Great Olympians

Biographies - LOP


Vladimir Lopatin

B. 1931, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:25th 0.15
0.15


Yevgeny Ivanovich Lopatin

B. 1917-12-26, Balashov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-07-21
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1952 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver 6000
6000


Mieczysław Łopatka

B. 1939-10-10, Drachowo, Poland
Basketball
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 7th sixth sixth 10th 890
890


Ronald Lopatny

B. 1944-09-19, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 3700
3700


Carlos Lopes

B. 1947-02-18, Vildemoinhos, Portugal
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
5000 m 49th 0.0000016
10000 m 29th silver 4000.016
Marathon gold 9600
13600.0160016


Eugénio de Carvalho Lopes

B. 1929-01-22, represented Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Gabriel da Silva Lopes

B. 1931-12-02, Setubal, Portugal
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 27th 0.05
0.05


João Carlos Craveiro Lopes

B. 1919-10-20, Lourenco Marques, Mozambique, represented Portugal; D. 2015-06-24
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 16th dnf 8.000000000125
Jumping, Team 8th dnf 64
72.000000000125


Miguel Pedro Martinez Lopes

B. 1912-07-06, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team R3 33.8
33.8


Abel López Arozarena

B. 1947-03-25, La Habana, Cuba
Weightlifting
1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 15th 15.24
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf
15.24


Alberto López Fernández

B. 1926-11-01, from Buenos Aires, represented Argentina; D. 2003-03-20
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Alberto López Oliva

B. 1944-03-10, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alfonso López

represented Cuba
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.25


Alfredo López Ruiz

B. 1947-12-08, represented Mexico
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Álvaro López Espejo

B. 1952-02-13, Sevilla, Spain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:4th 2.16
2.16


Ángela López

B. 1955-12-02, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 38th -3.26
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 34th -2.16
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay 14th 4
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 16th 1.6
5.601856


Arlen López Cardona

B. 1993-02-21, Guantánamo, Cuba
Boxing (2 gold)
2016 2021 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold 19200
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) gold
19200


Carlos López Quesada Romero

B. 1926-08-27, represented Spain
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual 14th 20
Jumping, Team sixth 160
180


Decio Carlos López Yepes

B. 1946, Medellín, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Edmundo J. López Ortega

B. 1935-08-13, represented Venezuela
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
Sabre, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.6900012


Eduardo Carlos López Paniagua

B. 1926-09-05, represented Guatemala
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:7th 0.000000053
Épée, individual R1:8th 0.000000000066
Sabre, individual R1:6th 0.0000012
0.000001253066


Emilio López Enríquez

B. 1923-08-23, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team fourth R1:3rd 845.5
845.5


Emilio López de Letona

B. 1892-11-09, Madrid, Spain; D. 1958-04-19
Equestrianism - Jumping
1924 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.000032
Jumping, Team (8th) -
0.000032


Federico "Fico" López Carviso

B. 1918-05-05, represented Cuba
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 13th R1:4th 20.05
20.05


Fernando López del Hierro y Marin

B. 1908-09-25, Granada, Spain; D. 2006-06-03
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 34th 0.002
Three−Day Event, Team dnf 0.4
0.402


Francesc López i balcells

B. 1949-07-13, Barcelona, Spain
Handball
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team (15th) fifth 503.2
503.2


Gerardo López Espejo

B. 1947-09-06, Sevilla, Spain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 2.6
2.6


Guillermo López

B. 1914-08-04, represented Chile
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Héctor López

B. 1952-09-13, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:6th -4.21
0.000021


Jesús López de Lara Mallor

B. 1892-03-22, Madrid, Spain
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
262.25


Jorge López Questa

B. 1943-08-26, Camagüey, Cuba
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 11th 48
48


José H. López

B. 1910, represented Argentina
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 21st 0.8
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 8th 64
64.8


José Manuel López Rodríguez

B. 1940-02-21, Caboalles de Abajo, Spain
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race fifth 1500
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 8th 192
1692


José (María) López Alvárez

B. 1930-08-23, represented Cuba
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 10th 150
150


Juan López López

B. 1949-07-15, represented Mexico
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:4th 1.718
1.718


Juan Javier López de Manzanares

B. 1934-10-16, Lima, Peru
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:4th 26
26


Juan Jacinto López Testa

B. 1926-02-14, Taguarembo, Uruguay
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m SF:5th 130
Men's 200 m R2:dns 0.364
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:4th 17
147.364


Juli López i Santolaria

B. 1933-01-13, Cabrils, Spain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:4th 38.4
38.4


Julio López

B. 1922-07-17, represented Uruguay
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Luis López

represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Manuel López

represented Argentina
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-62 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Martín López-Zubero

Spain
Swimming (1 gold)
1988 1992 1996 HP
200 m Backstroke 11th gold sixth 7104
100 m Backstroke 23rd fourth fourth 3200.256
4 x 100 m Medley Relay 12th 10th - 35
10339.256


Melchor Jesús del Gran Poder López

B. 1913-01-07, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone QU:55th 59th -6.12
0.000000116


Mijaín López Núñez

B. 1982-08-20, Consolación del Sur, Cuba
Greco-Roman Wrestling (4 gold)
2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Super−Heavyweight (-120 kg) fifth gold gold 79800
Men's Super−Heavyweight (-130 kg) gold gold
79800

Winner of four gold medals!


Moisés López Morales

B. 1940-06-29, represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 17th 3
3


Moisés López Ruiz

B. 1941-09-03, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 11th 13th 19th 14th 160.8
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 14th 24
184.8


(José) Ney López Benalcázar

B. 1929-09-30, Palmira, Colombia
Weightlifting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf 9th 243.84
243.84


Patricia López Muñiz

B. 1956-02-04, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
Women's 800 m Freestyle 31st -2.64
Women's 100 m Backstroke 33rd -2.26
Women's 100 m Backstroke 30th 0.01
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 41st -4.64
0.035024


Ramón Mariano López Fleites

B. 1936-01-16, Santa Clara, Cuba
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Raúl López

represented Mexico
Freestyle Wrestling
1932 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72  kg) 9th 240
240


Steven Lopez

B. 1978-11-09, New York City, NY, USA
Taekwondo (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Featherweight (-68 kg) gold 35385.75
Men's Welterweight (-80 kg) gold bronze R1 fifth
35385.75


Teófilo López Ramírez

B. 1943-11-02, Oriente, Cuba
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 10th Rep:4th 127.863
127.863


(Perdro) Armando López-Torres Malpartida

B. 1928-02-22, represented Peru
Shooting
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 26th 43rd 0.0960384
0.0960384


David López-Zubero Purcell

B. 1959-01-11, Jacksonville, Flor., USA, represented Spain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 11th 64
Men's 200 m Freestyle 17th 9th 164
Men's 400 m Freestyle 23rd 0.256
Men's 100 m Butterfly bronze 12th 2600
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 12th 10th 11th 51
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 9th 40
2915.256


Sylvestre Lopis

B. 1947-12-31, represented Senegal
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Alessandro "Sandro" Lopopolo

B. 1939-12-18, Milano, Italy; D. 2014-04-26
Boxing (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) silver 6000
6000


Loppé

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
0.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1390


Enok Lopponen

B. 1885, Mikkeli, Finland, then part of Russia, lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1963-12-07
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Middleweight (-69 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Salvador Lo Presti

B. 1922-08-17 in Italy, represented Argentina
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Written 2002-10-28 - last modified 2022-06-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.