Great Olympians

Biographies - JAN


Bogomir "Bogo" Jan

B. 1944-02-20, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2018-03-10
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 9th 11th 120
120


Ivo Jan

B. 1942-04-10, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 14th 9th 11th 120
120


Mahmoud Jan

B. 1930, represented Pakistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th 0.031
Men's 1500 metres R1:14th 0.00064
0.03164


Emil Janausch

B. 1901-02-14, Wien, Austria; D. 1960-05-21
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Discus Throw 10th ac 153.607
Men's Hammer Throw ac 1.023
154.63


Andreas Janc

B. 1938-02-01, Zabreznica, Slovenia, represented Austria
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 31st 0.0064
Men's 30 kilometres 31st 0.0064
Men's 50 kilometres 21st 13th 26.26
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 11th 13th 22.4
48.6728


Tadeusz Janczenko

B. 1946-01-09, Świebodzin, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon 8th 384
384


Emil Jand

Olympic Competitor nr 6856

Competed for R.-V. Germania of Leitmeritz. Leitmeritz, now Litomerice, is located in the Northwest of the (current) Czech Republic. The area, also known as Sudetenland, was heavily Germanized (and the Rüderverein Germania corresponds to this), but was included in Czechoslovakia after 1920. The German speaking population was expelled after 1945. For these reasons, I class the 5 rowers of this team as Germans.


Antonín Janda

B. 1892-09-21, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team disq 500
500


František Janda

B. 1910-01-09, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1986-10-24
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 12th 60
60


Jaroslav Janda

B. 1942-10-17, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 36th -3.64
Men's Giant Slalom 34th -2.16
Men's Slalom FI:dnf -6.64
0.00224064


František Janda-Suk

B. 1878-03-25, Postřižín, Czechia, represented Bohemia in 1900 and 1912 and Czechoslovakia in 1924
Athletics - Track & Field
1900 1912 1924 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:15th 10
Men's Discus Throw silver QU:17th QU:29th 6004.024
6014.024

Olympic Competitor nr 782


Otakar Jandera

B. 1898-01-09, Kraków, Poland, then part of Austria, lived in Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1977-03-25
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:4th SF:6th 108.48
108.48


František Jandl

B. 1905-10-27, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1984-11-28
Equestrianism - Dressage
1936 HP
Dressage, Individual 13th 32
Dressage, Team 8th 64
96


Joan Jané i Giralt

B. 1953-05-31, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 10th 130
130


Václav Janeček

B. 1929-03-09, Horni Suchá, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1991-01-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:6th QF:4th 66.5
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:3rd 68
134.5


Hannelore Janele

B. 1943-04-17, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:20th 1.25
1.25


Harald "Halle" Janemar

B. 1920-05-04, Vendel, Sweden; D. 2016-02-14
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 11th 64
64


Albert Janesch

B. 1889-06-12, Wien, Austria; D. 1973-05-10
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Aurelio Janet Torres

B. 1945-09-17, San Luis, Cuba; D. 1968-11-23
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 11th 96
96

He died barely four weeks after his Olympic appearance, in a traffic accident.


Karel Janež

B. 1914-01-22, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2006-04
Gymnastics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 103rd 176th -
Men's Team All-Around (10th) 19th 0.4
Men's Floor Exercise 92nd 181st -
Men's Horse Vault 90th 162nd -
Men's Parallel Bars 90th 133rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 113th 164th -
Men's Rings 111th 174th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 95th 135th -
0.4


Jang Chang-Seon

B. 1942-06-12, represented South Korea
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) silver 6000
6000


Jang Dok-Ryong

B. 1953-08-07, represented North Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) 9th 1740
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth
1740


Jang Gyeong-Mu

B. 1944-12-04, Kae-Bong Pong, (South) Korea
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 15th 15
15


Jang I-Hyeon

B. 1943-09-04, represented South Korea
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 17th 6
6


Jang In-Gwon

B. 1945-11-17, represented South Korea
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Middleweight (-70 kg) R2 40.5
40.5


