Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill

Calgary 1988

  1. (6400=8000) Pirmin Zurbriggen (SUI/1984-88)
  2. (4000=10560) Peter Müller (SUI/1980-88)
  3. (2560=5561) Franck Piccard (FRA/1984-94)
  4. (2560=11200) Leonhard Stock (AUT/1980,88-92)
  5. 5 Gerhard Pfaffenbichler 26 Austria AUT 2:02.02
  6. (640=1840) Markus Wasmeier (GER/1988-94)
  7. (400=2960) Anton Steiner (AUT/1976-88)
  8. 8 Martin Bell 23 Great Britain GBR 2:02.49
  9. (160=910) Marc Girardelli (LUX/1988-94)
  10. 10 Danilo Sbardellotto 27 Italy ITA 2:02.69
  11. 11 Shinya Chiba 26 Japan JPN 2:03.16
  12. 12 Daniel Mahrer 26 Switzerland SUI 2:03.18
  13. 13 Hannes Zehentner 22 West Germany FRG 2:03.23
  14. 14 Mike Carney 21 Canada CAN 2:03.25
  15. 15 Atle Skårdal 21 Norway NOR 2:03.26
  16. 16 Rob Boyd 21 Canada CAN 2:03.27
  17. 17 Franz Heinzer 25 Switzerland SUI 2:03.36
  18. 18 Felix Belczyk 26 Canada CAN 2:03.59
  19. (1.6=1923) Günther Mader (AUT/1988-98)
  20. 20 Hansjörg Tauscher 20 West Germany FRG 2:04.31
  21. 21 Peter Dürr 28 West Germany FRG 2:04.32
  22. 22 Steven Lee 25 Australia AUS 2:04.46
  23. 23 Graham Bell 22 Great Britain GBR 2:04.56
  24. (0.16=825.2) Jan Einar Thorsen (NOR/1988-94)
  25. 25 Christophe Plé 21 France FRA 2:04.78
  26. 26 A J Kitt 19 United States USA 2:04.94
  27. (0.04) Lars-Börje Eriksson (SWE/1988)
  28. 28 Jeff Olson 22 United States USA 2:05.09
  29. 29 Peter Jurko 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:05.32
  30. 30 Niklas Henning 23 Sweden SWE 2:05.52
  31. 31 Igor Cigolla 24 Italy ITA 2:05.85
  32. 32 Doug Lewis 24 United States USA 2:06.25
  33. 33 Adrián Bíreš 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:06.34
  34. 34 Katsuhito Kumagai 23 Japan JPN 2:07.17
  35. 35 Finn Christian Jagge 21 Norway NOR 2:07.64
  36. 36 Silvio Wille 21 Liechtenstein LIE 2:07.77
  37. 37 Boris Duncan 25 Great Britain GBR 2:07.88
  38. 38 Gregor Hoop 23 Liechtenstein LIE 2:08.50
  39. 39 Robert Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 2:08.66
  40. 40 Niklas Lindqvist 23 Sweden SWE 2:09.41
  41. 41 Nils Linneberg 20 Chile CHI 2:09.83
  42. 42 Dieter Linneberg 22 Chile CHI 2:11.16
  43. 43 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 29 Mexico MEX 2:12.58
  44. 44 Jorge Birkner 23 Argentina ARG 2:14.20
  45. 45 Javier Rivara 17 Argentina ARG 2:16.79
  46. AC Peter Forras 24 Australia AUS DNF
  47. AC Bill Hudson 21 United States USA DNF
  48. AC Luc Alphand 22 France FRA DNF
  49. AC Michael Mair 26 Italy ITA DNF
  50. AC Philippe Verneret 25 France FRA DQ
  51. AC Brian Stemmle 21 Canada CAN DQ

