Great Olympians

Biographies - WAR


Arlee Wararong

represented Thailand
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
-22.24


Harry Warburton

B. 1921-04-10, represented Switzerland; D. 2005-05
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Two‐Man bronze 3200
Four‐Man fourth 1200
4400


Ralph Warburton

B. 1924-02-07, Cranston, RI, USA
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team dq 0
0


(James) Bernard Ward

B. 1918, represented Bermuda
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 15th 10
10


George H. Ward

B. 1932-02-23, represented Canada
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:6th 3.24
3.24


Gordon Frank Ward

B. 1920-07-31, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-04
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Platform 18th 2.56
2.56


Hugh Ward

Olympic Competitor nr 6782


J.Q.A. Ward

B. 1830, represented the USA; D. 1910
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Statues AC -
-

If these dates are correct, then this person cannot be accepted as a competitor.


Jane Lois Ward

B. 1932-04-30, Buffalo, NY, USA
Volleyball
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 8th 628
628


Linda Ward

B. 1947-05-24, Puslinch, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 16th 8
8


Oscar Alfred Ward

B. 1927-10-15, represented India
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Peter Hans Dudley Ward

B. 1913-02-07, Berlin, Germany, represented Great Britain; D. 2009-01-13
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 11th 64
64


Rodney Ward

B. 1941-02-12, Nottingham, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Mixed Pairs 11th 80
80


Thomas Ian Murray Ward

B. 1907-06-29, represented Great Britain; D. 1986-04
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 10th 150
150

He competed for Scotland at the 1938 British Empire Games.


William Ward

Olympic Competitor nr 4571


Abdul Hakim Wardak

B. 1940-08-15, Kabul, Afghanistan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:dnf 0.00096
Men's Javelin Throw QU:28th 0.0384
0.03936


Hugh Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh

B. 1938-01-11, represented Great Britain; D. 1970-01-28
Rowing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000

He was the second husband of Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh


Archibald Warden

B. 1869-05-11, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1943-10-07

Olympic Competitor nr 762

A British national, he competed for the Island Tennis Club of Paris, and is listed as French by the MADMen.


James Brian "Jim" Warden

B. 1954-06-22, Detroit, Mich., USA
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Peter Warden

B. 1941-07-07, from Bradford, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:5th 195
195


Iván, Baron Wardener

B. 1889-12-01 Solivar, Slovakia, represented Hungary

Olympic Competitor nr 5872


Christopher "Chris" Wardlaw

B. 1950-03-03, St. Marys, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 10000 metres 12th 40
Men's Marathon 35th 28th 0.0399
40.0399


Robert "Bert" Wardrop

B. 1932-05-26, from Motherwell, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke sixth 960
960


John Caldwell "Jack" Wardrop

B. 1932-05-26, from Motherwell, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:15th 10
Men's 400 metres Freestyle fifth R1:11th 1064
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay sixth sixth 320
1396.56


(Avril) Jocelyn Wardrop-Moore

B. 1932-04-29, Sevenoaks, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 42nd 0.00004
Women's Slalom 35th 0.001
0.00104


Georges Camille Warenhorst

B. 1862-02-16, Paris, France

Olympic Competitor nr 408


Ola Wærhaug

B. 1937-12-24, Skedsmo, Norway
Biathlon (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 km 7th 22nd 13th 632.6
Men's 4x7.5 km Ralay silver 1000
1632.6


David Warholm

B. 1888-11-26, Lysekil, Sweden; D. 1971-07-29
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th 0.0000024
Men's Épée, Team 11th 16
16.0000024


John Warhurst

B. 1944-10-01, Sheffield, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk 18th 2.56
2.56


Jeremy Wariner

B. 1984-01-31, Irving, TX, USA
Athletics (3 gold, 1 silver)
2004 2008 HP
400 m gold silver 10400
4 x 400 m gold gold 3200
13600


G. Warlouzer

Olympic Competitor nr 3835


Fred Warmbold

Olympic Competitor nr 2324


Arthur Warncke

Olympic Competitor nr 1451


Fritz Kristian Warncke

B. 1955-12-29, Bergen, Norway
Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 22nd 22nd 0.8
Men's 200 m Freestyle 31st 31st 0.0128
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 10th 25
25.8128


