Great Olympians

Biographies - BLO


Vincenzo Blo

Olympic Competitor nr 3957


Alfred Bloch

B. 1877, represented France
Football (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Olympic Competitor nr 1608


Axel Bloch

B. 1911-05-05, København, Denmark; D. 1998-05-06
Fencing
1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual SF:7th 26
Men's Foil, Team fourth 400
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 1.35
Men's Sabre, Team fifth 205
837.35


Julius Bloch

B. 1888-05-12, Kehl, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, represented the USA; D. 1966-08-23
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


(Johan) Peter Bloch

B. 1923-07-25, Oslo, Norway; D. 1976-06-27
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 m R1:5th 0.0000036
0.0230036


Rupert Blöch

B. 1929-06-15, Wien, Austria; D. 2006-07-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


Herbert Blöckere

B. 1943-01-01, Negenhame, S-H, Germany, represented West Germany in 1976
Equestrianism - Eventing (2 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 13th silver 16th 5040
Three-Day Event, Team silver bronze 1804
6844


John William Blockey

B. 1932-04-02, Hindhead, England, Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 15th 12.5
Four−Man 14th 12
24.5


Arend Bloem

B. 1947-08-31, Wormer, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
4.05


Johannes Dirk Bloemen

B. 1864-05-26, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1939-03-15
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Backstroke fourth 2400
2400

Olympic Competitor nr 1301


Ted-Jan Bloemen

B. 1986-08-16, Leiderdorp, the Netherlands, represented Canada
Speed Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Men's 5000 m silver 10th 4100
Men's 10000 m gold 8th 6656
Men's Team Pursuit 7th 100
10856


Max Bloesch

B. 1908-06-27, Olten, Switzerland; D. 1997-08-09
Handball (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Tom Villiam Blohm

B. 1920-06-29, Oslo, Norway; D. 2000-12-30
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Oleh Volodymyrovych Blokhin

B. 1952-11-05, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Football (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze 2560
2560


Elsy Blom-Wirz

B. 1915-06-07, Basel, Switzerland, represented Belgium; D. 1985-01-06
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274

It is not known why this Swiss artist was listed as Belgian in the 1948 Olympic Art Catalog.


Otto Blom

Olympic Competitor nr 5175


Per Conrad Søren Blom

B. 1949-06-27, Sydney, Australia, represented Norway
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:dns 0.075
0.075


Reinier Blom

Olympic Competitor nr 3564


Theodor "Tore" Blom

B. 1880-04-23, Lilla Edet, Sweden; D. 1961-09-24
Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's High Jump 8th 384
Men's Long Jump 11th 96
480

Olympic Competitor nr 842


Stig Blomberg

B. 1901-10-16, Linköping, Sweden; D. 1970-12-19
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Statues bronze 2560
Sculpture 2 entries 10.68
2570.68


Vanja Hedwig Desideria Blomberg

B. 1929-01-28, Göteborg, Sweden
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 82nd -
Women's Team All-Around fourth 400
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise 31st 0.0016
Women's Horse Vault 96th -
Women's Uneven Bars 97th -
Women's Balance Beam 102nd -
2000.0016


Gert Arne Blomé

B. 1934-08-28, Gävle, Sweden
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fifth silver 2500
2500


Eric Blomgren

B. 1893-03-16, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-02-03
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m 11th 64
Men's 5000 m 12th 40
104


Gustaf Blomgren

B. 1887-12-24, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 1956-07-25
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1912 1920 HP
Springboard (1 & 3m) fourth 1600
Men's Platform, plain and fancy (5 & 10m) bronze 4576
Platform, fancy (5 & 10m) fourth
6176

Olympic Competitor nr 6525


Maurice Blomme

B. 1925-10-29, Oostnieuwkerke, Belgium; D. 1980-04-11
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Cor Blommers

B. 1901-10-25, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1983-10-11
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Axel Blomqvist

B. 1894-12-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1965-12-11
Speed Skating
1924 HP
Men's 500 m sixth 640
Men's 1500 m 13th 25.6
Men's 5000 m 15th 10
675.6


Erik Berthild Ruben Blomqvist

B. 1896-11-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1967-01-14
Athletics
1920 1924 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:16th 9.6
Men's Javelin Throw 8th sixth 1344
1353.6


Erik Gustaf Blomqvist

Olympic Competitor nr 5389


Göte Paulus Blomqvist

B. 1928-01-11, Södertalje, Sweden; D. 2003-02-28
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


John-Erik Blomqvist

B. 1945-05-17, Lessebo, Sweden
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:19th 2.4
2.4


Ossi Blomqvist

B. 1908-05-12, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1955-10-03
Speed Skating
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 500 m 19th 1.6
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 9th 177.2
Men's 5000 m 10th R1:5th sixth 870
Men's 10000 m - R1:5th fifth 1130
2178.8


Rune Valentin Blomqvist

B. 1925-03-06, Bräcke, Sweden; D. 2010-10-22
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m SF:5th 162.5
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m 8th 320
482.5


(Rolf) Torbjörn Blomqvist

B. 1941-02-14, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2017-02-20
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 4x500 metres Relay SF:4th 17
17


Renée Blondeau

B. 1918-05-10, from Paris, represented France; D. 1968
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
1


Thérèse Blondeau

B. 1913-12-04, Épinal, France; D. 2013-06-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:14th 24
24


Yves Blondeau

B. 1951-04-29, represented France
Cross-Country Skiing & Biathlon
1976 1980 HP
Men's 30 kilometres Cross-Country 43rd -4.26
Men's 4x10 km Relay 11th 16
Men's 10 kilometres Biathlon 39th -3.16
16.0001856


Héctor Blondet Texidor

B. 1947-05-12, New York, represented Puerto Rico; D. 2006-09-09
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth 9th 400
400


Pierre Auguste Blondiaux

B. 1922-01-23, Paris, France; D. 2003-04-14
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Edward Blood

B. 1908-08-15, Bradford, Verm., USA; D. 1991-06-13
Nordic Combined
1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual 14th 37th 24.0004
24.0004


Maurice Blood

Olympic Competitor nr 3277


Isadore Louis "Issy" Bloomberg

B. 1930-02-10, represented South Africa
Weightlifting
1948 1952 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 14th 984
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) sixth
984


Harold Bloomer

B. 1902-09-13, New York, NY, USA; D. 1965-09-16
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th 0.0039
0.0039


Millard Bloomer

B. 1899-06-10, New York, NY, USA; D. 1974-07-10
Fencing
1920 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
0.0011


Arthur Bloomfeld

Olympic Competitor nr 476


David Donald "Doodie" Bloomfield

B. 1918-08-08, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 1950-11-14
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Martina Blos

B. 1957-06-17, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:33rd -2.26
0.00256


Marc Blouin

B. 1953-05-13, Québec City, Québ., Canada
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 16th 4.8
4.8


Oswald Blouin

B. 1948-01-28, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 15th 12.5
12.5


Edward Blount

Olympic Competitor nr 4490


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-10-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.