Albertville 1992

  1. (4800=6000) Patrick Ortlieb (AUT/1992-92)
  2. (3000=5561) Franck Piccard (FRA/1984-94)
  3. (1920=1923) Günther Mader (AUT/1988-98)
  4. (1200=1840) Markus Wasmeier (GER/1988-94)
  5. (750=825.2) Jan Einar Thorsen (NOR/1988-94)
  6. 6 Franz Heinzer 29 Switzerland SUI 1:51.39
  7. 7 Hansjörg Tauscher 24 Germany GER 1:51.49
  8. 8 Lasse Arnesen 27 Norway NOR 1:51.63
  9. 9 A J Kitt 23 United States USA 1:51.98
  10. 10 Franco Colturi 21 Italy ITA 1:52.07
  11. 11 Kristian Ghedina 22 Italy ITA 1:52.28
  12. 12 Luc Alphand 26 France FRA 1:52.34
  13. 13 Daniel Mahrer 30 Switzerland SUI 1:52.39
  14. (12) Gianfranco Martin (ITA/1992-94)
  15. 15 Xavier Gigandet 25 Switzerland SUI 1:52.50
  16. 16 Kyle Rasmussen 23 United States USA 1:52.71
  17. 17 Helmut Höflehner 32 Austria AUT 1:53.10
  18. 18 Felix Belczyk 30 Canada CAN 1:53.37
  19. 19 Berni Huber 24 Germany GER 1:53.38
  20. (0.75=4841) Tommy Moe (USA/1992-98)
  21. 21 Vitaly Andreyev 22 Unified Team EUN 1:53.52
  22. 22 Aleksey Maslov 26 Unified Team EUN 1:53.68
  23. 23 Brian Stemmle 25 Canada CAN 1:53.77
  24. 24 Konstantin Chistyakov 21 Unified Team EUN 1:53.93
  25. 25 Tsuyoshi Tomii 20 Japan JPN 1:54.23
  26. (0.048=6848) Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR/1992-2006)
  27. 27 Denis Rey 25 France FRA 1:54.28
  28. 28 Reggie Crist 23 United States USA 1:54.54
  29. 29 Martin Bell 27 Great Britain GBR 1:54.83
  30. 30 Ricardo Campo 22 Spain ESP 1:54.89
  31. 31 Boris Duncan 29 Great Britain GBR 1:54.95
  32. 32 Tom Stiansen 21 Norway NOR 1:55.62
  33. 33 Graham Bell 26 Great Britain GBR 1:55.82
  34. 34 Marián Bíreš 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:56.21
  35. 35 Paulo Oppliger 20 Chile CHI 1:56.30
  36. 36 Steven Lee 29 Australia AUS 1:58.55
  37. 37 Petar Dichev 22 Bulgaria BUL 2:01.21
  38. 38 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 33 Mexico MEX 2:02.98
  39. 39 Choi Yong-Hee 20 South Korea KOR 2:04.85
  40. 40 Alexis Racloz 25 Chile CHI 2:05.61
  41. 41 Lothar Christian Munder 29 Brazil BRA 2:07.34
  42. 42 Emilian Focs,eneanu 26 Romania ROU 2:08.81
  43. 43 Péter Kristály 24 Hungary HUN 2:09.88
  44. 44 Aurel Foiciuc 24 Romania ROU 2:09.94
  45. 45 Lamine Guèye 31 Senegal SEN 2:12.84
  46. (0=11200) Leonhard Stock (AUT/1980,88-92)
  47. AC Danilo Sbardellotto 31 Italy ITA DNF
  48. (0=910) Marc Girardelli (LUX/1988-94)
  49. AC Adrien Duvillard 23 France FRA DNF
  50. (0) Paul Accola (SUI/1988-2002)
  51. AC Roman Torn 24 Canada CAN DNF
  52. AC Markus Foser 24 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  53. AC Nils Linneberg 24 Chile CHI DNF
  54. AC Alphonse Gomis 26 Senegal SEN DNF
  55. AC Cary Mullen 22 Canada CAN DQ

