Great Olympians

Biographies - RUD


Ruda Erzsébet

B. 1904-08-22, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1991
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's Discus Throw 16th 9.6
9.6


Hans Ruda

represented Czechoslovakia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Town Planning AC 7.078
7.078


Igor Rudakov

B. 1934-10-08, Leningrad (now St.-Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Coxed Pairs silver fourth DNF (12th) 7755
Coxed Fours fourth fourth 2640
10395


Yevgeny Vasilyevich Rudakov

B. 1942-01-02, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-12-21
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He started his career with Torpedo Moskva but moved to Ukraine in 1961, where he played for Dynammo Kyiv for the rest of his career. Although he died in Kyiv, I shall continue to class Soviet athletes according to the country where they started their sporting career, in this case Russia.


Giansandro "Sandro" Rudan

B. 1953-01-23, Rovinj, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 42nd -4.40
Men's 200 m Freestyle 40th -3.10
0.00014


Rudas Irén

from Budapest, represented Hungary
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined fourth 800
800


Arthur Rudd

B. 1887-12-22, Widnes, England, Great Britain, lived in Philadelphia, represented the USA; D. 1968-04
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football (R2) 26.38
26.38


Bevil Rudd

B. 1895-10-06, Kimberly, Cape Colony, by 1920 in South Africa; D. 1948-02-02
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's 400 m gold 6400
Men's 800 m bronze 2560
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay silver 1000
9960


Deborah Lesley "Debbie" Rudd

B. 1959-09-27, Solihull, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 1980 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 8th 11th 320
320


Sandra Marlene Ruddick

B. 1932-09-03, Indianapolis, Ind., USA; D. 2017-10-10
Gymnastics
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 51st -6.64
Women's Team combined 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
Women's Floor Exercise 53rd -7.64
Women's Horse Vault 46th -5.16
Women's Uneven Bars 46th -5.16
Women's Balance Beam 55th -7.25
80.000003929


Joe Ruddy

Olympic Competitor nr 2140


Ray Ruddy

B. 1911-08-11, New York, NY, USA; D. 1938-12-04
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle sixth 640
Men's 1500 m Freestyle fourth 1600
Men's Water Polo QU:3rd 45.5
2285.5


Stephen Ruddy

B. 1901-05-07, New York, NY, USA; D. 1964-01-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:4th 14.5
400 m Breaststroke R1:3rd 100
114.5


Ion Rudeanu

represented Romania
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 2.05
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
24.80


Vasily Vasilyevich Rudenkov

B. 1931-05-03, Zhlobin, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1982-11-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw gold 9600
9600


Hans Rudhart

B. 1945-09-17, Maierhofen &uumm;ber Rothenbach, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Nordic Combined
1968 HP
Men's Individual 29th 0.024
0.024


Ratko Rudić

B. 1948-06-07, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2750
2750

He was born in Serbia so I shall call him Serbian, even thuogh he coached the Croatian team to the gold medal in 2012. He was also the coach for Brazil in 2016.


Daniel Matasi Rudisha

B. 1945-08-11, Kilgoris, Kenya; D. 2019-03-06
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
1000.364

The father of David.


David Rudisha

B. 1988-12-17, Kilgoris, Kenya
Track & Field (2 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Men's 800 m gold gold 12800
12800


Wiesław Ksawery Rudkowski

B. 1946-11-17, Łódż, Poland; D. 2016-02-14
Boxing (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) silver 6861
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF
6861


Rudolf Erika

B. 1954-07-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2009-02-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump 16th 9.6
9.6


Max Rudolf

B. 1891-02-12, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
Men's Eights R1 287
5087


Paul Rudolf

B. 1892-12-06, from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
Men's Eights R1 287
5087


Rudolf Róbert

B. 1957-06-20, Budapest, Hungary
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 26th 21st 26th 0.768
Men's 200 m Backstroke 20th 7th 20th 402
402.768


Chadwick Stanley "Chad" Rudolph

B. 1948-01-22, Seattle, Wash., USA
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 750
750


Christian Rudolph

B. 1949-02-25, Bernsdorf, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:dnf 12.3
12.3


Edward John "Eddie" Rudolph, Jr.

B. 1941-08-31, Highland Park, Ill., USA; D. 2009-07-19
Speed Skating
1960 1964 HP
Men's 500 metres 10th sixth 740
Men's 1500 metres 35th 26th 0.065
740.065


Ferdinand Rudolph

B. 1899, from Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams QU:4th 164
164


Wilma Rudolph

B. 1940-06-23, Saint Bethlehem, Tenn., USA; D. 1994-11-12
Track and Field (3 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
100 m gold 6400
200 m heat:3rd gold 6410.76
4 x 100 m relay bronze gold 2240
15050.76


Yury Vasilyevich Rudov

B. 1931-01-17, Rostov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-03-26
Fencing (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:6th 65
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd (gold) 348.5
413.5


Mykolas Rudzinskas

B. 1933-01-04, Navikai, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-04-29
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres fourth 1200
1200


Jānis Rudzītis

B. 1903, represented Latvia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R2 0.71
0.71


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2022-06-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.