Great Olympians

Biographies - HEN


Riskalla Henain

B. 1903, from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Diego Henao

B. 1947-01-09, Cali, Colombia
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Platform 29th 32nd R1:26th 0.084
0.084


Jorge Henao

B. 1941-11-25, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 HP
Free Pistol 43rd -4.38
0.0000384


Nicolas Hénard

B. 1964-09-16, Calais, France
Sailing (2 gold)
1988 1992 HP
Two Person Catamaran (Tornado) gold gold 16000
16000


Jean Hénault

B. 1899-06-21, represented Belgium; D. 1983-11-14
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
High Jump QU:16th QU:10th 159.6
159.6


Samuel Henchoz

B. 1905-11-13, Montreux, Switzerland; D. 1976-09-26
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs 2 works 279.2
279.2


Frithjof Henckel

B. 1950-03-27, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Eights fifth fourth 1300
1300


John Frederick Hencken

B. 1954-05-29, Culver City, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breaststroke bronze gold 8960
Men's 200 m Breaststroke gold silver 10400
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay qual. gold 1664
21024


Rudolf Hendel

B. 1947-09-21, Rodewisch, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germanys
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1 0.463
0.463


Charles Allan "Charlie" Henderson

B. 1922-12-30, represented Australia; D. 2019-09-13
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Gilbert James "Gil" Henderson

B. 1926-09-05, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2017-01-30
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Harry Henderson

B. 1904-10-12, Weston, Mass., USA; D. 1976-05
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Jack Lewis Henderson

B. 1914-05-24, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:7th 15.6
15.6


Jerome C. Henderson

B. 1936, Singapore
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Paul Franklin Henderson

B. 1934-11-17, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 20th 51.5
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 12th
51.5

Later the president of the World Sailing Federation (1994-2004) and a member of the IOC (2000-04)


Red Henderson

Olympic Competitor nr 2365


(George) Scott (Robert) Henderson

B. 1943-04-15, Calgary, Alb., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 21st 0.64
Men's Slalom R2:3rd -10.26
0.6400000000256


Thomas Edward "Tom" Henderson

B. 1952-01-26, Newberry, SC, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Walter Henderson

Olympic Competitor nr 3726


Wayne Henderson

B. 1944-06-28, Banff, Alb., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Men's Downhill 27th 0.04
0.04


Rita Hendricks

B. 1956-01-31, represented the US Virgin Islands
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:37th -3.40
0.0004


John Hendrickson

Olympic Competitor nr 5069


Wilhelmus Gerardus Antonius "Wiel" Hendrickx

B. 1908-02-03, Heel, the Netherlands; D. 1984-03-18
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


Klaus Hendriksen

B. 1937-07-01, Hamburg, Germany, represented Brazil
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 16th 8
8


Brunhilde Hendrix

B. 1938-08-02, Langenzenn, Bay., Germany; D. 1995-11-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1130


Fritz Hendrix

B. 1911-01-06, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1941-08-30
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1014.5


Victor Hendrix

B. 1935-09-22, Neuss, N-W, Germany; D. 2020-04-16
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


Joan Hendry

B. 1945-05-14, Glasgow, Scotland, lived in Ottawa, represented Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:nm 0.06
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 32.5
32.56


Frederick "Fred" Hendschel

B. 1879-08-09, Innleiten, Bay., Germany, represented the USA; D. 1916-02-14
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
Men's 200 m Obstacle Course R1:12th 60
62.56

He was born in Germany, and there is no record of a naturalization, but he travelled from New York to the Paris Olympics, so we class him as an American.

Olympic Competitor nr 1290


Johannes Hengeveld

B. 1894-12-24, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1961-05-04
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Marit Henie

B. 1925-02-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 2012-11-04
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 22nd 0.6
0.6

A cousin of Sonja Henie.


