Great Olympians

Biographies - MAN


Gheorghe Man

B. 1914-03-20, represented Romania
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1.065


Man Afraid of the Soap

Olympic Competitor nr 1829

He is the only one of the Mohawk Indians that we know the English name of: Freeman Joseph Isaacs.


Oleksandr Fedorovych Manachynsjiy

B. 1958-09-02, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2020-01-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 21st 0.64
Men's 200 m Butterfly 8th 256
256.64


Mouldi Manai

B. 1950-04-02, El Kef, Tunisia
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Ramíro Mañalich

B. 1887, La Habana, Cuba
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000012
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.250012


Roberto Mañalich Alfonso

B. 1906-03-04, represented Cuba
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:4th 0.845
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.065
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th 0.00066
1.91066


Baikuntha Manandhar

B. 1952-12-24, Kathmandu, Nepal
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Marathon 50th 37th 46th 54th 0.00061134
0.00061134


Khristos Manarolakis

Olympic Competitor nr 3118


Florent Manaudou

B. 1990-11-12, Villeurbanne, France
Swimming (1 gold, 3 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's 50 m Freestyle gold silver silver 18000
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay silver sixth 1160
19160


Laure Manaudou

France
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 HP
400 m Free-style gold 8th 6656
800 m Free-style silver 4000
100 m Backstroke bronze 7th 22nd 2960.4
200 m Backstroke 15th 10
4x100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
13630.4


Ivan Ilyich Manayenko

B. 1919-12-05, Yenakiieve, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1985
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual SF:4th 85
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
87.69

Since he competed for Dynamo Moskva, the MADMen want to class him as Russian. I prefer to go by the place of birth and call him Ukrainian as a result.


Heinz Joachim Manchen

B. 1931-05-02, Bremen, Germany; D. 1978-03-20
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs silver 5000
5000


Vasil Pavlov Manchenko

B. 1931-04-05, Grenoble, France, lived in Sofia, represented Bulgaria; D. 2010-05-17
Basketball
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team 7th fifth 700
700


Adelfino Mancinelli

B. 1908-02-02, Roma, Italy
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) 10th 150
150


Graziano Mancinelli

B. 1937-02-18, Milano, Italy; D. 1992-10-08
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Jumping, Individual 19th 21st gold 25th 36th 8002.9258
Jumping, Team bronze fifth bronze 9th 8th 2079
10081.9258


Gabriele "Gaby" Mancini

B. 1940-04-24, Pito, Italy, represented Canada
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Tony Mancini

represented Canada; D. 1995-07
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Vittorio Mancini

B. 1936-07-24, San Marino
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Corrado Mancioli

B. 1904-03-26, Roma, Italy; D. 1968-09-20
Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 14.045
Painting - unknown event 3 entries
14.045


Ottorino Mancioli

B. 1908-04-26, Roma, Italy; D. 1990-03-21
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting 2 entries 5 entries 22.992
22.992


James William McKinnon Manclark

B. 1939-12-03, Peebles, Scotland, Great Britain
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 40th -3.15
0.00015


Adolfo J. Mancuso

represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
0.04


Julia Mancuso

B 1984-03-09, USA
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 HP
Downhill 7th silver 8th 4656
Super-G 11th 9th 8th 480
Giant Slalom gold 8th dnf 6656
Combined 9th silver bronze 6720
18512


Maria Grazia Mancuso

B. 1956-08-19, Venezia, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 80th -11.10
WomMen's Team Combined 12th 10
10


Mandai Osamu

B. 1942-10-06, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Peter Mander

B. 1928-07-04, Christchurch, New Zealand; D. 1998-06-21
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Two-Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) gold 13000
One-Person Dinghy (Finn) fourth
13000


Mándi Gyula

B. 1899-07-14, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1969-11-27
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Mándi Imre

B. 1916-11-22, Nak, Hungary; D. 1943
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Dušan Mandić

B. 1984-06-16, Kotor, Montenegro (then part of Yugoslavia), represented Serbia
Water Polo (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Team bronze gold gold 11520
11520


Marko Mandić

B. 1939-07-20, Goriš, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 801.718
Men's Eights fourth
801.718

This athlete was born in Croatia, but died in Bled, Slovenia. The entire 1972 coxless four was from Slovenia, so I class this athlete as Slovenian as well.