Ludwig Warnemünde

B. 1916-10-10, Kiel, S-H, Germany; D. 2002-09-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 43rd 0.0000384
0.0000384


Anne Kindel Warner

B. 1945-01-07, San Mateo, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke sixth 800
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
864


Carol-Ann Warner

B. 1945-07-13, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Women's Singles 16th 9.6
9.6


Damian David George Warner

B. 1989-11-04, London, Ont., Canada
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Decathlon fifth bronze gold 18675
18675


Edson Lyman Warner

B. 1930-03-06, Sawyerville, Québ., Canada; D. 2019-08-20
Shooting
1952 1956 1960 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 42nd 0.00006
Free Rifle, Three Positions 24th 0.24
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 26th 27th 0.104
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 35th 0.001
0.34506


Jack Warner

Olympic Competitor nr 3398


Karl Warner

B. 1908-06-23, Woodbury, Conn., USA; D. 1995-09-05
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay gold 1600
1600


Thomas Warner

represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 10th 75
75


Rube Warnes

Olympic Competitor nr 4845


Anne Lise Wærness

B. 1951-09-01, Trondheim, Norway
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's High Jump QU:23nd 0.384
0.384


Peter Wilhelm "Petter" Wærness

B. 1947-04-23, Stavanger, Norway
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 9th 120
120


Oskar Alfred Daniel "Fred" Warngård

B. 1907-05-09, Västra Ingelstad, Sweden; D. 1950-05-23
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Hammer Throw bronze 3840
3840


Rudolf "Tito" Warnholz

B. 1906-02-17, from Hamburg, represented Germany; D. 1993-01-12
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


(Pedro) Edmundo Warnke Bravo

B. 1951-07-03, Viña del Mar, Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:21st R1:24th 0.8
Men's 10000 metres R1:22nd 0.4
1.2


Harry Warnken

B. 1883-11-19 Scott County, Iowa, United States; D. 1963-10

Olympic Competitor nr 1779


(Karl Tore) Åke Wärnström

B. 1925-12-29, Österåker, Sweden; D. 2018-06-06
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Alwyn Isaac "Al" Warren

B. 1931-11-01, from Blackstone, Qld., represented Australia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alan Kemp Warren

B. 1935-12-13, represented Great Britain
Sailing (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Tempest) silver 14th 5020
5020


E. W. Warren

represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 75th -
Men's Team Combined 11th 16
Men's Vault 43rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 83rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 70th -
Men's Rings 77th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 65th -
16


Humphrey Lloyd Warren

B. 1910-05-15, St. Ives, England, Great Britain; D. 1978-07-14
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls SF:4th 492
492


Jeanne Warren

B. 1952-12-04, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:17th 4
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:15th 10
Women's 200 metres Butterfly R1:13th 25.6
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:10th 25
64.6


Victor Henry Verney Warren

B. 1937-08-19, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Jonas Warrer

B. 1979-03-22, Århus, Denmark
Sailing (1 gold)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Two Person Skiff (49er) gold 14062.5
Men's Two Person Skiff (49er) fourth fifth
14062.5


Michael Warriner

B. 1908-12-03, Chipping Norton, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-04-07
Rowing (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Georg Warsow

B. 1877-09-22, Bytów, now in Poland, represented Germany

Olympic Competitor nr 5659


Julien Wartelle

B. 1889-02-26, Lille, France; D. 1943-08-12
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Paul Wartelle

B. 1892-01-09, Lille, France; D. 1974-12-07
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system bronze 640
640


Sjoerd Wartena

B. 1939-05-01, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Frank Wartenberg

B. 1955-05-29, Zahna-Elster, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Long Jump bronze 3840
3840


Tapio Wartiovaara

B. 1909-05-18, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1940-02-20
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol fifth 1500
1500


Philip Waruinge

B. 1945-02-03, Murang'a, Kenya
Boxing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 bronze silver 9199.13
9199.13


Eddie Warwick

B. 1904, represented Great Britain
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 4.08
4.08


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.