Sonja Henie

B. 1912-04-08, Oslo, Norway; D. 1969-10-12
Figure Skating (3 gold)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Women's Individual 8th gold gold gold 58368
58368

The outstanding figure in the history of skating, for she later turned her skills to good professional account and won a host of new admirers throughout the world by way of films. She became Norwegian champion in 1924. Competing in the Winter Olympics at Chamonix (1924) before her twelfth birthday, she was last of eight competitors, but she won the title at her second attempt, at St.Moritz, where she danced on Tchaikovsky's 'Death of a Swan' from 'Swan Lake'. After twice retaining her title, she turned professional and was given a contract by 20th Century Fox. She would earn almost 50 million dollars to become the richest Olympian woman in history.
In the World Championships she was fifth in 1924 and in 1926 she was runner-up in the women's event and fifth in the pairs with Arne Lie. She was never beaten again. She won 10 world titles (1927-36), six European (1931-6).
She made eleven films between 1938 and 1960. With her third husband, Niels Onstad, she founded the Henie-Onstad collection of modern paintings which they presented to Norway.
Miss Henie developed leukaemia in 1969 and died in an aircraft which was carrying her from Paris to Oslo for medical treatment.
Sandra Loosemore's page devoted to skating legends, also has a photo of the young Sonja.
The Henie-Onstad collection also has a homepage (in Norwegian or in English)
Her record as the youngest gold medallist was broken by Tara Lipinsky at Nagano in 1998.


Jimmy Henigan

B. 1892-04-25, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1950-02-27
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Marathon 39th dnf 0.024384
Men's Cross-Country 11th 80
Men's Cross-Country, team silver -
80.024384


Louis Henin

B. 1894-06-24, represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Raoul Henkart

B. 1907-06-11, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1955-02-13
Fencing
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th 0.001
Men's Épée, Team fourth SF:3rd 665.5
665.501


Joanne Patricia Henke

B. 1958-11-05, Falls Creek, Vict., Australia
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Women's Downhill 36th -3.64
Women's Giant Slalom 40th -3.10
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
0.00078


Andrea Henkel

B. 1977-12-10, Ilmenau, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany
Biathlon (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
7.5 km 25th - 27th 22nd 0.153
7.5 km + 10 km Pursuit 13th - 10th 29th 94.212
15 km gold fourth sixth - 10050
12.5 km Mass Start 13th 9th 18th 188.16
4 x 7.5 km gold 4070
4 x 6 km silver bronze 11th
14402.525


Roy Henkel

B. 1905-08-22, Poland, lived in Winnipeg; D. 1981-10-06
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Clare J. Henley

competed in 1976 as

Clare Halsted

B. 1948-08-18, Wallingford, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th SF:6th 0.4561
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd QF 150
150.4561


Ernest Henley

Olympic Competitor nr 5593


Hans Henn

B. 1926-12-19, from Ohlstadt, represented Germany
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 8th 192
192


John Thomas "Jack" Henn

B. 1941-10-02, Evnasville, Ind., USA; D. 2020-03-22
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Jan Henne

B. 1947-08-11, Oakland, Cal., USA
Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle gold 6400
Women's 200 metres Freestyle silver 4000
Women's 200 m Individual Medley bronze 2560
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay qual. 64
14624


Barbara Maria "Barbi" Henneberger

B. 1940-10-04, Oberstaufen, Bay., Germany; D. 1964-04-12
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Women's Downhill 11th fifth 1064
Women's Giant Slalom 15th 7th 410
Women's Slalom bronze 10th 2660
4134


Sophie Hennebert

B. 1904, represented Belgium
Diving
1924 HP
Women's Plain High (8 & 8m) QU:5th 130
130


L. Hennebicq

Olympic Competitor nr 3816


Charles Hennemann

Olympic Competitor nr 2105


Rainer Hennes

B. 1942-11-09, Troisdorf, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m fifth 500
500


James Hennessy

B. 1867-07-26, Cherves-Richemont, France; D. 1945-04-16
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 591


Robert "Robin" Hennessy

B. 1948-02-28, represented Ireland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 16th 6.4
6.4


William Hennessy

Olympic Competitor nr 2319


Robert Hennet

B. 1907-01-08, Jakarta, represented France
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1912 1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:5th 3.435
Men's Foil, Team sixth 160
Men's Épée, Team gold 1600
Men's Sabre, Individual 7th 500
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd fourth 665.5
2928.935

Olympic Competitor nr 5780

(*) precise team composition unknown


Ed Hennig

B. 1879-10-13, Cleveland, Ohio, United States; D. 1960-08-28

Olympic Competitor nr 1750


Klaus Hennig

B. 1944-01-27, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), represented East Germany
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) QF 328
Men's Open Class R1 0.528
328.528


Klaus-Peter Hennig

B. 1947-05-02, Bremen, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:21st QU:15th 15.96
15.96


Gerhard Hennige

B. 1940-09-23, Karlsruhe, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles silver 6000
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze 640
6640