Milica Mandič

B. 1991-12-06, Beograd, Serbia, then part of Yugoslavia
Taekwondo (2 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg) gold QF gold 29538
29538


Ignace Mandjambi

B. 1940-10-08, Lisala, (Belgian) Congo
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Franz Mandl

B. 1916-08-04, Wien, Austria; D. 1988-02-04
Football (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


Hermann Mandl

B. 1856, Wien, Austria; D. 1922-03-06
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Chevaux de Selle ac 86.17
Long Jump ac 311.5
High Jump ac 289.3
Mail Coach ac 150
Jumping ac 190.6
1027.57

Olympic Competitor nr 512


Horst Mandl

B. 1936-01-08, Graz, Austria; D. 2018-07-15
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.00384


Vilém Mandlík

B. 1936-04-07, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:5th R1:dnf 130.000000004
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:3rd 68
198.000000004


Alphonse Mandonda

B. 1950-12-05, represented the Republlic of Congo (Br)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -6.53
0.00000053


Claude Mandonnaud

B. 1950-04-02, Limoges, France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:13th SF:16th 32
Women's 200 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay FI:dnf R1:11th 80
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:13th 6.4
718.4


Ivan Mandov

B. 1951-02-18, Sopot, Bulgaria
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 42nd 12th 60.00006
Free Pistol 29th 0.024
60.02406


Camille Mandrillon

B. 1891-09-06, Les Rousses, France; D. 1969-03-22
Biathlon (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol bronze 1920
1920

He carried the French Flag and pronounced the athlete's oath at the Chamonix Olympics.


Maurice Mandrillon

B. 1902-08-23, Les Rousses, France; D. 1981-02-11
Biathlon & Cross-Country Skiiug (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's Military Ski Patrol bronze 1920
Men's 18 km 33rd 0.0026
1920.0026


René Mandrillon

B. 1928-08-28, Lamoura, France
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze, 1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 15 km 29th 0.016
Men's 18 km 18th 2.56
Men's 30 km 22nd 25th 0.5
Men's 4x10 km Relay fourth sixth 7th 660
663.076


Ferdinando Mandrini

B. 1897-06-17, Milano, Italy; D. 1980-11-22
Gymnastics (2 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined fourth 30th 1600.01
Men's Team combined, European system gold gold sixth 5040
Vault 7th 49th 100
Parallel Bars 24th 45th 0.04
Horizontal Bar 14th 11th 20
Pommeled Horse 30th 28th 0.0089
Sidehorse Vault 21st 0.1
Rings 8th 33rd 64
Rope Climbing 18th 0.64
6824.8


Marco Antonio Mandruzzato

B. 1923-05-16, Treviso, Italy; D. 1969-10-31
Fencing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team silver 1000
1000


Geoffrey Hurndall "Geoff" Mandy

B. 1919-12-28, Uitenhage, South Africa; D. 1994-05-28
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Platform 21st 0.64
0.64


Arona Mané

B. 1946, represented Senegal
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 24th 22nd 0.84
GR Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 17th 6
6.84


Malang Mané

B. 1943-11-30, represented Senegal
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:6th R1:5th 13.573
13.573


Maruti Mane

B. 1938-08-10, Kavithepiran, Mah., India; D. 2010-07-27
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 9th 240
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 18th 3.84
243.84


Remo Manelli

B. 1942-11-13, Fiuminata, Italy, represented Luxembourg
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.18
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.7800000018


Romain Manelli

B. 1951-06-02, Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Ivan Manev

B. 1950-11-23, represented Bulgaria
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint ( bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres SF:4th 68
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 7th bronze 1480
1544


