Great Olympians

Biographies - COR


Ramón Ricardo Cora Johnson

B. 1929-11-23, La Habana, Cuba
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF:2nd 127.5
127.5

All five members of the Cuban coxed four of 1948 later went to the US. Four of them actively participated in the Bay of Pigs landing. Manuel Puig was captured and executed by the Cuban government.


Josip Čorak

B. 1943-06-14, Rastoka, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) silver 6000
6000


Albert Coray

Olympic Competitor nr 2022


Coray Artúr

B. 1881-07-16, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1909-02-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1900 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:7th 600
Men's Discus Throw QU:11th 96
696

Olympic Competitor nr 790


Juan Antonio Corbalán Alfocea

B. 1954-08-03, Madrid, Spain
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team 11th fourth silver 2832
2832


Georges Jean Marie Corbel

B. 1942-08-21, Lyon, France; D. 2015-02-18
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 10th (12th) 70
70

He was also on the team in 1960, but did not play.


Vito Corbelli

B. 1941-02-17, Rimini, Italy, represented San Marino
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial dnf 0.003
0.003


Walter Corbett

Olympic Competitor nr 4731


Alfred Corbiaux

B. 1919-08-16, Namur, Belgium; D. 2005
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 8th 256
256


Harold Corbin

B. 1906-12-31, Winfield, Kans., USA; D. 1988-06-12
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th 0.135
0.135


Theodore "Ted" Corbitt

B. 1920-01-31, Dunbarton, SC, USA; D. 2007-12-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 44th 0.000024
0.000024


Archie Corble

Olympic Competitor nr 6582


Chantal Corbrejaud

B. 1954-07-25, represented France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:9th 40
40


Carol Corbu

B. 1946-02-08, Văleni-Podgoria, Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:25th 0.15
Men's Triple Jump fourth 8th 2784
2784.15


Michael Wells Corby

B. 1940-02-18, from London, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th sixth 385
385


Thomas Armstrong "Tom" Corcoran

B. 1931-11-16, Yokohama, Japan, represented the USA; D. 2017-06-27
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 14th fourth 1616
Men's Slalom 19th 9th 161.6
1777.6


Jean-Pierre Cordebois

B. 1944-09-28, Chautenay, France
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres sixth 480
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
514


Eduardo Cordero Fernández

B. 1921-09-12, Iquique, Chile
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team sixth fifth 820
820


Efraín Cordero

B. 1938-03-08, Quetzaltpeque, El Salvador
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:13th -3.41
0.00041


Irma Cordero Bonilla

B. 1942-03-08, Piura, Peru; D. 2019-11-16
Volleyball
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Team fourth 7th 1000
1000


Burkhard Hans Otto Cordes

B. 1939-05-15, Darmstadt, Germany, represented Brazil
Sailing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) bronze fourth 5200
5200


Otto Cordes

B. 1905-08-31, Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany; D. 1970-12-24
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Water Polo gold silver 5200
5200


Edera Cordiale-Gentile

B. 1920-01-30, Torino, Italy; D. 1993-04-04
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Women's Discus Throw silver 14th 6024
6024


Karl Cordin

B. 1948-11-03, Dornbirn, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Men's Downhill 7th 400
400


Alberto Cordoba Alcala

represented Mexico
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


(Luis) Arturo Córdoba

B. 1949-05-19, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:12th -6.16
0.00000016


Cordon

represented France
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle ac 86.17
Jumping competed 190.6
276.77

Olympic Competitor nr 517


Robert Cordner

B. 1932-02-01, represented Canada
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:6th 3.24
3.24


Eugène Cordonnier

B. 1892-11-16, Loos, France; D. 1967-01-03
Gymnastics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 21st 0.64
Men's Team combined, European system bronze silver 1640
Vault 51st -
Parallel Bars 19th 0.4
Horizontal Bar 33rd -
Pommeled Horse 11th 16
Sidehorse Vault 8th 64
Rings 10th 25
Rope Climbing 24th 0.04
1746.08


Francisco Córdova

B. 1944-03-14, Bayamón, Puerto Rico
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Antoni Corell i Jornet

B. 1950-05-27, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:16th 6.4
6.5


James Corkery

Olympic Competitor nr 6601


(Héctor) Eduardo Corletti

B. 1941-08-14, Quilmes, Argentina
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Joseph Cormack

Olympic Competitor nr 3102


Hermanus Antonius Heinrich "Appie" Corman

B. 1925-11-30, Groningen, the Netherlands; D. 2006-04-24
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Giovanni Cornacchia

