Great Olympians

Biographies - HAK


František Hák

B. 1903, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 18 km 24th 0.16
0.16


Zdeněk Hák

B. 1958-12-13, Jilemnice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Biathlon
1980 1984 HP
Men's 10 kilometres Sprint 29th 23rd 0.272
Men's 20 kilometres 14th 15th 26
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 11th sixth 176
202.272


Yrjö Anton Hakala

B. 1932-04-20, Tampere, Finland
Ice Hockey
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 7th 400
400


(Erik Martin) Gunnar Håkansson

B. 1926-07-23, Malmö, Sweden; D. 2009-08-04
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 10th fifth 1650
1650


Malte Sigvard "Monty" Hakansson

B. 1919-10-28, Dagstorp, Sweden, represented Australia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 10th 150
150


Sven Ragnar Håkan Håkansson

B. 1909-11-14, Örebrö, Sweden; D. 1997-07-07
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Ulla Margareta Mileva Håkansson

B. 1937-11-09, Motala, Sweden
Equestrianism - Dressage (2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Dressage, Individual sixth 12th 25th 20th 851.375
Dressage, Team bronze bronze 11th fifth 1700.6
2551.975


Erik Håker

B. 1952-03-04, Oppdal, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Downhill fifth 25th 17th 1004.1
Men's Giant Slalom dnf dnf -10.26
Men's Slalom dnf 26th 0.064
1004.164


Jack Hakim

B. 1931-10-10, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:39th 0.00016
Men's Water Polo R2:3rd 45.5
45.50016


Kosta Hakim

B. 1917-04-17, represented Egypt
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Väinö Viljam Hakkarainen

B. 1932-05-02, Kymi, Finland; D. 2009-04-17
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


(Paavo) Kalevi Häkkinen

B. 1928-03-12, Kovalanmäki, Finland; D. 2017-03-21
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 23rd 0.256
Men's Giant Slalom 43rd 0.0000256
Men's Slalom 40th 0.0001
0.2561256


Yrjö Ilmari Hakoila

B. 1932-01-19, Turku, Finland; D. 1986-12-10
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:3rd 10.4
10.4


Heikki Hakola

B. 1929-12-11, Lapua, Finland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 14th 24
24


Hagbart Håkonsen

B. 1895-11-15, Grue, Norway; D. 1984-01-20
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km fifth 1000
1000


Markku Pauli Hakulinen

B. 1956-02-08, Joensuu, Finland; D. 1990-10-09
Ice Hockey
1980 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Veikko Johannes Hakulinen

B. 1920-12-14, Finland; D. 2003-10-24, Valkeakoski, Finland
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon (3 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
Cross-Country 1952 1956 1960 HP
50 km gold silver silver 18000
30 km - gold sixth 7040
15 km - fourth bronze 4160
4x10 km Relay - silver gold 2600
Biathlon 1964
20 km 15th 15
31815

The oldest champion at Squaw Valley returned to Innsbruck as a biathlete.

He died in 2003 after being hit by a car in his home town.


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2023-01-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.