Lillehammer 1994

  1. (4800=4841) Tommy Moe (USA/1992-98)
  2. (3000=6848) Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR/1992-2006)
  3. (1920=2920) Ed Podivinsky (CAN/1994-2002)
  4. (1200=6000) Patrick Ortlieb (AUT/1992-92)
  5. (750=910) Marc Girardelli (LUX/1988-94)
  6. 6T Nicolas Burtin 22 France FRA 1:46.22
  7. (480=3040) Hannes Trinkl (AUT/1994-98)
  8. 8 Luc Alphand 28 France FRA 1:46.25
  9. 9 Atle Skårdal 27 Norway NOR 1:46.29
  10. (75=825.2) Jan Einar Thorsen (NOR/1988-94)
  11. 11 Kyle Rasmussen 25 United States USA 1:46.35
  12. 12 Peter Runggaldier 25 Italy ITA 1:46.39
  13. 13 Pietro Vitalini 26 Italy ITA 1:46.48
  14. 14 Daniel Mahrer 32 Switzerland SUI 1:46.55
  15. 15 Armin Assinger 29 Austria AUT 1:46.68
  16. 16 William Besse 25 Switzerland SUI 1:46.76
  17. 17 A J Kitt 25 United States USA 1:46.82
  18. 18 Lasse Kjus 23 Norway NOR 1:46.84
  19. (1.2=1923) Günther Mader (AUT/1988-98)
  20. 20 Kristian Ghedina 24 Italy ITA 1:46.99
  21. 21 Luigi Colturi 26 Italy ITA 1:47.05
  22. 22 Christophe Plé 27 France FRA 1:47.11
  23. 23 Franco Cavegn 23 Switzerland SUI 1:47.15
  24. (0.12=6400) Jean-Luc Crétier (FRA/1988-98)
  25. 25 Hansjörg Tauscher 26 Germany GER 1:47.30
  26. 26 Graham Bell 28 Great Britain GBR 1:47.39
  27. 27 Luke Sauder 23 Canada CAN 1:47.45
  28. 28 Martin Bell 29 Great Britain GBR 1:47.49
  29. 29 Jürgen Hasler 20 Liechtenstein LIE 1:47.62
  30. 30 Janne Leskinen 22 Finland FIN 1:47.87
  31. 31 Ralf Socher 26 Canada CAN 1:47.93
  32. 32 Fredrik Nyberg 24 Sweden SWE 1:47.97
  33. 33 Achim Vogt 23 Liechtenstein LIE 1:47.98
  34. 34 Patrik Järbyn 24 Sweden SWE 1:48.05
  35. 35 Miran Ravter 21 Slovenia SLO 1:48.48
  36. (0=1840) Markus Wasmeier (GER/1988-94)
  37. 37 Andrey Filichkin 19 Russia RUS 1:48.81
  38. 38 Craig Thrasher 23 United States USA 1:48.91
  39. 39 Markus Foser 26 Liechtenstein LIE 1:48.93
  40. 40 Marco Büchel 22 Liechtenstein LIE 1:48.97
  41. 41 Georges Mendes 19 Portugal POR 1:49.20
  42. 42 Nils Linneberg 26 Chile CHI 1:49.80
  43. 43 Andrey Kolotvin 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:50.39
  44. 44 Petar Dichev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:51.07
  45. 45 Maríano Puricelli 19 Argentina ARG 1:52.38
  46. 46 Marcin Szafran'ski 22 Poland POL 1:52.59
  47. 47 Zurab Dzhidzhishvili 20 Georgia GEO 1:53.27
  48. 48 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe 35 Mexico MEX 1:53.37
  49. 49 Diego Margozzini 23 Chile CHI 1:55.32
  50. 50 Lothar Christian Munder 31 Brazil BRA 1:56.48
  51. AC Cary Mullen 24 Canada CAN DNF
  52. AC Franz Heinzer 31 Switzerland SUI DNF
  53. AC Connor O'Brien 33 Estonia EST DNF
  54. AC Lamine Guèye 33 Senegal SEN DNF
  55. AC Vasily Bezsmelnitsyn 19 Russia RUS DQ

