Great Olympians

Biographies - MAK


Mak Chi Wai

B. 1937-01-28, represented Hong Kong
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres Rep:4th 1.6
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:6th 0.5
2.1


Mák Gyöngyi

competed as

Mák-Kovács Gyöngyi

B. 1940-02-21, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 25th 0.1
Women's Team combined fifth 250
250.1


Anna Mąka

B. 1948-02-18, Skomielna Czarna, Poland
Luge
1968 HP
Women's Singles 7th 600
600


Mamman Makama

B. 1946-11-23, Abuja, Nigeria
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:10th R1:11th 41
41.057


Robert Eynovich Makara

B. 1948-02-27, Nizhny Novgrorod, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Nordic Combined
1968 HP
Men's Individual 7th 600
600


Serhiy Lavrentiyovych Makarenko

B. 1937-09-11, Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres gold 8000
8000


Igor Makarov

B. 1979-07-20, Homel, Belarus, then in the Soviet Union
Judo (1 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Half Heavyweight (-100 kg) gold 13537.5
Men's Heavyweight (+100 kg) fifth
13537.5


Ivan Makarov

B. 1930, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:2nd 324
324


Sergey Makarov

B. 1958-06-19, Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team silver gold gold 12600
12600


Rainer Makatsch

B. 1946-07-01, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Petkana Bogdanova Makaveeva

B. 1952-10-04, Lipen, Bulgaria
Basketball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Mohamed (Al-)Makdouf Layachi

B. 1949-06-05, represented Morocco
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:51st -6.64
0.00000064


Hannu Juhani Mäkelä

B. 1949-04-23, Hainola, Finland
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay 8th 64
64


Heikki Kalervo Mäkelä

B. 1946-02-19, Lahti, Finland
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres fifth 7th Rep:5th 701.04
701.04


Kaija Anneli Mäkelä

B. 1930-10-23, Kalvola, Finland
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:16th 9.6
9.6


Tapio Valfrid Mäkelä

B. 1926-10-12, Nastola, Finland; D. 2016-05-12
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver, 1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's 18 km silver 4000
Men's 4x10 km Relay gold 1600
5600


Tuukka Tapio Mäkelä

B. 1927-09-05, Pori, Finland; D. 2005-08-02
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 22nd 0.6
0.6


Väinö Ilmari Mäkelä

B. 1921-12-20, Mouhijärvi, Finland; D. 1982-12-19
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m 8th 256
256


(Jaakko) Yrjö Mäkelä

B. 1926-12-02, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2015-05-23
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Decathlon 13th 38.4
38.4


Andrey Geniyevich Makeyev

B. 1952-02-03, Petrozavodsk, Kareliya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Antonina Makhina

competed in 1988 as

Antonina Dumcheva

and in 1992 as

Antonina Zelikovich

B. 1958-03-04, Ryazan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's Single Sculls silver 12012
Women's Quadruple Sculls silver bronze
12012


Taoufik Makhloufi

B. 1988-04-29, Souk Ahras, Algeria
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 HP
Men's 1500 m gold silver 10400
Men's 800 m dnf silver 4000
14400


Hussein Al-Taib Maki

B. 1941-07-01, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Shot Put 29th 0.024
0.024


James Clifford "Jim" Maki

B. 1950-07-07, Grand Rapids, Minn., USA
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill 26th 0.064
Men's Large Hill 36th -3.64
0.06464


Maki Shinichi

B. 1917-03-26, represented Japan
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
Épée, individual R1:8th 0.000000000066
Sabre, individual R1:7th 0.000000047
0.000001247066


Simbara Dembele Maki

B. 1938-10-12, represented Côte d'Ivoire; D. 2010-10-08
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:35th R1:24th R1:30th 0.2565
0.2565


Tauno Vilhelmi Mäki

B. 1912-12-06, Karinainen, Finland; D. 1983-10-07
Shooting (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Running Target bronze 3840
3840


Makihira Yuso

B. 1944-01-15, Hiroshima, Japan
Modern Pentathlon
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 14th 33rd 20.0032
Men's Team 7th 13th 106.4
126.4032


Eino Matias Mäkinen

B. 1925-06-13, Kuru, Finland; D. 2014-08-13
Weightlifting
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 11th fifth fifth dnf 3096.96
3096.96


Kaarlo Edvin Mäkinen

B. 1892-05-14, Mariehamm, Åland, Finland; D. 1980-05-11
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 gold, 1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Featherweight (-54 kg) rd 1 15762
Bantamweight (-56 kg) silver gold
15762


Kari Tapani Mäkinen

B. 1945-08-30, Tampere, Finland
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 9th 200
200


Kauko Kalle Mäkinen

B. 1927-07-20, Tampere, Finland; D. 1968-08-05
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Rauno Mäkinen

B. 1931-01-22, Pori, Finland; D. 2010-09-09
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling(1 gold)
Greco-Roman 1956 1960 HP
Featherweight (-61 kg) gold 18th 9603.84
Freestyle 1952
Featherweight (-63 kg) sixth 960
10563.84


Seppo Ilmari Mäkinen

B. 1941-02-28, Jämjärvi, Finland
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 27th 0.06
0.06


Makino Shozo

B. 1915-05-15, Shizuoka, Japan; D. 1987-02-12
Swimming (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 400m Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 1500m Freestyle silver 4000
6560


Makita Mitsutake

B. 1908, Otchishi, now Alexadrovsk-Sakhalinsky, Sakhalin, now part of Russia, represented Japan
Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Makláry-Buzek Ilona

B. 1945-08-07, Budapest, Hungary
Volleyball
1972 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Paul Todd Makler, Sr.

B. 1920-10-22, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, individual R1:5th 0.0000042
Épée, Team QF:4th 17
17.0000042


(Paul) Todd Makler, Jr.

B. 1946-01-08, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team (R2) 32.5
32.5


Zbigniew Antoni Makomaski

B. 1931-07-11, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:4th 14.5
14.5


Stanisław Makowiecki

B. 1942-11-07, Siennów, Poland; D. 2015-02-04
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) 8th 384
384


Makray Katalin

competed in 1968 as

Makray-Schmitt Katalin

B. 1945-04-05, Vasvár, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Individual combined 18th 26th 2.624
Women's Team combined fifth fifth 500
Women's Uneven Bars silver 1000
1502.624


Spyridon "Spyros" Makridakis

B. 1941-04-23, Peiraias, Greece
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 20th 1.25
1.25


Vasilios Makridis

B. 1939-03-27, Veroia, Greece
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 78th -11.26
Men's Slalom R1:56th -12.64
-11.32


Theodoros Makris

Olympic Competitor nr 2937


Kees Maks

B. 1876-08-22, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1967-10-28
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event AC 2.873
27.893


Vladimir Salmanovich Maksimov

B. 1945-10-14, Kant, Kyrgyzstan, represented the Soviet Union
Handball (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (fifth) gold 3520
3520


Robert Makzoumi

B. 1918, Al-Qahira, Egypt; D. 2006-05-19
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 19th 0.8
0.8


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-08-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.