Sailing - Two-person Catamaran

Pusan 1988

  1. 1 France FraFRA 16.0 46.0 Gold
    (8000) Jean-Yves le Déroff (FRA/1988)
    (8000=16000) Nicolas Hénard (FRA/1988-92)
  2. 2 New Zealand NzlNZL 35.4 51.4 Silver
    (5000=13000) Chris Timms (NZL/1984-88)
    (5000=18766) Rex Sellers (NZL/1984-96)
  3. 3 Brazil BraBRA 40.1 54.1 Bronze Clinio Freitas • Lars Grael
  4. 4 Austria AutAUT 46.0 63.0 Christian Claus • Norbert Petschel
  5. 5 Italy ItaITA 60.1 81.1 Giorgio Zuccoli • Luca Santella
  6. 6 Norway NorNOR 67.7 97.7 Carl Erik Johannessen • Per Arne Nilsen
  7. 7 Soviet Union UrsURS 70.0 100.0 Sergey Kravtsov • Yury Konovalov
  8. 8 Great Britain GbrGBR 70.1 100.1 Jeremy Newman • Robert White
  9. 9 Netherlands NedNED 82.7 112.7 Cees van Bladel • Willy van Bladel
  10. 10 Canada CanCAN 83.0 100.0 Dave Sweeney • Kevin Smith
  11. 11 Australia AusAUS 97.0 127.0 Bradley Schafferius • Roger Colman
  12. 12 Sweden SweSWE 98.0 128.0 Göran Marström • Karl Strandman
  13. 13 Puerto Rico PurPUR 104.0 124.0 Quique Figueroa • Oscar Mercado
  14. 14 United States UsaUSA 110.7 140.7 Pete Melvin • Patrick Muglia
  15. 15 Denmark DenDEN 112.0 142.0 Trine Myralf •
    (12.5=84876) Paul Elvstrøm (DEN/1948-60,68-72,84-88)
  16. 16 South Korea KorKOR 118.0 148.0 Park Byeong-Gi • Sim Gyu-Hae
  17. 17 Switzerland SuiSUI 129.0 159.0 Edgar Röthlisberger • Raymond Cattin
  18. 18 Bermuda BerBER 135.0 165.0 Eddie Bardgett • Glenn Astwood
  19. 19 West Germany FrgFRG 142.0 172.0 Hans-Jürgen Pfohe •
    (2=3862) Roland Gäbler (frg-GER/1988-2004)
  20. 20 Spain EspESP 154.0 184.0 Cristina, Princess de Borbón • Francisco García • Luis López
  21. 21 Japan JpnJPN 158.0 188.0 Naoyuki Ogawa • Takashi Tamura
  22. 22 United States Virgin Islands IsvISV 166.0 196.0 Hans Reiter • Jean Braure
  23. 23 Argentina ArgARG 169.0 199.0 Diego Minguens • Fernando García

Barcelona 1992 (Tornado)

  1. 1 France FraFRA 40.4 56.4 Gold
    (8000=16000) Nicolas Hénard (FRA/1988-92)
    (8000=8320) Yves Loday (FRA/1984,92)
  2. 2 United States UsaUSA 42.0 71.0 Silver
    (5000) Keith Notary (USA/1992)
    (5000=11000) Randy Smyth (USA/1984,92)
  3. 3 Australia AusAUS 44.4 60.4 Bronze
    (3200=9900) John Forbes (AUS/1992,2000-04)
    (3200=11770) Mitch Booth (AUS-NED/1992-96,2004-08)
  4. 4 New Zealand NzlNZL 51.7 73.7 Brian Jones •
    (2000=18766) Rex Sellers (NZL/1984-96)
  5. 5 Canada CanCAN 62.7 91.7 Dave Sweeney • Kevin Smith
  6. 6 Netherlands NedNED 65.0 86.0 Paul Manuel • Ron van Teylingen
  7. 7 Austria AutAUT 65.4 89.4
    Andreas Hagara •
    (500=16700) Roman Hagara (AUT/1992,2000-08)
  8. 8 Brazil BraBRA 69.7 86.7 Clinio Freitas • Lars Grael
  9. 9 Unified Team EunEUN 83.0 104.0 Sergey Kravtsov • Yury Konovalov
  10. 10 Great Britain GbrGBR 90.0 119.0 David Williams • Ian Rhodes
  11. 11 Germany GerGER 90.7 114.7 Frank Parlow •
    (80=3862) Roland Gäbler (frg-GER/1988-2004)
  12. 12 Spain EspESP 96.4 120.4 Carlos Santacreu •
    (50=8250) José Luis Ballester (ESP/1992-2000)
  13. 13 Switzerland SuiSUI 100.0 125.0 Charles Favre • Markus Bryner
  14. 14 Puerto Rico PurPUR 100.0 123.0 Quique Figueroa • Oscar Mercado
  15. 15 Norway NorNOR 104.7 128.7 Odd Stray • Per Arne Nilsen
  16. 16 Denmark DenDEN 107.0 131.0 Anette Ree Andersen • Lars Hendriksen
  17. 17 Italy ItaITA 109.7 134.7 Angelo Glisoni • Giorgio Zuccoli
  18. 18 Sweden SweSWE 121.0 147.0 Göran Marström • Stefan Rahm
  19. 19 Finland FinFIN 130.0 155.0 Kalevi Kostiainen • Markku Kuismin
  20. 20 Bermuda BerBER 145.0 174.0 Jay Kempe • Reid Kempe
  21. 21 South Africa RsaRSA 158.0 185.0 Eric Cook • Geoff Stevens
  22. 22 United States Virgin Islands IsvISV 164.0 192.0 Charlie Shipway • Jean Braure

