Great Olympians

Biographies - BRE


Armando Bréa

B. 1898-12-31, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; D. 1986-08-21
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:dnf 0.328
0.328


Kaye J. Breadsell

B. 1942-01-02, Perth, WA, Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 100th -15.10
-15.10


Alexander Rupert "Alex" Brearley

B. 1913-02-08, Coventry, England, Great Britain; D. 2001-09
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m 9th 120
120


Ronald Brebner

Olympic Competitor nr 5243


Boris Brechko

B. 1910-12-07, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


(Julius Emil) Jürgen Brecht

B. 1940-03-01, Speyer, R-P, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:6th Elim1 2.114
Men's Foil, Team bronze fifth sixth 1155
1157.114


Udo Brecht

B. 1943-04-30, Speyer, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 12th 30
30


Andreas Brecke

B. 1879-09-14, Fredrikstad, Norway; D. 1952-06-13
Sailling (2 gold)
1912 1920 bonus HP
8 Meter class gold 4800 14400
6 Meter class gold
3200 6400 4800 14400

Olympic Competitor nr 6945


Alexander Dalglish Neilson "Alex" Breckenridge

B. 1932-04-17, Buffalo, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 30th 0.015
0.015


John Michael "Mike" Breckin

B. 1946-05-16, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual Bar1 R2:5th 0.095
Men's Foil, Team R2 R1:3rd 55.25
55.345


Henry Breckinridge

B. 1886-05-25, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1960-05-02
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Men's Foil, Team bronze QF 929.5
Men's Épée, Individual FF:10th 1.625
Men's Épée, Team sixth QF 242
1173.167


Scott Breckinridge

Olympic Competitor nr 5424


Giovanni Battista Breda

B. 1931-07-21, San Colombano al Lambro, Italy; D. 1992-07-13
Fencing (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 8th 320
Men's Épée, Team silver sixth 1160
1480


Anton "Toni" Breder

B. 1925-11-18, Saarlouis, Saarland (now part of Germany); D. 1989-08-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Aernout Siwart "Aart" Brederode

B. 1942-03-22, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 2020-05-08
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 320
320


Gerda Bredgaard

B. 1908-05-14, København, Denmark; D. 1996-06-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 1.72
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay R1:4th 100
101.72


Peter Bredl

B. 1951-04-20, represented Austria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 12th 20
20


Hans Bredmose

Olympic Competitor nr 3543


Reinhard Bredow

B. 1947-04-06, Harz, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Luge (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Doubles fifth gold 9250
9250


George Breed

Olympic Competitor nr 5775


George Thomas Breen

B. 1935-07-19, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 2019-11-09
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver, 3 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle bronze bronze 5120
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
8680


Mary Patricia Breen

B. 1933-01-03, Randwick, NSW, Australia; D. 1977-10-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Klaas Breeuwer

B. 1901-11-25, Zaandam, the Netherlands; D. 1961-04-24
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football fourth 800
800


Otto Breg

B. 1949-11-27, Bruck an der Mur, Austria; D. 2010-01-03
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man sixth 480
480


Zulema Bregado Gutiérrez

B. 1951-01-31, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 73rd -10.26
Women's Team All-Round 13th 6.4
6.4


Juan Bregaliano

B. 1911-11-22, represented Uruguay
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


James Steven "Jim" Bregman

B. 1941-11-17, Washington, DC, USA
Judo (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Louis Bréguet

B. 1880-01-02, Paris, France; D. 1955-05-04
Sailing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
8 Metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Magdalena Breguła

B. 1921-05-17, Siemianowice, Poland; D. 1957-06-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Shot Put 10th 150
150


Alfons Brehm

Olympic Competitor nr 4883


Elsebeth Brehm

B. 1901-07-30, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1995-07-14
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Women's Singles R2 R1 65.9465
Women's Doubles QF 430.5
Mixed Doubles R1 1.47
497.9165


Albert Brehme

B. 1903-06-19, Berlin, Germany
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two sixth 800
800


Matthias Brehme

B. 1943-02-07, Markkleeberg, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 12th 10th 140
Men's Team All-Round bronze bronze 1280
1420

He was equal-sixth in the qualification to the 1972 Horse Vault competition, but not allowed into the final.


Christina Brehmar

competed in 1980 as

Christina Lathan

B. 1958-02-28, Aldöbern, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 400 metres silver bronze 6560
Women's 4x400 m Relay gold silver 2600
9160


Roland Brehmer

B. 1943-06-23, Katowice, Poland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:dnf -3.21
0.00021


Øivind Breiby

B. 1917-11-15, Oslo, Norway; D. 1990-11-05
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) QF 861
861


Hans Gustav Alfred Breidbach-Bernau

B. 1921-03-16, Wien, Austria; D. 2014-05-15
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Literature - Epic Works HM 1300
1300


Bobby Breiter

B. 1909-03-28, Lausanne, Switzerland; D. 1985-11-19
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Emil Breitkreutz

Olympic Competitor nr 2107


Georges Breitman

B. 1920-03-27, Paris, France; D. 2014-01-27
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:13th 38.4
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.038
38.438


Arno Breker

B. 1900-07-19, Wupperthal, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1991-02-13
Art Competitions (1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC silver 4040.08
4040.08


Alberto Bremauntz Monge

B. 1936-01-16, represented Mexico; D. 2006-12-16
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


François Bremer

B. 1900-01-20, represented Luxembourg; D. 1960
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.384
0.384


Jürgen Bremer

B. 1940-09-26, Bützow, M_V, Germany; represented East Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 8th 384
384


Väinö Bremer

B. 1899-04-24, Turku, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1964-12-23
Biathlon & Modern Pentathlon(1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol silver 3000
Men's Individual Pentathlon 9th 240
3240