Nagano 1998

  1. (6400=6400) Jean-Luc Crétier (FRA/1988-98)
  2. (4000=8016) Lasse Kjus (NOR/1992-2006)
  3. (2560=3040) Hannes Trinkl (AUT/1994-98)
  4. 4 Jürg Grünenfelder 24 Switzerland SUI 1:50.64
  5. (1000=2920) Ed Podivinsky (CAN/1994-2002)
  6. 6 Kristian Ghedina 28 Italy ITA 1:50.76
  7. (400) Andreas Schifferer (AUT/1998-2002)
  8. (256=914) Didier Cuche (SUI/1998-2010)
  9. 9 Kyle Rasmussen 29 United States USA 1:51.09
  10. 10 Patrik Järbyn 28 Sweden SWE 1:51.22
  11. (64=6720) Fritz Strobl (AUT/1998-2006)
  12. (40=4841) Tommy Moe (USA/1992-98)
  13. (25.6=6848) Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR/1992-2006)
  14. 14 Franco Cavegn 27 Switzerland SUI 1:51.74
  15. 15 Jason Rosener 22 United States USA 1:52.33
  16. 16 Werner Perathoner 30 Italy ITA 1:52.36
  17. 17 Tsuyoshi Tomii 26 Japan JPN 1:52.62
  18. 18 Andrey Filichkin 23 Russia RUS 1:52.65
  19. 19 Kevin Wert 22 Canada CAN 1:52.67
  20. 20 Jernej Koblar 26 Slovenia SLO 1:52.79
  21. 21 Enis Bec'irbegovic' 21 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:53.47
  22. 22 Andrzej Bachleda-Curus' 23 Poland POL 1:53.62
  23. 23 Graham Bell 32 Great Britain GBR 1:53.93
  24. 24 Vasily Bezsmelnitsyn 23 Russia RUS 1:54.27
  25. 25 Linas Vaitkus 24 Lithuania LTU 1:56.22
  26. 26 Nils Linneberg 30 Chile CHI 1:56.59
  27. 27 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce 25 Ireland IRL 1:58.71
  28. 28 Rainer Grob 24 Chile CHI 1:58.75
  29. (0=640) Hermann Maier (AUT/1998,2006)
  30. AC Nicolas Burtin 26 France FRA DNF
  31. AC Bruno Kernen 25 Switzerland SUI DNF
  32. AC Luca Cattaneo 25 Italy ITA DNF
  33. AC Peter Runggaldier 29 Italy ITA DNF
  34. AC Luke Sauder 27 Canada CAN DNF
  35. AC Aleš Brezavšc(ek 25 Slovenia SLO DNF
  36. AC A J Kitt 29 United States USA DNF
  37. AC Brian Stemmle 31 Canada CAN DNF
  38. AC Adrien Duvillard 28 France FRA DNF
  39. AC Peter Pen 25 Slovenia SLO DNF
  40. AC Jürgen Hasler 24 Liechtenstein LIE DNF
  41. AC Andrew Freshwater 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
  42. AC Yasuyuki Takishita 22 Japan JPN DNF
  43. AC Thomás Grob 21 Chile CHI DNF

