Great Olympians

Biographies - LEA


James Gilbert "Jim" Lea, Jr.

B. 1932-11-06, Little Rock, Ark., USA; D. 2010-03-27
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
2.29


George William "Bill" Leach

B. 1946-04-05, Pasadena, Cal., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th 0.975
0.975


David Christopher "Chris" Leach

B. 1942-02-10, St. Catherines, Ont., Canada
Rowing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 11th 99
99


Julie Marie Leach, née Jones

B. 1957-02-23, Pasadena, Cal., USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres 7th 400
400

Among her accomplishments in many different sports, there is also a win in the Iron Man triathlon in Hawai'i.


Edward Leader

Olympic Competitor nr 4345


Charles Symonds Leaf

B. 1895-11-13, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1947-02-19
Sailing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Six metres Class gold 3200
3200


Henry Leaf

Olympic Competitor nr 3141


Cornelius "Con" Leahy

B. 1876-04-27, Ireland; D. 1921
Track and Field (1 gold, 2 silver)
1906 1908 HP
High Jump gold silver 11700
Triple Jump silver 4500
11700 4500 16200

Olympic Competitor nr 3063


Patrick Joseph Leahy

B. 1877-05-20, Cork, Ireland, representing Great Britain and Ireland in 1900 and 1908; D. 1926
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1908 HP
Men's High Jump silver 11th 6072
Men's Long Jump bronze 3840
Men's Triple Jump fourth 2400
12240 72 12312

Olympic Competitor nr 840


Belkis V. Leal González

B. 1940-05-21, Caracas, Venezuela
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.7500024


Emilio Leal Zapata

B. 1942-08-20, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Hermilo Leal Lara

B. 1951-12-21, represented Mexico
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -5.26
0.7780026


Luis Ernesto Leal Placencia

B. 1929-07-21, from Talcahuano, represented Chile; D. 2013-07-12
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Paulo Leal

B. 1901-07-15, represented Portugal; D. 1977-09-18
Fencing (1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th SF:9th 5.45
Men's Épée, Team fourth bronze fifth 1369.5
1374.95


David Francis Lean

B. 1935-08-22, Launceston, Tasm., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles fifth 1500
Men's 4x400m Relay silver 1000
2500


(Oscar) Börje Leander

B. 1918-03-07, Avesta, Sweden; D. 2003-10-30
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Matthew Fillip "Matt" Leanderson

B. 1931-03-11, Seattle, Wash., USA; D. 2006-11-02
Rowing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Patrick Francis "Pat" Leane

B. 1930-01-11, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2018-10-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's High Jump 24th 0.24
Men's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
Men's Decathlon dnf 9th 240.038
240.518


Satid Leangtanom

B. 1928-04-11, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:10th 0.0000004
0.0000004


Ben Lear

Olympic Competitor nr 6561


Scott Leary

Olympic Competitor nr 2124


Richard Leatherbee

B. 1949-04-08, Santiago, Chile
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 58th -7.26
Men's Giant Slalom 48th -5.26
Men's Slalom FI:dnf -6.64
0.0000032256


Ernest Leatherland

B. 1894-06-23, Bulwell, England, Great Britain; D. 1947
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000038
0.000000038


Jacques Léauté

B. 1883-05-01, Paris, France; D. 1916-09-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle R1:25th 0.1
0.1

Olympic Competitor nr 1292


Bob Leavitt

Olympic Competitor nr 3089


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-25

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.