Vladimir Petrovich Maneyev

B. 1932-02-05, Novokuznetsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1985-01-08
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) silver 6000
6000


Néstor Manfredi

B. 1942-08-22, Rosario, Argentina
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Gianfranco "Franco" Manfroi

B. 1939-06-11, Canale d'Agordo, Italy; D. 2005-10-12
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 32nd 0.004
Men's 30 kilometres 25th 0.1
Men's 50 kilometres 19th 1.6
1.704


Helmar Mang

B. 1948-10-08, Burghausen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 9th 80
80


Rudolf Mang

B. 1950-06-17, Bellenberg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2018-03-12
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) fifth 7500
Men's Super−Heavyweight (+110 kg) silver
7500


Bakhteyar Gulam Mangal

B. 1928, represented Afghanistan
Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 11th 168
168


Albert J. Mangan

B. 1915-02-28, Lowell, Mass., USA; D. 1993-06-23
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 21st 0.96
0.96


Agonstinho "Mangangá" Sampaio de Sá

represented Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh 164
164


Amiri Mangashti

B. 1936-02-03, Haft Gael, Iran
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 10th 150
150


Kenshav D. Mangave

B. 1926-06-10, represented India
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Pierre Mange

B. 1905-09-20, represented Switzerland; D. 1992-03-20
Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000125
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000125


Peter Mangels

B. 1927-06-14, from São Paulo, represented Brazil
Sailing
1952 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th 400
400


Albert Henry Manger

B. 1899-05-21, represented the USA; D. 1985-03
Weightlifting
1932 HP
Heavyweight (+82.5  kg) fifth 1500
1500


Josef Manger

B. 1913-05-26, Bamberg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1991-03-13
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


Giovanni Mangiante

Olympic Competitor nr 6474


Renzo Mangiante

Olympic Competitor nr 6475


Dario Mangiarotti

B. 1915-12-18, Milano, Italy; D. 2010-04-09
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual silver 5000
Men's Épée, Team silver gold 2600
7600


Edoardo Mangiarotti

B. 1919-04-07, Renate Veduggio (Milano), Italy
Fencing (6 gold, 5 silver, 2 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Épée, team gold silver gold gold gold 14800
Épée, individual - bronze gold bronze - 18000
Foil, team - silver silver gold silver 5750
Foil, individual - - silver rd1:5th - 5002.863
43552.863

The passion which some Italians show towards fencing is shown through Mangiarotti; his father Giuseppe, having already one son (Dario, individual silver and team gold in '52 and team silver in 1948 ) who showed the skills which were to make him a World Champion, changed Edoardo to a left-handed fencer in order that he would be the best-ever left-handed fencer. The ploy worked. Edoardo began winning world titles in Paris in 1937 and, in spite of the interruption of World War II, was still in winning teams until the Games of 1960. His main weapon was the Epee, but he also competed in the foil.
Mangiarotti (whose speciality was Epee) and Gerevich (Sabre) were on opposing sides in the Foil in '52. Italy beat Hungary 13:3, but Mangiarotti did not play in that match.
He was the youngest male winner at Berlin.


Giuseppe Mangiarotti

Olympic Competitor nr 4167


Fabio Mangilli

B. 1911-07-13, Flumignano, Italy; D. 1986
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 8th 320
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 4
324


Roger Mangin

B. 1947-12-13, represented France
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 37th -3.60
0.0006


Panagiotis Manginas

Olympic Competitor nr 2797


Constanzo Mangini

B. 1918-06-11, Milano, Italy; D. 1981
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Rudolf "Ruedi" Mangisch

B. 1952-12-06, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon dnf -2.38
0.00384


Dimitrios Manglaras

B. 1940-06-03, Katerini, Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Long Jump 11th QU:25th 96.15
96.15


Jean-Pierre Mango

B. 1950-02-06, Fatick, Senegal; D. 2008-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:19th 0.4
0.4


Antonios Mangos

B. 1910, represented Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.0000027
0.0000027


Einar Mangset

B. 1893-11-15, Sør-Odal, Norway
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0024
0.0024


(Félix) Iván Mangual Guilbe

B. 1951-07-22, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:11th 16
16.057


Santiago Manguán Pascual

B. 1941-07-25, Caleruega, Spain; D. 2022-01-30
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -9.60
0.0000000006


Jean-Baptiste Manhès

B. 1897-02-04, Alfortville, France; D. 1963-04-23
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:7th 0.057
Men's 10000 m sixth 640
Men's Marathon 12th 60
700.057


