uster, Switzerland; D. 1996-11-04
Road Cycling (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 16th 8
Men's Road Race, Team (silver) -
8


Harry Weber

Olympic Competitor nr 2199


Heinrich "Heini" Weber

B. 1923-11-02, Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Bay., Germany; D. 2010-04-27
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
FR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth 1500
GR Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fourth 2400
3900


Heinrich Weber

B. 1900-06-21, Altena, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germnay; D. 1977-01-22
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Henry Weber

Olympic Competitor nr 2960


Horst Weber

B. 1939-08-20, from Bayreuth, Bay., represented Germany; D. 2002
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Butterfly QU:2nd 96
96


Jean-Pierre Weber

B. 1899-12-31, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg; D. 1967-03-15
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Jaap Weber

B. 1901-08-04, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1979-09-30
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Judith "Jutta" Weber

B. 1954-06-28, Hamm, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 9th 8th 416
Women's 200 m Freestyle 12th 21st 40.64
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 8th 704
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
1224.64


Kim Christian Weber

B. 1945-10-21, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1972 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) sixth 960
960


LaRue Weber

Olympic Competitor nr 1871

(*) team roster not certainly known)


Marion Weber

B. 1959-05-19, Chemnitz (then Karl-Marx-Stadt), Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Women's Individual 11th 96
96


Max Weber

B. 1922-01-24, Laucha an der Unstrut, S-A, Germany; D. 2007-08-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 13th 25.6
25.6


René Weber

B. 1933-05-20, Zürich, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:4th 0.0075
Men's 4x400 metres Relay sixth 160
160.0075


Rolf U. Weber

B. 1934-09-22, Bern, Switzerland
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 49th -5.20
Men's Team 11th 16
16.000002


Rudolf Weber

B. 1903-04-04, from Graz, represented Austria
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th 0.0000000011
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.9360000011

There were three competitors called Weber in the 1936 Épée, from three different countries: Cornelis (NED), Frederick (USA) and Rudolf (AUT).


Peter Weber

B. 1938-12-22, Finsterwalde, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Artistic Gymnastics (2 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual combined 21st 26th 0.704
Men's Team combined bronze bronze 1280
1280.704


Sybilla Mittell Weber

B. 1892-03-31, New York, NY, USA; D. 1957-07-31
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 9 entries ac 23.398
23.398


Werner Weber

B. 1939-02-17, Basel, Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay Rep:4th 1.3
1.3


Wilhelm Weber

B. 1880; D. 1963-04-08 in Tornow am Teupitzer See, Brandenburg, Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 1695


Wolfgang Webner

B. 1937-04-23, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), represented East Germany; D. 2020
Volleyball (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth silver 2800
2800


Alan John Webster

B. 1941-08-18, Te Puke, New Zealand
Rowing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th fourth 832
832


Albert Webster

B. 1925-05-25, from Sutton-in-Ashfield, England, represented Great Britain; D. 2010-06-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres fifth 1000
1000


Alexander Grant Webster

B. 1933-12-12, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 1994-11-08
Boxing
1952 1956 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) QF 962.4
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R1
962.4


Robert David "Bob" Webster

B. 1938-10-25, Berkeley, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Diving (2 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Platform gold gold 12800
12800


Frederick Richard "Dick" Webster

B. 1914-12-31, St. Albans, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-09-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Men's Pole Vault sixth QU:17th 966
966


Eddie Webster

B. 1902-06-15, Rowley Regis, England, Great Britain; D. 1945-08-22
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10000 m dnf 0.004
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team dnf -
0.00432


Fred Webster

B. 1908-06-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1971
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


George Webster

B. 1885-07-31, Halifax, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1912 1920 HP
100 m Backstroke SF:6th SF:4th 588
588

Olympic Competitor nr 6209


Harold Webster

B. 1895-01-18, Newhall, Great Britain, lived in Hamilton, represented Canada; D. 1958-11
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000096
0.000000096


John Wilfred "Jack" Webster

B. 1917, from Melbourne, represented Australia; D. 2005-02-06
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


James Webster

Olympic Competitor nr 4431


Norman Webster

B. 1896-05-20, Unionville, Ont., Canada
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's Sprint Rep:4th 0.546
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0096
Men's Road Race dnf 0.000008
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
431.054608


Thomas Webster

B. 1909-12-25, Los Angeles, Cal., USA; D. 1981-01-31
Sailing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Eight metres Class gold 3200
3200

A member of Pierpont Davis' crew, who finished second in the US Olympic trials, but was allowed to sail on the winning yaght in the Olympics.


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-05-12

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.