Savannah 1996 (Tornado)

  1. 1 Spain EspESP 30.0 70.0 Gold
    (8000=13550) Fernando Léon (ESP/1988-2000)
    (8000=8250) José Luis Ballester (ESP/1992-2000)
  2. 2 Australia AusAUS 42.0 79.0 Silver
    (5000=11770) Mitch Booth (AUS-NED/1992-96,2004-08)
    (5000) Andrew Landenberger (AUS/1996)
  3. 3 Brazil BraBRA 43.0 71.0 Bronze Lars Grael • Kiko Pellicano
  4. 4 Austria AutAUT 44.0 70.0 Andreas Hagara • Florian Schneeberger
  5. 5 Italy ItaITA 44.0 80.0 Walter Pirinoli • Marco Pirinoli
  6. 6 France FraFRA 46.0 66.0 Frédéric le Peutrec • Franck Citeau
  7. 7 Germany GerGER 48.0 75.0
    (500=3862) Roland Gäbler (frg-GER/1988-2004) Frank Parlow
  8. 8 United States UsaUSA 48.0 72.0
    (320=5833) John Lovell (USA/1996-2008)
    (320=5833) Charlie Ogletree (USA/1996-2008)
  9. 9 Netherlands NedNED 56.0 93.0 Ron van Teylingen • Herbert Dercksen
  10. 10 Switzerland SuiSUI 77.0 103.0 Patrick Thorens • Stéphane Wohnlich
  11. 11 Canada CanCAN 83.0 117.0 Marc Peers • Roy Janse
  12. 12 Russia RusRUS 87.0 122.0 Yury Konovalov • Sergey Myasnikov
  13. 13 Great Britain GbrGBR 87.0 121.0 David Williams • Ian Rhodes
  14. 14 Belarus BlrBLR 101.0 137.0 Sergey Kravtsov • Viktor Budantsev
  15. 15 New Zealand NzlNZL 107.0 140.0
    (12.5=18766) Rex Sellers (NZL/1984-96) Brian Jones
  16. 16 Sweden SweSWE 114.0 151.0 Mats Nyberg • Magnus Lövdén
  17. 17 Ukraine UkrUKR 118.0 153.0 Serhiy Priymak • Yevhen Chelombitko
  18. 18 Fiji FijFIJ 147.0 183.0 Shayne Brodie • Angus Pattie
  19. 19 Cayman Islands CayCAY 164.0 203.0 Alun Davies • Michael Joseph

Sydney 2000 (Tornado)

  1. 1 Austria AutAUT 16.0 50.0 Gold
    (8000=16700) Roman Hagara (AUT/1992,2000-08)
    (8000=16200) Hans Peter Steinacher (AUT/2000-08)
  2. 2 Australia AusAUS 25.0 37.0 Silver
    (5000=11880) Darren Bundock (AUS/2000-08)
    (5000=9900) John Forbes (AUS/1992,2000-04)
  3. 3 Germany GerGER 38.0 59.0 Bronze
    (3200=3862) Roland Gäbler (frg-GER/1988-2004)
    (3200) René Schwall (GER/2000)
  4. 4 France FraFRA 43.0 65.0 Pierre Pennec • Yann Guichard
  5. 5 New Zealand NzlNZL 46.0 73.0 Chris Dickson • Glen Sowry
  6. 6 Great Britain GbrGBR 53.0 87.0 Hugh Styles • Adam May
  7. 7 United States UsaUSA 57.0 85.0
    (500=5833) John Lovell (USA/1996-2008)
    (500=5833) Charlie Ogletree (USA/1996-2008)
  8. 8 Puerto Rico PurPUR 58.0 82.0 Quique Figueroa • Pedro Colón
  9. 9 Spain EspESP 58.0 84.0
    (200=13550) Fernando Léon (ESP/1988-2000)
    (200=8250) José Luis Ballester (ESP/1992-2000)
  10. 10 Argentina ArgARG 75.0 107.0
    (125=18656) Santiago Lange (ARG/1988,96-2008,16) • Mariano Parada
  11. 11 Brazil BraBRA 78.0 112.0 Kiko Pellicano • Maurício Santa Cruz
  12. 12 Sweden SweSWE 88.0 118.0 Martin Strandberg • Magnus Lövdén
  13. 13 Denmark DenDEN 96.0 129.0 Stig Raagaard Hansen • Helene Hansen
  14. 14 Italy ItaITA 98.0 132.0 Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini • Marco Bruno Bodini
  15. 15 Russia RusRUS 118.0 151.0 Konstantin Yemelyanov • Aleksandr Yanin
  16. 16 Portugal PorPOR 122.0 156.0 Hugo Rocha • Nuno Barreto

