Great Olympians

Biographies - ARM


Cihat Arman

B. 1915-07-16, İstanbul, Turkey; D. 1994-05-14
Football
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team R1 QF 313.38
313.38


Édouard Armand

B. 1890-08, represented Haiti
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0000011
Men's 800 m R1:7th 0.0000043
Men's Decathlon 23rd 0.256
0.2560054


Daniel Armand-Delille

B. 1906-07-28, Maillebois, France; D. 1957
Bobsleigh
1932 HP
Men's Two-men 11th 80
80


Carl Årmann

B. 1894-04-24, Örebrö, Sweden; D. 1988-04-21
Modern Pentathlon
1924 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150


Mario Armano

B. 1946-07-25, Alessandria, Italy
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Two−Man fourth 2000
Four−Man gold 8th 4992
6992


Manuel Armanqué Feliu

B. 1901-04-14, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 410
410


Dumitru Armășel

B. 1902-02-02, from București, represented Romania; D. 19
Rugby (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby bronze 1280
1280


Stefan Armbruster

B. 1953-03-26, Baden-Baden, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 12th 30
30


Eduardo Florentino Armella

B. 1928-06-20, represented Argentina; D. 2011-01-14
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 44th -4.16
0.000016


Pedro Armella

B. 1933-05-13, San Salvador, Argentina
Shooting (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 34th 0.0016
Men's Free Rifle 25th 0.15
0.1516


Egidio Armelloni

B. 1909-07-21, Soresina, Italy; D. 1997-05-05
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 36th 72nd -
Men's Team combined fifth (fifth) 250
Men's Floor Exercise 50th 75th -
Men's Vault 41st 110th -
Men's Parallel Bars 53rd 52nd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 43rd 53rd -
Men's Rings 55th 72nd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 11th 38th 16
266


Gustaf Armgarth

Olympic Competitor nr 5446


Fernando Armiñán Lauffen

B. 1927-04-28, Madrid, Spain; D. 1987-06-01
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 102nd -
Men's Combined dnf 0.0000000000012
0.0000000000012


Ethel Armitage

Olympic Competitor nr 4037


Heather Joy Armitage

B. 1933-03-17, Colombo, Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), lived in Huddersfield, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th sixth 642.29
Women's 200 metres SF:4th 328
Women's 4x100m Relay bronze silver 1640
2610.29


Denholm Armour

B. 1864-01-30, Waterside, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1949-02-17
Art Competitions
1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Painting, Paintings 4 works 100.08
Painting, unknown event 2 works hors concours 4.372
104.452


John Taylor Arms

B. 1887-04-19, Washington, DC, USA; D. 1953-10-13
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ainsley Edward Armstrong

B. 1952-12-27, Arima, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:22nd SF:6th 52.4
Men's 200 metres SF:6th R1:6th 52.000049
104.400049


Charles Armstrong

Olympic Competitor nr 1911


David Lee "Davey" Armstrong

B. 1955-06-09, Tacoma, Wash., USA; D. 2021-02-08
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 940.13
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF
940.13


Duncan Armstrong

Australia
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 HP
200 m Free-style gold - 6400
400 m Free-style silver - 4000
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay fourth 8th 464
10864


Eileen Armstrong

B. 1894-01-11, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Platform (4 & 8m) silver R1:6th 4064
4064


Gary Armstrong

B. 1952-04-09, from Manchester, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:33rd -2.26
0.00256


Ivan Desmond Armstrong

B. 1928-04-06, Christchurch, New Zealand; D. 2014-10-10
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320

He was the coach of the 1968 New Zealand team.


Jennifer Margaret "Jenny" Armstrong

B. 1970-03-03, Dunedin, New Zealand, represented Australia after 2000
Sailing (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's One Person Dinghy (Europe) fourth 10420
Women's Two Person Dinghy (470) gold 14th
10420


Jeremy Lee "Jerry" Armstrong

B. 1936-06-26, Petosckey, Mich., USA
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


James Michael "Jim" Armstrong

B. 1917-07-14, Albury, NSW, Australia; D. 1981-07-08
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Kenneth "Ken" Armstrong

B. 1953-10-12, Ingersoll, Ont., Canada
Diving
1976 HP
Men's Springboard QU:23rd 0.256
Men's Platform QU:14th 16
16.256


Kristin Armstrong

B. 1973-08-11, Boise, Idaho, USA
Road Cycling (3 gold)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Time Trial gold gold gold 57600
Road Race 8th 25th 35th dnf 384.1515
57984.1515


Larry Armstrong

B. 1891-09-02, Sault Sainte Marie, Ont., Canada; D. 1968-12-21
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 200 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:3rd 68
68.04316


Robin Armstrong

B. 1953-08-16, Hawera, New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1976 HP
Men's Downhill dnf -10.16
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.40
Men's Slalom dnf -14.16
-10.16


Shirley Armstrong

B. 1930-08-14, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 2018-12-21
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
0.00015


W.K. Armstrong

Olympic Competitor nr 1872

(*) team rosters not certainly known


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-06-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.