Great Olympians

Biographies - BOY


Biser Boyadzhiev

B. 1948-10-31, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 8th 192
192


Georgi Spasov Boyadzhiev

B. 1943-03-13, represented Bulgaria; D. 2018-01
Volleyball
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Stanislav Boyadzhiev

B. 1945-07-15, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 2020-04-19
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


John Dennis Boyagis

B. 1928-01-26, Mumbai (then Bombay), British India, represented Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill 39th 0.00016
Men's Giant Slalom 43rd 0.0000256
Men's Slalom 63rd 37th 0.0004
0.0005856


Philippe Boyard

B. 1916-10-31, represented France
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Klavdiya Boyarskikh

B. 1939-11-11, Sverdlovsk, Russia, competed for the Soviet Union; D. 2009-12-12
Cross-Country Skiing (3 gold)
1964 HP
5 km gold 6400
10 km gold 6400
3x5 km Relay gold 1600
14400


William George "Billy" Boyce

B. 1927-05-07, represented Australia
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Burke Boyce

B. 1901-06-19, St.Louis, MO, USA; D. 1969-12-15
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 68
68.053


Edward Boyce

B. 1913-06-02, Belfast, (now Northern-)Ireland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
Men's Triple Jump QU:ac 0.079
0.684


Peter Boyce

B. 1946-05-14, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's High Jump QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Lachezar Boychev

B. 1957-06-08, represented Bulgaria
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 9th 870
Men's Coxed Fours fifth
870


Andrew Harry "Andy" Boychuk

B. 1941-05-17, Orono, Ont., Canada
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon 10th 150
150


(John) Alan Boyd

B. 1926-09-10, Dumbarton, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 2000-06-08
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Andrew L. Boyd

B. 1910-01-30, New York, NY, USA; D. 2002-01-10
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th QF:3rd 104.75
104.75


Guillermo Boyd Mora

B. 1938-01-26, Kuna Yala, Panama
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (- 56kg) dnf 1.5
1.5


Ian Hugh Boyd

B. 1933-12-08, Epsom, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 8th 256
256


James Felton "Jim" Boyd

B. 1930-11-30, Rocky Mount, ND, USA; D. 1997-01-25
Boxing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) gold 9600
9600


Malcolm Boyd

B. 1896-09-06, Perth, WA, Australia; D. 1960
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m R1:4th 0.033
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 0.043
Men's 5000 m R1:9th 0.068
0.144


Phil Boyd

Olympic Competitor nr 1913


Raymond Malbolm "Ray" Boyd

B. 1951-06-28, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:16th QU:21st 10.56
10.56


Tim Boyd

Olympic Competitor nr 2236


Anthony Donald M. "Tony" Boyd

B. 1932-04-02, Dublin, Ireland, represented Canada
Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:7th 10.4
10.4


Warren Boyd

B. 1926-12-23, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:16th 6.4
6.4


James F. Boyde

B. 1943-04-11, Williams Lake, BC, Canada
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 53rd -6.32
0.00000032


Patricia "Patty" Boydstun

B. 1951-12-22, Council, Idaho
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Slalom 8th 256
256


Edward Boye

B. 1946, represented Ghana
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Hans Jørgen Boye

B. 1942-06-30, Rudkøbing, Denmark
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fifth 1250
1250


Gérard Boyer

B. 1951-08-12, represented France
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 12.8
12.8


Jean Boyer

B. 1901-02-08, Vitry-sur-Seine, France; D. 1981-11-24
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team SF QF 1087
1087


L. Boyer

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1544


Max Granville Boyes

B. 1934-05-06, Lincoln, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:15th 15
15


Trygve Bøyesen

Olympic Competitor nr 3936


David Hebbert Boykett

B. 1934-08-19, from Melbourne, Vict., represented Australia; D. 2016-02-10
Rowing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Eights bronze 8th 1408
1408


Charlotte Boyle

B. 1899-08-20, New York, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 7th 400
400


Helen Boyle

B. 1907, represented Great Britain
Swimming
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:3rd 960
960


Selina Adelaide Philippa "Ina" Boyle

B. 1889-03-08, Eniskerry, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1967-03-10
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Music - Instrumental and Chamber HM 1600
1600


John Martin Boyle

B. 1934-11-01, represented Australia
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Raelene Ann Boyle

B. 1951-06-24, Coburg, Vict., Australia
Track and Field (3 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
100 m fourth silver fourth 7920
200 m silver silver SF:dq 8008.2
4 x 100 m relay fifth sixth fifth 726
4 x 400 m relay sixth - 160
16814.2

She had two false starts in the semi-final of the 200 m at Montreal.


Richard Boyle

Olympic Competitor nr 4648


Ron Boyle

B. 1947-08-25, represented Australia
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1:2nd 1.014
1.014


Fred Boylstein

B. 1903-03-16, Ford City, Penn., USA; D. 1972-02-28
Boxing (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Beverly Boys

B. 1951-07-04, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Springboard 7th fifth QU:9th 1560
Women's Platform fourth QU:14th 1616
3176


Audun Boysen

B. 1929-05-10, Bjarkøy, Norway; D. 2000-03-02
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:4th bronze 2628
Men's 1500 metres 11th 64
2692


Karsten Konrad Wilhelm Boysen Halblaub

B. 1938-03-01, Kiel, Germany, represented Venezuela
Sailing
1964 1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 29th 30th 0.039
0.039


Søren Nikolaj Boysen

B. 1950-02-05, Tønder, Denmark
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m Rep:4th 26
26


Written 2000-12-02 - last modified 2022-11-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.