Bertram Wesley Manhin

B. 1934-07-06, Arima, Trinidad & Tobago
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 38th -3.38
0.000384


Aldo Maniacco

B. 1934-11-04, Sault Saint Marie, Canada, represented Italy
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Wiesław Jan Maniak

B. 1938-05-22, Lvov (now Lviv in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1982-05-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres fourth R1:33rd 1600.00256
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver 8th 1064
2664.00256


Panagiotis Manias

B. 1932, Athina, Greece
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Anastasios Maniatis

Olympic Competitor nr 2723


Carl Manicus-Hansen

Olympic Competitor nr 2414


Tamara Manina

B. 1934-09-05, Petrozadovsk, Kareliya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Gymnastics (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual combined sixth 14th 656
Women's Team combined gold gold 4800
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus bronze 640
Women's Floor Exercise 9th 40
Women's Horse Vault silver 1000
Women's Uneven Bars 16th 1.6
Women's Balance Beam silver silver 2200
9337.6

This contemporary of Larissa Latynina and Polina Astakhova was also in the Soviet teams of Melbourne and Tokyo, but she missed Roma.


Fortunato Maninetti

B. 1926-08-19, Varese, Italy
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights SF:2nd 540
540


Valentyn Mankin

B. 1938-08-19, Belokorovichi, near Zhitomir, Ukraine
Sailing (3 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
One-person Dinghy (Finn) gold 19200
Two-person Keelboat (Tempest) gold silver 26000
Two-person Keelboat (Star) gold 16000
61200

A military man and one of the best sailors in the Finn and Tempest classes in the 60's and 70's. The oldest gold medallist in 1980.


Dorothy Gladys Manley

B. 1927-04-29, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's 100 m silver 4000
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
4400


Peter Michael "Mike" Manley

B. 1942-02-14, Wausau, Wisc., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:10th -3.34
0.00034


David "Dave" Mann

B. 1957-02-01, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 7th 600
600


Graham Hargrave Mann

B. 1924-06-26, Charmouth, England, Great Britain; D. 2000-04-01
Sailing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 7th 2960
2960


Horst Mann

B. 1927-07-08, Neustettin, Pommern (now Szczecinek in Poland), represented Germany; D. 2018-10-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres dnf 0.00004
0.00004


Karl-Rüdiger Mann

B. 1950-03-24, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:9th 160
160


Percy Mann

Olympic Competitor nr 5553


Ralph Vernon Mann

B. 1949-06-16, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Rodney Kay Mann

B. 1929-09-30, represented Great Britain; D. 2005-01
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 17th 3
3


Shelley Mann

B. 1937-10-15, New York, NY, USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 HP
100 m Butterfly gold 9600
100 m Free-style sixth 640
4x100 m Free-style Relay silver 1000
11240


Sailendra Nath "Sailen" Manna

B. 1924-09-01, Batra, (now West-)Bengal, India; D. 2012-02-27
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1 R1 26.975
26.975


(Harold) Thompson Mann

B. 1942-12-01, Norfolk, Virg., USA; D. 2019-04-04
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay gold 1600
1600


Jérôme Mannaert

B. 1902-02-22, from Paris, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 200 m QF:4th 0.676
0.676


Otto Männel

Olympic Competitor nr 5700


Caesar Mannelli

B. 1897-07-08, Forni di Sopra, Italy, lived in San Francisco, represented the USA; D. 1936-05-03
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Luigi Mannelli

B. 1939-02-21, Napoli, Italy; D. 2017-03-14
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team (fourth) (gold) 448
448


Maurizio Mannelli

B. 1930-01-01, Roma, Italy; D. 2014-05-24
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


George Russell Manners

B. 1938-01-25, St. Vincent, represented Great Britain
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 15th 15
15

Even though he had emigrated to Britain in 1956, we must consider this athlete as a St. Vincent national. St. Vincent did not have an IOC in 1964, and while he represented England at the 1962 and 1966 Commonwealth Games, in 1970 he represented St. Vincent at the 1970 COmmonwealths in Edinburgh.


