Great Olympians

Biographies - MEL


Jaume Melà i Oms

B. 1890-11-17, Barcelona, Spain
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.25


Edward Anthony Melaika

B. 1931-06-17, represented the USA
Sailing
1952 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 28th 0.038
0.038


Ioannis Melakhroinos

Olympic Competitor nr 2727


Avraham Melamed

B. 1944-05-29, Ramat Yohanan, Palestine (now Israel)
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R2:11th 64
Men's 200 metres Butterfly R1:23rd R1:14th 10.32
74.32


Vladimir Melanin

B. 1933-12-01, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1994-08-10
Biathlon (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 20 km fourth gold 12000
12000


Nikolaos Melanofeidis

represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:37th 0.0006
Men's Water Polo R1:3rd 5.38
5.3806


André Mélardy

represented Belgium
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo QF 216
216


Oskars Melbārdis

B. 1988-02-16, Valmiera, Latvia
Bobsleigh (1 gold/silver, 2 bronze)
2014 2018 HP
Two-man Bob third bronze 6400
Four-man Bob first fifth 5550
11950

In Sochi, both winners of the two-man and four-man bob were disqualified for doping, but the other places were not adapted. So Melbārdis remains with just one silver, but I award him the points for first and third.


Sam Thorolf Tjøm Melberg

B. 1912-09-09, Halden, Norway; D. 1998-11-11
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Platform 21st 0.64
0.64


Jerzy Melcer

B. 1949-03-10, Białystok, Poland
Handball (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 10th bronze 1330
1330


Arturo Melcher Borquez

B. 1921-11-11, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:32nd 0.006
0.006


James Laurence Melcher

B. 1939-11-05, Pittsfield, Mass., USA
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R2 32.5
32.50000045


Gari Melchers

B. 1860-08-11, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1932-11-30
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Marie Melchers

B. 1939-04-13, Brussel, Belgium
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.0094
0.0094


Ernst Melchior

B. 1920-06-25, Villach, Austria; D. 1978-08-05
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Mario Melchiori

represented Italy
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep1 162.5
162.5


Frans Melckebeke

B. 1940-11-15, Lede, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Visvaldis Melderis

B. 1915-01-19, Jelgava, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1944-07-14
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Rogelio C. Melencio

B. 1939-09-27, Tordo Man., the Philippines; D. 1995
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 13th 25.6
25.6


Luis Meléndez Gardeñas

B. 1900-05-28, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1971-03-03
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10 km Walk FI:dnf 64
64


Paulino Meléndres

B. 1927, represented the Philippines
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Carlos Melero García

B. 1948-02-17, Moraleja de Cuéllar, Spain
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th 48
48


Yvonne Meley

B. 1888, represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Painting 2 works 126.08
126.08


Armando Melgar Nelson

B. 1945-07-22, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Armando Melgar Retolaza

B. 1944-11-25, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Buddy Melges, Jr.

B. 1930-01-26, Elkhorn, Wisc., USA
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Two-Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) bronze 12000
Three-Person Keelboat (Soling) gold
12000
Twice together with Bill Bentsen.


Konstantin Vasilyevich Melgunov

B. 1926-12-18, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-12-18
Sailing
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 17th 461.6
5.5 metres class 8th 14th 13th 9th
461.6


Bernard "Bernie" Meli

B. 1940-07-22, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain, represented Ireland
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Siro Meli

B. 1946-10-10, Cabras, Italy; D. 2018-09-04
Rowing
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 1218.13
Men's Coxed Fours fourth
1218.13


Leslie Wilfred John "Les" Melia

B. 1929-09-10, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1997-06-30
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres R1:4th 51
51


Vlastimil Melich

B. 1928-04-07, Vysoké nad Jizerou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1978-08-02
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 16th 18th 18th 17.28
Cross-Country Skiing 1952 1956 HP
Men's 18 km 29th 0.016
Men's 4x10 km Relay 8th 8th 128
145.296


Judith Ellen "Judy" Melick

B. 1954-06-04, Summit, NJ, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke fifth 1000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
1064


Yury Afanasyevich Melikhov

B. 1937-04-01, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-02
Cycling - Road (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Road Race fourth 60th 2400
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial bronze fifth 2670
5070


Anders Melin

B. 1921-07-31, Matfors, Sweden; D. 2001-06-05
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Marathon 12th 60
60


Bengt Einar Melin

B. 1917-06-07, Karlstad, Sweden; D. 2007-03-31
Sailing
1948 1952 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 17th 7th 505
505


Douglas Melin

Olympic Competitor nr 5971


Göte Melin

B. 1910-07-26, Kristinehamm, Sweden; D. 1991-12-23
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) 9th 240
240


Viktor Melin

Olympic Competitor nr 6047


Doina Beșliu

competed from 1984 as

Doina Melinte

B. 1956-12-27, Hudești, Romania
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
Women's 800 m SF:6th gold 6452
Women's 1500 m silver 9th dnf 4200
10652


Melis Antal

B. 1946-05-12, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver Rep:3rd 3010.88
3010.88


Charles Melis

represented Belgium
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Marathon 27th 0.06
0.06


Vito Melis

B. 1909-05-10, Cagliari, Italy
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54.0 kg) QF 861
861


Melis Zoltán

B. 1947-09-11, Pestszenterzsébet, Hungary
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3200
Men's Eights 7th
3200