Jang In-Won

B. 1936, represented South Korea
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres 44th 0.000016
Men's 5000 metres 35th 0.001
Men's 10000 metres 26th 0.064
0.065016


Jang Mi-Ran

B. 1983-10-09, Gangwon, Korea
Weightlifting (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Women's Super−Heavyweight (+75 kg) silver gold bronze 24300
24300


Jang Ok-Rim

B. 1948-02-08, represented North Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Jang Sun-Gil

B. 1946-06-19, Seoul, (South) Korea; D. 2000-04-19
Boxing (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Jang Sun-Yong

B. 1951-08-06, represented North Korea
Archery
1976 HP
Women's Individual fourth 2400
2400


Jang U-Shik

competed under the Japanese name of

Yushoku Cho

B. 1914-01-18, Sinuju, (now North-) Korea, then part of Japan, represented Japan
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 27th 0.04
Men's 10000 metres 26th 0.064
0.104


Jang Yeong

B. 1934-02-12, represented South Korea
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 28th 44th 0.025616
Men's 1500 metres 29th 41st 0.016064
Men's 5000 metres 23rd 0.256
0.29768


Jang Yong-Ho

Korea
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Individual R16 R16 R16 197.82
Team silver gold gold 6300
6497.82


Pauli Aapeli Janhonen

B. 1914-10-20, Jyväskylä, Finland; D. 2007-11-30
Shooting (1 silver)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle silver 12th 6060
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, 3 positions 13th 25.6
6085.6


Nataša Janić

competed from 2004 as

Janics Natasa

B. 1982-06-24, Bačka Palanka, Vojvodina, Serbia, represented Serbia and Montenegro in 2000 and Hungary from 2004
Canoeing, Kayak (3 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Singles, 200 m bronze 9th 2720
Women's Singles, 500 m fourth gold 8000
Women's Doubles, 500 m gold gold silver 18900
Women's Fours, 500 m silver 2000
31620


Dušan Janićijević

B. 1955-02-02, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:25th 0.1
0.1


Marina Janicke

B. 1954-06-19, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Diving (2 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Springboard bronze 2560
Women's Platform bronze 2560
5120


Szymon Janicko

B. 1930-01-09, Krynica-Zdrój, Poland
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Jerzy Zdzisław Janikowski

B. 1952-04-13, Dąbrowa Górnicza, Poland; D. 2006-12-21
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:4th fifth 1660
Men's Épée, Team sixth R1:4th 160.91
1820.91


Theodor Janisch

B. 1902-02-01, represented Austria
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 32nd 0.006
0.006


Zbigniew Stanisław Janiszewski

B. 1931-08-16, Kraków, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Pole Vault 12th 60
60


Slavko Janjušević

B. 1941-05-07, Nikšić, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2007-10-06
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 21.5
21.5

He was born in Montenegro, played for Split in Croatia, and died in Slovenia. A Croatian book calls him Croatian, and a Slovenian book calls him Slovenian. I see no reason not to do as I always do: going with the birthplace; so I call him Montenegrin.


Angelo Jank

B. 1868-10-30, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1940-10-09
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Vladas Jankauskas

B. 1903-05-10, represented Lithuania; D. 1969-03
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.0000000000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team (dnf) -
0.0000000000125


Friedrich Janke

B. 1931-04-19, Skorodnica, then and now in Poland, represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th fourth 1604.32
1604.32


Horst Jankhöfer

B. 1942-01-26, Sandersdorf, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Jan Jankiewicz

B. 1955-09-17, Przedborowa, Poland
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road
1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit 10th 150
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
Men's Road Race dnf -18.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 1200
1780.5


Eva Janko

B. 1945-01-24, Floing, Austria
Athletics (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Javelin Throw bronze sixth 9th 5040
5040