Terence Gordon "Terry" Manners

B. 1939-10-19, Levin, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 34th -2.24
0.0024


Karin Mannewitz

B. 1938-11-15, Rudolstadt, Thür., Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 31st -2.64
Women's Team combined fourth 400
400.0064


Roger Mannhard

B. 1932-01-05, Sélestat, France
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 11th 96
96


Veikko Isakki Männikkö

B. 1921-12-28, Jalasjärvi, Finland; D. 2012-06-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fourth 12th 2460
2460


(Eero) Juhani Manninen

B. 1941-05-04, Toivakka, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Olavi Adrian Manninen

B. 1928-07-20, Jyväskilä, Finland; D. 2011-02-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 23rd 0.384
0.384


Aulis Olavi "Ollie" Manninen

B. 1917-01-09, Worcester, Mass., USA; D. 1999-01-07
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 24th 0.24
0.24

This was the soldier who rescued later US presidential candidate Bob Dole after he was gunned down during WWII.


Raimo Ensio Manninen

B. 1940-10-03, Lahti, Finland; D. 2009-02-06
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 22nd dnf 0.4
Men's Giant Slalom 17th 30th 4.01
Men's Slalom 22nd R1:dnf 0.4
4.81


Uolevi Manninen

B. 1937-04-07, Ä:änekoski, Finland; D. 2009-11-10
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Gwyn Thomas Manning

B. 1915-08-19, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, Great Britain; D. 2003-02-15
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 287
287


Harold William Manning

B. 1909-01-09, Sedgwick, Kansas, USA; D. 2003-01-26
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase fifth 1500
1500


Madeline Manning

competed in 1976 as

Madeline Manning-Jackson

B. 1948-01-11, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's 800 metres gold SF:5th SF:8th 6538.2
Women's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
7538.2


Trevor Wayne Manning

B. 1945-12-19, Wellington, New Zealand
Hockey (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200

He was also on the teams in 1968 and 1972, but did not play.


W. Manning

Olympic Competitor nr 3668


Sebastiano Mannironi

B. 1930-07-22, Nuoro, Italy; D. 2015-06-11
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf bronze fifth 5340.96
5340.96


Eckhard Mannischeff

B. 1943-08-30, Wismar, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
7.78


Manno Miltiades

B. 1880-03-03, Pancevo, Serbia, represented Hungary both in 1912 and 1932
Rowing & Art Competitions (1 silver)
1912 1932 HP
Eights R1:2nd 98
Sculpture, Statues silver 4000
Sculpture 9 entries 48.06
Painting 17 entries 37.162
4183.222

Olympic Competitor nr 6791


Olavi Aleksanteri "Ole" Mannonen

B. 1930-03-07, Vyborg, now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 2019-03-17
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Individual fifth silver 6250
Men's Team bronze bronze 1280
7530


Arthur Mannsbarth

B. 1930-04-28, Wien, Austria
Speed Skating & Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1952 1952 1956 HP
Men's 500 metres 37th 0.0004
Men's 1500 metres 22nd 32nd 0.404
Men's 5000 metres 8th 28th 256.0256
Men's 10000 metres 11th 29th 64.016
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf -18.80
Men's Road Race, Team dnf 0
Men's Team Pursuit QU:13th 19.2
339.646


Karl Mannström

Olympic Competitor nr 5841


Mano Kazuo

B. 1940-03-08, Shiga, Japan
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual El2 Bar1 65.982
Men's Foil, Team fourth QF 482
547.982


Larry Manogue

Olympic Competitor nr 4313


Predrag Manojlović

B. 1951-09-20, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2014-09-14
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500

Although born in Croatia, this athlete served in various sporting and political functions in Beograd and Serbia after 1991, and he died in Beograd. I shall class him as Serbian.


