Great Olympians

Biographies - KOZ


Kozák Danuta

B. 1987-01-11, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing, Kayak (5 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Singles, 500 m gold gold fourth 21600
Women's Doubles, 500 m gold bronze 6720
Women's Fours, 500 m silver gold gold gold 23200
51520


Dorothy Elsie Kozak

B. 1932-04-17, Calgary, Alb., Canada; D. 2009-06-14
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th 40
Women's Long Jump QU:17th 6
46


Jan Kozák

B. 1929-07-05, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2016-10-03
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 7th R1:3rd 245.5
245.5


Václav Kozák

B. 1937-04-14, Vrbno nad Lesy, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2004-03-15
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Single Sculls 12th 9th 300
Men's Double Sculls gold 8000
8300


Waldemar Kozak

B. 1948-05-17, Lublin, Poland
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Walter Kozak

B. 1931, represented Canada
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Katsundo Kozaka

represented Japan
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ahmet Tuna Kozan

B. 1943, Sivice, Turkey
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Konstantinos Kozanitas

Olympic Competitor nr 2964


Andrej Koželj

B. 1955-11-27, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 37th -3.40
Men's Giant Slalom 35th -2.10
Men's Slalom 31st -2.64
0.0078


Jan Koželuh

B. 1904-01-29, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1979-06-04
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R3 0.85
Men's Doubles R3 39.56
40.41


Stanisław Józef Kozera

B. 1943-01-27, Trzebnica, Poland
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs sixth 800
800


Kirill Kozhevnikov

B. 1926, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1952 HP
6 metres class 11th 32
32


Pyotr Kozhevnikov

B. 1927, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Marian Kozicki

B. 1941-04-05, Brody, Poland
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Jumping, Individual 35th 21st 8th 320.80125
Jumping, Team 12th silver 1010
1330.80125


Oľga Kozičová

B. 1951-06-25, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2016-01-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:11th 64
Women's 200 metres Freestyle 8th 256
320


Lech Koziejowski

B. 1949-04-03, Warszawa, Poland
Fencing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th SF:5th fifth 1317.873
Men's Foil, Team gold fifth bronze 3112.5
4430.373


Andrzej Leonard Kozik

B. 1953-12-20, Leśna, Poland
Luge
1976 HP
Doubles 12th 50
50


Josef Kozlík

B. 1883, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, team 14th 4
4


Aleksandar Kozlina

B. 1938-12-20, Donji Skrad, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2013-04-10
Football (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Boris Kozlov

B. 1950-11-18, represented the Soviet Union
Diving
1976 HP
Men's Springboard QU:11th 64
64


Todor Gavrilov Kozlovski

B. 1933-06-28, Sofia, Bulgaria
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 25th 23rd 0.534
0.534


Marian Kozłowski

B. 1915-06-06, Poznań, Poland, then part of Germany; D. 1943
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 11th 48
48


Rudolf Józef Kozłowski

B. 1935-07-15, Zabrze, Poland
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 7th 600
600


Kozma István

B. 1939-11-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1970-04-09 in a car crash
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (2 gold)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fourth 32400
Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) gold gold
32400


Kozma József

B. 1925-03-24, Zalaegerszeg, Hungary; D. 1994-10-25
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Kozma László

B. 1903-05-01, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:4th 3.435
3.435


Louis Kozma

B. 1938-03-01, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke QU:4th 60
60


Kozma Mihály

B. 1949-11-01, Tápé, Hungary
Football (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Primož Kozmus

B. 1979-09-30, Novo Mesto, then Yugoslavia, Slovenia
Athletics (1 gold)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Hammer Throw 38th sixth
fifth
gold silver 21375.000475
21375.000475

In 2012, a disqualification saw him move up a place in 2004, although this was not made official. I do credit him with points for fifth place, though.


Alexandru Kozovits

B. 1899-09-03, Timisoara, Romania, then part of Hungary
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Kozu Kozin

represented Japan
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Kozuka Tsuguhiko

B. 1946-11-06, Nagoya, Japan
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Men's Singles 21st 0.96
0.96


Valentyna Vasylivna Kozyr

B. 1950-04-25, Chernivtsi, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's High Jump bronze 3840
3840


Lyubov Kozyreva-Baranova

B. 1929-08-27, Bugry, Leningrad, now St.-Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 3 silver)
1956 1960 HP
10 km gold silver 13000
3x5 km Relay silver silver 2000
15000


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-06-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.