Ezra Churchill Henniger

B. 1928-01-30, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.043
0.043


James Robertson Henniger

B. 1954-07-08, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 2004-09-29
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Eights 8th 128
128


Anne Elizabeth Henning

B. 1955-09-06, Raleigh, NC, USA
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's 500 metres gold 6400
Women's 1000 metres bronze 2560
8960


Gerhard Henning

B. 1880-05-27, Stockholm, Sweden, represented Denmark; D. 1967-09-16
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues HM 593.7
Sculpture 3 entries 16.02
609.72


Harry Henning

B. 1903-06-01, London, England, Great Britain, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1986-11
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Helga Henning

B. 1937-11-11, Laatzen, NS, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2018-12-11
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 400 metres 7th 400
400


Rüdiger Henning

B. 1943-11-05, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Thor Bernard "Tossan" Henning

B. 1894-09-13, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1967-10-07
Swimming (3 silver)
1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Men's 200 m Breaststroke fifth silver SF:4th 596 6556
Men's 400 m Breaststroke silver silver 800 8800
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (bronze) 40
5000 8000 1000 1396 15396

Olympic Competitor nr 5905


Egon Henninger

B. 1940-06-22, Kühlungsborn, M-P, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Aquatics - Swimming (2 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 8th 256
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke fourth fifth sixth 4279
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay silver silver 2000
6535


Wim Hennings

B. 1905-08-20, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1991-09-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00000031
0.00000031


Ann Margarit Henningsen

B. 1949-10-11, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres Rep:7th 25.6
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:5th 48
73.6


Geertruida Leonie "Truus" Hennipman-Cruiming

B. 1943-06-15, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 200 metres SF:8th 8.2
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
408.257


Kurt Hennrich

B. 1931-08-28, Drmaly, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 7th 400
Men's Giant Slalom 36th 0.00064
Men's Slalom 36th 0.00064
400.00128


Victor Henny

Olympic Competitor nr 4256


Hennyei Aranka

from Budapest, represented Hungary
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fourth 800
800


Hennyei Imre

B. 1913-07-14, Kotor, now in Montenegro, then in Dalmatia, part of Hungary, represented Hungary
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th 0.00021
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th SF:3rd 287
287.00021


Donna Jean Hennyey, née Atkinson

B. 1942-04-10, New York, USA, represented Canada
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th R2:6th 0.0045
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.7545


Guy Hénon

B. 1912-02-03, from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Jacques Henrard

B. 1949-12-15, Péruwelz, Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:24th 0.16
1.76


Julio Efraim Henri

B. 1933-03-11, represented Argentina
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual dnf -5.32
Three-day Event, Team (sixth) -
0.0000032


Karl-Heinz Henrichs

B. 1942-07-01, Schermbeck, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968; D. 2008-04-03
Cycling - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold silver 7800
7800


Paul Henrichsen

B. 1893-09-02, Glemmen, Norway; D. 1962-08-05
Cycling - Road
1912 1920 HP
Men's Road Race 47th 29th 0.0200005
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 8th 66.5
66.5200005

Olympic Competitor nr 5687


John Malcolm "Jon" Henricks

B. 1935-06-06, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (2 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle gold SF:4th 6440
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
8040


Basil Cholmondel Henricus

B. 1922-10-30, Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka); D. 2002-08-04
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Maurice Henrijean

B. 1903, from Spa, represented Belgium
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault 7th 10th 750
750


Jan Henriksen

B. 1948-05-15, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Tage Henriksen

B. 1925-04-08, Roskilde, Denmark; D. 2016-05-13
Rowing (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Agneta Henrikson

B. 1952-09-22, Göteborg, Sweden
Diving
1972 1976 HP
Women's Springboard sixth QU:12th 680
680


John Henriksson

Olympic Competitor nr 3795


Leif Gunnar Henriksson

B. 1943-05-26, Kaarlskoga, Sweden; D. 2019-03-15
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team fourth 800
800


Nils Olof Henriksson

B. 1928-07-31, Porvoo, Finland
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:15th 7.5
7.5


Valdemar Henriksson

Olympic Competitor nr 6848


Georges Henrion

B. 1894-12-08, represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
High Jump QU:14th 24
24


Robert Paul Henrion

B. 1915-07-23, Namur, Belgium; D. 1997-06-19
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, individual R1:5th 0.0000042
Épée, Team QF:3rd 68
68.0000042

Minister of Finance of Belgium from 1966 to 1968.


