Great Olympians

Biographies - NIK


Aleksey Vladimirovich Nikanchikov

B. 1940-07-30, Yagodnoye, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Fencing (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual BarR4 113.75
Men's Épée, Team 7th/8th silver 1082
1195.75

Classed by the MADMen as Belarussian, because he competed for Dynamo Minsk. I prefer to go by the birthplace and consider him Russian.


Yury Stepanovich Nikandrov

B. 1923-11-22, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2018-12-21
Shooting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Trap 15th fifth 15th 1530
1530


Władysław Nikiciuk

B. 1940-03-09, Devyatkovichi (now in Belarus), represented Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 9th fourth 2640
2640


Viktor Vailiyevich Nikiforov

B. 1931-12-04, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1989-03-04
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team (gold) 320
320


Grigory Nikitin

Olympic Competitor nr 5352


Lev Aleksandrovich Nikitin

B. 1926, from Saratov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1989-04-03
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m 8th 256
256


Yuri Nikitin

B. 1978-07-15, then Soviet Union, Ukraine
Trampolining (1 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
Trampolining gold fifth 14th 11124
11124


Boris Nik'it'ini

B. 1938-03-05, Tbilisi, Georgia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1984-10-20
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle QU:5th 6.4
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 8th 704
710.4


Marcus Nikkanen

B. 1904-01-26, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1985-03-28
Figure Skating
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Singles sixth fourth 7th 3960
3960


(Jouko) Yrjö Nikkanen

B. 1914-12-31, Pobeda, then and now in Russia, represented Finland; D. 1985-11-18
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Javelin Throw silver 6000
6000


Seppo Olavi Nikkari

B. 1948-02-06, Pomarkku, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 11th 96
96


Theodorus Hubertus Antonius "Theo" Nikkessen

B. 1941-08-18, Siebengewald, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Fazlollah Nikkhah

B. 1930-07-24, represented Iran
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Seppo Tapani Nikkilä

B. 1936-12-23, Tampere, Finland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


(Kaarle) Erik Nikkinen

B. 1944-02-10, Oulu, Finland
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Soini Mikael Nikkinen

B. 1923-07-29, Kiuruvesi, Finland; D. 2012-06-02
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 12th 8th 444
444


Elmer Konstantin Niklander

B. 1890-01-19, Finland; D. 1942-11-12
Track and Field (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1908 1912 1920 1924 bonus HP
Shot Put comp.
28.64
fourth
1600
silver
6000
sixth
960
858.864 9447.504
Shot Put, two-handed bronze
2560
2560
Discus Throw comp.
2.402
fourth
1600
gold
9600
seventh
600
2950.6005 14753.0025
Discus Throw, two-handed silver
4000
4000
Discus Throw, Greek style 9th
120
120
56-lb Weight Throw 8th
384
384
151.042 9760 15984 1560 3809.4645 31264.5065

His granddaughter tells the story that the train was stopped for over an hour nearby just because Elmer was still doing with the harvest work. The train waited and Elmer caught it and was able to travel to Antwerpen in time!
His nickname of Elmer was "The Cannon of Oitti".

Olympic Competitor nr 3918


Alfons Stanisław Niklas

B. 1929-01-20, Ostrowite, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 10th 150
150


John Henry Bolin Niklasson

B. 1923-06-06, Strömstadt, Sweden; D. 2006-09-24
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:3rd 80
80


Friedrich "Fritz" Nikolai

B. 1925-09-01, from Guntramsdorf, represented Austria
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alexandros Nikolaidis

B. 1979-10-17, Thessaloniki, Greece
Taekwondo (2 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF silver silver R1 12235.5
12235.5


Apostolos Nikolaidis

B. 1896, Plovdiv, Bulgaria; represented Greece; D. 1980-10-15
Football & Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Football R1 33.8
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.256
34.056


Pantelis Nikolaidis

B. 1942-02-28, Veroia, Greece
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:16th 9.6
9.6


Theodoros Nikolaidis

B. 1891, from Athina, represented Greece
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Marharyta Mykolaïvna Nikolaieva

B. 1935-09-23, Ivanovo, Russia, moved to Odessa in the Ukraine in 1945, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1993-12-21
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold)
1960 HP
fourth 1600
Women's Team Combined gold 1600
Women's Horse Vault gold 1600
Women's Balance Beam fourth 400
5200


Aksel Nikolajsen

B. 1901-02-09, Næstved, Denmark; D. 1993-03-18
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Pole Vault 10th 150
150


Georgios Nikolakis

Olympic Competitor nr 3007


Nikolaos "Nikos" Nikolaou

B. 1915-06-23, represented Greece
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:3rd 36.88
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd
36.88


Gennady Nikolayevich Nikolayev

B. 1936-07-08, Aşgabat, Turkmenistan, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-06-05
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 8th 704
704


Pyotr Pavlovich Nikolayev

B. 1924-04-18, Irkutsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000
Shooting
1952 HP
Running Target 7th 600
600


Valentin Aleksandrovich Nikolayev

B. 1921-08-16, Yerosovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2009-10-09
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Valentin Vladimirovich Nikolayev

B. 1924-04-06, Kirovohrad, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2004-10-31
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) gold 9600
9600

He lived and died in Rostov-na-Donu, in Russia, so I will follow suit to the MADMen and consider this athlete Russian.