Nikolaos Manolesos

B. 1908, from Athina, represented Greece
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th 0.0034
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
3.8114


Lia Manoliu

B. 1932-04-25, Chișinău, Moldova, represented Romania; D. 1998-01-09
Track and Field (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Discus Throw sixth 9th bronze bronze gold 9th 23400
23400

She was the record female athletics participant, competing in six discus events. Merlene Ottey has also competed six times at 100 m, and six times at 200 m, spanning seven Olympic games.
Her ninth place at München was with a further throw than her gold medal performance at Mexico.


Anton Kirilov Manolov

B. 1949-08-12, Pancharevo, Bulgaria
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Skeet 40th 33rd 35th 19th 57th 2.40549006
2.40549006


Manol Tomov Manolov

B. 1925-08-04, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2008-12-16
Football (1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team QR bronze QF 1567.595
1567.595


Todor Hristov Manolov

B. 1951-08-03, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2014-09-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:21st 0.96
0.96


Petros Manos

Olympic Competitor nr 6213

(*) the semifinal rosters are not known, and there were 5 known competitors in the qualifying round, so it is quite possible Manos competed in only some of the semifinal matches


Diran Manoukian

B. 1919-03-22, Paris, France
Hockey
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's team R1:4th R1 10th 149
149


Józef Manowski

B. 1935-01-07, Nowe Lubiejewo, Poland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Charles David "Charley" Manring

B. 1929-08-18, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 1991-08-07
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Luis Carlos Manrique Corso

B. 1955-09-08, Onzaga, Colombia
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 23rd 0.384
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.576


Clayton Mansfield

B. 1906-05-21, Norristown, Penn., USA; D. 1945-01-09
Modern Pentathlon
1932 HP
Men's Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Paul Manship

B. 1885-12-24, South St. Paul, Minn., USA; D. 1966-01-28
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC 40.08
Sculpture, unknown event 2 hors concours -
40.08


Martti Mansikka

B. 1933-10-25, Antrea, now Kamenogorsk in Russia, represented Finland
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Individual combined 20th 1
Men's Team combined bronze 640
Men's Floor Exercise 10th 25
Men's Horse Vault 11th 16
Men's Parallel Bars 24th 0.04
Men's Horizontal Bar 42nd -
Men's Rings 23rd 0.064
Men's Pommeled Horse 16th 1.6
683.704


(Haji Soua'an) Mraljeb Ayed Mansoor

B. 1939, Al-Salmiya, Kuwait
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.15
-10.15


Moustafa Hamid Mansour

B. 1930-07-08, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 9th 2640
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) fourth
2640


Moustafa Kamel Mansour

B. 1914-08-02, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt; D. 2002-07-24
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Sami Ibrahim Mansour

B. 1926-05-20, represented Egypt
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Zuhair Elia Mansour

B. 1940-06-07, Baghdad, Iraq
Weightlifting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 15th 135
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 14th
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 11th
135


(Mir) Jalal (Ghafarzadeh) Mansouri

B. 1930-01-10, represented Iran
Weightlifting
1952 1956 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) 8th 2784
Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) fourth
2784


Gustaf Månsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6962

There are six sailors mentioned for the KSSS 1912 yaght, but the crews had to be limited to five, so two of these sailors sailed just one race, not both, but it is unknown who.