Salt Lake City 2002

  1. (6400=6720) Fritz Strobl (AUT/2002-06)
  2. (4000=8016) Lasse Kjus (NOR/1992-2006)
  3. (2560) Stephan Eberharter (AUT/1992-2002)
  4. (1600=6848) Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR/1992-2006)
  5. 5 [France] CRETIER, Claude 1:39.96 +0.83
  6. 6 [Austria] GREBER, Christian 1:40.00 +0.87
  7. 7 [Sweden] NYBERG, Fredrik 1:40.30 +1.17
  8. 8 [Switzerland] HOFFMANN, Ambrosi 1:40.31 +1.18
  9. 9 [United States of America] SULLIVAN, Marco 1:40.37 +1.24
  10. 10 [France] FOURNIER, Sebastien 1:40.39 +1.26
  11. 11 [France] DALCIN, Pierre-Emmanuel 1:40.58 +1.45
  12. 12 [Norway] SOLBAKKEN, Bjarne 1:40.74 +1.61
  13. (40=6440) Antoine Deneriaz (FRA/2002-06)
  14. (16=914) Didier Cuche (SUI/1998-2010)
  15. 15 [Switzerland] CAVEGN, Franco 1:40.81 +1.68
  16. 16 [United States of America] RAHLVES, Daron 1:40.84 +1.71
  17. 17 [Italy] FISCHNALLER, Roland 1:40.85 +1.72
  18. 18 [Sweden] JAERBYN, Patrik 1:41.05 +1.92
  19. 19 [Italy] FATTORI, Alessandro 1:41.24 +2.11
  20. 20 [Austria] GRUBER, Christoph 1:41.25 +2.12
  21. (0.64=6401) Didier Defago (SUI/2002-10)
  22. 22 [Italy] SULZENBACHER, Kurt 1:41.56 +2.43
  23. 23 [Slovenia] PEN, Peter 1:41.66 +2.53
  24. (0.16=2920) Ed Podivinsky (CAN/1994-2002)
  25. 25 [Norway] SIVERTSEN, Kenneth 1:41.70 +2.57
  26. 26 [Liechtenstein] HASLER, Juergen 1:41.76 +2.63
  27. 27 [United States of America] FIALA, Jakub 1:41.84 +2.71
  28. 28 [Slovenia] JERMAN, Andrej 1:41.85 +2.72
  29. 29 [Liechtenstein] BUECHEL, Marco 1:41.86 +2.73
  30. 29 [United States of America] MACARTNEY, Scott 1:41.86 +2.73
  31. 31 [Slovenia] SPAROVEC, Gregor 1:41.88 +2.75
  32. 32 [Canada] MC BEATH, Darin 1:42.15 +3.02
  33. 33 [Slovenia] KOBLAR, Jernej 1:42.31 +3.18
  34. 34 [Germany] RAUFFER, Max 1:42.52 +3.39
  35. 35 [Italy] GHEDINA, Kristian 1:42.54 +3.41
  36. 36 [Russian Federation] KEDRIN, Maxim 1:43.04 +3.91
  37. 37 [Australia] BEAR, Aj 1:43.19 +4.06
  38. 38 [Canada] ANDERSON, David 1:43.20 +4.07
  39. 39 [Czech Republic] BANK, Ondrej 1:43.33 +4.20
  40. 40 [Czech Republic] ZAKOURIL, Borek 1:43.63 +4.50
  41. 41 [Russian Federation] FILISCHKIN, Andrej 1:43.73 +4.60
  42. 42 [Japan] TAKISHITA, Yasuyuki 1:43.75 +4.62
  43. 43 [Russian Federation] CHESTAKOV, Pavel 1:44.35 +5.22
  44. 44 [Russian Federation] KOMAROV, Sergeij 1:45.25 +6.12
  45. 45 [Australia] BRANCH, Craig 1:45.34 +6.21
  46. 46 [Czech Republic] HOLICKY, Jan 1:45.49 +6.36
  47. 47 [Slovakia] HEIMSCHILD, Ivan 1:46.36 +7.23
  48. 48 [Chile] GAYME, Maui 1:47.63 +8.50
  49. 49 [Ukraine] SKRIABIN, Nikolay 1:47.65 +8.52
  50. 50 [Chile] GAYME, Mikael 1:48.37 +9.24
  51. 51 [South Africa] HEATH, Alexander 1:48.84 +9.71
  52. 52 [Argentina] ARSEL, Nicolas 1:49.75 +10.62
  53. 53 [Ireland] SCHWARZACHER-JOYCE, Paul Patrick 1:54.42 +15.29
  54. [Great Britain] GREEN, Ross DNS
  55. [Argentina] SIMARI BIRKNER, Cristian Javier DSQ

2006


Written 2006-02-13 - last modified 2006-02-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.