Emil Henriques

Olympic Competitor nr 6953


Steven Michael Henriques

B. 1944-06-02, Kingston, Jamaica
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 23rd 20th 1.256
1.256


Alphonse Henriquez

represented Haiti
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Constantin Henriquez

from Haiti
Rugby (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He played Rugby for the winning team of Stade Français, but he was a Haitian national and should be counted as such. The OlyMADMen count him among the French, however.

Olympic Competitor nr 1030


Fernando M. Henríquez Betancor

B. 1956-03-27, Madrid, Spain; D. 2018-07-30
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Francis Henríquez de Zubiria

B. 1869-12-10, Paris, France; D. 1933-09-02
Tug-of-War (1 silver)
1900 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Now listed as Colombian.
The Rugby player and the Tug-of-War competitor have long been thought to be the same person.


Édouard Henry

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 100
400 m Breaststroke R1:5th 2.29
102.29


Ernest Henry

B. 1904-05-13, Grafton, NSW, Australia; D. 1998-06-03
Swimming (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Free-style SF:3rd 400
Men's 4 x 200 m Free-style Relay silver 1000
1400


Frank Sherman Henry

B. 1909-12-15, Cambridge, NY, USA; D. 1989-08-25
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1948 HP
Dressage, Individual 13th 32
Dressage, Team silver 1000
Three−Day Event, Individual silver 5000
Three−Day Event, Team gold 1600
7632


Frederick Charles Henry

B. 1929-12-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2013-10-16
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Time Trial 22nd 0.6
0.6


Georges Henry

B. 1907-10-25, Nancy, France; D. 1981-05-31
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
70.29


Guy Henry

Olympic Competitor nr 6554


James "Jim" Henry

B. 1947-04-08, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 32nd -2.50
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 0.64
0.645


James Edward "Jim" Henry

B. 1948-09-04, San Antonio, Texas, USA
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Springboard bronze 2560
2560


Kenneth Charles "Ken" Henry

B. 1929-01-07, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2009-03-01
Speed Skating (1 gold)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres fifth gold 17th 7404
Men's 1500 metres 22nd 17th 4.4
Men's 5000 metres 18th 29th 2.576
7410.976


Simone Henry

B. 1938-05-03, Saint-Flour, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:3rd 10.76
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
92.76


(John) Walter Henry

B. 1937-07-28, Hong Kong, represented Canada
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 R2 80.486
80.486


William Henry

B. 1859-06-28, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1928-03-20
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle FI:dnf 160
Men's 200 m Obstacle Course sixth 960
Men's 4x250 m Freestyle Relay bronze 480
Men's Water Polo gold 1600
3200

Olympic Competitor nr 1298


Alfred Hensel

B. 1880-03-08, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1969-09-15
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1928 HP
Architecture - Town Planning gold 6400
6400


Sjef Hensgens

B. 1948-01-27, Wijlre, the Netherlands
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:4th 0.033
0.033


Josiah "Joe" Henson

B. 1922-02-24, Bristow, Okl., USA; D. 2012-03-04
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Norman Venzon Henson

B. 1950-03-03, Arayat, the Philippines
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 116th -19.64
-19.64


William Henson

Olympic Competitor nr 4496


François Hentges

Olympic Competitor nr 6371


Pierre Hentges

Olympic Competitor nr 6372


Robert "Roby" Hentges

B. 1940-09-15, Differdange, Luxembourg
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race 14th 24
24


Gustav Hentschel

B. 1896-07-05, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1980-06-07
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 49th 0.000002
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 12th 10
10.000002


Deirdre Henty-Creer

B. 1918-12-28, Darlinhurst, NSW, Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 2012-01-09
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Stanislav Henych

B. 1949-02-19, Jilemnice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross Country Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 21st 46th 0.6400064
Men's 30 kilometres 9th 160
Men's 50 kilometres 30th 0.01
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 10th 89
249.6500064


Jürgen Henze

B. 1950-06-23, Schkopau, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 18th 3.2
3.2


Charles Henzen

B. 1945-10-04, Sierre, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 11th 82
82


Henzsel János

Olympic Competitor nr 5674


Written 2001-01-17 - last modified 2022-12-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.