Great Olympians

Biographies - LEH


Dietrich Leh

B. 1943-04-17, Wadgassen, Saarl., Germany, represented West Germany
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 9th 240
240


Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu

Olympic Competitor nr 2893

(*) precise team composition unknown


Keijo Kalervo Lehdikkö

B. 1920-06-04, Helsinki; D. 1958-02-20
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Fernand Le Heurteur

B. 1905-09-27, from Rouen, represented France
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon 31th 0.0096
0.0096


Gerard le Heux

B. 1885-05-07, Deventer, the Netherlands; D. 1973-06-08
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Dressage, Individual 12th 19th 52
Dressage, Team bronze fifth 979
1031


Carl Lehle

Olympic Competitor nr 1485


Eduardo Lehman

B. 1910-04-28, represented Brazil
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:dnf 32
32


Almut Lehmann

B. 1953-06-10, Stuttgart, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Bernhard Lehmann

B. 1948-11-11, Brandenburg, (then East-)Germany
Bobsleigh (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Two-man silver bronze 8200
Four-man gold silver 9750
17950


Erich Lehmann

Olympic Competitor nr 5576


Ernst Lehmann

B. 1910-09-18, represented Switzerland
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 15th 15
15


Heinz-Günther Lehmann

B. 1923-03-06, Zeitz, S-A, Germany; D. 2006-06-24
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:11th 64
64


Jens Lehmann

B. 1967-12-19, Stolberg/Harz, Sachsen-Anhalt, then East Germany
Cycking - Track (2 gold, 2 silver)
1992 2000 HP
Individual Pursuit silver silver 13200
Team Pursuit gold gold 14400
27600


Lotte Lehmann

B. 1906-10-03, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle sixth 640
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:4th 14.5
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
1054.5


Peter Lehmann

B. 1946-01-28, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Walter Lehmann

B. 1919-01-13, Hütten, Switzerland; D. 2017-09-23
Gymnastics (3 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around silver 4000
Men's Team All-Around silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise 29th 0.004
Men's Horse Vault 8th 64
Men's Parallel Bars fifth 250
Men's Horizontal Bar silver 1000
Men's Rings fourth 400
Men's Pommeled Horse 11th 16
6730.004


Werner Lehmann

B. 1915-08-18, represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:32nd 0.004
0.004


Heikki Lehmusto

Olympic Competitor nr 3755


Ville Lehmusvirta

Olympic Competitor nr 5578


Henri Lehnen

B. 1899-03-19, Strassen, Luxembourg; D. 1963-11-04
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf 1.5
1.5


Ernst Lehner

B. 1912-11-07, Augsburg, Bayern, Germany; D. 1986-01-10
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Otto Lehner

B. 1898-08-20, Gränichen, Switzerland; D. 1977
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 14th 20
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team fourth 400
420


Jürgen Lehnert

B. 1954-11-02, magdeburg, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres bronze 1280
1280


Klaus Lehnertz

B. 1938-04-13, Solingen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault bronze R1:18th 3843.84
3843.84


Eva Lehocká

competed in 1968 and 1972 as

Eva Glesková

B. 1943-07-26, Zvolen, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:7th SF:6th 8th 328.8
Women's 200 metres SF:6th R1:25th 52.1
380.9


Alain-François Lehoerff

B. 1941-05-21, Cancale, France; D. 2003-12-26
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 7th 500
500


Julien Lehouck

B. 1896-08-14, Egem, Belgium; D. 1944-02-25
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:4th 0.00009
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 20.5
Men's Long Jump 25th 0.15
20.65009


Kurt Lehrfeld

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


(Ole) Julius (Hansen) Lehrmann

B. 1885-10-23, Jordløse, Denmark; D. 1962-10-28
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Free Pistol 22nd 0.6
0.6


Veli Veikko Valtteri Lehtelä

B. 1935-09-06, Sääksmäki, Finland
Rowing (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs bronze sixth 4000
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd 68.25
Men's Coxed Fours bronze 1920
6988.25


Martti Alvari Lehtevä

B. 1931-06-04, Helsinki, Finland
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.02
1.02

He was present at his home games in 1952, and entered as a substitute, but did not fight.


Yrjö Ilmari Lehtilä

B. 1916-11-19, Turku, Finland; D. 2000-03-27
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Shot Put sixth 960
960


Arja Veliamo Lehtinen

B. 1936-04-23, Helsinki, Finland
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 63rd -
Women's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus fifth 250
Women's Floor Exercise 41st -
Women's Horse Vault 62nd -
Women's Uneven Bars 95th -
Women's Balance Beam 52nd -
256.4000161


Lauri Lehtinen

B. 1908-08-10, Kerkkoo, Finland; D. 1973-12-04
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1932 1936 HP
5000 m gold silver 10400
10400


Olavi Harald "Olli" Lehtinen

B. 1915-05-27, Helsinki, Finland; D. 1992-09-28
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.617
1.617


Raimo Kalevi Lehtinen

B. 1946-02-27, Kauhava, Finland
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 30 kilometres dnf -7.16
0.000000016


Rauno Harry Juhani Lehtiö

B. 1940-07-25, Tampere, Finland
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Tapio Lehto

B. 1930-12-08, Hollola, Finland; D. 2019-02-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Triple Jump 18th 3.84
3.84


Aatos Ensio Lehtonen

B. 1914-02-15, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 2005-04-10
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38

He was the coach of the Finnish team in 1952.


Eero Reino Lehtonen

B. 1898-04-21, Mikkeli, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1959-11-19
Athletics (2 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Pentathlon gold gold 12800
Long Jump QU:16th 9.6
Decathlon dnf 0.256
4x400 m Relay ht:3rd 100
12910


Eira Marita Lehtonen

B. 1939-01-22, Turku, Finland; D. 1984-11-24
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual Combined 82nd 66th -9.64
Women's Team Combined 13th 6.4
6.40000000064


Kyösti Lehtonen

B. 1931-03-13, Jämsä, Finland; D. 1987-11-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Featherweight (-63 kg) 15th 11115
Lightweight (-67 kg) gold fifth
11115


Mirja Annikki Lehtonen

B. 1942-10-19, Kyynämöinen, Finland; D. 2009-08-25
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 5 kilometres silver 4000
Women's 10 kilometres 10th 100
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay bronze 640
4740


Jorma Juhani Lehtosalo

B. 1946-02-19, Lahti, Finland
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres fifth 7th 700
700


Eero Eelis Lehtovirta

B. 1926-11-28, Nödinge, Sweden, represented Finland; D. 2003-06-27
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:3rd 10.4
10.4


Kalevi Valdemar Lehtovirta

B. 1928-02-20, Turku, Finland; D. 2016-01-10
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Daniel Lehu

B. 1896-02-15, Tourcoing, France; D. 1979-05-20
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
100 m Backstroke SF:5th 195
195


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-08-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.