B. 1939-06-18, Pescara, Italy; D. 2008-07-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles QF:4th 7th R1:4th 624.15
624.15


Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici

B. 1904-12-16, Milan, Italy; D. 1970-11-23
Fencing (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Épée, individual - gold bronze 11200
Épée, team gold silver gold 6300
17500


Alfredo Cornejo

B. 1933-06-06, Santiago, Chile
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Eduardo Cornejo Diaz

represented Chile
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Guillermo Pedro Cornejo Calderon

B. 1919-06-25, Arequipa, Peru; D. 1990-11-25
Shooting
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 17th 36th 34th 6.00336
6.00336


Joseph Cornelis

B. 1917-11-17, Liège, Belgium
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Oscar Cornelis

represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R1 1.169
1.169


Hendrik Jan Willem "Henk" Cornelisse

B. 1940-10-16, Amstrdam, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Ko Cornelissen

B. 1904-01-29, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1954-11-10
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Charles Cornelius

B. 1945-10-27, represented India
Hockey (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Everton Cornelius

B. 1955-05-08, represented Antigua (& Barbuda)
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:19th 0.4
0.4


Torleiv Corneliussen

Olympic Competitor nr 6946


Julia May "Judy" Cornell

B. 1933-03-28, Portland, Oreg., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:29th 0.024
0.024


Émile Cornellie

Olympic Competitor nr 7102


Florimond Cornellie

Olympic Competitor nr 7103


Harry Richard Corner

B. 184-07-09, Taunton, England, Great Britain; D. 1938-06-07
Cricket (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

Olympic Competitor nr 1414


Gaston Cornereau

B. 1888-08-31, Gannat, France; D. 1944-07-05
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual fourth 2000
2000


Jerry Cornes

B. 1910-03-23, Darjeeling, India, lived in Oxford, represented Great Britain; D. 2001-06-19
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres silver sixth 4640
4640


Francis Cornet

B. 1947-03-14, Bruxelles, Belgium
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Skeet 44th 14th 24.000024
24.000024


George Thomson Cornet

B. 1877-07-15, Inverness, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1952-04-22

Olympic Competitor nr 4462


George Cornetta

B. 1894-01-12, New York, NY, USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10000 m R1:9th 0.082
0.082


Geoffrey Cornewall

Olympic Competitor nr 4001


Liberto Corney

B. 1905-02-20, Buenos Aires, Argentina, represented Uruguay; D. 1955
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Roger George Warcup Cornforth

B. 1919-01-19, Mosman, NSW, Australia; D. 1976-03-19
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Iris Corniani

B. 1958-12-03, Mantova, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 24th 0.16
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 12th 10
10.16


Émile Cornic

B. 1894-12-23, Sucy-en-Brie, France; D. 1964-08-20
Fencing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Team silver 1000
1000


Lionel Cornish

Olympic Competitor nr 4245


Jean-Claude Cornu

B. 1938-05-24, Nantes, France
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 14th 20
20


René Léopold Cornu

B. 1929-04-11, Fismes, France; D. 1986-03-23
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
641.04


Coroa (Waldemar Gonçalves)

B. 1906-01-15, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team R3 33.8
33.8


Mari Pau Corominas i Guerin

B. 1952-06-02, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:14th 16
Women's 200 metres Backstroke 7th 400
416


Francisco Coronel Romero

B. 1942-08-07, represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 104th -16.24
-16.24


Ernesto Corradi

B. 1893, represented Italy
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 30th 0.015
0.015


Giuseppe Corradi

B. 1932-07-06, Modena, Italy; D. 2002-07-22
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Gino Corradini

B. 1941-04-20, Magrè sulla Strada del Vino, Italy
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 12th 60
60


Cristóbal Corrales

B. 1947-04-23, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:49th -5.16
0.0000016


Manuel Corrales Gallego

B. 1896-12-18, Zamora, Spain; D. 1936-10
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 13th 38.4
Small-Bore Rifle 26th 0.096
38.496


Emilio Correa Vaillant

B. 1953-03-21, Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Boxing (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) gold R16 9679.13
9679.13


Luis Correa Maurelios

B. 1898-02-02, represented Chile
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 3.435
3.435


Salvador María Correa Keen

B. 1916-05-28, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2002-06-20
Bobsleigh
1948 HP
Men's Four 12th 30
30


Alphonso Correia Long

represented Guyana
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


António de Arriaga Mardel Correia

B. 1933-07-16, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 2012-04-22
Sailing
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) sixth 17th 805
805