Yelena Nikolayeva

B. 1966-02-01, Akshaki, Chuvashkaya Respublika, Russia, represented the Unified team in 1992
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 2004 HP
10 km Walk silver gold 15606
20 km Walk 17th
15606


Aleksander Nikolić

B. 1919-05-12, represented Yugoslavia
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Miodrag Nikolić

B. 1938-08-22, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th 520
520


Simo Nikolić

B. 1941-01-29, Novi Sad, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2012-04-09
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 13th fifth 1282
1282

Born in Serbia, he studied in Rijeka, Croatia (as well as in Slovenia). He sailed out of Croatia, became vice-president of the Croatian physical education board and died in Rijeka, so I shall class him as Croatian.


Vera Nikolić

B. 1948-09-23, Grabovac, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Women's 800 metres SF:dnf fifth 1008.2
Women's 1500 metres R1:32nd -2.40
1008.204


Valery Konstantinovich Nikolin

B. 1939-12-14, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000-12-15
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Alexandros Nikolopoulos

represented Greece
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Weightlifting One Hand bronze 2560
2560

Olympic Competitor nr 57


Konstantinos Nikolopoulos

represented Greece
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo seventh 164
164


Kostas Nikolopoulos

B. 1890, Athina, Greece; D. 1980
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000012
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 8.798
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 34.85
Men's Foil, Individual R1:8th 0.00000026
43.54801226


Stamatios Nikolopoulos

represented Greeve
Cycling - Track (2 silver)
1896 HP
Men's Sprint silver 4000
Men's Time Trial, 333m silver 4000
8000

Olympic Competitor nr 237


Georgios Nikoloutsos

Olympic Competitor nr 2734


Aleksandar Nikolov

B. 1912-08-12, represented Bulgaria
Road Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 18
18.000015


Aleksandar D. Nikolov

B. 1940-03-04, represented Bulgaria
Boxing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Andon Kostadinov Nikolov

B. 1951-06-15, Sofia, Bulgaria
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold 9600
9600


Asen Nikolov

B. 1951-07-28, represented Bulgaria
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Boris Georgiev Nikolov

B. 1929-03-10, Dobrich, Bulgaria; D. 2017-01-29
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) QF 3981
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze
3981


Georgi Nikolov

B. 1938-03-12, Sofia, Bulgaria
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 8th 320
320


Ivan Vladimirov Nikolov

B. 1928, represented Bulgaria; D. 2014-01
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Marin Nikolov

B. 1901-11-15, represented Bulgaria
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 12th 30
30


Ognyan Nikolov Velikov

B. 1949-06-13, Sofia, Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) silver 6000
6000


Petar Nikolov

B. 1922-07-10, represented Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP

The same athlete as Petar Kovachev.


Stoyan Ivanov Nikolov

B. 1949-04-02, Zlatitsa, Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 11th silver 9th 6336
6336


Todor Krastev Nikolov

B. 1945-06-01, Stara Zagora, Bulgaria; D. 2001-05-09
Football (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team (silver) 2000
2000


Valentin Nikolov

B. 1947-09-18, Sofia, Bulgaria
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Mariya Nikolova

B. 1951-04-09, Varna, Bulgaria
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:32nd -2.40
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley R1:18th 2.56
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley R1:15th 10
12.564


Mikhail Nikolsky

Olympic Competitor nr 5811


Boris Nikolayevich Nikonorov

B. 1939-01-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Tapani Niku

B. 1895-04-01, Haapavesi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1989-04-06
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 18 km bronze 2560
Men's 50 km dnf 0.0026
2560.0026


Pentti Kustaa Nikula

B. 1939-02-03, Somero, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Pole Vault 7th 600
600


Arto Tauno Olavi Nikulainen

B. 1930-08-28, Piikiö, Finland; D. 2010-02-20
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:dns 4.8
4.8


Yury Nikulin

B. 1931-01-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 10th fourth 2550
2550


Niilo Nikunen

B. 1913-06-14, Lemi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1991-07-16
Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 10th 100
100


Written 2001-07-20 - last modified 2022-03-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.