Zoran Janković

B. 1940-01-08, Zenica, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver gold fifth 7125
7125


Jankovich Lőrinc

B. 1907-10-08, Mezőhegyes, Hungary; D. 1990-09-14
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 9th 200
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
204


Stefan (István) Jankovich

B. 1889-10-17, Bratislava, Slovakia, then a part of Hungary

Olympic Competitor nr 5485


Stanisław Jankowiak

B. 1945-05-08, Zasutowo, Poland; D. 1999-05-11
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
34


Jan Władysław Jankowicz

B. 1932-12-09, Skarżysko-Kamienna, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 45th -4.10
Men's Team combined fifth 250
250.00001


Edmund Jankowski

B. 1903-08-28, Wrocki, Province of Posen, then part of Germany, represented Poland; D. 1964-12-01
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Marian Jankowski

B. 1931-12-08, Robaczynie, Poland; D. 2017-03-09
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Tadeusz Jankowski

B. 1930-04-20, Jabłonki, Poland
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 33rd 0.00256
Men's 30 kilometres 40th -3.10
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.00266


William John "Bill" Jankunis

B. 1955-06-29, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump 13th 38.4
38.4


Max Janlet

B. 1903, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1976-12-08
Fencing
1928 1932 HP
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
Men's Épée, Individual SF:7th 26
Men's Épée, Team fourth 400
826


Gilda Jannacone

B. 1940-03-11, Napoli, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:22nd 0.4
0.4


Jean-François Jannekeyn

B. 1892-11-16, Cambrai, France; D. 1971-11-17
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Antonio Janni

B. 1904-09-19, Santena, Italy; D. 1987-06-29
Football (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Gerrit Jannink

B. 1904-12-01, Enschede, the Netherlands; D. 1975-03-07
Hockey (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Vladimír Jánoš

B. 1945-11-23, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze fourth 3982
Men's Eights fifth
3982


Jánosi Ferenc

B. 1938-06-17, Miskolc, Hungary
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Miroslav Janota

B. 1948-03-19, Teplice nad Bečvou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Middleweight (-82 kg) fourth fifth 8th 4284
4284


Bohumil Janoušek

B. 1937-09-07, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (2 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Eights bronze bronze 2560
2560


Gabriel Janoušek

B. 1940-11-29, Turnov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 11th 80
80


Ladislav Janoušek

represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's Road Race 36th 0.0008
Men's Road Race, Team 9th 40
40.0008


Julius Janowsky

B. 1930-08-18, represented Austria
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Platform 24th 0.16
0.16


Edward A. Jans

B. 1946-08-17, Medicine Hat, Alb., Canada
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 32nd -2.60
0.006


Janko Janša

B. 1900, Mojstrana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 40th 0.0001
Men's 50 km 29th 0.016
0.0161


Joško Janša

B. 1900-12-16, Mojstrana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 26th 0.064
Men's 50 km 23rd 0.256
0.32


Miloš Janša

B. 1950-04-05, Bled, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Axel Janse

Olympic Competitor nr 5992


Maurice Jansegers

B. 1903, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1989
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event AC 0.083
0.083


Birger Jansen

B. 1948-01-07, Bærum, Norway; D. 2016-11-06
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Franciska Johanna "Ciska" Jansen

B. 1944-09-23, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Jansen José Moreira

B. 1927-07-10, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 2010-07-09
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Haakon Jansen

B. 1900-05-24, Oslo, Norway; D. 1968-11-06
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Team R1:3rd 205
205


Harrie Jansen

B. 1947-01-25, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 24th 0.24
0.24


Jacques Jansen

B. 1884-08-03, Den Helder, the Netherlands; D. 1954-04-29
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Music, Compositions for Orchestra AC 527.5
527.5


Johannes Hendrikus "Jan" Jansen

B. 1945-02-26, Basdorf, Germany, represented the Netherlands
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Sprint QF 861
Men's Tandem silver 5000
5861

Not to be confused with Jan Janssen, who won the Tour de France in (July) 1968, and would not have been eligible to compete in the Olympics in (October) 1968.