Fernando Correia

B. 1880, represented Portugal
Fencing
1912 1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:dq SF:10th 1.625
1.625

Olympic Competitor nr 6412


Jean-Luc Correia

B. 1951-07-27, represented France
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 12.8
12.8


José Manuel Pinto Correia

B. 1925-07-26, Lisboa, Portugal
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Marie Louise Corridon

B. 1930-02-05, Washington, DC, USA; D. 2010-05-26
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1760


Kathleen Margaret "Kathy" Corrigan

B. 1945-03-03, Quincy, Mass., USA
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 51st -6.64
Women's Team combined 9th 40
40.00000064


Susan Ada "Susie" Corrock

B. 1951-11-30, Seattle, Wash., USA
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Downhill bronze 2560
Women's Slalom 9th 160
2720


Daniel J. "Dan" Corry

B. 1902-08-30, Loughrea, Ireland (then part of Great Britain); D. 1990
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 14th 20
Jumping, Team dnf 4
24


Amerigo Corsanego

from Genova, represented Italy
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 25.5
25.5


George Corsar

Olympic Competitor nr 5749


Giovanni "Gianni" Corsaro

B. 1925-04-29, Catania, Italy; D. 2006-04-12
Athletics
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 10 km Walk 8th 256
Men's 20 km Walk 26th 0.064
256.064


Adolfo Corsi

represented Italy
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2000


Robin Marie Corsiglia

B. 1962-08-12, Kirkland, Québ., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 9th 160
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay bronze 640
800


Jim Corson

B. 1906-01-14, Modesto, Cal, USA; D. 1981-11-12
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw bronze 3840
3840


Marilyn Dawson Corson

B. 1950-06-06, Parry Sound, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:17th SF:12th 44
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:15th 10
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay 7th 100
794


Federico A. Cortés

B. 1937-11-24, San Salvador de Jujuy, Argentina
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 12th 30
30


Félix Cortes

B. 1907-07-05, represented the Philippines
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 45th 0.000015
Free Pistol 22nd 0.6
0.600015


Francisco Cortés

B. 1940-12-06, Santiago, Chile
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 31st 0.0064
Men's Giant Slalom 46th 66th 0.0000064
Men's Slalom dnf dnf -
0.0064064


Gerardo Cortés Rencoret, Sr.

B. 1928-06-27, Santiago, Chile
Modern Pentathlon
1956 HP
Men's Individual 18th 3.2
Men's Team dnf 10
13.2


Ramiro P. Cortés Molteni

B. 1931, represented Uruguay
Basketball (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Armando Cortesão

Olympic Competitor nr 5558


Omer Corteyn

B. 1896-10-10, represented Belgium; D. 1979-12-16
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay sixth 160
162.29


Lorenzo Cortez

B. 1939-09-12, Manila, the Philippines
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:31st 0.008
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.508


Auguste Corti

B. 1899, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) R1 40.5
40.5


Mario Cortiello

B. 1907-07-01, Napoli, Italy; D. 1981-12-23
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Jane Cortis

B. 1948-06-21, from Bondi, NSW, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:15th 15
15


George Cortlever

B. 1885-08-04, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth fifth 1111
100 m Backstroke R1:2nd 180
1291

Olympic Competitor nr 3886


Clodomiro José Cortoni

B. 1923-06-22, Pilar, Argentina; D. 2000-09-03
Cycling - Track
1948 1952 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
Men's Time Trial fourth 2400
2479.13


Richard Wills "Dick" Cortright

B. 1929-10-13, Buffalo, NY, USA; D. 2009-09-04
Cycling - Track
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Tandem Rep:3rd 20
Men's Team Pursuit R1:11th R1:16th 52.8
72.8


Richard Corts

B. 1905-07-16, Remscheid, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1974-08-07
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's 100 m SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
1130


Leo Cortsen

B. 1930-07-13, Braband, Denmark
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 12th 60
60


Dora Corty-Mönkemeyer

B. 1890-04-27, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1970-02-17
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Applied Arts 3 entries 11.172
11.172


Jean-Pierre Corval

B. 1949-01-16, Paris, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:7th 31.2
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:8th 12.3
43.5


(Marie Charles-)André Corvington

B. 1877-11-19, Aux Cayes, Haiti; D. 1918-12-13

Olympic Competitor nr 280

He was born in Haiti and I class him as such. The MADMen database count him in the 'French" team, even if no such thing existed at the time.


Charles Cory

Olympic Competitor nr 2242


Written 2000-11-28 - last modified 2022-07-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.