Alfred "Freddy" Mansveld

B. 1911-08-02, represented Belgium
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Four silver 3000
3000


M. Mantakas

Olympic Competitor nr 3119


Aida Mantawel

B. 1950-05-27, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres R1:48th -5.26
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 2.5
2.50000256


Virgilio Mantegazza

B. 1889-01-30, Milano, Italy; D. 1928-07-03
Fencing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Individual sixth 800
Men's Épée, Team (bronze) 57.25
857.25


Ezio Mantelli

B. 1924-02-10, San Michele, Italy; D. 2003
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 17th 2
2


Edward Manteuffel

B. 1908-07-05, Rēzekne, Latvia, then in Russia, represented Poland; D. 1964-08-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


(Julius Carl) Fritz Manteuffel

B. 1875-01-11, Berlin, Germany; D. 1941-04-21
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1896 1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 72nd -10.60
Men's Horse Vault ac 89.83
Men's Parallel Bars ac 33.16
Men's Parallel Bars, Team gold 1600
Men's Horizontal Bar ac 132.1
Men's Horizontal Bar, Team gold 1600
Men's Pommelled Horse ac 132.1
3587.19

Olympic Competitor nr 123


Evlambios "Lambis" Manthos

B. 1934-01-30, Kastritsa, Greece
Shooting
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 32nd 0.054064
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 30th 27th 41st
0.054064


Khristos Mantikas

B. 1902, Chios, Greece; D. 1960-06-06
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.082
Men's 110 metres Hurdles SF:dnf R1:3rd 211.14
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:6th sixth 1038
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 100
1349.222


Luis Felipe Mantilla Fernandini

B. 1911-04-18, Lima, Peru; D. 1987-01-23
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 41st 0.000096
0.000096


Edouard Mantois

Olympic Competitor nr 400


Garth Owen Vaughan Manton

B. 1929-12-16, Darling Point, NSW, Australia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Vincenzo "Cencio" Mantovani

B. 1941-10-17, Castel d'Ario, Italy; D. 1989-10-21
Cycling - Track (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit silver 3000
3000


Eero Antero Mäntyranta

B. 1937-11-20, Pello, Lappland, Finland
Nordic Skiing (3 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
15 km sixth gold silver - 13800
30 km - gold bronze 19th 8961.6
4 x 10 km gold silver bronze - 4050
50 km - 9th 15th dnf 170
26981.6

The outstanding Nordic skier of the 1960's still took part at Sapporo and placed nineteenth in the 30 km. He also won two World Championships at 30 km, and the Holmenkollen 15 km in 62,64 and 68.


Richard Manuel

Olympic Competitor nr 6219

As the losing finalist, Austria was allowed to play both Sweden and Belgium for a medal, but lost both those matches.


Theresa Altameze Manuel

B. 1926-01-07, Tampa, Flor., USA; D. 2016-11-21
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
Women's 80 m Hurdles R3:6th 0.96
Women's Javelin Throw 12th 60
128.96


Ramón Manulat

represented the Philippines
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Albert Manweiler

Olympic Competitor nr 1856

(*) team roster not certainly known)


Suthi Manyakass

B. 1938-08-10, Krung Thep (Bangkok), Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th R1:7th 0.0075000019
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th R1:7th 0.83
0.8375000019


Gyuzel Tagirovna Manyurova

B. 1978-01-24, Saransk, Mordovia, Russia, then part of the Soviet Union, represented Russia in 2004 and Kazakhstan in 2012-16
Wrestling, Freestyle (2 silver,1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Heavyweight (-72 kg) silver bronze 16632
Women's Heavyweight (-75 kg) silver
16632


Ferruccio Manza

B. 1943-04-26, Cortine di Nave, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial silver 3000
3000


Martha Manzano Villegas

B. 1953-07-01, Cali, Colombia
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Women's Springboard QU:22nd 0.4
0.4


Lucio Manzin

B. 1913-08-21, Gradisca d'Isonzo, Italy
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.00000002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf -
0.00000002


Alessandro Manzo

B. 1913-10-24, Termini Imerese, Italy; D. 1994-07-29
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Medals & Plaques AC 2.274
Sculpture - Statues AC 2.274
4.548


Filiberto Manzo Hernández

B. 1930-04-29, represented Mexico
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Manuel Manzo Ortega

B. 1952-02-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-08-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.