Great Olympians

Biographies - OBR


Marja Obrębska

represented Poland
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Heidi Obrecht

B. 1942-05-06, Mürren, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 17th 4
Women's Slalom 14th 16
20


Paul Mathias Obrecht

B. 1878-11-10, Audincourt, France; D. 1959-07-13
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 19th 2.4
2.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1066


Theres Obrecht

B. 1944-01-10, Mürren, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 19th 1.6
Women's Giant Slalom 11th 64
Women's Slalom 25th 0.1
65.7


Patricia Obregón

B. 1950-09-30, Matamoros, Tam., Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:20th 1
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:12th 10
11


Constantin Obreja

B. 1955-01-20, represented Romania
Bobsleigh
1980 HP
Men's Two 18th 3.2
Men's Four 14th 12
15.2


Lyuben Obretenov

B. 1918-07-01, Ruse, Bulgaria; D. 2011-05-02
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 101st -
Men's Team combined 13th 6.4
Men's Floor Exercise 95th -
Men's Vault 95th -
Men's Parallel Bars 97th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 104th -
Men's Rings 102nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 104th -
6.4


Christopher "Christy" O'Brien

B. 1949-12-09, represented Ireland
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 11th 380
Men's Coxed Fours 7th
380


Colm O'Brien

B. 1947-04-04, Wicklow, Ireland
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 1.3
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -2.34
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
24.841426


Daniel "Danny" O"Brien

B. 1939-07-10, London, England, represented Ireland; D. 2001-07-10
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R3 79.13
79.13

He was born in London and also died there, and he served in the British Army, but that did not stop him from representing Ireland.


Denise Antonia O'Brien

B. 1937-07-25, represented Australia
Fencing
1956 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th 1.62
1.62


Dermod O'Brien

B. 1865-06-10, Mount Trenchard, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1945-10-03
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Edward Thomas "Eddie" O'Brien

B. 1914-09-12, Somers Point, NJ, USA; D. 1976-09-15
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay silver 1000
1000


Florence Margaret Vere "Flora Vere" O'Brien

B. 1896-09-19, London, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 1970
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Lyric Works AC 107.8
Painting - Graphic Art AC 2.873
110.673


Henry O'Brien, Jr.

B. 1910-04-05, San José, Cal., USA; D. 1973-04-18
Cycling - Road
1928 1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 58th 11th 80.000000032
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 15th sixth 162.5
242.500000032


(Lovett) Ian O'Brien

B. 1947-03-03, Wellington, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke sixth 640
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke gold R1:13th 8025.6
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay bronze fourth 1040
9705.6


James Vincent "Jimmy" O'Brien

B. 1925-07-24, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
250.023


J.J. O'Brien

B. 1883-02-22, New York, NY, USA; D. 1940-04-05
Bobsleigh (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Four/Five silver 7800
Men's Four gold
7800


John O'Brien (1)

B. 1927-06-01, Wanganui, New Zealand; D. 1995-02-25
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:2nd 20.4
20.4


John O'Brien (2)

B. 1931-10-08, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team 9th QU:4th 87.25
87.25


Kerry Dennis O'Brien

B. 1946-04-17, Quorn, SA, Australia
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase fourth R1:dnf 2400.0000024
2400.0000024


Leah O'Brien

competed in 2000 as

Leah O'Brien-Amico

and in 2004 as

Leah Amico

USA
Softball (3 gold)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Softball gold gold gold 19200
19200

Member of the gold-winning USA Softball teams at Atlanta, Sydney and Athina


Leonard Francis O'Brien

B. 1904-01-20, North Adams, Mass., USA; D. 1939-03-30
Hockey (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Team bronze R1 1321
1321

He was the (playing) coach for the 1936 team.


Michael Timothy "Mick" O'Brien

B. 1954-03-25, Cork, Ireland, represented Australia
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Robert William O'Brien

B. 1933-06-06, Mount Vernon, NY, USA
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000 metres 11th 64
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay Rep:3rd 4.3
68.3


Terence O'Brien

B. 1906-12-23, Thanet, England, Great Britain; D. 1982-12-19
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
5000


Terrance William N. "Terry" O'Brien

B. 1943-07-28, Portland, Maine, USA
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Men's Singles 31th 28th 0.048
0.048


Wesley O'Brien

B. 1948-08-05, Sunshine, Vict., Australia
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 18th 3.84
GR Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 21st 0.96
4.8


William Parry O'Brien

B. 1932-01-28, Santa Monica, Cal, USA;D. 2007-04-21
Track and Field (2 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Shot Put gold gold silver fourth 41400
41400

The man who pioneered the step-back style of shot put, where one starts with his back towards the direction of the throw and thus gains more time to apply force. Between 1953 and 1955 he beat the world record sixteen times, becoming the first man over 60 feet, 18 meters and 19 meters. In 1966 he achieved his greatest put with 19.70 m. Between 1952 and 1956 he had 116 consecutive victories.


Theodor Obrietan

B. 1927-12-02, from Klagenfurt, represented Austria
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5


Jakub Obrovský

B. 1882-12-24, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1949-03-30
Art Competitions
1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Sculpture AC 2599.128
Sculpture, Statues bronze AC
Sculpture, unknown event AC AC
2599.128


Catherine O'Bryen

B. 1899, represented Great Britain
Diving
1924 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:7th 20.8
20.8


Written 2002-10-31 - last modified 2023-01-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.