Athina 2004 (Tornado)

  1. 1 Austria AutAUT 34.0 48.0 Gold
    (8000=16700) Roman Hagara (AUT/1992,2000-08)
    (8000=16200) Hans Peter Steinacher (AUT/2000-08)
  2. 2 United States UsaUSA 45.0 55.0 Silver
    (5000=5833) John Lovell (USA/1996-2008)
    (5000=5833) Charlie Ogletree (USA/1996-2008)
  3. 3 Argentina ArgARG 54.0 65.0 Bronze
    (3200=18656) Santiago Lange (ARG/1988,96-2008,16)
    (3200=20240) Carlos Espínola (ARG/1992-2008)
  4. 4 France FraFRA 57.0 69.0 Olivier Backes • Laurent Voiron
  5. 5 Netherlands NedNED 61.0 78.0
    (1250=11770) Mitch Booth (AUS-NED/1992-96,2004-08) Herbert Dercksen
  6. 6 Australia AusAUS 62.0 76.0
    (800=11880) Darren Bundock (AUS/2000-08)
    (800=9900) John Forbes (AUS/1992,2000-04)
  7. 7 Puerto Rico PurPUR 72.0 86.0 Quique Figueroa • Jorge Hernández
  8. 8 Spain EspESP 74.8 92.8
    (320=8400) Fernando Echavarri (ESP/2004-08,16)
    Iván Pastor •
    (320=8320) Antón Paz (ESP/2004-08)
  9. 9 Russia RusRUS 76.0 93.0 Andrey Kirilyuk • Valery Ushkov
  10. 10 Italy ItaITA 78.0 96.0 Francesco Marcolini • Edoardo Bianchi
  11. 11 Germany GerGER 94.0 109.0
    (80=3862) Roland Gäbler (frg-GER/1988-2004) • Gunnar Struckmann
  12. 12 Greece GreGRE 95.0 111.0 Iordanis Paskhalidis • Khristos Garefis
  13. 13 Great Britain GbrGBR 112.0 129.0 Leigh McMillan • Mark Bulkeley
  14. 14 Sweden SweSWE 113.0 128.0 Martin Strandberg • Kristian Mattsson
  15. 15 Canada CanCAN 114.0 131.0 Oskar Johansson • John Curtis
  16. 16 Portugal PorPOR 122.0 140.0 Diogo Cayolla • Nuno Barreto
  17. 17 Brazil BraBRA 155.0 172.0 Maurício Santa Cruz • João Carlos Jordão

Qingdao 2008 (Tornado)

  1. 1 Spain EspESP 44 57 – Gold
    (8000=8400) Fernando Echavarri (ESP/2004-08,16)
    (8000=8320) Antón Paz (ESP/2004-08)
  2. 2 Australia AusAUS 49 58 – Silver
    (5000=11880) Darren Bundock (AUS/2000-08)
    (5000) Glenn Ashby (AUS/2008)
  3. 3 Argentina ArgARG 56 69 – Bronze
    (3200=18656) Santiago Lange (ARG/1988,96-2008,16)
    (3200=20240) Carlos Espínola (ARG/1992-2008)
  4. 4 Canada CanCAN 61 76 – Oskar Johansson • Kevin Stittle
  5. 5 Netherlands NedNED 64 77 –
    (1250=11770) Mitch Booth (AUS-NED/1992-96,2004-08)
    Pim Nieuwenhuis
  6. 6 Great Britain GbrGBR 68 82 – Leigh McMillan • Will Howden
  7. 7 Italy ItaITA 74 89 – Francesco Marcolini • Edoardo Bianchi
  8. 8 Germany GerGER 74 87 – Johannes Polgar • Florian Spalteholz
  9. 9 Austria AutAUT 82 96 –
    (200=16700) Roman Hagara (AUT/1992,2000-08)
    (200=16200) Hans Peter Steinacher (AUT/2000-08)
  10. 10 Greece GreGRE 82 95 – Iordanis Paskhalidis • Kostas Tringonis
  11. 11 France FraFRA 69 85 – Xavier Revil • Christophe Espagnon
  12. 12 Belgium BelBEL 72 88 –
    Carolijn Brouwer
    (50=7250) Sébastien Godefroid (BEL/1996-2008)
  13. 13 Ukraine UkrUKR 99 114 – Pavlo Kalynchev • Andriy Shafraniuk
  14. 14 China ChnCHN 102 118 – Luo Youjia • Chen Xiuke
  15. 15 United States UsaUSA 114 129 –
    (12.5=5833) John Lovell (USA/1996-2008)
    (12.5=5833) Charlie Ogletree (USA/1996-2008)

Weymouth 2012

no catamaran contested, from 2016 the Catamaran was competed with a mixed crew (a woman and a man)


Written 2012-07-21 - last modified 2018-03-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.