Great Olympians

Biographies - HON


Honda Asaji

represented Japan
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00000000019
Men's Doubles R2 0.52
0.52000000019


Honda Daisaburo

B. 1935-02-17, represented Japan
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 125
125


Honda Hiroshi

B. 1947-03-26, represented Japan
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 11th 9th 112
112


Honda Tadashi

B. 1951-09-19, Hiroshima, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 8th 28th 256.0256
Men's 200 m Backstroke 11th 64
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth 8th 224
544.0256


Honda Toru

B. 1941-07-05, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:14th 4
4


Lotti Höner

B. 1928-08-19, represented Switzerland
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 23rd 0.384
0.384


Josef Hones

B. 1954-03-06, Liebenau, Austria
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 15th 2.5
2.5


Francis Honeycutt

B. 1883-05-26, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1940-09-21
Fencing (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th 0.455
Men's Foil, Team bronze 640
640.455


Hong Deog-Yeong

B. 1921-05-05, Hamheung, now North-Korea, represented (South) Korea; D. 2005-09-13
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287

He died in Seoul, so I class him as South Korean.


Hong Jong-O

B. 1925-07-07, represented Korea
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Marathon 25th dnf 0.15000000096
0.15000000096


Hong Nam-Seon

B. 1945-02-11, represented South Korea
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team sixth 320
320


Hong Seong-Ik

B. 1940-09-01, represented South Korea
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 24th 0.12
0.12


Hong Son-Long

B. 1941-05-27, Taitung, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:37th -3.60
0.0006


Hong Song-Su

B. 1953-04-15, represented North Korea
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Hong Tai-Kwai

B. 1946-12-08, Pingtung, Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 1968 HP
Women's Individual combined 81st 101st -12.64
-12.64


Hong Tshun-Fu

B. 1940-01-24, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.165
1.165


Gerhard Hönicke

B. 1930-03-25, Hirschstein, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1984-11-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 12th 40
Men's Marathon 38th 0.000384
40.000384


Antonín Honig

represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 39th 0.0002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 11th 16
16.0002


Jürgen Honig

B. 1940-04-16, Duisburg, N-W, Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Nicolae Hönigsberg

B. 1900, from Oradea, represented Romania
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Leo Ilmo Honkala

B. 1933-01-08, Oulu, Finland; D. 2015-05-17
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Raimo Ilmari Honkanen

B. 1938-08-10, Turku, Finland
Cycling - Road
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Road Race 55th 37th 0.00060015
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial 20th 19th 1.95
1.95060015


Aarne Väinö Edward Honkavaara

B. 1924-06-07, Tampere, Finland; D. 2016-03-22
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Kuuno Ola Honkonen

B. 1922-03-01, Pietarsaari, Finland; D. 1985-07-09
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's High Jump 17th 6
6


Honma Sadaki

B. 1953-06-04, Tomakomai, Hokk., Japan
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 9th Prel:6th 106
106


Honma Shinichi

B. 1934-11-03, Tomakomai, Hokk., Japan
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 11th 160
160


Honma Teiji

B. 1911-04-14, Sakata, Japan
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Honma Teruyasu

B. 1949-03-07, Tomakomai, Hokk., Japan
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Honma Toshiei

B. 1935-12-12, Tochigi, Japan
Ice Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 11th 160
160


Honma Yasuji

B. 1943-10-02, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 12th 30
30


Christian Honneger

B. 1946-09-12, represented France
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (12th) 20
20


Richard Honner

B. 1897-11-30, Maitland, SA, Australia; D. 1962-11-10
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.00033
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:4th 1.62
Men's Long Jump 14th 24
25.62033


Dora Honnywill

Olympic Competitor nr 4044


Honorez

Olympic Competitor nr 1090


Hendrik Karel Joanna "Henri" Honsia

B. 1913-05-26, Mechelen, Belgium; D. 2004-02-06
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m R1:5th 130
130


Zdeňka Honsová

B. 1927-07-03, Jihlava, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1994-05-16
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around gold 3200
3200


Honti Róbert

B. 1943-01-30, Szigetvár, Hungary
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:37th -3.40
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th -2.31
0.0035


Herbert Honz

B. 1942-09-06, Radolfzell, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Time Trial 10th 150
150


Karl Honz

B. 1951-01-28, Moos, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres 7th SF:8th 408.2
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
808.2


Boris Honzátko

Olympic Competitor nr 2852


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2022-05-09

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.