Great Olympians

Biographies - KOC


Salih Koç

B. 1917-06-18, Ankara, Turkey; D. 2000-05-17
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.0000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
Jumping, Individual 30th dnf 0.0125
Jumping, Team dnf dnf 0.89
0.9025125


Ekrem Koçak

B. 1931-06-18, Ankara, Turkey; D. 1993-06-12
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th QF:7th 0.101
Men's 1500 metres R1:8th 0.000012
0.101012


Petr Kocek

B. 1952-05-26, Nový Bor, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1976 1980 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial 7th 600
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
1030.5


Teodor Kocerka

B. 1927-08-06, Bydgoszcz, Poland; D. 1999-09-25
Rowing (2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Single Sculls bronze fourth bronze 11088
11088


A. Koch

represented Switzerland
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


William Conrad "Bill" Koch

B. 1955-06-07, Bratteboro, Verm., USA
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's 15 kilometres sixth 16th 27th 646.44
Men's 30 kilometres silver dnf 21st 42nd 4000.64004004
Men's 50 kilometres 13th 13th 17th 55.2
Men's 4x10 km Relay sixth 8th 8th 288
4990.28004004


Cornelis "Cees" Koch (1)

B. 1925-12-30, Zaandam, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m 8th 192
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 9th 600
792


Cornelis "Cees" Koch (2)

B. 1936-07-16, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Discus Throw 22nd QU:17th 6.6
6.6


Desmond Dalworth "Des" Koch

B. 1932-05-10, Lincoln County, Tenn., USA; D. 1991-01-26
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Discus Throw bronze 3840
3840


Edeltraud Koch

B. 1954-09-13, Hamm, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly 10th 100
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (bronze) 64
164


Erland Koch

B. 1867-01-03, Günsdorf, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1945-04-29

Olympic Competitor nr 5071


Erland Haraldsson Koch

B. 1913-07-04, Munkedal, Sweden; D. 1972-03-05
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 15th 19th 17.4
17.4


Florian "Flury" Koch

B. 1945-05-05, Tamins, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 19th 1.6
Men's 30 km 32nd -2.40
Men's 4x10 km Relay fifth 250
251.604


Fritz Koch

B. 1956-03-12, Villach, Austria
Nordic Combined
1976 HP
Men's Individual 26th 0.096
0.096


Johannes "Hannes" Koch

B. 1935-02-12, Hildesheim, NS, Germany; D. 1994-12-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 16th 6.4
6.4


Helga E. Koch

B. 1942-01-03, Offenbach am Main, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Fencing
1968 HP
Women's Foil, Team fifth 250
250


Henri Koch

B. 1904-10-14, represented Luxembourg; D. 1954-05-11
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two dnf 0.32
0.32


Karl Christian Koch

B. 1952-04-03, Sønderborg, Denmark
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke 37th -3.40
Men's 200 m Breaststroke 37th -3.40
0.0008


Karl Ernst Georg Koch

B. 1910-06-30, Alsfeld, Hessen, Germany; D. 1944-06-28
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 45th 0.0000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team dnf 0.6
0.6000125


Koch Károly

B. 1885, represented Hungary
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 300
300


(Henny) Lise Koch

B. 1938-09-07, Århus, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Lloyd Bowen Koch

B. 1931-06-17, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, represented (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe); D. 2013-04-16
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:6th 26
26


Louis Koch

B. 1903, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 8th 192
192


Marita Koch

B. 1957-02-18, Wismar, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:dns gold 6408.2
Women's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
7408.2


Martin Koch

Olympic Competitor nr 5770


(Hans Gösta) Michael Koch

B. 1942-01-26, Uddevalla, Sweden
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


René Koch

B. 1895-02-01, represented France
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 20th 1.5
1.5


Rudolf Koch

B. 1876-11-20, Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1934-04-09
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 28.48
28.48

"Grafische Niederschrift eines Sportgedichtes" (Graphical rendition of a sport poem) was the title to the entry of Rudolf Koch and also of T. R. Weiss. I believe this schold be classed as just one entry.


