Great Olympians

Biographies - OLI


Ludwik Oli

B. 1898-12-17, Łódż, Poland; D. 1943
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event ac 55.03
55.03


Sam Olij

B. 1900-10-05, Landsmeer, the Netherlands; D. 1975-08-04
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) QF 861
861


John Olin

Olympic Competitor nr 6168


Ralf Emil Olin

B. 1925-04-12, Seattle, USA, lived in Edmonton, represented Canada
Speed Skating
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 30th 36th 30th 39th 0.0208
Men's 1500 metres 29th 41st 36th 37th 0.017104
Men's 5000 metres 25th 33rd 28th 25th 0.22816
Men's 10000 metres 21st 31st 27th 15th 10.6864
10.952464


Jean-Paul Olinger

B. 1943-03-17, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Team R2 22.75
22.75


Ralph Olinger

B. 1924-12-17, Engelberg, Switzerland; D. 2006-06-25
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Downhill bronze 1920
1920


Evaristo Oliva Piril

B. 1945-10-25, Parada, Guatemala
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 48th -5.38
100 km Team Time Trial 21th 0.48
0.48000384


Luis Oliva

B. 1908-06-21, La Paz, Argentina; D. 2009-06-30
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:dnf 15
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000096
15.000000096


Daniel A. Olivares

B. 1940-07-02, represented the Philippines
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 97th -15.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 29th 0.012
0.012


Achille Olivari

represented Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 45.5
45.5


Carlos Almeida de Oliveira

B. 1943-09-12, Barreiro, Portugal
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th 3.4
3.4


Carlos Roberto "Roberto Dinamite" (Oliveira)

B. 1954-04-13, Duque de Caxias, RdJ, Brazil
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Manuel Figueiredo de Oliveira

B. 1940-10-20, Mangualde, Portugal; D. 2017-10-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 0.364
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase fourth R1:8th 2400.408
2400.772


Ruy Tadeu Aquino de Oliveira

B. 1953-02-01, represented Brazil
Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 17th 4
Men's 200 m Freestyle 27th 0.04
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 13th 6.4
410.44


Arthur "Art" Oliver

B. 1911-03-25, Mississippi, USA; D. 1944-06-01
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+79.4 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Brian Thomas Oliver

B. 1930-09-26, Mortham, WA, Australia; D. 2015-10-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Célestin Oliver

B. 1930-07-12, Mostagenem, Algeria, then part of France, lived in Sedan, represented France; D. 2011-06-05 in Marseille
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595

As with all Algerian-born French athletes, I class them as French if they returned to mainland France before their Olympic appearance.


Donald Carhew "Don" Oliver

B. 1937-04-16, Avondale, New Zealand; D. 1996-02-26
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 13th 9th 8th 662.4
662.4


George Oliver

Olympic Competitor nr 2190


Henry Oliver

B. 1902-07-09, Maidenhead, England, Great Britain; D. 1995-04-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:5th 25.8
25.8


Jaume "Jim" Oliver Frontera

B. 1927-08-01, Santa María, Spain; D. 1998
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-73 kg) R1 1.786
1.786


John Laurence Oliver

B. 1943-01-12, Lincoln, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:6th 4.32
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th Rep:5th SF:5th 18.24
22.56


Keith Anthony Oliver

B. 1947-10-27, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 10 km Biathlon 20th 1
Men's 20 km Biathlon 11th 16th 86.4
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay 11th 12th 26
Men's 15 km Cross-Country 68th -9.26
Men's 30 km Cross-Country 54th -6.16
113.400000160256


Lesley Jean Oliver

B. 1948-08-31, Southampton, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 8th 192
192


Lidoro Julian Oliver

B. 1915-09-18, represented Argentina
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) QF 861
861


Percival Cole "Percy" Oliver

B. 1919-04-01, Perth, WA, Australia; D. 2011-07-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke 7th 600
600


Reinaldo Luis Oliver Martínez

B. 1932-03-28, Ponce, Puerto Rico; D. 2015-01-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:25th QU:19th 2.55
Men's Decathlon 21st 0.96
3.51


Richard Michael Oliver

B. 1944-09-25, Kulu, India, represented Great Britain
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 12th sixth 340
340


Robert Gordon Oliver

B. 1950-01-03, Wellington, New Zealand
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


True Oliver

Olympic Competitor nr 7198


Eduardo Olivera Lastra

B. 1945-07-17, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Modern Pentathlon
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 19th 43rd 2.000032
Men's Team 10th 17th 26
28.000032


Luis Olivera Rodríguez

B. 1936-08-19, represented Cuba
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 68.25
68.25


Miguel de los Santos Olivera Álvarez

B. 1946-07-05, Unión de Reyes, Cuba
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:7th 0.102
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:9th 40
40.102


Gustavo Oliveros Fernández

B. 1946-06-18, La Habana, Cuba
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th -4.26
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.778026


José Oliveros de la Torre

B. 1948-04-29, San Luis Potosi, SLP, Mexico
Athletics s
1968 1972HP
Men's 20 km Walk 13th 9th 185.6
Men's 50 km Walk dnf -3.64
185.60064


Åke Wilhelm Olivestedt

B. 1924-06-04, Svartsjö, Sweden; D. 1998-06-28
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 24th 0.2
Men's Road Race, Team fifth 250
250.2


Abelardo Olivier

B. 1877-11-09, Portogruaro, Italy; D. 1951-01-24
Fencing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual 9th 200
Men's Foil, Team gold 1600
Men's Épée, Individual sixth 800
Men's Épée, Team fourth gold 2375
Men's Sabre, Team silver 1000
5975

Olympic Competitor nr 4373

In the first round of the Épée Individual tournament in 1920, he finished sixth in his pool, but was allowed to progress. He would go all the way to the final and finish eighth.


Eugène Olivier

Olympic Competitor nr 4172


Joseph Olivier

Olympic Competitor nr 1658


R. Olivier

represented Switzerland
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Jorge Carlos Dortas Olivieri

B. 1931, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Juan Ángel Olivieri

B. 1957-06-28, San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 39th -3.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.00016


Antonio Oliviero

B. 1943-07-08, Sorrento, Italy
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 19th 1.6
1.6


Raúl Alejandro Olivo Márquez

B. 1921-06-06, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Trap 19th 2.4
2.4


Anatoly Vladimirovich Olizarenko

B. 1936-09-25, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 56th -7.96
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fifth 750
750.000000096


Written 2002-09-30 - last modified 2022-05-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.