Karl Jansen

B. 1908-05-28, Eickel, N-W; D. 1961-11-13
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Katharine "Kati" Jansen

B. 1934-02-12, from Krefeld, N-W, represented Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 7th fourth 500
501.6


Leonardus Eustachius "Leen" Jansen

B. 1930-08-03, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 2014-01-27
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Patrick Anthony "Pat" Jansen

B. 1920-12-14, Arkonam, TN, India; D. 2003-11-23
Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's team gold 3200
3200


Ronald Jansen

B. 1963-12-30, Sint-Michielsgestel, Netherlands
Hockey (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's Team bronze gold gold 11520
11520


Roy Jansen

B. 1950-05-06, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Ulrich "Ulli" Jansen

B. 1931-06-05, Krefeld, N-W, Germany; D. 2006-07-19
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 7th 840
840


Sohrab Janshed Contractor

B. 1938-07-27, represented India
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 29th 0.02
0.02


Josef Jánský

B. 1940-11-24, Strakonice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:15th 10
Men's 10000 metres 9th 160
Men's Marathon dnf -10.24
170


Sijtse Jansma

B. 1898-05-22, Leeuwarden, the Netherlands; D. 1977-12-04
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Folke Janson

B. 1897-04-23, Jönköping, Sweden; D. 1965-07-18
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Triple Jump silver fifth 7500
7500


Jonathon Janson

B. 1930-10-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2015-11-29
Sailing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 7th 2960
2960


Kjetil Jansrud

B. 1985-08-28, Stavanger, Norway
Alpine Skiing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Combined 10th 9th fourth 7th 1960
Downhill 31st bronze silver 6560
Super-G 12th gold bronze 23rd 9000.256
Giant Slalom silver dnf dnf 4000
Slalom 17th 4
21524.256


Dirk Janssen

Olympic Competitor nr 3595


Hans Janssen

represented the Netherlands
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Architecture - Unknown Event AC 0.660
0.660


Henk Janssen

B. 1890-06-17, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1969-08-28
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Jan Janssen

B. 1879-12-06, Groningen, the Netherlands; D. 1953-05-24

Olympic Competitor nr 3596

Apparently this athlete did not compete, but rather it was Jan Bolt.


Johannes Adrianus "Jan" Janssen

B. 1940-05-19, Nootdorp, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 58th -7.38
-7.38

World road cycling champion 1964, winner of the Tour de France 1968.


Marie Janssen

B. 1899, represented Belgium
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles R1 0.0065
0.0065


Daniel Arthur Janssens

B. 1925-12-02, Petegem-aan-de-Leie, Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th 0.00017
0.00017


Frits Janssens

B. 1898, represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1920 1924 1928 HP
GR Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) fifth 8th 1884
FR Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) QF 925.8
FR Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) R1
2809.8


Jean Janssens

represented Belgium
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
Men's Road Race fourth 2000
Men's Road Race, Team bronze 640
3840


Joseph Janssens

Olympic Competitor nr 7288


Ko Janssens

B. 1889-12-20, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1970-08-21
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Abbe Jansson

Olympic Competitor nr 7076


Åke Gilbert Jansson

B. 1916-03-03, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1998-09-14
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Axel Jansson

Olympic Competitor nr 3251


Bernt Ronny Jansson

B. 1950-06-26, Lidköping, Sweden; D. 2020-01-27
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 1000 metres 31st -2.64
0.0064


Bertil Jansson

B. 1898-06-29, Jönköping, Sweden; D. 1981-09-27
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:9th 8th 624
624


Bo Herman Jansson

B. 1937-04-20, Uppsala, Sweden
Modern Pentathlon
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 8th 24th 320.2
Men's Team fourth fifth 715
1035.2