Fritz Paul Kocher

B. 1928-04-06, Bern, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 30 km 27th dnf 1.6
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 7th 8th 204
205.6


Harry Köcher

B. 1933-02-16, Schlegel, Thür., Germany; D. 2003
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions fourth 1600
Men's Free Rifle 8th 384
1984


Ivan Vasilyevich Kochergin

B. 1935-12-29, lived in Rostov-na-Donu, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth 5874
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) bronze
5874


Erich Köchermann

B. 1904-05-21, Dommitzsch, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1964-07-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's Long Jump fifth 11th 1596
1596


Gotfrid Köchert

B. 1918-03-22, Wien, Austria; D. 1986-11-06
Sailing
1960 HP
5.5 metres Class 17th 4
4


Ivan Petrov Kochev

B. 1939-07-08, represented Bulgaria
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Dmitry Kochkin

B. 1934-04-25, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Nordic Combined
1960 HP
Men's Individual fifth 1500
1500


Georgi Kochov

B. 1955-11-10, represented Bulgaria
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill 50th -5.10
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
0.000001


Khristo Kochov

B. 1912-12-07, represented Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 53rd 0.000000256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 15th 2.5
2.500000256


Jiří Kochta

B. 1946-10-11, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver bronze 3280
3280


František Kocián

represented Czechoslovakia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R2 56.14
56.14


Tereza Kočiš

B. 1934-04-27, Sombor, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 130th 41st 0.000064
Women's Team All-Around 11th - 16
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 8th 64
Women's Floor Exercise 44th - 0.000004
Women's Horse Vault 130th - -
Women's Uneven Bars 70th - -
Women's Balance Beam 105th - -
80.000068


Putte Kock

B. 1901-06-29, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1979-10-31
Football (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Football bronze 1280
1280

He was the coach of the 1948 gold-medal Swedish team.
He also played bridge and represented Sweden at the highest international level, winning two European championships (1939, 1952), with three silvers (48,49,50) and representing Europe at the Bermuda Bowl in 1950 and 1953 (both times finishing second behind the USA).


Vera Minna Chantelle Kock

B. 1952-05-17, Heiligenhafen, Germany, represented Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:32nd -2.40
0.004


(Birger) Thorleif (Walter) Kockgård

B. 1899-02-19, Hovby, Sweden; D. 1982-08-26
Shooting
1952 HP
Running Target fifth 1500
1500


Ernest Kockler

B. 1892-07-16, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1970-09-20
Cycling - Road
1920 HP
Men's Road Race 13th 32
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
132


Janez Kocmur

B. 1937-09-02, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:13th 6.4
6.4256


Benedykt Kocot

B. 1954-04-11, Chrząstowice, Poland
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd Rep2:2nd Rep2:2nd 120.191
Men's Tandem bronze 3200
3320.191


Estanislao Francisco Kocourek Pochily

B. 1930-03-05, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
16.14


Kocsis Károly

B. 1929-07-27, Debrecen, Hungary; D. 2016-12-17
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 48th -
Men's Team All-Around sixth 160
Men's Floor Exercise 38th -
Men's Horse Vault 87th -
Men's Parallel Bars 86th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 78th -
Men's Rings 35th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 25th 0.025
160.025


Kocsis Lajos

B. 1947-06-18, Szeged, Hungary; D. 2000-10-09
Football (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (gold) silver 4000
4000


Kocsis Miklós

B. 1932-10-16, Tiszapolgár, Hungary; D. 2004-11-05
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Running Target fifth 1500
1500


Kocsis Sándor

B. 1929-09-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1979-07-22
Football (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Kocsis Tony

B. 1905-11-17, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1994-10-25
Boxing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) gold 9600
9600


Miro Kocuvan

B. 1947-07-16, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:12th 10
10


Józef Kocyan

B. 1946-02-14, Wisła, Poland
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 35th -2.10
Men's Large Hill 45th -4.10
0.00101


Mór Kóczán = Kovács Miklós

Olympic Competitor nr 3748

He competed for Czechoslovakia in 1924, so he should be classed as Slovakian, so as not to have to change nationalities


Edward Kocząb

B. 1928-08-02, Krynica-Zdrój, Poland; D. 2002-09-17
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Koczka István

B. 1958-07-22, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 21st 0.64
0.8


Koczka Pál

B. 1939-03-22, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2016-06-02
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Written 2012-01-03 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.