Great Olympians

Biographies - KEN


H. J. Ken

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Literature, Lyric Works AC 254.5
254.5


Antoni Kenar

B. 1906-10-23, Iwonicz, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1959-02-19
Art Competitions
1932 1936 1948 HP
Sculpture, Statues HM 593.7
Sculpture ac ac 7.614
601.314


(Kamal) Ali Moustafa Kenawi

B. 1956-06-06, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 39th -3.16
Men's 400 m Freestyle 40th -3.10
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 36th -3.64
0.0009


Thelma Kench

B. 1914-02-19, Palmerston North, New Zealand; D. 1985-03-25
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:6th 52
52


Barbara Kendall

B. 1967-08-30, Papakura, Auckland, New Zealand
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Women's Windsurfer (Lechner A-390) gold 27375
Women's Windsurfer (Mistral) silver bronze fifth
Women's Windsurfer (Neil Pryde RS;X) sixth
27375

She did even better than her brother Bruce.


William Ernest "Bill" Kendall

B. 1916-06, Newcastle, NSW, Australia; D. 2004-08-27
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:9th 160
160


Robert Cloudman "Bob" Kendall

B. 1947-07-23, Augusta, Maine
Nordic Combined
1972 HP
Men's Individual 39th -3.24
0.00024


Brett Kendall

B. 1957-04-03, represented New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 60th -7.10
Men's Giant Slalom 44th -4.16
Men's Slalom 36th -3.64
0.00065601


Bruce Kendall

B. 1964-06-27, Papakura, New Zealand
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Windsurfer (Windglider) bronze 19800
Windsurfer (Lechner Division II) gold
Men's Windsurfer (Lechner A-390) fourth
19800


Patrick Hume "Pat" Kendall

B. 1927-03-08, Rochford, England, Great Britain; D. 1968-07-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
0.064


Kende Rezső

B. 1908-12-31, Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 2011-06-19
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 57th -
Men's Team Combined 10th 25
Men's Vault 49th -
Men's Parallel Bars 33rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 52nd -
Men's Rings 39th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 84th -
25


Yohan Kende

B. 1949-03-03, Timișoara, Romania, represented Israel
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke R1:28th 0.0256
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:31st -2.64
0.032


Peter Kendrew

B. 1940-04-25, York, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100


Joe Kendrick

B. 1905-06-26, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1965-10
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football (QF) 287
287


Kenéz Béla

B. 1922-12-20, Cegléd, Hungary; D. 1994-03-31
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 9th 240
240


Kenéz György

B. 1956-06-23, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


J. Graham Kenion

Olympic Competitor nr 4680


Kenmotsu Eizo

B. 1948-02-13, Okayama, Japan
Gymnastics (3 gold, 3 silver, 3 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Individual combined fourth silver (dnq*) 7260
Team combined gold gold gold 9600
Horizontal Bar bronze fourth silver 2244
Pommeled Horse fifth bronze silver 2079
Parallel Bars fifth bronze 890
Floor Exercises sixth fourth sixth 792
Vault sixth fourth 560
Rings fifth fifth 500
23925

Member of the Japanese gymnastics team from '68 to '76, who won gold each time.
(*) Kenmotsu would have qualified for the final of the individual in 1976 in 5th place, but he was not allowed to compete in the final because three other Japanese were ahead of him.


Paul Kenna

Olympic Competitor nr 6558


William Ray "Bill" Kennedy

B. 1952-10-26, London, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Backstroke 15th 10
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
74


William Roland "Bill" Kennedy

B. 1899-11-03, Waterloo, Québ., Canada; D. 1992-10-02
Athletics
1920 HP
High Jump QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Carlos Kennedy

B. 1911, Entre Rios, Argentina
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160


Helen Louise Kennedy

B. 1949-08-16, London, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:22nd 0.5
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:18th 3.2
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:17th 6
WoWomen's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay sixth 160
270.7


John Kennedy

B. 1900-05-19, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1971-09
Rowing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
1920


Karol Estelle Kennedy

B. 1932-02-14, Shelton, Wash., USA; D. 2004-06-25
Figure Skating
1948 1952 HP
Mixed Pairs sixth silver 5800
5800


Kenneth George "Ken" Kennedy

B. 1913-09-06, Sydney, NSW, Australia; D. 1985-08-20
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 29th 0.016
Men's 1500 metres 33rd 0.00256
Men's 5000 metres 33rd 0.00256
0.02112


Michael Edward "Peter" Kennedy, III

B. 1927-09-04, Olympia, Wash., USA; D. 2004-06-25
Figure Skating
1948 1952 HP
Mixed Pairs sixth silver 5800
5800


Robert Kirk Inches Kennedy

B. 1916-01-20, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2004-05-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Robert Lindsay Kennedy

B. 1880-07-31, Edenderry, (now Northern-)Ireland, Great Britain; D. 1963-04-22

Olympic Competitor nr 4940

from Edenderry in (now) Northern Ireland, so he should be classed as British despite the fact that he played for the team called "Ireland".


Sybil Kennedy

B. 1899-08-13, Québec City, Québ., Canada; D. 1986-06-05
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


Thomas Kennedy

Olympic Competitor nr 2033


Neil Aylmer Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick, 29th Laird of Hunterston

B. 1926-05-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-10-14
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
5.5 metres class sixth silver 4640
4640


Robert Earl "Bob" Kenney

B. 1931-06-23, Arkansas City, Kans., USA; D. 2014-10-27
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Arturo Kenny y Gahan

B. 1888-12-12, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Polo (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Polo gold 3200
3200


Carlos Alberto Kenny Loredo

B. 1950-07-19, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (14th) 8
8


Clayton Orton Kenny

B. 1928-12-21, Ottawa, Ont., Canada; D. 2015-06-29
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


James Kenny

Olympic Competitor nr 1862

(*) team roster not certainly known


Jason Kenny

B. 1988-03-23, Bolton, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (7 gold, 2 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Team Sprint gold gold gold silver 28800
Sprint silver gold gold eighth 25584
Keirin gold gold 12800
67184

Five weeks after Rio, he married Laura Trott. They have 10 gold medals between them and added one each in Tokyo.


Patrick "Paddy" Kenny

B. 1934-08-17, Cork, Ireland
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Albert Kent

Olympic Competitor nr 6819


(Leonard) Bruce Kent

B. 1928-10-23, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 1979-09-05
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Harry Dale Kent

B. 1947-03-11, Upper Hutt, New Zealand; D. 2021-08-24
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Time Trial 16th 9.6
9.6


Wilfred Kent-Hughes

B. 1895-06-12, East Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 1.86
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:5th 195
196.86


Brian William Kent-Smith

B. 1935-10-10, Barnstaple, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:4th 68
68


Eino Kenttä

B. 1906-11-03, Tampere, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1952-11-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Discus Throw sixth 960
960


Shirra Kenworthy

B. 1943-04-19, Windsor, England, lived in Vancouver, represented Canada
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Women's Singles 12th 60
60


Kenyery Alajos

Olympic Competitor nr 5619


James Kenyon

Olympic Competitor nr 5377


Written 2002-07-24 - last modified 2022-06-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.