(Jan) Christer (Walter) Jansson

B. 1946-10-01, Stockholm, Sweden
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 22nd 0.4
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 36th -3.64
0.40064


Edvard Jansson

Olympic Competitor nr 6489


Erik Jansson

B. 1907-05-14, Sundborn, Sweden; D. 1993-07-24
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 14th 20
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team bronze 640
660


Gunnar Jansson

B. 1897-10-13, Fellingsbro, Sweden; D. 1953-12-15
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 7th 12th 660
660


Gustaf Nils Jansson

B. 1922-01-05, Brattfors, Sweden; D. 2012-04-11
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Marathon bronze 3840
3840


(Gustav) Harry Jansson

B. 1916-06-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2002-03-11
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres fifth 1000
Men's 5000 metres fourth 1600
Men's 10000 metres 8th 256
2856


Helge Jansson

B. 1904-06-01, Eksjö, Sweden; D. 1989-10-17
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
Men's Decathlon 7th sixth 1360
2320


Herold Jansson

B. 1899-11-13, Copenhagen, Denmark
Gymnastics & Aquatics - Diving (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) sixth R1:5th 657.2
Team combined, Free system gold 1600
2257.2


Gösta Jansson

B. 1903-01-08, Tikkurila, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1958-05-20
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m SF:5th 17.2
17.2


(Carl) Johan Erik Jansson

B. 1892-07-18, Sweden; D. 1943-10-10
Diving
1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Springboard (1 & 3m) 7th sixth 1040
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) bronze bronze silver 912 10032
Platform, plain and fancy 15th 10
2970 3200 4000 912 11082

Olympic Competitor nr 5647


Ragnar Rafael Jansson

B. 1908-10-01, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1977-09-09
Sailing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
6 metres 9th bronze 1360
1360


(Karl Axel) Rune Jansson

B. 1932-05-29, Skinnskatteberg, Sweden; D. 2018-11-24
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) bronze 3849.6
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 16th
3849.6


(John) Sixten (Armand) Jansson

B. 1913-01-12, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2006-12-08
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m FI:dq 192
192


Viktor Emanuel Jansson

B. 1919-12-31, Vyborg, now in Russia; D. 2006-09-25
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000008
Jumping, Team dnf 0
0.0000008


Charles January

Olympic Competitor nr 2344


John January

Olympic Competitor nr 2345


Tom January

Olympic Competitor nr 2346


Maria Alida Catharina "Marjan" Janus

B. 1952-01-31, Heemstede, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:22nd 0.4
0.4


Stasys Janušauskas

B. 1902-05-13, Liepāja, Latvia, then part of Russia, represented Lithuania; D. 1996-02-16
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R1 0.85
0.85


Ewald Stefan Janusz

B. 1940-12-13, Czechowice-Dziedzice, Poland
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 8th 128
128


Alexandre "Alex" Jany

B. 1929-01-05, Toulouse, France; D. 2001-07-18
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (2 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle fifth SF:12th R1:28th 1040.026
Men's 400 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze bronze R1:9th 1320
Men's Water Polo R1:3rd 45.5
3045.526


Ginette Jany

competed in 1956 as

Ginette Sendral

B. 1932-01-12, from Toulouse, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:18th R1:29th 0.2576
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:20th R1:21st 2.46
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 8th R1:10th 189
192.7176


Jacques Jany

B. 1896, represented France
Bobsleigh
1924 HP
Men's Four/Five dnf 120
120


Helmut Werner Janz

B. 1934-04-11, Gladbeck, N-W, Germany; D. 2000-11-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Karin Janz

B. 1952-02-17, Hartmannsdorf, Germany
Gymnastics (2 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Individual combined sixth silver 4640
Team combined bronze silver 1640
Vault gold 1600
Uneven Bars silver gold 2600
Beam fourth bronze 1040
Floor Exercises fourth 400
11920


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.