Elias Melkman

B. 1903-05-24, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1942-01-03
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 56th -
Men's Team Combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 55th -
Men's Parallel Bars 64th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 39th -
Men's Rings 41st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 65th -
64


Héctor Hugo Mellado Jara

B. 1925-02-24, represented Chile
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Neville Melland

B. 1904-04-03, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1990-12
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Hjalmar Mellander

B. 1880-12-14, Sweden; D. 1919-10-03
Athletics (1 gold)
1906 HP
Pentathlon gold 7200
Javelin Throw fourth 1800
Long Jump fourth 1800
800 m comp. 6.46
10806

Olympic Competitor nr 2917


Petter "Pekka" Mellavuo

B. 1913-11-27, Suoyarvi, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1992-01-27
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
60


Erik Mellbin

Olympic Competitor nr 7093


Øystein Mellerud

B. 1938-07-06, Oslo, Norway; D. 1989-11-27
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Sten Mellgren

B. 1900-08-28, Oskarhamm, Sweden; D. 1989-09-03
Football (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Football bronze 1280
1280

He was also a member of the Swedish Ice Hockey team in Chamonix, but he did not play any match.


Abraham Mellinger

Olympic Competitor nr 2321


Gonçalvo Dinis Pinheiro de Mello

B. 1931-11-18, Cascais, Portugal
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Ícaro de Castro Mello

B. 1913-10-22, São Vicente, SP, Brazil; D. 1986-10-08
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Ingeborg Mello de Preiss

B. 1919-01-04, Berlin, Germany, lived in Buenos Aires since 1938, represented Argentina; D. 2009-10-25
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Women's Shot Put 9th QU:19th 242.4
Women's Discus Throw 8th 12th 444
686.4


José Salvador da Trinidade Mello

B. 1895-05-20, Nova Friburgo, RdJ, Brazil
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle fifth 1500
1500


Muriel June Mellon

B. 1928-06-14, San Diego, Cal., USA; D. 1966-08-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 7th 600
600


Chuck Mellor

B. 1893-12-27, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1962-02-11
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Marathon 12th 25th 60.15
60.15


Fleur Northey Mellor

B. 1936-07-13, Penshurst, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
1600


Salusbury Mellor

Olympic Competitor nr 1202


Sammy Mellor

Olympic Competitor nr 2040


Thomas Robert "Tom" Mellor

B. 1950-01-27, Cranston, RI, USA
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Oussama Mellouli

B. 1984-02-16, Tunis, Tunisia
Swimming & Open Water Swimming (2 gold, 1 bronze)
Swimming 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 43rd fifth 1000
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 9th 160
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 14th gold bronze 21st 8976.64
Men's 400 m Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 200 m Freestyle 19th 1.6
Open Water Swimming 2012 11137.6
Men's 10 km gold 9600
20738.24


(Alfred) Paul Mellows

B. 1922-06-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1997-07-11
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Lars Mellström

B. 1904-09-14, Solna, Sweden; D. 1983-05-04
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Henrique Sérgio Melmann

B. 1931-04-24, Recife, Pern., Brazil
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team (R2:4th) 7.25
7.25


Borys Petrovych Melnyk

B. 1945-02-02, Litin, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-11-24
Shooting (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Free Rifle silver 6000
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 12th 40
6040


Faina Grigorievna Melnyk

B. 1945-06-09, Bakota, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2016-12-16
Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Discus Throw gold fourth 16th 12009.6
Women's Shot Put 10th 150
12159.6

She was born in the Ukraine, competed for Yerevan of Armenia from 1969 and for Spartak Moskva from 1976. She graduated from the Moscow University of Dentistry and worked as a dentist in Mosvow after her career. She died in Moskva. And she was married to a Bulgarian. I shall continue to go with her birthplace and consider her Ukrainian.


Boris Borisovich Melnikov

B. 1938-05-16, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Team (gold) 82
82


Nikolay Andreyevich Melnikov

B. 1948-01-24, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold 8th 3328
3328


Vasily Stepanovich Melnikov

B. 1943-09-15, Bryansk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2017-09-19
Alpine Skiing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Downhill 36th dnf -3.64
Men's Giant Slalom dnf 45th -4.10
Men's Slalom 25th 26th 0.164
0.16465


Viktor Nikolayevich Melnikov

B. 1944-07-10, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Single Sculls FinB:dns 60
60


Vyacheslav Borisovich Melnikov

B. 1931, Kirov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Slalom dnf -13.16
-13.16


Yury Melnikov

B. 1940-05-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 12th 40
40


Nikolay Melnitsky

B. 1887-05-09, Kyiv, now in Ukraine; competed for Russia; D. 1965-11-07, Paris, France

Olympic Competitor nr 5044

Dividing Russians according to the data available means classing this athlete as Ukrainian.


Enrique Melo Ramón

B. 1953-04-23, Gandía, Spain
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 12th 10
74


Tim Melvill

Olympic Competitor nr 7234


James, Baron Melvill van Carnbée

Olympic Competitor nr 2679


Douglas McKenzie Melville

B. 1928-02-17, Johannesburg, South Africa
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Marvin Alton Melville

B. 1935-02-15, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Downhill dnf 22nd 0.4
0.4


Horst Melzig

B. 1940-10-02, Rostock, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:4th 410
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rf 7.78
417.78


Written 2000-11-30 - last modified 2022-02-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.