Dainis Bremze

B. 1954-07-22, Rīga, Latvia, represented the Soviet Union
Luge
1976 1980 HP
Men's Singles 8th dnf 384.015
Doubles 8th 10th 445
829.015


Edgar Brenchley

B. 1912-02-10, Sittingbourne, England, Great Britain; D. 1975-03-13
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Virgil Brenci

B. 1947-01-02, represented Romania
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 48th -5.26
Men's Giant Slalom 33rd -2.26
Men's Slalom 20th 1
1.00256256


Jakob Brendel

B. 1907-09-18, Speyer, Germany; D. 1964-02-13
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) gold bronze 13440
13440


Sebastian Brendel

B. 1988-03-12, Schwedt, Brandenburg, Germany
Canoeing, Canadian (3 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Singles, 1000 m gold gold 12800
Men's Singles, 200 m 16th 6.4
Men's Doubles, 1000 m gold bronze 6720
19526.4


Willi Brendel

B. 1938-08-06, Kaiserslautern, R-P, Germany
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Hallgeir Brenden

B. 1929-02-10 in Trysil, Norway , D.2007-09-21
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 2 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
15 km gold 12th 12840
18 km gold
30 km 14th 9th 176
50 km 9th 160
4x10 km Relay silver fourth silver 2640
15816


(Niels) Erling (Emmanuel) Brene

B. 1896-11-14, København, Denmark; D. 1980-05-17
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra bronze 2560
2560


Roman Borysovych Brener

B. 1932-01-01, Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1952 1956 HP
Men's Springboard fifth sixth 1640
Men's Platform 8th fifth 1256
2896


Billy Brennagh

B. 1877-08-13, Brampton, Cumbria, Great Britain, moved to Canada; D. 1934-10-23, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Olympic Competitor nr 1839


John Brennan

Olympic Competitor nr 4424


Paddy Brennan

Olympic Competitor nr 4774


Peter John Brennan

B. 1942-06-30, Newburgh, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 15th 7.5
7.5


Thomas "Tommy" Brennan

B. 1940-01-29, Kilkenny, Ireland; D. 2014-07-20
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 1968 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 16th dnf 8.000002
Three-day Event, Team fourth dnf 400
408.000002


Günther Brennecke

B. 1927-01-13, from Goslar, represented Germany
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team (fifth) bronze 1600
1600


Horst Otto Brennecke

B. 1939-02-10, Magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Hockey
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fifth (11th) 520
520


Bror Brenner

Olympic Competitor nr 6922


Hans Brenner

B. 1912-09-14, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:31st 0.0064
0.0064


Bart Brentjens

the Netherlands
Cycling - Mountain Bike (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Cross Country gold 12th bronze 37th 16875
16875


Roberto Florencio Breppe Sokosoppi

B. 1942-01-04, Paraná, Argentina
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Road Race 9th 40th dnf 240.00015
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fourth 7th 1500
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th 120
1860.00015


Miloslav Brepta

B. 1902-10-29, represented Czechoslovakia
Sailing
1936 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) 25th 0.125
0.125


Ardito Bresciani

B. 1899-06-25, Verona, Italy; D. 1948-06-17
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 12th 50
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team fifth 250
300


Pierre Bressinck

represented Belgium
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) SiSF 1500
1500


Pierre Brétéché

B. 1928-07-02, Nantes, France
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class 10th 100
100


Alexandre Bretholz

B. 1944-06-09, Moudon, Switzerland
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual El1 0.041
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.821


George Bretnall

B. 1895-09-11, Blairstown, Iowa, USA; D. 1974-03-20
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fourth 400
400


Aurora Gonzala Bretón Gómez

B. 1950-01-10, represented Mexico; D. 2014-05-27
Archery
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's Individual 15th 9th 29th 45th 255.0200125
255.0200125


Robert Bretschen

B. 1953-08-06, Winterthur, Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined 43rd 14th 16.0000256
Men's Team Combined 11th 8th 80
96.0000256


Kurt Bretting

Olympic Competitor nr 5615


George Bretz

Olympic Competitor nr 1840


Renate Breuer

B. 1939-12-01, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres silver 4000
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fifth 750
4750


Georges Breuille

represented France
Hockey
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Jean Breuls van Tiecken

B. 1899-01-10, Liège, Belgium; D. 1967-07-08
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual 22nd 0.5
Jumping, Team fourth 400
400.5


Max Breunig

Olympic Competitor nr 5182


Pyotr Pavlovich Breus

B. 1927-12-02, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


(Edouard) Robert Breuwer

B. 1907-09-29, Bruxelles, Belgium
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep1 0.54
0.54


Harold Brewer

Olympic Competitor nr 4865


Ernest John Aisne "Jack" Brewer

B. 1914-10-21, Macclesfield, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-07-16
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:21st 0.96
0.96


James Turner "Jim" Brewer

B. 1951-12-03, Maywood, Ill., USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Robert Lee Brewer

B. 1939-03-01, Alhambra, Cal., USA
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Men's Individual 7th 600
600


Frank Brewin

B. 1909-10-21, Poona, Mah., (British) India; D. 1976-04-21
Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Federico Brewster

B. 1906-01-21, represented Argentina
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m QF:6th 0.0043
0.0043


Harold Brewster

B. 1903-05-02, Lakewood, NJ, USA; D. 1994-09-03
Hockey (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Elizabeth Evadna "Betty" Brey

B. 1931-11-23, Weissport, Penn., USA; D. 2015-03-21
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (silver) 64
64


Ralph Breyer

B. 1904-02-23, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1991-05-08
Swimming (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle SF:dns 64
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1664


Andreas Breynck

Olympic Competitor nr 3448


Guglielmo Brezzi

B. 1898-12-24, Castelceriolo, Italy; D. 1926-04-07
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-07-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.